Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Information
Delivery Location
https://eTendering.eskom.co.za/tender - Sunninghill - Sunninghill - 3000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167555
ESKOM is conducting a request for information (RFI) to gather market intelligence and indicative pricing for a five-year mobile health clinic programme covering all nine south african provinces. The programme requires fully equipped mobile units delivering comprehensive health screening, optometry, vital signs, respiratory evaluation, and lung condition screening linked to environmental exposures. This RFI is not a tender; ESKOM may invite only respondents to a subsequent closed tender process.
Submission deadline: 30 September 2026 at 10h00 (SAST) via Eskom E-tendering portal (https://etendering.eskom.co.za/).
Documents must be in PDF and Excel format only; 500 MB per file, 4 GB total; no zip files or hard copies accepted.
Company must be registered to provide health services and provide proof of registration.
Proof of previous experience and solutions offered in mobile health or primary healthcare screening required.
High-level implementation plan for all nine provinces over a five-year period must be submitted.
Confirmation of accreditation or validation of services for five years with supporting proof required.
Indicative pricing for each service using acceptable models (hourly/daily rate, fee per patient, fixed project fee, or hybrid) must be provided.
Key personnel or dedicated team for the programme must be identified.
Proposed mobile unit type and specifications, maintenance/service/insurance plan, and medication dispensary/referral plan required.
All healthcare professionals must be qualified, accredited, and compliant with National Department of Health requirements; mobile clinics must be registered, licensed, and compliant with all applicable regulations.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Information
https://eTendering.eskom.co.za/tender - Sunninghill - Sunninghill - 3000
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdf
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 298 425
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdfEskom invites responses to a Request for Information (RFI) for the rendering of equipped and fully resourced Mobile Health Clinic services across all nine South African provinces. The RFI is a stand-alone information-gathering and market-testing exercise to inform Eskom's strategy development. Eskom may proceed with a closed tendering process after this RFI, limited to respondents. The scope covers implementation and operation of a Mobile Health Clinic Programme for a five-year period, providing comprehensive health screening, optometry, vital signs assessment, respiratory health evaluation, and screening for lung conditions linked to emissions and environmental risk factors. Mobile clinics must be fully equipped, registered, licensed, and staffed by qualified, accredited personnel compliant with National Department of Health requirements. Services must meet all applicable healthcare regulations, standards, and clinical governance requirements.
Important Dates
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdf (EOI)Closing date and time: 30 September 2026 at 10h00 (South African Standard Time).
RFI effective date: 17 June 2025.
RFI review date: June 2030.
No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned.
Briefing Session
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdf (EOI)No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned. Submission deadline: 30 September 2026 at 10h00 (SAST) via Eskom E-tendering portal (https://etendering.eskom.co.za/). Documents in PDF and Excel format; 500 MB per document, 4 GB total. No zip files or hard copies. Latest submission only; previous submissions void. Submission status must be complete. Supplier Help Manual and video available on Eskom E-tendering page.
Contact Information
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdf (EOI)Primary SCM contact: Slondiwe Rangaka, Assistant Procurement Officer, telephone 011 800 6013, email [email protected].
Secondary SCM contact: Shamani Padayachee, Procurement Manager, email [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdf (EOI)Submission channel: Eskom E-tendering portal (https://etendering.eskom.co.za/).
Format: All documents in PDF and Excel format only.
File size limits: 500 MB per document; total submission limited to 4 GB.
Restrictions: No zip or condensed files; no hard copies accepted.
Resubmission rule: Only the latest submission is accepted; previous submissions become null and void.
Completion: Submission status must show as complete.
Support: Supplier Help Manual and video available on the Eskom E-tendering page.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdf (EOI)safety, quality assurance, and clinical governance standards to ensure the
evaluation, and the screening of lung conditions associated with exposure to
Technical Specifications
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdf (EOI)Scope: Implementation and operation of a Mobile Health Clinic Programme across all nine South African provinces for a five-year period.
