Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - 7200
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168675
Overstrand municipality invites bids to lease the refreshment kiosk at onrus caravan park, onrusrivier, for a three-year contract period. The 80/20 preference point system applies, and all bids must be submitted on the municipality's official documentation deposited in tender box NO. 2 at 1 magnolia avenue, hermanus, by 12h00 on 30 september 2026.
Closing date and time: 30 September 2026 at 12h00; sealed bids in Tender Box No. 2, Overstrand Municipality offices, 1 Magnolia Avenue, Hermanus.
Submission only on official bid documents issued by the municipality; hard copies cost R150 per set, electronic copies free via email.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution.
Registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and valid SARS tax compliance status (tax PIN) required.
Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim preference points under the 80/20 system.
No compulsory briefing or site visit is indicated.
Enquiries and document collection: Ms R October, [email protected], 028 313 8052, office hours 08h30–15h30 Mon–Thu, 08h30–14h30 Fri.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - 7200
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAPVP Registration, REBOSA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: SC2672.2026 Advert.pdf (TENDER)02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
SC2672.2026 Advert.pdf
Overstrand Municipality invites tenders for the lease of a refreshment kiosk at Onrus Caravan Park in Onrusrivier for a three-year contract period.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Discover Overstrand tenders with AI Discovery, whale‑coast compliance, and intelligence for Hermanus and Overberg.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 657 756
Range
Based on 15 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Tender documents available from: 2 September 2026 (08h30–15h30 Mon–Thu, 08h30–14h30 Fri). Closing date and time: 30 September 2026 at 12h00. Tenders opened publicly immediately after closing by SCM personnel. No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: SC2672.2026 Advert.pdf (TENDER)SCM contact: Ms R October, email [email protected], phone 028 313 8052. Office: Supply Chain Management Unit, Overstrand Municipality, 1 Magnolia Avenue, Hermanus. Office hours for document collection: 08h30–15h30 Monday to Thursday, 08h30–14h30 Friday. Acting Municipal Manager: Mr EW Jantjies. Postal address: PO Box 20, Hermanus 7200.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SC2672.2026 Advert.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed tenders must be deposited in Tender Box No. 2 at the offices of the Overstrand Municipality, 1 Magnolia Avenue, Hermanus. Bids may only be submitted on the official bid documentation issued by the municipality. Hard-copy documents cost R150 per set; electronic copies are available free of charge via email. All returnable forms must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid. Required returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. Disqualification risks: late submission (after 12h00 on 30 September 2026), incomplete or unsigned returnable forms, submission on non-issued documentation.
Returnable Documents
Source: SC2672.2026 Advert.pdf (TENDER)Required returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. Tender document fee: R150 for hard copies; free electronically. Bids must be submitted on the official documentation issued by Overstrand Municipality and deposited in Tender Box No. 2 at the municipal offices.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SC2672.2026 Advert.pdf (TENDER)The 80/20 preference point system applies in terms of the Overstrand Municipality's Preferential Procurement Policy. Price carries 80 points; B-BBEE status carries 20 points. A valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit must be submitted to claim preference points. No minimum functionality or technical threshold is stated in the advertisement.
Technical Specifications
Source: SC2672.2026 Advert.pdf (TENDER)Lease of the refreshment kiosk at Onrus Caravan Park, Onrusrivier, for a three-year contract period. No further scope, service levels, capacity requirements, or operational specifications are provided in the advertisement.
Financial Requirements
Source: SC2672.2026 Advert.pdf (TENDER)Tender document fee: R150 for hard copies; free electronically. No pricing schedule, bond, guarantee, insurance, or financial capacity thresholds are stated in the advertisement.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SC2672.2026 Advert.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and have a valid tax compliance status (SARS tax PIN). A valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit is required to claim preference points. Standard municipal returnable forms (SBD 1, 4, 6.1, 8, 9 and Authority to Sign) must be completed and submitted. No CIDB grading, professional registration, or local-content requirements are mentioned.
Section
Source: SC2672.2026 Advert.pdf (TENDER)The 80/20 preference point system applies in terms of the Overstrand Municipality's Preferential Procurement Policy. Price carries 80 points; B-BBEE status carries 20 points. A valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit must be submitted to claim preference points. Closing date and time: 30 September 2026 at 12h00. Tenders opened publicly immediately after closing by SCM personnel.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - 7200
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Rental and leasing activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.