Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
State Information Technology Agency (SITA)Location
Gauteng
Closing Date
29 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
1108 John Vorster Drive - Centurion - Pretoria -
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167616
The state information technology agency (SITA) is procuring a service provider to renew labware lims support and maintenance services for the south african police service (saps) over a 36-month period. The contract requires the supply of six dedicated resources per annum — four senior software developers and two software developers — priced on a schedule-of-rates basis. The single most consequential requirement is that the pricing schedule must be submitted separately from the technical response; failure to do so will result in disqualification.
Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 11:00; submission method and address not specified in the provided document.
Non-compulsory virtual briefing session: 11 September 2026 at 11:00.
Pricing schedule must be submitted separately from the technical response; combined submission leads to disqualification.
Bidders must complete only the designated yellow cells in the pricing schedule; unit and line prices VAT-exclusive in ZAR.
Prices must include all delivery costs: taxes, duties, logistics, storage, labour, overtime, subsistence, and travel.
Resource requirement per annum for each of the three years: four Senior Software Developers and two Software Developers (per annum unit of measure).
Foreign currency exchange rates fixed for ROE-dependent pricing: 1 USD = ZAR 16.15, 1 EUR = ZAR 18.72, 1 GBP = ZAR 21.88; Forex % must be declared per line item.
Signed declaration required confirming quoted prices cover all goods, services, and obligations; pricing errors at bidder's own risk.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 29 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Via teams
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
1108 John Vorster Drive - Centurion - Pretoria -
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
29 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
Notice to Bidders_Mr Mello_June 2026 Signed.pdf
The State Information Technology Agency (SITA) is procuring a three-year support and maintenance services contract for the South African Police Service (SAPS) Labware Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 3 920 605
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: IITPSA Membership, ISO 27001 (Information Security Management), ISO 20000 (IT Service Management), CISSP
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Notice to Bidders_Mr Mello_June 2026 Signed.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
Description
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Bid Specification.docProcurement of a three-year South African Police Service (SAPS) Labware LIMS Support and Maintenance Services contract through SITA's open bid process. The Labware LIMS is integral to SAPS Forensic Laboratories (Forensic Science Administration, Biology and Chemistry) nationwide. The contract ensures continued business benefits including alpha, beta and released modules, all future LIMS application versions, all system bug fixes, and enhancements to LIMS modules. Services cover Labware LIMS Maintenance and Support for SAPS Forensic Sciences for three years, delivered at SITA Centurion (1108 John Vorster Drive, Centurion).
Important Dates
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Bid Specification.doc (unknown)Publication date: 31 August 2026.
Non-compulsory virtual briefing session: 11 September 2026 at 11:00 (Microsoft Teams).
Closing date for questions/queries: 18 September 2026.
Bid closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 11:00 South African Time.
Bid validity period: 120 days from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Bid Specification.doc (unknown)Procuring entity: State Information Technology Agency (SITA).
Delivery address for services: SITA Centurion, 1108 John Vorster Drive, Centurion.
Briefing session: Microsoft Teams link – https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/341757627272477?p=5KnTgEeFLZecnNjNng (Meeting ID: 341 757 627 272 477, Passcode: FZ3YW2oN).
Submission portal: SITA Supplier Oracle ERP portal – www.suppliers.sita.co.za.
No named SCM or technical contact persons, emails or phone numbers are provided in the document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Bid Specification.doc (unknown)Submission channel: SITA Supplier Oracle ERP portal (www.suppliers.sita.co.za).
Closing: 29 September 2026 at 11:00 South African Time.
Validity period: 120 days from closing date.
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted):
Disqualification risks:
Briefing session: non-compulsory virtual session on 11 September 2026 at 11:00 via Microsoft Teams (Meeting ID: 341 757 627 272 477, Passcode: FZ3YW2oN). Attendance register must be signed using the same bidder company name, representative name and contact details as in the bid response. For joint ventures/consortiums, at least one party must have attended.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Bid Specification.doc (unknown)Four-stage evaluation; a bidder must pass each stage to proceed.
Stage 1 – Mandatory Administrative Responsiveness: CSD registration (National Treasury Instruction Note 4A of 2016/17); completion of all required SBD forms; briefing attendance register signed (non-compulsory but recorded).
Stage 2 – Technical Mandatory Responsiveness (all must be met):
Stage 3 – Special Conditions of Contract Verification: acceptance of all SCC clauses; SITA reserves right to negotiate, disqualify for non-acceptance, or award to multiple bidders.
Stage 4 – Price and Preference Points: 80/20 system if lowest acceptable bid price ≤ R50 million (all taxes included); 90/10 system if lowest acceptable bid price > R50 million. Points: Price (80 or 90) + Specific Goals (20 or 10) = 100. Specific Goals = B-BBEE status (ownership: Black ≥51%, Woman >30%, Youth, People living with disabilities; EME/QSE status). Evidence: B-BBEE certificate (SANAS) or CIPC sworn affidavit (EME/QSE); ID copies; medical certificate for disability claims. Preference commitment is legally binding for contract duration; annual preference status reports due within 30 days of each quarterly anniversary; 1% penalty of prior year annual spend for non-compliance. SITA may verify any claim and apply ROE fluctuation only to foreign price component (USD/ZAR 16.15, EUR/ZAR 18.72, GBP/ZAR 21.88).
Technical Specifications
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Bid Specification.doc (unknown)Scope: South African Police Service (SAPS) Forensic Sciences Labware LIMS Maintenance and Support Services for three years.
Service elements (per SITA/SAPS Annex I SLA):
Call Centre: Normal grade, 24x7x365 availability.
Incident Response: Normal grade, maximum 4 hours.
Incident Restore: Normal grade, maximum 8 hours.
Gold Service: Gold grade, 99% availability.
Response times: Critical issues (total system failure) – 4 hours from call received or client advised if external cause; Non-critical issues (e.g. analyser communication problems) – 24 hours from call received or client advised if external cause.
Maintenance support: 24 hours, 7 days a week, 365 days per year for support calls logged by SITA.
Deliverables (pricing schedule items):
Resources: Labware LIMS Support and Maintenance Services resources including skills transfer and training for Years 1, 2 and 3.
Customer infrastructure: SAPS application environments already exist; bidder supports existing Labware LIMS Maintenance and Support Services.
Certification and expertise: Bidder must have necessary expertise, skill, qualifications and ability; work performed by OSM/OEM-certified personnel; bidder certified for required products and services.
Regulatory and quality standards: Compliance with Trend Micro regulatory, Quality and Standards; ISO/IEC General Quality Standards, ISO 27001, POPIA; ISO 9001 for contract duration.
Security clearance: Company security screening by State Security Agency (SSA) may be required (company registration docs, director/member/trustee IDs, valid tax clearance). Individual security suitability checks by SITA (ID, qualifications, fingerprints, signed consent). Security clearance (Confidential/Secret/Top Secret) from SSA or Defence Intelligence if employees access classified information (Z204/DD1057 form, fingerprints, personal documentation).
Confidentiality: Non-disclosure agreement required before contract commencement covering all confidential information as defined (PAIA, marked confidential, contractual expectation, prejudice to rights, safety/security, trade secrets, commercial/financial/scientific/technical info, negotiations, public statements).
Guarantees and warranties: Warranty valid for contract duration after delivery, installation, commissioning and sign-off; rights title and interest free from encumbrances; products in good working order, free from defects, conforming to specifications.
Intellectual Property: SITA retains all IP rights; supplier granted non-exclusive licence for contract duration to use, copy, maintain, modify, enhance and create derivative works of SITA IP solely for providing services to SITA; supplier must cease use on termination/expiration/completion; supplier must certify return/destruction of SITA IP if required; SITA owns all bespoke IP; supplier retains pre-existing IP.
Business continuity: Written business continuity and disaster recovery plans defining roles, responsibilities and procedures to maintain services during disruptions.
Supplier due diligence: SITA may conduct pre-announced or unannounced site visits; misrepresentation may disqualify bid or contract.
Fronting: SITA will investigate fronting indicators per DTI Guidelines; failure to disprove within 14 days may invalidate bid/contract and restrict from public sector for up to 10 years.
