Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167551
Ethekwini municipality invites tenders to establish a panel of sewer rodding contractors for its sanitation operations department. The panel will operate for 36 months on an as-and-when-required basis, with contractors called up on a rotational roster to clear blockages in municipal sewer infrastructure. The single most consequential requirement is attendance at a compulsory clarification meeting on 15 september 2026 at pinetown civic hall; non-attendance disqualifies the bid.
Compulsory clarification meeting: 15 September 2026 at 11:00, Pinetown Civic Hall, 60 Kings Road — attendance is mandatory and non-attendance disqualifies the bid.
Dual submission required: hard-copy original to Tender Box, Municipal Building, 166 KE Masinga Road, Durban, AND electronic upload via eThekwini JDE System (ESP Module) — both by 02 October 2026 at 11h00; hard copy is the ruling version.
Mandatory registrations and certifications valid at closing and before award: National Treasury CSD (MAAA number), eThekwini Supplier Portal, eThekwini JDE System, CIDB Grade 1 CE or higher, SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit.
Municipal rates and taxes: no undisputed arrears; Declaration of Municipal Fees required; any payment agreement must be formalised by closing date.
Returnable forms (all completed, signed and submitted): Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Declaration of Municipal Fees, MBD 5 (past 5 years' contracts plus audited financial statements if offer exceeds R10 million incl. VAT), Joint Venture Agreement (if applicable), Authority to Sign / Board Resolution.
Evaluation: 80/20 Price Preference Point System (80 price, 20 B-BBEE); mandatory compliance check first (CSD, tax, CIDB, B-BBEE, municipal rates, clarification meeting attendance, all returnables), then functionality (minimum qualifying score not stated), then price and preference points.
Tender validity: 12 months after original validity period; municipality may request confirmation at any time.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 02 October 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Pinetown Civic Hall, 60 Kings Road, Pinetown.
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
-A compulsory clarification meeting will be held at 11:00, on 2026-09-15, at the pinetown civic hall, 60 kings road, pinetown. -Emailed queries are to be submitted by 2026-09-17. emailed questions and answers will be consolidated and posted on etenders/municipal website by 2026-09-25 -phumlani sikhosana (t) 031-311 4905 -1ce or higher
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: 34377-5W Tender Document.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
34377-5W Tender Document.pdf
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality invites tenders to establish a panel of sewer rodding contractors for the Sanitation Operations Department. The framework contract runs for 36 months on an as-and-when-required basis. Contractors will be placed on a rotational roster and called upon to provide sewer rodding services for municipal sewer infrastructure.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Unlock eThekwini and Durban tenders using AI-Powered Matching, port-centric procurement intelligence, compliance analysis, and bid assembly tools.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 2 500 000
Range
Based on 19 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: 34377-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory clarification meeting: 15 September 2026 at 11:00, Pinetown Civic Hall, 60 Kings Road. Attendance is mandatory; non-attendance disqualifies the bid.
Deadline for written queries: 17 September 2026 (email to [email protected]).
Consolidated Q&A published: 25 September 2026 on eTenders, municipal website and eThekwini Supplier Portal.
Closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 11h00 (hard copy and electronic).
Contact Information
Source: 34377-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Technical / Employer's Agent's Representative: Phumlani Sikhosana, Tel: 031 311 4905, Email: [email protected].
JDE System / electronic submission support: Lindo Dlamini, Tel: 031 322 7133 / 031 322 7153, Email: [email protected].
Technical JDE queries: Kgopotso Maja, Tel: 031 322 3808, Email: [email protected].
Submission address (hard copy): Tender Box, foyer of Municipal Building, 166 KE Masinga Road, Durban.
Electronic submission portal: https://rfq.durban.gov.za/jde/E1Menu.maf (JDE ESP Module).
Submission Guidelines
Source: 34377-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: dual submission required — a hard-copy original must be delivered to the Tender Box in the foyer of the Municipal Building, 166 KE Masinga Road, Durban, AND an electronic submission must be uploaded via the eThekwini Municipality JDE System (ESP Module). The hard copy is the ruling version; a bid is invalid without it.
Closing: 02 October 2026 at 11h00 (both hard copy and electronic).
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted):
Disqualification risks: late submission (any channel), missing or unsigned returnable forms, failure to attend compulsory clarification meeting, municipal rates in arrears without formalised payment agreement at closing, invalid CIDB / tax / B-BBEE status at closing.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: 34377-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation system: 80/20 Price Preference Point System per eThekwini SCM Policy Section 52 and PPPFA.
Stages:
Award: highest total points among responsive bidders, subject to no grounds for disqualification (corrupt/fraudulent practices, material deviations, non-responsiveness).
Tender validity: 12 months after original validity period; municipality may request confirmation at any time.
Technical Specifications
Source: 34377-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Creation of a framework panel of sewer rodding contractors for the Sanitation Operations Department, eThekwini Municipality. Panel duration: 36 months, as-and-when-required rotational roster (alphabetical then numerical).
Services: Provide sewer rodding crews to clear blockages in sewer infrastructure across the municipal area.
Work allocation: Contractors called up on rotational basis; individual work orders issued per call-out.
Standards: Execution per SAICE General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and project specifications in Part C3 (Scope of Work, Project Specifications, Particular Specifications).
Locality: eThekwini municipal area; locality plan in Part C4.
No fixed quantities or guaranteed work volume — framework arrangement only.
Financial Requirements
Source: 34377-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: Bill of Quantities (Part C2.2) with rates fixed for contract duration (no escalation except as provided in Contract Data). VAT shown separately.
Payment terms: Interim and final payment certificates (with quantities summary) or invoices (with quantities summary) per Contract Data notes; completion certificate required for final payment.
Financial capacity: Audited financial statements required if tender offer exceeds R10 million (incl. VAT) — submitted via MBD 5.
Securities / bonds / guarantees: Not specified in extracted text; any required will be stated in Contract Data (Part C1.2) and must be submitted before contract formation.
Insurance: Tenderer advised to seek qualified advice; employer's insurance may not cover full contract requirements.
Tender validity: 12 months after original validity period.
Compliance Requirements
Source: 34377-5W Tender Document.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory registrations and certifications (all valid at closing and before award):
Joint ventures: each partner submits separate tax PIN; signed JV agreement or undertaking to formalise required.
Returnable forms (compressed):
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.