Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
ENTERPRISE HOUSE, MAIN ROAD - LEBOWAKGOMO - POLOKWANE - 0737
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167643
The limpopo economic development agency (leda) requires a service provider to deliver worldly translation stream software and simultaneous interpretation services for the 6th limpopo investment conference on 15 october 2026 in polokwane. The one-day hybrid event expects approximately 500 in-person delegates and 1,000 virtual participants. The solution must support english-to-mandarin, english-to-russian and english-to-french simultaneous interpretation, be mobile-friendly, and cover all costs with NO additional charges to leda.
Closing date and time: 08 September 2026 at 11h00; bids must be emailed to [email protected] and [email protected].
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1 (signed offer cover page), SBD 3.1 (firm pricing schedule, 60-day validity), SBD 4 (bidder's disclosure), SBD 6.1 (preference points claim under 80/20 system), and Authority to Sign/Board Resolution.
Compliance proofs: Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration number; valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or certificate (each consortium/JV party separately); no bids from persons in the service of the state or entities with directors/members in the service of the state.
Service specification: Worldly translation stream software/app supporting in-person, virtual and hybrid events; simultaneous interpretation for English→Mandarin, English→Russian, English→French; mobile user-friendly; high-quality, accurate, professional translations; provider must have extensive experience with translation stream software.
Pricing: firm prices only (no exchange-rate variations); all costs included in quote; no extra costs payable by LEDA.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points); specific goals include Black ownership (5), women equity (3), youth equity (2), disability (2), small business promotion (3), Limpopo-based enterprise (3), military veterans (2) — documentary proof required for each claimed goal.
Performance security: successful bidder must furnish performance security (bank guarantee, irrevocable letter of credit, or cashier's/certified cheque) of the amount specified in the Special Conditions of Contract within 30 days of award notification.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Submissions to be made for the attention of ms suzan mabeba on [email protected]
Categories
Request for Quotation
ENTERPRISE HOUSE, MAIN ROAD - LEBOWAKGOMO - POLOKWANE - 0737
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: IITPSA Membership, ISO 27001 (Information Security Management), ISO 20000 (IT Service Management), CISSP
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdf
The Limpopo Economic Development Agency (LEDA) invites bids for translation stream services for the 6th Limpopo Investment Conference, a one-day hybrid event on 15 October 2026 in Polokwane with approximately 500 physical and 1,000 virtual delegates. The service must provide Worldly translation software supporting simultaneous interpretation for English/Mandarin, English/Russian, and English/French, accessible on mobile devices for in-person, virtual, and hybrid participation.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 2 462 625
Range
Based on 9 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Project: Provision of Translation Stream Services for the 6th Limpopo Investment Conference (RFQ 1224427).
Event date: 15 October 2026, Polokwane, Limpopo; one-day hybrid (~500 physical, ~1,000 virtual delegates).
Service scope: Worldly translation stream software/app providing simultaneous interpretation for English→Mandarin, English→Russian, English→French; must support in-person, virtual and hybrid attendance; mobile user-friendly; high-quality, accurate, professional translations; provider must have extensive experience and comply with industry standards.
All costs must be included in the quote; no extra costs will be paid by LEDA.
Bid validity: 60 days from closing date (08 September 2026, 11h00).
Technical enquiries: Vicky Manaka, [email protected].
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 08 September 2026.
Closing time: 11h00.
Conference date (service delivery): 15 October 2026 in Polokwane, Limpopo.
Bid validity period: 60 days from closing date.
No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdf (TENDER)SCM / bidding procedure enquiries: Suzan Mabeba, email [email protected].
Technical / project enquiries: Vicky Manaka, email [email protected].
Submission email addresses: [email protected] and [email protected].
No telephone or fax numbers are provided in the document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Email bid response documents to [email protected] and [email protected].
Closing date and time: 08 September 2026 at 11h00. Late bids will not be accepted.
Bids must be submitted on the official forms provided (not re-typed) and in the manner prescribed in the bid document.
Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation):
Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; quotations received after the closing time; failure to provide tax compliance proof; bids from persons in the service of the state or entities with directors/members in the service of the state.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdf (TENDER)Preference point system: 80/20 (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points). The lowest acceptable tender determines the applicable system.
Price points formula: Ps = 80 × (1 – (Pt – Pmin) / Pmin).
Specific goals and maximum points (80/20 system):
Total specific-goal points: 20.
Failure to submit proof for claimed specific goals means points for those goals are not claimed.
The organ of state may require substantiation of any claim at any time.
No minimum qualifying functionality or threshold score is stated in the document.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdf (TENDER)Service: Provision of Translation Stream Services for the 6th Limpopo Investment Conference.
Event: One-day hybrid conference on 15 October 2026 in Polokwane, Limpopo; ~500 physical delegates, ~1,000 virtual participants.
Required solution: Worldly translation services/stream software/app that supports in-person, virtual and hybrid events; mobile user-friendly.
Languages (simultaneous interpretation): English → Mandarin, English → Russian, English → French.
Quality requirements: High-quality, accurate, professional and credible translations; provider must have extensive experience with translation stream software; compliant with industry standards.
Scope: Quotes must cover all costs; LEDA will not incur any extra costs excluded from the submitted quote.
Target audience includes Premier, Executive Council, government officials, multinational companies, foreign/local investors, business people, stakeholders, organised business, research institutes, universities, SADC/BRICS/EU/US/Middle East countries, ambassadors, media.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdfService provider must have extensive experience with translation services/stream software.
Must be compliant with industry standards.
Software must support in-person, virtual and hybrid events.