Services required: Comprehensive health screening questionnaire, optometry, vital signs assessment, respiratory health evaluation, and screening of lung conditions associated with exposure to emissions and other environmental risk factors.
Mobile units: Fully equipped and adequately resourced mobile clinic units; type and specifications to be proposed by the bidder.
Personnel: All healthcare professionals and support personnel must be appropriately qualified, accredited, and compliant with National Department of Health requirements.
Regulatory compliance: Mobile clinics must be duly registered and licensed; services must comply with all applicable national, provincial, and local healthcare regulations, standards, and legislative requirements.
Quality and governance: Services must meet relevant health, safety, quality assurance, and clinical governance standards.
Additional requirements: Proposed plan for medication dispensary and referrals; maintenance, service, and insurance plan for mobile units and equipment; high-level implementation plan for all nine provinces over five years; confirmation of accreditation or validation of services for five years with proof.
Methodology
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdfBidders must provide a high-level implementation plan to render services in all nine provinces for a five-year period. Plan should cover medication dispensary and referrals, mobile unit type and specifications, and maintenance, service, and insurance of mobile units and equipment.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdfBidders must provide a brief description of previous experience and solutions offered, with proof. Key personnel or dedicated team for the programme must be identified. Company must be registered to provide health services, with proof required. Confirmation of accreditation or validation of services for a five-year period with proof is required.
Quality Management
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdfServices must comply with relevant health, safety, quality assurance, and clinical governance standards to ensure delivery of safe, effective, and professional healthcare services. Mobile clinics and personnel must meet National Department of Health requirements and all applicable national, provincial, and local healthcare regulations, standards, and legislative requirements.
Pricing Schedule
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdf (EOI)Indicative prices required for each service (for RFI use only). Acceptable pricing models: hourly or daily rate; fee per patient screened; fixed project fee (lump sum for specified scope); hybrid model (fixed mobilisation fee plus fee per patient screened).
Financial Requirements
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdf (EOI)Indicative pricing required for each service (for RFI purposes only).
Acceptable pricing models: Hourly or daily rate; fee per patient screened; fixed project fee (lump sum for specified scope); hybrid model (fixed mobilisation fee plus fee per patient screened).
No bonds, guarantees, or insurance amounts are specified in the RFI.
Compliance Requirements
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdf (EOI)Company registration number must be provided.
Proof of registration to provide health services required.
Proof of previous experience and solutions offered required.
Proof of accreditation or validation of services for a five-year period required.
Key personnel or dedicated team for the programme must be identified.
Areas of current operation must be disclosed.
No standard SBD/MBD forms are listed in this RFI document.
Health & Safety
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdfMobile Health Clinic Programme must provide accessible healthcare services through fully equipped and adequately resourced mobile clinic units. All services must comply with relevant health and safety standards and clinical governance requirements.
Environmental
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdfServices include screening of lung conditions associated with exposure to emissions and other environmental risk factors. Respiratory health evaluation is a specified service component.
Requirements
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdf (EOI)Company registration number. Proof of registration to provide health services. Proof of previous experience and solutions offered. High-level implementation plan for all nine provinces over five years. Proof of accreditation or validation of services for five years. Areas of current operation. Key personnel or dedicated team for the programme. Proposed plan for medication dispensary and referrals. Proposed mobile unit type and specifications. Maintenance, service, and insurance plan for mobile units and equipment. Indicative pricing for each service using acceptable pricing models.
Section
Source: E3390CXMWP_Request for Information_Mobile Health Clinic services_19 August 2026.pdf (EOI)Slondiwe Rangaka, Assistant Procurement Officer, telephone 011 800 6013, email [email protected]. Shamani Padayachee, Procurement Manager, email [email protected].
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
EskomContact Person
Slondiwe mthethwa
Phone
017-779-8708
[email protected]
Address
https://eTendering.eskom.co.za/tender - Sunninghill - Sunninghill - 3000
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.