Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
National - Environment, Forestry and FisheriesLocation
Northern Cape
Closing Date
08 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1A Bree Street Kuruman - KURUMAN - KURUMAN - 8460
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167592
The department of environment, forestry and fisheries requires a service provider to supply, install, configure and commission a CCTV camera and intruder alarm system at 1a bree street, kuruman, including after-hours monitoring, alarm response, and comprehensive maintenance for 36 months. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must hold valid psira certificates for both the company and the installer (or provide a signed declaration if not applicable), plus oem authorisation for the proposed access control solution, without which the quotation will be disqualified.
Closing date and time: 8 September 2026 at 11:00; quotations must be emailed to [email protected] (attention Andiswa Charlie).
Mandatory registrations and certifications: CSD registration with valid MAAA number; SARS tax compliance status pin or CSD report; VAT registration if taxable supplies exceed R1 million per 12 months; PSIRA certificate for the company; PSIRA certificate for the installer (or signed declaration if not applicable); ICASA network licensing registration for radio frequency; OEM/manufacturer authorisation letter for the proposed access control solution; public liability insurance.
Returnable forms (completed and signed): SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest); SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) to claim specific goals points under the 80/20 system.
Mandatory supporting documents (disqualification if omitted): at least two contactable references for similar CCTV and alarm installations completed within the last five years (client, scope, year, contact details); product datasheets and warranty terms for all major components including CCTV software, with confirmation of spares availability; SANAS/CIPC accredited B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, or CIPC ownership certificate (required to claim specific goals points); medical certificate from a registered medical practitioner with practice number (only if claiming disability points); consolidated B-BBEE certificate in the name of the joint venture/partnership (if applicable).
Pricing: firm prices for the contract duration; no price adjustments except for exchange rate variations; VAT shown per item where applicable; separate bills of quantities per building and an aggregated pricing summary; all delivery costs and applicable taxes (VAT, PAYE, income tax, UIF, SDL) included in the bid price.
Project deliverables: high-level project plan with phases, milestones and estimated duration; site verification/survey before finalising BoQ; supply and installation of all equipment per BoQ (12 CCTV cameras, 1 NVR, 1 monitor, 7 outdoor beams, 15 indoor infrared sensors, 1 x 32-zone alarm panel, 2 panic buttons, 1 alarm controller, magnetic door contacts on all access doors); software installation, configuration and licensing; system commissioning and testing with acceptance sign-off; training (system administrator and operator) and user guides; handover pack (as-built drawings, configuration backups, warranties, asset list, maintenance schedule).
Maintenance and support SLA (36 months): first 12 months under warranty, maintenance costed from month 13 to 36; helpdesk, operating hours and escalation path; critical fault response within 4–8 business hours, non-critical within 1–2 business days; preventative maintenance minimum quarterly with inspection, testing, firmware/software updates and reporting; parts replacement and warranty management with spares lead times and loan equipment availability; monthly/quarterly service reports covering incidents, response times and remedial actions.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
1A Bree Street Kuruman - KURUMAN - KURUMAN - 8460
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf
The Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment (DFFE) requires a service provider to supply, install, configure, and maintain a CCTV camera and intruder alarm system at 1A Bree Street, Kuruman, Northern Cape. The contract includes a 36-month maintenance and support period with the first 12 months under warranty and costed maintenance from months 13 to 36.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
National - Environment, Forestry and FisheriesContact Person
Andiswa Euphimia Charlie
Phone
021-493-7149
Find DEFF tenders with AI Tender Matching, environmental‑marine compliance, and intelligence for conservation and fisheries management.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 319 077
Range
Based on 11 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Request for Quotation DFFEQ 158: Supply and install CCTV cameras and an intruder alarm system at 1A Bree Street, Kuruman, including after-hours monitoring, alarm response, and 36-month maintenance of the entire electronic security system (first 12 months under warranty, maintenance costed from month 13 to 36).
Important Dates
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 8 September 2026.
Closing time: 11:00.
Quotation validity period: 90 days from closing date unless a different expiry date is stated in the quotation.
No compulsory briefing session or site visit is mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)Submission address (email): [email protected]
Attention: Andiswa Charlie
Telephone: 021 493 7149
Department: Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries (DFFE)
Physical address for reference: 1A Bree Street, Kuruman (delivery site).
Submission Guidelines
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email quotation to [email protected] (attention Andiswa Charlie, tel 021 493 7149).