Must deliver simultaneous interpretation for English→Mandarin, English→Russian, English→French.
Software must be mobile user-friendly.
No specific key-personnel qualifications, CV requirements, or minimum years of experience are stated.
Quality Management
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdfSupplier must permit purchaser to inspect records relating to performance and allow audits by purchaser-appointed auditors (GCC clause 5.4).
Goods/services must conform to standards in bidding documents/specifications (GCC clause 4.1).
Pre-bid testing at bidder’s account (GCC clause 8.1).
Inspections/tests during production/execution if bid condition requires; non-compliance costs borne by supplier (GCC clauses 8.2–8.5).
Warranty: 12 months after delivery/acceptance or 18 months after shipment; defects remedied within SCC period at supplier’s cost (GCC clause 15).
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdfPricing schedule: SBD 3.1 (Firm Prices).
Only firm prices accepted; non-firm prices (including exchange-rate variations) not considered.
Offer valid for 60 days from closing date.
All applicable taxes included in bid price.
All delivery/implementation costs must be included; no extra costs will be paid.
Separate pricing schedule required if different delivery points influence pricing.
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: Firm prices only (SBD 3.1); non-firm prices including exchange-rate variations will not be considered.
Offer validity: 60 days from closing date.
All delivery/implementation costs must be included in the bid price; no additional costs will be paid.
Performance security: Successful bidder must furnish performance security of the amount specified in the Special Conditions of Contract within 30 days of award notification (bank guarantee, irrevocable letter of credit, or cashier’s/certified cheque). Security returned within 30 days after completion of obligations including warranty.
Payment terms (per GCC): Invoice with delivery note; payment within 30 days of invoice submission; payment in Rand unless SCC stipulates otherwise.
Price adjustments only as authorised in SCC or for bid validity extension.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory registrations and proofs:
Returnable forms (compressed):
Specific-goal verification documents (attach if claiming points): CSD report (equity ownership), medical certificate (disability), latest financial statement (small business promotion), proof of address in company name (Limpopo location), MVA force number (military veterans).
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdfContract governed by General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010; Special Conditions of Contract (SCC) prevail where they conflict.
Performance security: Within 30 days of award notification, successful bidder furnishes security of amount specified in SCC (bank guarantee/irrevocable LC/cashier’s cheque). Returned within 30 days after completion including warranty.
Inspections/tests: Pre-bid testing at bidder’s cost. If bid condition requires inspection, premises open at reasonable hours. Non-compliant supplies/services rejected at supplier’s cost.
Packaging: Must prevent damage/deterioration; comply with SCC marking/documentation requirements.
Delivery: As per contract terms; documents specified in SCC.
Insurance: Goods fully insured in freely convertible currency per SCC.
Transportation: All-inclusive delivered price unless SCC specifies otherwise.
Incidental services: May include assembly/commissioning, tools, manuals, maintenance/repair, training – as per SCC.
Spare parts: As per SCC; advance notification of termination; blueprints/drawings if requested.
Warranty: 12 months after delivery/acceptance or 18 months after shipment, whichever earlier (unless SCC differs). Defects remedied within SCC period at supplier’s cost.
Payment: Invoice + delivery note; payment within 30 days; in Rand unless SCC differs.
Prices: Fixed per bid; adjustments only per SCC or validity extension.
Amendments: Written, signed by both parties.
Assignment: Not without purchaser’s prior written consent.
Subcontracts: Notify purchaser in writing; does not relieve liability.
Delays: Supplier must notify in writing; purchaser may extend with/without penalties. Penalties: prime interest rate per day of delay on delivered price of delayed goods/unperformed services. Purchaser may procure substitute goods at supplier’s expense or terminate.
Termination for default: Failure to deliver/perform, other breach, or corrupt/fraudulent practices. Purchaser may procure similar goods/services; supplier liable for excess costs. Restriction penalty up to 10 years possible.
Force majeure: Supplier not liable for delays due to force majeure; must notify promptly.
Termination for insolvency: Purchaser may terminate.
Disputes: Settlement per GCC clause 27.
Limitation of liability: Per GCC clause 28.
Governing language: Per SCC.
Applicable law: South African law unless SCC differs.
Notices: Registered/certified mail; deemed served on posting.
Taxes: Foreign supplier responsible for taxes outside purchaser’s country; local supplier responsible until delivery. No contract with bidder whose tax matters are not in order.
NIPP and prohibition of restrictive practices apply.
Section
Source: BID DOCUMENT - TRANSLATION SERVICES - 1224427.pdfPreference point system: 80/20 (price 80, specific goals 20). Lowest acceptable tender determines system.
Price scoring formula: Ps = 80 × (1 – (Pt – Pmin) / Pmin).
Specific goals (80/20) and verification:
Total specific-goal points: 20.
Failure to provide proof = points not claimed. Organ of state may require substantiation at any time.
No minimum functionality threshold stated.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
29 Market St, Polokwane Central, Polokwane, 0699, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 15 633 4700[email protected]www.lieda.co.za29 Market St, Polokwane Central, Polokwane, 0699, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win government telecom contracts including fiber rollout, network infrastructure, mobile services, and broadband projects. ICASA licensing and compliance.
South Africa is bridging the digital divide. Explore the provincial and municipal broadband rollout projects and the technical requirements for bidding.
Avoid disqualification with our technical compliance checklist for IT bids. From OEM authorizations to POPIA and ISO standards.
Master the process of winning government IT tenders in South Africa. Learn about SITA registration, compliance requirements, and strategies for success.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Information and communication. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.