Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
19 Murray Street - Lady Grey - Lady Grey - 9755
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
17 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-165757
The senqu local municipality invites bidders to submit tenders for the removal of existing decking and installation of new composite decking. The tender is evaluated based on functionality and price, with a minimum qualifying score of 70 points for functionality.
Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 1GB or higher.
A compulsory briefing session will be held on 25 August 2026 at 10:00am at Senqu Municipality, 19 Murray Street, Lady Grey.
The tender closing date is 21 September 2026 at 12h00.
Bidders must submit a completed Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire and a Certificate of Independent Bid Determination.
Bidders must also provide proof of Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment (B-BBEE) status level of contribution.
Venue
19 Murray Street, Lady Grey, Main Municipal Offices, Dining Hall
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
19 Murray Street - Lady Grey - Lady Grey - 9755
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: Advert 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING.pdf (TENDER)17 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
21 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Advert 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING.pdf
Removal of existing decking and installation of new composite decking for Senqu Local Municipality in the Eastern Cape. The work is a construction-based contract requiring a CIDB 1GB grading or higher, with a compulsory clarification meeting at the municipal offices in Lady Grey.
Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdf
The Senqu Local Municipality is procuring the removal of existing decking and installation of new composite decking. The tender is open to all eligible bidders, with a compulsory briefing session scheduled for 25 August 2026.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Senqu tenders with AI Discovery, high-altitude mountain intelligence, and application support for Lady Grey and Barkly East projects.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The closing date is 21 September 2016, and the closing time is 12h00 PM. A compulsory clarification meeting will be held on 25 August 2016 at 10:00am at 19 Murray Street, Lady Grey, Main Municipal Offices, Dining Hall. Doors will close at 10:10am.
Contact Information
Source: Advert 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries can be directed to Ms Unathi Nako at [email protected] or 051 003 2700. SCM enquiries can be directed to Mr Nkosinathi Ngwenya at [email protected] or 051 003 2794.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Advert 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must submit their bids in a sealed envelope clearly marked with the name and address of the tenderer, the tender number and title, and the closing date. The completed original tender document and all supporting documentation must be included. No faxed or e-mailed documents will be accepted. The tender box is located at 19 Murray Street, Lady Grey, Main Municipal Offices. The closing time is 12h00 PM on 21 September 2016.
Returnable Documents
Source: Advert 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING.pdf (TENDER)Tenders may only be submitted on the bid documentation provided by the municipality. The completed original tender document and all supporting documentation shall be placed in a single sealed envelope clearly marked with the name and address of the tenderer, the tender number and title, and the closing date indicated on the envelope and deposited in the tender box at the address, and by the date and time stated above.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Advert 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING.pdf (TENDER)The evaluation criteria include a 80/20 points system, with 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals. The specific goals include points for historically disadvantaged persons, points for locality, and points for unfair discrimination based on race, gender, or disability. The total points for price and specific goals must not exceed 100.
Technical Specifications
Source: Advert 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING.pdf (TENDER)The tender is for the removal of existing decking and installation of new composite decking. Bidders must hold a CIDB grading of 1GB or higher.
Quality Management
Source: Advert 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING.pdfThe tender requires bidders to hold a CIDB grading of 1GB or higher.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Advert 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the municipal supplier database, the Central Suppliers' Database, and the CIDB. Bidders must complete the standard bid forms included in the tender pack, including SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 6.2, SBD 8, and SBD 9. Bidders must also comply with the requirements of the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022.
Description
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdfand any drawings and documents or parts thereof, which may be incorporated by reference into the above listed
Parts.
Deviations from and amendments to the documents listed in the conditions of tender and any addenda thereto as
listed in the returnable schedules as well as any changes to the terms of the offer agreed by the tenderer and the
employer during this process of offer and acceptance, are contained in the schedule of deviations attached to and
forming part of this form of offer and acceptance. No amendments to or deviations from said documents are valid
unless contained in this schedule.