Skills transfer and training: Free ongoing in-post training for SITA and client technical staff on safe operation, alarm events, primary causes and solutions; training material (instruction manuals) provided.
Logistical conditions: Office hours Mon–Fri 07:30–16:00; after hours 16:00–07:30; mission-critical sites 24x7x365; bidder uses own tools (cell phone, laptops, equipment); compliance with Protection of Information Act (Act 84 of 1982) when accessing client environment.
Counter conditions: Amendments to bid conditions or setting counter conditions may invalidate bid.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Bid Specification.doc (unknown)Pricing format: Total price VAT inclusive, quoted in South African Rand (ZAR); prescribed Excel spreadsheet format only (any other format not considered).
All quoted prices are total price for entire scope of services and deliverables; cost of delivery, labour, subsistence and travel, overtime, etc. must be included; additional costs clearly specified.
SITA reserves right to negotiate pricing with successful bidder prior to award and envisaged quantities.
Rate of Exchange: Bidders must provide total bid price with clear split between Local Price (not dependent on foreign exchange) and Foreign Price (dependent on foreign exchange). Exchange rates fixed for tender comparison: 1 USD = ZAR 16.15, 1 EUR = ZAR 18.72, 1 GBP = ZAR 21.88. ROE fluctuation applies only to foreign component; details negotiated during contracting.
Costing and Pricing Conditions acceptance: Bidder must declare ACCEPT ALL or DO NOT ACCEPT ALL (with reasons and proposals for each condition not accepted); failure to mark either defaults to DO NOT ACCEPT ALL and disqualifies bid.
No explicit performance bond, guarantee or insurance amounts stated. No minimum turnover or financial capacity threshold stated beyond SITA's right to conduct financial audit/probity before contract award to ascertain financial wherewithal.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Bid Specification.doc (unknown)Mandatory compliance:
Returnable forms (one line each):
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFB 3281-2026 Bid Specification.doc
The State Information Technology Agency (SITA) invites bids for a three-year support and maintenance services contract for the South African Police Service (SAPS) Labware Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) used across national forensic laboratories. The contract covers annual support services, 24x7x365 call centre, incident response within 4 hours, incident restore within 8 hours, and 99% availability Gold Service, with mandatory skills transfer and training for SITA and client technical staff.
RFB 3281 - 2026 Price response.xlsx
The State Information Technology Agency (SITA) is procuring a three-year support and maintenance services contract for the South African Police Service (SAPS) Labware Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS). The contract requires the appointment of a service provider to supply senior software developers and software developers on an annual basis for 36 months.
RFB 3281-2026 Invitation Letter.pdf
The State Information Technology Agency (SITA) invites bids for a three-year support and maintenance services contract for the South African Police Service (SAPS) Labware Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS).
RFB 3281- 2026 Standard Bidding Document.docx
SITA invites bids for the procurement, establishment, and three-year support and maintenance of LabWare LIMS licences for the South African Police Service. The contract covers licensing, implementation, and ongoing maintenance services.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
State Information Technology Agency (SITA)Contact Person
Audrey Baloyi
Phone
012-367-9551
[email protected]
Address
1108 John Vorster Drive - Centurion - Pretoria -
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
5
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win SITA tenders with AI Matching Engine, government-ICT intelligence, compliance analysis, and structured application support for technology contracts.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Important Dates
Source: Notice to Bidders_Mr Mello_June 2026 Signed.pdf (unknown)Non-compulsory virtual briefing session: 11 September 2026 at 11h00.
Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 11h00.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Notice to Bidders_Mr Mello_June 2026 Signed.pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Compliance Requirements
Source: Notice to Bidders_Mr Mello_June 2026 Signed.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Description
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Invitation Letter.pdfProcurement of establishment of South African Police Service (SAPS) Labware LIMS support and maintenance services contract for a period of three (3) years.
Important Dates
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Invitation Letter.pdf (unknown)Publication date: 31 August 2026
Non-compulsory virtual briefing session: 11 September 2026 at 11:00 AM
Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 11:00 AM (inferred from standard SITA practice; the letter states the date but not the exact time)
Briefing Session
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Invitation Letter.pdf (unknown)A non-compulsory virtual briefing session will be held on 11 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. Attendance is not mandatory but bidders are encouraged to participate.
