Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
211 Nana Sita Street - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167385
The national research foundation (nrf), through saeon, seeks a sanas-accredited service provider to analyse physical, chemical, and biological water quality parameters for samples collected across six efteon landscapes in south africa, over a five-year period. The contract includes sample collection, courier logistics, and laboratory analysis with strict turnaround times. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session and submit a two-envelope electronic bid by 21 september 2026.
Compulsory briefing session on 08 September 2026 at 11:00 AM, online via https://meet.google.com/axi-btrw-cmn; bids not represented will be disqualified.
Closing date and time: 21 September 2026 at 11:00 AM; electronic submissions to [email protected], with files named using bid number, bidder details, and envelope number.
Bids must be valid for 90 days from closing; late bids will not be accepted.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1 (pricing schedule in separate folder), SBD 4, SBD 6.1, and two written reference letters with contact details.
Stage 1 (Administrative): Must submit business/company profile, valid CSD report, tax compliance status (green/up to date), and complete SBD forms; each joint venture/consortium member must submit separate SBD 1, 4, and 6.1.
Stage 2 (Functionality – mandatory): Must demonstrate ability to collect water samples in all six landscapes and analyse them; provide SANAS accreditation certificate for each listed parameter (physical, chemical, biological); provide two contactable references for similar services.
Stage 3 (Price and Preference): Price scored out of 80 points, preference out of 20 points; pricing schedule must be completed without arithmetic errors and comply with scope of work.
SANAS accreditation must be maintained throughout the contract; results must always be submitted with the SANAS certificate; prompt notification required if accreditation is lost, suspended, or affected.
Sample collection from six EFTEON offices (Acornhoek, Kimberley, Observatory, George, Howick, Maputaland) within 24 hours after sampling and within 6 hours of courier notification; analysis turnaround must not exceed three weeks after laboratory receipt.
Service provider must supply 600 × 1 L plastic bottles for chemical analysis once a year and 150 × 500 ml sterilised bottles for microbiological analysis four times per year, couriered to SAEON National Office in Pretoria.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) prior to award and be tax compliant with SARS; no bids from persons in the service of the state.
Bidders must disclose beneficial ownership information in accordance with CIPC requirements and anti-money laundering legislation.
Bid must be signed by a person duly authorised; proof of authority (e.g., company resolution) must be submitted.
Enquiries must be submitted in writing before 14 September 2026 to [email protected] or 012 534 3618.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 21 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
https://meet.google.com/axi-btrw-cmn
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
211 Nana Sita Street - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
21 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf
The National Research Foundation (NRF), through its South African Environmental Observation Network (SAEON), seeks to appoint a SANAS-accredited service provider to analyse physical, chemical, and biological water quality parameters for the Expanded Freshwater and Terrestrial Observation Network (EFTEON). Samples are collected from six landscapes across South Africa, with analysis initially quarterly, potentially reducing to twice a year if parameters remain stable. The contract runs for five years.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 978 460
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The National Research Foundation (NRF) is a juristic legal entity established by the National Research Foundation Act. SAEON is a long-term environmental observation and research facility of the NRF, with three focus areas: environmental observation, data management, and education outreach. EFTEON is a Department of Science and Innovation funded Research Infrastructure under the South African Research Infrastructure Roadmap, consisting of six instrumented landscapes across South Africa, managed by SAEON. The objective of this bid is to contract with a SANAS accredited service provider for water analysis services for samples collected across six EFTEON landscapes, covering physical, chemical, and biological water quality parameters. Sampling will be conducted quarterly initially, potentially reducing to twice per year if parameters remain stable.
Important Dates
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory briefing session: 08 September 2026 at 11:00 AM, online via https://meet.google.com/axi-btrw-cmn. Closing date and time: 21 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. Enquiries must be submitted before 14 September 2026.
Briefing Session
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf (TENDER)A compulsory briefing session will be held online on 08 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. The link is https://meet.google.com/axi-btrw-cmn. Bidders not represented at the compulsory briefing session will be precluded from submitting a bid.