The tenderer shall within two weeks after receiving a completed copy of this agreement, including the schedule of
deviations (if any), contact the employer to arrange the delivery of any securities, bonds, guarantees, proof of
insurance and any other documents to be provided in terms of the conditions of contract as supplemented by the
special conditions of contract. Failure to fulfil any of these obligations in accordance with those terms shall constitute
a repudiation of this agreement.
Notwithstanding anything contained herein, this agreement comes into effect on the date when the parties have signed
the table below and confirms receipt from the employer of one fully completed original copy of this agreement,
including the schedule of deviations (if any). The tenderer (now contractor) shall within five working days of the
agreement coming into effect notify the employer in writing of any reason why he cannot accept the contents of this
agreement as a complete and accurate memorandum thereof, failing which the agreement presented to the contractor
shall constitute the binding contract between the parties.
Signature (s)
Name(s)
Capacity
For the Employer Date
Name and Address of the Employer
Name and signature of witness Date
P a g e | 26
Form of Offer and Acceptance
Bid 13/2026-2027T
Removal of the existing decking and Installation of new composite decking
Schedule of Deviations N/A
Notes:
limited to those permitted in terms of the conditions of tender.
letter, which constitutes a deviation as aforesaid, become the subject of agreements reached during the
process of offer and acceptance, the outcome of such agreement shall be recorded here.
change to the tender documents and which it is agreed by the Parties becomes an obligation of the contract
shall also be recorded here.
also be incorporated into the final draft of the Contract.
1 Subject
Details
2 Subject
Details
3 Subject
Details
4 Subject
Details
5 Subject
Details
By the duly authorised representatives signing this agreement, the employer and the tenderer agree to and accept
the foregoing schedule of deviations as the only deviations from and amendments to the documents listed in the
conditions of tender and addenda thereto as listed in the returnable schedules, as well as any confirmation,
clarification or changes to the terms of the offer agreed by the tenderer and the employer during this process of offer
and acceptance.
It is expressly agreed that no other matter whether in writing, oral communication or implied during the period between
the issue of the tender documents and the receipt by the tenderer of a completed signed copy of this Agreement shall
have any meaning or effect in the contract between the parties arising from this agreement.
P a g e | 27
Form of Offer and Acceptance
Bid 13/2026-2027T
Removal of the existing decking and Installation of new composite decking
(6) price schedule
Bid specifications may not make any reference to any particular trade mark, name, patent, design, type, specific origin or
producer, unless there is no other sufficiently precise or intelligible way of describing the characteristics of the work, in
which case such reference must be accompanied by the words “or equivalent”.
Tenderers must note that wherever this document refers to any particular trade mark,
Name, patent, design, type, specific origin or producer, such reference shall be deemed to
Be accompanied by the words ‘or equivalent”
Pricing Instructions:
Pricing Instructions mean the criteria as set out below, read together with all Parts of this contract document, which it will
be assumed in the contract, that the tenderer has taken into account when developing his prices.
6.1 State the rates and prices in Rand unless instructed otherwise in the tender conditions.
6.2 Include in the rates, prices, and the tendered total of the prices (if any) all duties, taxes (except Value Added Tax
(VAT), and other levies payable by the successful tenderer, such duties, taxes and levies being those applicable
14 days before the closing time stated in the General Tender Information.
6.3 The short descriptions given in the Activity Schedule below are brief descriptions used to identify the activities for
which prices are required. Detailed descriptions of the activities to be priced are provided in the Scope of Work.
6.4 All prices tendered must include all expenses, disbursements and costs (e.g. transport, accommodation etc.) that
may be required for the execution of the tenderer’s obligations in terms of the Contract, and shall cover the cost
of all general risks, liabilities and obligations set forth or implied in the Contract as well as overhead charges and
profit (in the event that the tender is successful). All prices tendered will be final and binding.
6.5 All prices shall be tendered in accordance with the units specified in this schedule.
6.6 Where a value is given in the Quantity column, a Rate and Price (the product of the Quantity and Rate) is required
to be inserted in the relevant columns.
6.7 The successful tenderer is required to perform all tasks listed against each item. The tenderer must therefore
tender prices/rates on all items as per the section in the Price Schedule. An item against which no rate is/are
entered, or if anything other than a rate or a nil rate (for example, a zero, a dash or the word “included”
or abbreviations thereof) is entered against an item, it will also be regarded as a nil rate having been
entered against that item, i.e. that there is no charge for that item. The Tenderer may be requested to
clarify nil rates, or items regarded as having nil rates; and the Employer may also perform a risk analysis
with regard to the reasonableness of such rates.
6.8 Provision for time-based services which fall beyond the scope of normal services as described in the Scope of
Work has been made in the Activity Schedule. This provision is for services provided on instruction from the
Employer and will be deducted in whole or part if not required. The estimated period of involvement of each
category of person must be agreed with the Employer before any work in this regard commences.
6.9 The categories of persons (A, B, C, D) in respect of time-based fee rates for professional services shall be as
defined in the relevant guideline scope(s) of services (as referenced in the Specifications).
6.10 A higher category person undertaking lower category work will be reimbursed, in respect of time-based fees, at
the lower category rate.
6.11 Tenderers are to note that only those recoverable expenses listed in the Activity Schedule will be reimbursed to
the Service Provider. No reimbursement of costs for subsistence, typing, printing/copying (other than reports
and/or tender documents), communications or computer hardware and/or software will be made and these costs
will be deemed to be included in rates, sums, and prices for normal and additional services rendered.
6.12 Items for printing/copying shall be for specified contract documents, reports, manuals and drawings, excluding
general correspondence, minor reports, progress reports, etc. which shall be deemed to be included in the
professional fees. Payment will only be made for copies of reports and drawings submitted to the Employer or
issued, as specified or requested by the Employer, and all drafts shall be for the Service Provider’s account.
6.13 Tenderers are to note that the planning for this contract is based on a three-year budget which is subject to
change. While the Employer has every intention to complete the full scope of works, the Employer reserves the
right to reduce or increase the scope of works according to the dictates of the budget, or to terminate this contract,
without adjustment to the agreed rates, sums or fees and without payment of any penalty or surcharge in this
regard. The Service Provider shall however be entitled to pro-rata payment for all services carried out in terms
P a g e | 28
Important Dates
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdf (TENDER){"closingDate":"21 September 2026","closingTime":"12h00","briefingSession":{"date":"25 August 2016","time":"10:00am","venue":"Senqu Municipality - 19 Murray Street Lady Grey Dining Hall ground floor","isCompulsory":true}}
Briefing Session
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdf (TENDER)A compulsory briefing session will be held on 25 August 2026 at 10:00am at the Senqu Municipality.
Contact Information
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdf (TENDER){"name":"Ms Unathi Nako","email":"[email protected]","phone":"051 003 2753","department":"Supply Chain Management","address":"19 Murray Street, Lady Grey, 9755"}
Submission Guidelines
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdf (TENDER)Tenders must submit their bids in a sealed envelope with the name and address of the tenderer, the tender number and title, and the closing date indicated on the envelope. The sealed envelope must be inserted into the tender box before closing time. The tender box is located at Senqu Municipality, 19 Murray Street, Lady Grey. If the tender offer is too large to fit into the box or the box is full, tenderers must enquire at the public counter for alternative instructions.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdf (TENDER)The evaluation criteria include functionality, which is scored out of 100 points. The minimum qualifying score for functionality is 70 points. The functionality criteria include relevant experience in composite decking, timber decking, building maintenance or similar construction projects, and the experience of the structural engineer.