Closing date and time: 8 September 2026 at 11:00.
Quotations received after the closing date and time will not be accepted.
Quotation must be on the bidder's company letterhead and include: item descriptions, delivery/implementation timelines, quotation validity period (default 90 days from closing date unless otherwise stated), banking details, contact details, and CSD (MAAA) number.
VAT must be shown per item where applicable.
Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation):
Mandatory supporting documents (failure to submit any item results in disqualification):
All prices must be firm for the duration of the contract; no price adjustments except those subject to exchange rate variations.
No goods or services may be delivered before an official order is received from DFFE.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)Two-stage evaluation:
To claim specific goals points, bidders must submit a complete and signed SBD 6.1 plus supporting proof (B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit, CIPC ownership certificate, medical certificate for disability). Failure to submit the required proof means specific goals points are not claimed.
Joint ventures/partnerships must submit a consolidated B-BBEE certificate in the name of the joined entities.
DFFE reserves the right to perform due diligence on submitted information and to not appoint any tenderer.
Technical Specifications
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Supply, installation, configuration, integration and commissioning of CCTV camera and intruder alarm system at 1A Bree Street, Kuruman, including all hardware, software, cabling, containment, power supplies and related infrastructure. After-hours monitoring and alarm response included. Comprehensive maintenance and support for 36 months (first 12 months under warranty; maintenance costed from month 13 to 36).
Equipment list (Bill of Quantities):
Deliverables and handover:
Project plan and timelines:
Maintenance and support SLA (36 months):
Quality Management
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)Quality requirements embedded in the scope and SLA:
Pricing Schedule
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)Pricing requirements:
Financial Requirements
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: firm prices for the contract duration; no price adjustments except for exchange rate variations. VAT included per item where applicable.
Quotation must include: item descriptions, delivery/implementation timelines, quotation validity period (default 90 days from closing), banking details, contact details, CSD (MAAA) number.
Provide separate BoQs per building and an aggregated pricing summary.
All delivery costs and all applicable taxes (VAT, PAYE, income tax, UIF, SDL) must be included in the bid price for delivery at the prescribed destination.
Proof of public liability insurance required.
No advance payment; no goods/services delivered before an official order is received.
Failure to deliver within agreed timelines may result in order cancellation and possible listing on the National Treasury Database of Restricted Suppliers.
DFFE reserves the right to negotiate prices with preferred tenderers in line with legislative requirements.
Compliance Requirements
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory registrations and certifications:
Returnable forms:
Mandatory supporting documents (disqualification if omitted):
Failure to comply with any mandatory requirement results in disqualification and no further evaluation.
Contractual Terms
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)Contract duration: 36 months (12-month warranty period plus 24-month maintenance period).
Prices must remain firm for the contract duration; no price adjustments except those subject to exchange rate variations.
DFFE reserves the right to perform due diligence on submitted information and to not appoint any tenderer.
DFFE reserves the right to negotiate prices with preferred tenderers in line with legislative requirements.
No goods or services may be delivered before an official order is received from DFFE.
Failure to deliver within agreed timelines may result in order cancellation and possible inclusion on the National Treasury Database of Restricted Suppliers.
All delivery costs and applicable taxes (VAT, PAYE, income tax, UIF, SDL) must be included in the bid price.
Quotation validity: 90 days from closing date unless otherwise stated.
Brand names or pictures in the specification are for illustration only; similar or equivalent specifications will be accepted.
Requirements
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory requirements (disqualification if any omitted):
Returnable forms: SBD 4 and SBD 6.1 (completed and signed).
Quotation on company letterhead with item descriptions, timelines, validity, banking details, contact details, CSD number.
Proposed high-level project plan and 36-month SLA attached.
Separate BoQs per building and aggregated pricing summary.
Site verification/survey required before finalising BoQ; assumptions stated in quotation.
Section
Source: DFFEQ 158 Installing CCTV cameras.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation follows a two-stage process:
To claim specific goals points, bidders must submit SBD 6.1 plus valid B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit, CIPC ownership certificate, and medical certificate if claiming disability points. Joint ventures must submit a consolidated B-BBEE certificate.
Failure to submit required proof means specific goals points are not claimed.
DFFE may perform due diligence and reserves the right not to appoint any tenderer.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
1A Bree Street Kuruman - KURUMAN - KURUMAN - 8460
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.