Contact Information
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf (TENDER)Procedural and technical queries: Supply Chain Management, [email protected], 012 534 3618.
Submission Guidelines
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf (TENDER)Submit electronically to [email protected]. Name files with the bid number, bidder details, and envelope number. Bids must be submitted on official forms (not re-typed) and delivered by the stipulated time; late bids are not accepted. The successful bidder must sign the contract signature form (SBD 7.2). Returnable forms include SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, and reference letters. Bids must be valid for 90 days from closing.
Returnable Documents
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf (TENDER)Returnable documents include: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid) accompanied by Central Supplier Database report; SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule) or price quotation on company letterhead; SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure); SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form); B-BBEE certificate, affidavit, or CIPC ownership certificate (optional); reference letters; and any other forms specified in the bid document. Bidders must return all returnable documents and forms completed in their entirety.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation is in three stages. Stage 1: Returnable documents and forms – all mandatory criteria must be met; SBD forms must be completed and signed. Stage 2: Functionality – mandatory requirements include ability to collect and analyse water samples across all six landscapes, SANAS accreditation certificate for each parameter, and two written reference letters. Stage 3: Price and preference – price is scored out of 80 points and preference out of 20 points. Pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) must be completed without arithmetic errors and must comply with the scope of work.
Technical Specifications
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf (TENDER)The service provider must be SANAS accredited and provide water analysis for physical, chemical, and biological parameters with specified measurement uncertainties. Physical parameters: Turbidity (±0.5 NTU), Electrical Conductivity (±5 μS/cm or mS/cm), pH (±0.1), Total Dissolved Solids (±10 mg/L). Chemical parameters: BOD (±2 mg/L), COD (±5 mg/L), Nitrate (±0.4 mg/L), Nitrite (±0.002 mg/L), Ammonia (±0.01 mg/L), Phosphate (±3 mg/L), Chloride (±5 mg/L), Sulfate (±4 mg/L), Alkalinity (±5 mg/L), Heavy metals (Lead ±0.002, Cadmium ±0.001, Mercury ±0.0005, Arsenic ±0.002, Chromium ±0.002, Manganese ±0.002, Iron ±0.02 mg/L). Biological parameters: Total Coliforms, Fecal Coliforms, E. coli (each ±0.15 log10 CFU/100 mL). The laboratory must confirm analytical methods annually, report measurement uncertainty for each parameter, and ensure reported uncertainty falls within specified limits. Samples must be collected from six EFTEON offices (Acornhoek, Kimberley, Observatory, George, Howick, Maputaland) within 24 hours after sampling and within 6 hours of courier notification. Turnaround time for analysis must not exceed three weeks after laboratory receipt. The service provider must supply 600 × 1 L plastic bottles for chemical analysis once a year and 150 × 500 ml sterilised bottles for microbiological analysis four times per year, couriered to SAEON National Office in Pretoria. Samples must be collected during working days between 08:00 and 16:00, and results emailed to the designated address.
Methodology
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf (TENDER)The service provider must collect water samples from EFTEON offices in Limpopo (Acornhoek), Northern Cape (Kimberley), Cape Town (Observatory), George (Nelson Mandela University), Northern Drakensberg (Howick), and Maputaland, and transport them to their central laboratory if they do not have laboratories in the specified areas. Samples must be collected within 24 hours after sampling and within 6 hours of courier notification. The turnaround time for analysis must not exceed three weeks after the laboratory receives the samples. The service provider must supply 600 × 1 L plastic bottles for chemical analysis once a year and 150 × 500 ml sterilised bottles for microbiological analysis four times per year, couriered to the SAEON National Office in Pretoria for distribution. Samples must be collected during working days during office hours (08:00 AM to 16:00 PM) and results emailed to the designated email address.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdfBidders must provide two written reference letters with contact details for customers/clients for whom similar services were rendered. Reference letters must comply with performance indicators specified by the NRF, and bids may be disqualified if reference letters do not satisfy these indicators.
