Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Procurement from other OoS
Delivery Location
Lower Germiston Road - Rosherville - Rosherville - 1450
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167618
This is a contract modification for an existing purchase order (4503627684) with indalo architecture & design cc for the supply, delivery and installation of smart TV screens at ntcsa central grid. The modification increases the contract value by r179 723.23 (Excl. VAT) to r662 631.51 (Excl. VAT) to cover extended ceiling mounted microphones required to interconnect the smart tvs with the ceiling speaker system, as the delivered tvs are non-functional without these accessories. The modification is below national treasury thresholds and supported by the p&scm senior manager.
Existing contract with Indalo Architecture & Design CC (Reg no: 2009/16730/23, CSD No: MAAA0153316, Vendor No: 11085293) for Smart TV supply and installation at NTCSA Central Grid.
Modification No. 1 adds extended ceiling mounted microphones (STG 0697336) with additional scope to enable Smart TV integration with ceiling speaker system.
Contract value increases by R179 723.23 (excl. VAT) from R482 908.28 to R662 631.51 (excl. VAT), a 27% increase.
Modification is below National Treasury thresholds (15%/R15m or 20%/R20m including VAT) and supported by P&SCM Senior Manager Ezekiel Thuntsane (18/08/2026).
Request for quotation cannot be issued due to warranty and responsibility constraints on current Smart TVs.
Terms and conditions of existing purchase order (Eskom's General Conditions of Purchase) remain unchanged and apply to this modification.
Original purchase order duration: Once-off. No additional time required for modification.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 21 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Categories
Procurement from other OoS
Lower Germiston Road - Rosherville - Rosherville - 1450
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: NTCSA Modification Report no.1 for Smart TV_signed.pdf (RFQ)31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
21 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
NTCSA Modification Report no.1 for Smart TV_signed.pdf
Eskom NTCSA Central Grid is modifying an existing purchase order (4503627684) with Indalo Architecture & Design CC to increase the contract value by R179 723.23 (27%) for accessories required to interconnect delivered Smart TV screens with a ceiling speaker system. The original contract for supply, delivery and installation of Smart TVs for the CE unbundling special project was awarded on 12 July 2026 for R482 908.28 excluding VAT. The revised contract value will be R662 631.51 excluding VAT.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 422 698
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
This document is a modification report (No. 1) for Purchase Order 4503627684, not a new tender invitation. It records an approved increase to an existing contract with Indalo Architecture & Design CC for the supply and installation of Smart TV screens at NTCSA Central Grid. The original purchase order (R482 908.28 excl. VAT) was awarded on 12 July 2026 for the CE unbundling special project. Modification No. 1 adds R179 723.23 (excl. VAT) for extended ceiling mounted microphones (STG 0697336) required to interconnect the Smart TVs with the ceiling speaker system, as the delivered TVs are non-functional without these accessories. The modification is below National Treasury reporting thresholds and was approved by the Delegated Approval Authority on 17 August 2026 with support from the P&SCM Senior Manager.
Important Dates
Source: NTCSA Modification Report no.1 for Smart TV_signed.pdf (RFQ)Document date: 17 August 2026 (modification report approval date). No tender closing date, briefing or site visit dates are stated in this modification report.
Contact Information
Source: NTCSA Modification Report no.1 for Smart TV_signed.pdf (RFQ)Compiler: Duduzile Mqadi, NTCSA Tactical Sourcing, Tel: 016 457 5632.
End-user: Lebogang Sithole, NTCSA Central Grid, Senior Advisor Contract Management.
End-user's Manager: Dumi Nthongoa, Senior Manager Grids.
Buyer's Manager: Busi Mtungwa, Procurement Manager.
P&SCM Senior Manager: Ezekiel Thuntsane.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: NTCSA Modification Report no.1 for Smart TV_signed.pdf (RFQ)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: NTCSA Modification Report no.1 for Smart TV_signed.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Supply, delivery and installation of Smart TV screens for the NTCSA Central Grid office of the CE unbundling special project.
Modification No. 1 adds accessories required to interconnect the Smart TVs with the ceiling speaker system for effective functionality.
Specific accessory: Extended ceiling mounted microphones (STG 0697336) with additional scope.
Smart TVs have been delivered but are non-functional without these accessories.
Original purchase order duration: Once-off. No additional time required for modification.
Methodology
Source: NTCSA Modification Report no.1 for Smart TV_signed.pdf (RFQ)Modification addresses the technical requirement for accessories to interconnect Smart TVs with the ceiling speaker system. The Smart TVs have been delivered but are non-functional without these accessories. A new request for quotation cannot be issued due to warranty and responsibility constraints on the current Smart TVs. The end-user technical representative, Lebogang Sithole (Senior Advisor Contract Management), fully supports this modification.
Pricing Schedule
Source: NTCSA Modification Report no.1 for Smart TV_signed.pdf (RFQ)Original purchase order value: R482 908.28 (excl. VAT).
Modification No. 1 increase: R179 723.23 (excl. VAT).
New combined purchase order value: R662 631.51 (excl. VAT).
Cost breakdown for STG 0697336 (Extended ceiling mounted microphones with additional scope):
Value spent to date: R262 105.50 (excl. VAT).
Amount available: R220 802.78 (excl. VAT).
Original contingency: R0.00. No additional contingency or time for modification.
Financial Requirements
Source: NTCSA Modification Report no.1 for Smart TV_signed.pdf (RFQ)Original purchase order value: R482 908.28 (excl. VAT).
Modification No. 1 increases value by R179 723.23 (excl. VAT) to a new combined value of R662 631.51 (excl. VAT), a 27% increase.
Cost breakdown for STG 0697336 (Extended ceiling mounted microphones with additional scope):
Value spent to date: R262 105.50 (excl. VAT).
Amount available: R220 802.78 (excl. VAT).
Original contingency: R0.00. No additional contingency or time for modification.
Terms and conditions of the existing purchase order (Eskom's General Conditions of Purchase) remain unchanged and apply to this modification.
Compliance Requirements
Source: NTCSA Modification Report no.1 for Smart TV_signed.pdf (RFQ)Existing supplier: Indalo Architecture & Design CC (Reg no: 2009/16730/23, CSD No: MAAA0153316, Vendor No: 11085293).
Modification is below National Treasury thresholds (15%/R15m or 20%/R20m including VAT) and supported by P&SCM Senior Manager prior to approval by Delegated Approval Authority.
Supported by Ezekiel Thuntsane, P&SCM Senior Manager, dated 18/08/2026.
Request for quotation cannot be issued due to warranty and responsibility constraints on current Smart TVs.
Contractual Terms
Source: NTCSA Modification Report no.1 for Smart TV_signed.pdf (RFQ)The terms and conditions of the existing purchase order, being Eskom's General Conditions of Purchase, remain unchanged and apply to this modification.
Modification is below National Treasury thresholds (15%/R15m or 20%/R20m including VAT) and required support from the P&SCM Senior Manager prior to approval by the Delegated Approval Authority.
Supported by Ezekiel Thuntsane, P&SCM Senior Manager, dated 18/08/2026.
Original purchase order duration: Once-off. No additional time required for modification.
Original contingency: R0.00. No additional contingency for modification.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Lower Germiston Road - Rosherville - Rosherville - 1450
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog