Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Francis Baard District MunicipalityLocation
Northern Cape
Closing Date
17 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
51 Drakensberg Avenue - Carters Glen - Kimberley - 8300
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168676
Frances baard district municipality invites proposals to review its spatial development framework. The tender will be evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points for price and 20 points for promoting local labour or enterprises located within the district municipal area. NO compulsory briefing session is required.
Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 12h00; submissions must be delivered to 51 Drakensberg Avenue, Carters Glen, Kimberley 8300.
Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 1 (signed offer cover page), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim under 80/20), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Authority to Sign / Board Resolution, proof of CSD registration, valid SARS tax compliance PIN, and B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system — 80 points for price, 20 points for promotion of local labour and/or enterprises located in the district municipal area; no minimum functionality or qualifying score stated.
Eligibility: CSD registration, valid SARS tax compliance status, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, and CIPC company registration (implied for juristic persons).
No compulsory briefing or site visit required.
Technical enquiries: Mr F. Netshivhodza, 053 838 0929; SCM enquiries: Mr E. Tlhageng, (053) 8380 946.
Bid documents obtainable from Frances Baard District Municipal Offices (reception) or www.francesbaard.gov.za.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 17 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Please refer to the bid document
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
51 Drakensberg Avenue - Carters Glen - Kimberley - 8300
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: BID 06 SDF.docx02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
17 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BID 06 SDF.docx
Frances Baard District Municipality invites proposals for the review of its Spatial Development Framework. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system where 80 points are allocated for price and 20 points for promoting local labour or enterprises located in the district municipal area.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Francis Baard District MunicipalityContact Person
Mr. Freddy Netshivhodza
Phone
053-838-0913
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 733 337
Range
Based on 15 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
This bid will be evaluated in terms of the prescribed preference point system as prescribed in the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022 pertaining to the PPPF Act (No 5 of 2000) and the Supply Chain Management Policy of Frances Baard District Municipality (FBDM). FBDM is not bound to accept the lowest bid. FBDM reserves the right to partial acceptance of one or more bids.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID 06 SDF.docx (unknown)This bid will be evaluated in terms of the prescribed preference point system as prescribed in the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022 pertaining to the PPPF Act (No 5 of 2000) and the Supply Chain Management Policy of Frances Baard District Municipality (FBDM). FBDM is not bound to accept the lowest bid. FBDM reserves the right to partial acceptance of one or more bids.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID 06 SDF.docx (unknown)No specific requirements found
Description
Source: BID 06 SDF.docxThe tender invites proposals for the review of the Frances Baard District Municipality Spatial Development Framework. Evaluation will follow the 80/20 preference point system under the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022. The municipality is not bound to accept the lowest bid and reserves the right to partially accept one or more bids. No compulsory briefing or site visit is required.
Important Dates
Source: BID 06 SDF.docx (unknown)Closing date and time: 17 September 2026 at 12h00.
Submission venue: 51 Drakensberg Avenue, Carters Glen, Kimberley 8300.
Compulsory briefing or site visit: none (document states "NO").
Clarification deadline: not specified.
Contact Information
Source: BID 06 SDF.docx (unknown)Technical enquiries: Mr F. Netshivhodza, 053 838 0929.
SCM enquiries: Mr E. Tlhageng, (053) 8380 946.
Bid documents obtainable from: Frances Baard District Municipal Offices, 51 Drakensberg Avenue, Carters Glen, Kimberley 8300 (reception) or the FBDM website www.francesbaard.gov.za.
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID 06 SDF.docx (unknown)Submission method: hard-copy proposals delivered to the Municipal Manager, Frances Baard District Municipality, 51 Drakensberg Avenue, Carters Glen, Kimberley 8300.
Closing: 17 September 2026 at 12h00 at the same address.
Returnable documents required with the bid:
Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; bids received after the closing time regardless of reason.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID 06 SDF.docx (unknown)Preference point system: 80/20 as per the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022.
The municipality is not bound to accept the lowest bid and reserves the right to partial acceptance of one or more bids.
No minimum functionality or qualifying score is stated in the document.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID 06 SDF.docx (unknown)Scope: Review of the Frances Baard District Municipality Spatial Development Framework.
No further technical details, deliverables, standards, service levels, or capacity requirements are provided in the extracted text.
Financial Requirements
Source: BID 06 SDF.docx (unknown)Pricing format: not specified in the extracted text (no pricing schedule, bill of quantities, or rate structure described).
Bonds, guarantees, or insurance requirements: not stated.
Payment terms: not stated.
Financial capacity or turnover thresholds: not stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID 06 SDF.docx (unknown)Mandatory registrations and certifications:
Returnable forms (compressed):
No CIDB grading, professional-body registration, or local-content percentage is mentioned.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
51 Drakensberg Avenue - Carters Glen - Kimberley - 8300
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.