Quality Management
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdfThe analysis must provide accurate and reliable results for physical, chemical, and biological parameters, each with specified measurement uncertainties. The laboratory must confirm analytical methods annually, report measurement uncertainty for each parameter, and ensure reported uncertainty falls within specified limits. The supplier must maintain SANAS accreditation, promptly notify the client if accreditation is lost or suspended, and always submit results with their SANAS certificate.
Financial Requirements
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf (TENDER)Pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) must be completed and submitted in a separate electronic folder. The price offer must comply with the scope of work. No arithmetic errors including totalling and cross casting are allowed. Price is scored out of 80 points.
Compliance Requirements
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) prior to award. Bidders must be tax compliant with SARS, providing a CSD number, SARS PIN, or tax certificate. No bids will be considered from persons in the service of the state. Bidders must disclose beneficial ownership information in accordance with CIPC requirements and anti-money laundering legislation. Bidders must submit a business or company profile, complete SBD 1 form, and provide a valid CSD report. The bid must be signed by a person duly authorised to do so. Returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), and reference letters.
Contractual Terms
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdfThe service provider must maintain SANAS accreditation and promptly notify the client if accreditation is lost, suspended, or otherwise affected; failure to do so may result in termination. The service provider must always submit results with their SANAS certificate. The service provider must appoint a contract manager and notify SAEON head office and each node manager in writing. The NRF communicates in writing including email, maintains all contract documentation, and allocates contract numbers with secondary reference numbers (purchase order numbers). All communication must contain the contract number.
Special Conditions
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdf (TENDER)The bid validity period is ninety (90) days from the date of closure. Bids must be submitted electronically to [email protected]. The successful bidder will be required to fill in and sign the contract signature form (SBD 7.2 – Contract form for the rendering of services).
Section
Source: NRF-SAEON-EFTEON-06-2026-27.pdfStage 1: Submission of returnable documents and forms. All mandatory criteria must be met to proceed. SBD forms must be completed and signed. Each member of a joint venture or consortium must submit separate SBD 1, 4, and 6.1 forms. Stage 2: Functionality requirements. Failure to submit evidence of meeting functional requirements results in disqualification. Mandatory functional requirements include: ability to collect water samples in all six landscapes and analyse them; provide SANAS accreditation certificate for each parameter; provide two written reference letters with contact details. Stage 3: Price and preference. Bids meeting minimum requirements are evaluated on price (80 points) and preference (20 points). Pricing schedule must be completed (SBD 3.1 or official quotation), no arithmetic errors, and price offer must comply with scope of work.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the type of public body issuing this tender.
Act 71 of 2008
Relevant to governance and reporting obligations for state-owned companies and public entities.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve professional consulting, advisory, research, feasibility, or management services.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2001
Relevant to financial services, audit, accounting, KYC and anti-money-laundering obligations.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve professional consulting, advisory, research, feasibility, or management services.
Address
211 Nana Sita Street - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
In the high-stakes arena of South African procurement, winning isn't just about what you bid, but where you bid. Discover how provincial tender data is leveling the playing field for SMMEs and driving localized economic transformation.
As a procurement specialist for Tenders SA, I am excited to share insights on the critical aspects of software development government contracts, specifically focusing on Service Level Agreements (SLAs), Source Code Escrow, and Intellectual Property (IP) clauses. In the current regulatory environment of 2026, security contractors in Gauteng must navigate a complex landscape of compliance requirements to successfully secure and execute government contracts. Understanding these elements is crucial for ensuring that contracts are not only awarded but also executed efficiently, meeting the needs of both the government and the service providers.
Access North West education infrastructure development tenders for 2026. A practical guide to school construction, sanitation, and maintenance procurement for CIDB-registered contractors in the province.
From lodge concessions to conservation supplies, SANParks offers a wide range of procurement opportunities. Learn how to navigate the unique tender landscape of South Africa's national parks in 2026.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Scientific research and development. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.