Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
50 Callaway Street Mthatha St John’s College - Mthatha St John’s College - Mthatha St John’s College - 0081
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167727
Date & Time
Friday, 25 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
50 Callaway Street Mthatha St John’s College
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Request for Quotation
50 Callaway Street Mthatha St John’s College - Mthatha St John’s College - Mthatha St John’s College - 0081
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: NRF-SAASTA -65-2026-2027B .pdf (RFQ){"closingDate":"25 September 2026","closingTime":"11:00 am","briefingSession":"{"date":"15 September 2026","time":"11H00am","venue":"e: 15 September 2026","is_compulsory":true}"}
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
25 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
NRF-SAASTA -65-2026-2027B .pdf
The National Research Foundation (NRF) through its business unit SAASTA invites tenders from CIDB Grade 1SL (or higher) registered service providers to remove, supply, deliver and install steel trellis and burglar gate reinforcements at the St Johns College Technology and Innovation Hub in Mthatha. The work involves reinforcing two existing doors, removing blinds and existing burglar bars from multiple windows, and installing new lockable trellis systems with slam-lock and dead-lock mechanisms across physics labs, storerooms and an ICT lab.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 881 787
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Contact Information
Source: NRF-SAASTA -65-2026-2027B .pdf (RFQ){"name":"................................................................................","email":"[email protected]","phone":"012 392 9395","department":"of the","address":"SITE VISIT/SITE INSPECTION Date: 15 September 2026"}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: NRF-SAASTA -65-2026-2027B .pdf (RFQ)Bidder must: be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD); hold a valid CIDB Grade 1SL (or higher) registration certificate; provide two written references (signed, dated, with contact details, not older than 60 months) for similar building construction/renovation work indicating satisfactory performance; submit a valid Trade Test Certificate (Welder); attend the compulsory site briefing on 15 September 2026; provide a valid Tax Clearance Certificate or CSD number (MAAA...); submit an original certified SANAS-accredited B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit to claim specific goals; complete and sign SBD 1, SBD 4 and SBD 6.1 forms.
Technical Specifications
Source: NRF-SAASTA -65-2026-2027B .pdf (RFQ)The NRF-SAASTA wishes to appoint a suitable CIDB grade 1SL (or
higher) service provider to remove, supply, deliver and install steel trellis
and steel burglar gates reinforcements to improve security at St Johns
College Technology and Innovation Hub
RFQ ISSUED DATE 01 September 2026
RFQ VALIDITY PERIOD 60 days from the closing date.
CLOSING DATE 25 September 2026
CLOSING TIME 11:00 am
EXPECTED DATE SERVICES IS October 2026
Required
Mandatory requiremnts annexure d
NB: Bidders who do not submit all the
required mandatory documents will be
considered non-responsive and will not
proceed to the next stage of the
evaluation.
COMPULSORY BRIEFING SESSION/ Compulsory to be held as follows:
SITE VISIT/SITE INSPECTION Date: 15 September 2026
Time: 11H00am
Venue: 50 Callaway Street Mthatha St John’s College
DELIVERY ADDRESS OF 50 Callaway Street Mthatha St John’s College
Goods/services
RFQ RESPONSES MUST BE EMAILED All quotations should be emailed to [email protected] . Failure
TO: to follow these instructions will result in your quote not being considered.
ENQUIRIES REGARDING THIS RFQ Enquires can be directed at this e-mail address
Should be submitted via e-ma
Compliance Requirements
Source: NRF-SAASTA -65-2026-2027B .pdf (RFQ)CIDB grading/category: 1SL
CIDB grade 1SL
CIDB grade 1 SL or higher
valid Tax Clearance Certificate or CSD no (MAAA
valid Tax Clearance Certificate (TCC)
Csd registration number
Central Supplier Database (CSD)
B-BBEE Minimum Level: 1
Points Allocation: 8 points
B-BBEE Details: e,
not older than sixty months,
iii. must talk to work similar or related to
building construction services/renovations
and
iv. Indicate that the work performed by the
bidder was satisfactory.
c. Bidder submitted a valid trade Go/No Go Go
certificate(welder)
d. Service provider attended compulsory site Go/No Go Go
briefing session
RFQ/NRF-SAASTA 65/2026/2027 of 19
Stage 2: Price and NRF-SAASTA specific goals as per the below NRF Generic Scorecard for
Bids ≤ R1 million:
Specific goals as per bid invitation
CATEGORY Sub-Category Allocated Points
Level 1 to Level 3 8
B-BBEE Level - Maximum 8 Points Level 4 to Level 6 6
Level 7 to Level 8 2
Supplier that is at least 51%
Black-owned.
Supplier that is at least 51%
Black female owned.
Ownership - Maximum 8 Points Supplier that is at least 51%
Black youth-owned.
Supplier that is at least 51%
owned by People with 1
Disabilities.
Eme
Company Size - Maximum 4 Points 4
Qse
Total points allocated 20
NB: Proof or documentation that may be considered to claim points for specific goal related to this
scorecard may include, amongst others;
in the form of a valid B-BBEE certificate as issued by SANAS accredited agency;
enterprise indicating the level of ownership in the enterprise.
This RFQ will be evaluated based on the 80/20 preference point system applicable to bids with a rand
value of up to R1 000 000. 00. (All applicable taxes included).
RFQ/NRF-SAASTA 65/2026/2027 of 19
Annex E
Health & Safety
Source: NRF-SAASTA -65-2026-2027B .pdfPretoria 0001
REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) RFQ/NRF-SAASTA 65/2026/2027B (Please use this number as
NUMBER: reference when sending quotations and supporting documentation)
DESCRIPTION The NRF-SAASTA wishes to appoint a suitable CIDB grade 1SL (or
higher) service provider to remove, supply, deliver and install steel trellis
and steel burglar gates reinforcements to improve security at St Johns
Section
Source: NRF-SAASTA -65-2026-2027B .pdfproceed to the next stage of the
evaluation.
Affidavit in order to claim for specific goals;
Annex D : EVALUATION CRITERIA ...................................
*1 Which is referred to as tenders in the PPPFA and Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022 include
Annex D : EVALUATION CRITERIA .................................................................................................. 12
Annex D : EVALUATION CRITERIA
Stage 1: Mandatory requirements.
The evaluation criteria will be based on the following requirements
Technical Evaluation
Scheme evaluation criteria
Stage 2: Price and NRF-SAASTA specific goals as per the below NRF Generic Scorecard for
Specific goals as per bid invitation
CATEGORY Sub-Category Allocated Points
B-BBEE Level - Maximum 8 Points Level 4 to Level 6 6
Ownership - Maximum 8 Points Supplier that is at least 51%
Company Size - Maximum 4 Points 4
Total points allocated 20
NB: Proof or documentation that may be considered to claim points for specific goal related to this
scorecard may include, amongst others;
This RFQ will be evaluated based on the 80/20 preference point system applicable to bids with a rand
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
50 Callaway Street Mthatha St John’s College - Mthatha St John’s College - Mthatha St John’s College - 0081
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Not enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
A professional guide for law firms to join the provincial and municipal legal panels in Gauteng, covering compliance, specialization, and bidding.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services to buildings and landscape activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.