Contact Information
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Invitation Letter.pdf (unknown)SCM enquiries: Audrey Baloyi
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 012 367 3339
SITA head office: 459 Tsitsa Street, Erasmuskloof, Pretoria; PO Box 26100, Monument Park, 0105
General SITA switchboard: +27 12 482 3000
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Invitation Letter.pdf (unknown)Bids must be submitted electronically via the SITA ERP portal (link provided in the invitation letter). All returnable documents must be completed, signed and uploaded with the bid. Required returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution authorising the signatory. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) with updated company details. Late submissions will not be accepted regardless of reason.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Invitation Letter.pdf (unknown)The invitation letter does not specify the evaluation methodology, price/preference split (80/20 or 90/10), minimum functionality thresholds, or scoring criteria. These details are expected to be contained in the full bid document accessible via the ERP portal.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Invitation Letter.pdf (unknown)Scope: Establishment of South African Police Service (SAPS) Labware LIMS support and maintenance services for a period of three (3) years. The invitation letter provides no further technical detail, service levels, deliverables, capacity requirements, or standards. Full specifications are expected in the bid document on the ERP portal.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Invitation Letter.pdf (unknown)Mandatory: Registration on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) with all company details updated. Returnable forms required: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. No CIDB grading, specific B-BBEE level, professional registration, or local-content thresholds are stated in the invitation letter.
Requirements
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Invitation Letter.pdf (unknown)Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) with updated company details. Required returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution.
Section
Source: RFB 3281-2026 Invitation Letter.pdf (unknown)Enquiries: Audrey Baloyi, Tel: 012 367 3339, Email: [email protected]
Description
Source: RFB 3281 - 2026 Price response.xlsxRequest for bid for the appointment of a service provider for the renewal of LabWare LIMS support and maintenance services for a period of 36 months.
Important Dates
Source: RFB 3281 - 2026 Price response.xlsx (unknown)Closing date: 29 September 2026 at 11:00. Non-compulsory virtual briefing session: 11 September 2026 at 11:00.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFB 3281 - 2026 Price response.xlsx (unknown)The pricing schedule must be submitted separately from the technical response; failure to do so may result in disqualification. Bidders must complete only the yellow cells in the pricing schedule. Unit and line prices must be VAT exclusive and in South African Rand (ZAR). Prices must include all costs to deliver the service, including applicable taxes, duty fees, logistics, storage, labour, overtime, subsistence, and travel. Where prices depend on the Rate of Exchange (ROE), bidders must use the ROE indicated in the schedule and enter the percentage of the price that is ROE dependent in the "Forex %" column. The completed pricing schedule must be signed by the bidder confirming that quoted prices cover all goods and services specified, all obligations are covered, and any mistakes in pricing or calculations are at the bidder's own risk.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFB 3281 - 2026 Price response.xlsx (unknown)Appointment of a service provider for the renewal of LabWare LIMS support and maintenance services for a period of 36 months. The pricing schedule specifies the following resource requirements per annum for each of the three years: four Senior Software Developers (items 1.1 to 1.4) and two Software Developers (items 1.5 and 1.6). Unit of measure is per annum for each resource.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFB 3281 - 2026 Price response.xlsx (unknown)Pricing format: schedule of rates per resource per annum for three years. Unit and line prices must be VAT exclusive (ZAR). VAT at 15% is applied to the total bid price. Foreign currency exchange rates provided for ROE-dependent pricing: 1 USD = ZAR 16.15, 1 EUR = ZAR 18.72, 1 GBP = ZAR 21.88. Bidders must indicate the Forex % for each line item. Total bid price (excl VAT), VAT amount, and total bid price (incl VAT) are calculated per year and for the full term.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFB 3281 - 2026 Price response.xlsx (unknown)No specific requirements found
Description
Source: RFB 3281- 2026 Standard Bidding Document.docxProcurement of establishment of South African Police Service (SAPS) LabWare LIMS licenses, support and maintenance services contract for a period of three (3) years. Non-compulsory virtual briefing session scheduled for 11 September 2026 at 11h00. Full technical scope and specifications detailed in separate bid specification (Annexure 1) not included in this document.