Technical Specifications
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdf (TENDER)The scope of work includes the removal of existing decking and installation of new composite decking. Tenderers must provide all necessary information to ensure optimal scoring of functionality points for each evaluation criterion.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdfThe tenderer must provide evidence of relevant experience in composite decking, timber decking, building maintenance or similar construction projects. The tenderer must also provide a detailed explanation of the functionality criteria, including relevant experience in composite decking, timber decking, building maintenance or similar construction projects.
Quality Management
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdfThe tenderer must provide access during working hours to premises for inspections, tests and analysis as provided for in the tender conditions or specifications. The tenderer must also provide a Health and Safety Plan in sufficient detail to demonstrate the necessary competencies and resources to deliver the goods or services all in accordance with the Act, Regulations and Health and Safety Specification.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdfThe tenderer must provide a completed Price Schedule, and the total price and any preferences claimed will be announced at the tender opening meeting. The pricing schedule includes the rates and prices for the removal of existing decking and installation of new composite decking.
Financial Requirements
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdf (TENDER)The pricing schedule includes the rates and prices for the removal of existing decking and installation of new composite decking. Tenderers must include all duties, taxes, and levies payable by the successful tenderer in their prices.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdf (TENDER)Tenderers must comply with the requirements of the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2017. Tenderers must also provide a completed Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, a completed Certificate of Independent Bid Determination, and a completed Certificate of Authority for Partnerships/Joint Ventures/Consortiums.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdf (TENDER)Tenderers must submit documentary proof of their B-BBEE status level of contribution in accordance with the applicable Codes of good practise as issued by the Department of Trade and Industry.
Health & Safety
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdfThe tenderer must comply with the requirements of the Occupational Health and Safety Act. The tenderer must also provide a statement indicating whether any portion of the goods or services are expected to be sourced from outside the Republic, and, if so, what portion and whether any portion of payment from the municipality or municipal entity is expected to be transferred out of the Republic.
Contractual Terms
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdfThe contract period shall be for a period of 3 years from the commencement date of the contract. The SM may accept or reject any tender offer and may cancel the tender process or reject all tender offers at any time before the formation of a contract.
Requirements
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdf (TENDER)Tenderers must comply with the requirements of the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022, including but not limited to price and specific goals as stated in the tender document.
Section
Source: Tender Documents 13_2026-2027T REMOVAL OF EXISTING DECKING AND INSTALLATION OF NEW COMPOSITE DECKING F.pdfThe parties agree that this tender, its evaluation and acceptance and any resulting contract
3.1.2.2 These Conditions of Tender and returnable schedules which are required for tender evaluation
3.2.1.1.5 Minimum score for functionality
Only those tenders submitted by tenderers who achieve the minimum score for functionality as
The description of the functionality criteria and the maximum possible score for each is shown in
the table below. The score achieved for functionality will be the sum of the scores achieved, in the
evaluation process, for the individual criteria.
Criteria maximum points
Total points 100
The minimum qualifying score for functionality is 70 out of a maximum of 100.
the prescribed format to ensure optimal scoring of functionality points for each Evaluation Criteria.
A more detailed explanation of the functionality criteria is given below
The following criteria will be used to calculate points for functionality of Service providers tender
to be evaluated in terms of functionality on the criteria mentioned in table 1 below
Maintenance or Similar Construction Projects – 60 Points
HOW WILL POINTS BE 5 or more projects 6
Preferential points 80/20 points
Specific goals 20
Points for historically disadvantaged persons by unfair
Points for Locality (domiciled in the Senqu Local 10
Points for Locality (domiciled in the Joe Gqabi District 05
Points for Locality (domiciled in the Eastern Cape District 02
Points for Locality (domiciled outside the Eastern Cape)
Total points for Price and Specific Goals must not 100
and specific goals as stated in the tender document. Tenderers’ attention is drawn to the registration
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
19 Murray Street - Lady Grey - Lady Grey - 9755
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 10 039 283
Range
Based on 12 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Construction of buildings. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.