Important Dates
Source: RFB 3281- 2026 Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 11h00 South Africa time. Non-compulsory virtual briefing session: 11 September 2026 at 11h00. Objection to brand-specific requirements: must be raised within 5 days from date of RFB publication. Bid validity period: not explicitly stated; SITA may request extension. NIPP contract reporting: successful bidders with contracts exceeding R10 million must report to DTIC within 5 working days of award.
Contact Information
Source: RFB 3281- 2026 Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)SCM and technical enquiries: Audrey Baloyi at [email protected]. Vendor/Supplier registration queries: [email protected]. ERP queries: [email protected]. DTIC NIPP reporting emails: [email protected] and [email protected]. Submission address: SITA e-tender portal (electronic submission).
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFB 3281- 2026 Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)Submission method: electronic submission via SITA's e-tender portal or as specified in the bid specification. Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 11h00 South Africa time. Late submissions will be disqualified regardless of reason. All returnable documents must be completed, signed, and submitted with the bid. Administrative returnable documents: SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preferential Procurement Claim Form) with supporting evidence for specific goals claimed, Government Procurement General Conditions of Contract (signed acceptance). Mandatory returnable documents: refer to bid specification. Evaluation returnable documents: refer to bid specification; failure to submit these will result in low scoring but not automatic disqualification. Bidders must respond to any clarification requests from SITA SCM in writing within specified timeframes or face disqualification. Bid validity period may be extended at SITA's discretion; refusal without justifiable reason leads to disqualification.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFB 3281- 2026 Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)Preference point system: 80/20 or 90/10 (applicable system determined by lowest acceptable tender if unclear). Maximum points allocation: 80 or 90 points for price, 20 or 10 points for specific goals. Price points calculated using standard formula (Ps = 80/90
Technical Specifications
Source: RFB 3281- 2026 Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)Procurement of establishment of South African Police Service (SAPS) LabWare LIMS licenses, support and maintenance services contract for a period of three (3) years. Scope includes LabWare LIMS licenses and associated support and maintenance services. Detailed technical specifications, deliverables, service levels, and capacity requirements are contained in the bid specification (Annexure 1) which is not included in the extracted text. Bidders must refer to the bid specification for full technical requirements.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFB 3281- 2026 Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)Pricing: bids must be prepared in South African Rand (ZAR). Price basis: firm prices (no variation except authorised adjustments). Performance security: successful bidder must furnish performance security within 30 days of contract award notification, amount specified in contract. Acceptable forms: bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit from reputable bank, or cashier's/certified cheque. Performance security discharged within 30 days after completion of all obligations including warranty. Payment terms: method and conditions specified in contract; payment made promptly per contract terms; invoice with delivery note required. Penalties for late delivery/performance: calculated at current prime interest rate per day of delay on delivered price of delayed goods/unperformed services. NIPP obligation: applicable if imported content equals or exceeds US$10 million (or equivalent); obligation is 30% of imported content; seven-year discharge period. Contracts exceeding R10 million must be reported to DTIC.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFB 3281- 2026 Standard Bidding Document.docx (unknown)Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration mandatory. Tax compliance: valid SARS tax clearance certificate or tax compliance status PIN required; no contract awarded if tax matters not in order. B-BBEE: preference points claimed via SBD 6.1 with supporting evidence; specific goals per Annexure 1 Bid Specification. SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure): mandatory; declares no conflicts of interest, state employment of directors/shareholders, no collusive practices; false declaration leads to disqualification. SBD 5 (National Industrial Participation Programme): must be signed and submitted if imported content exceeds US$10 million threshold. COIDA compliance: all employees (including sub-contractors) must be covered under Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act 13 of 1993; SITA may request proof of registration and good standing. Not listed on Register for Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers. POPIA compliance: personal information processed per SITA Data Privacy Policy. General Conditions of Contract (GCC) acceptance required. Authority to sign: authorised signatory must bind the bidder.
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Information and communication. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.