Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Drakenstein Municipality - Paarl - Paarl - 7646
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
20 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-165959
Drakenstein municipality invites bids for the cleaning and maintenance of reservoir sites and pipeline servitudes for a period ending 30 june 2030. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system. The single most consequential requirement is mandatory attendance at the compulsory clarification meeting on 17 september 2026; failure to attend or late arrival results in immediate disqualification.
Closing date and time: 08 October 2026 at 10:00; bids must be deposited in tender box 1 at the Civic Centre, Berg River Boulevard, Paarl, 7620.
Compulsory clarification meeting: 17 September 2026 at 14:00 at Library Hall Room, Ground Floor, Drakenstein Municipal Offices, Corner of Market Street and Main Street, Paarl; attendance is mandatory and a representative may only represent one tenderer.
Bid validity: minimum 120 days after closing.
Supplier database registration: bidders must be registered on Drakenstein Municipality's supplier database.
Tax compliance: must comply with tax status requirements per MBD 1 (Part B); no award to a bidder not tax compliant at date of award.
Submission format: sealed envelope clearly marked with the bid number; no telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, e-mailed or late tenders accepted.
Evaluation: Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, 80/20 preference point system; responsiveness criteria as stipulated in the tender document apply.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Venue
Library Hall Room, Ground Floor Drakenstein Municipal Offices, Corner of Market Street and Main Rd
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Drakenstein Municipality - Paarl - Paarl - 7646
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: WISA Membership, IWMSA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: CES 10-2026 TENDER Advert.pdf (TENDER)20 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
CES 10-2026 TENDER Advert.pdf
Drakenstein Municipality is procuring cleaning and maintenance services for reservoir sites and pipeline servitudes, with the contract running until 30 June 2030. The tender is open to bidders who attend a compulsory clarification meeting and meet the municipality's registration and tax compliance requirements.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Drakenstein tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, wine‑agri compliance, and intelligence for Paarl and Cape Winelands contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 8 882 500
Range
Based on 7 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Closing date: 08 October 2026 at 10:00. Compulsory clarification meeting: 17 September 2026 at 14:00 at Library Hall Room, Ground Floor, Drakenstein Municipal Offices, Corner of Market Street and Main Street, Paarl. Attendance is mandatory; failure to attend or late arrival results in disqualification.
Contact Information
Source: CES 10-2026 TENDER Advert.pdf (TENDER)Enquiries: Sandile Sibiya, Tel: 021 807 6443, Email: [email protected]. Documentation collection: Civil Engineering Services Reception, Engineering Building, 2nd Floor, Cnr of Main Road and Market Street, Paarl, 7646. Office hours 08:30-15:00 from 20 August 2026. Non-refundable fee R450.00 for physical collection; no fee for electronic request.
Submission Guidelines
Source: CES 10-2026 TENDER Advert.pdf (TENDER)Bids must be submitted on the official bid documentation provided by the municipality and remain valid for a minimum of 120 days after closing. Submission channel: Deposit the sealed envelope, clearly marked with the bid number, into tender box 1 in the foyer of the Civic Centre, Berg River Boulevard, Paarl, 7620. Tender box hours: Monday to Thursday 08:00-16:45, Friday 08:00-15:30, excluding weekends and public holidays. Telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, e-mailed or late tenders will not be accepted. Bidders must be registered on Drakenstein Municipality's supplier database. Tax compliance as per MBD 1 (Part B) is required; no contract will be awarded to a bidder not deemed tax compliant at the date of award.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: CES 10-2026 TENDER Advert.pdf (TENDER)This tender will be evaluated in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022 (Government Gazette No. 47452) and Drakenstein Municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy and Preferential Procurement Policy. Procurement preference point system: 80/20. Attendance at the compulsory clarification meeting is mandatory; a representative may only represent one tenderer.
Technical Specifications
Source: CES 10-2026 TENDER Advert.pdf (TENDER)The scope is the cleaning and maintenance of reservoir sites and pipeline servitudes for a period up to 30 June 2030.
Compliance Requirements
Source: CES 10-2026 TENDER Advert.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on Drakenstein Municipality's supplier database. Tax compliance as per MBD 1 (Part B) is required; no contract will be awarded to a bidder not deemed tax compliant at the date of award. The successful bidder will be required to fill in and sign a written contract form.
Special Conditions
Source: CES 10-2026 TENDER Advert.pdf (TENDER)Bids must remain valid for a minimum of 120 days after closing. Telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, e-mailed or late tenders will not be accepted. The Council reserves the right to accept any part of the bid.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve water, sanitation, wastewater, bulk water, or related infrastructure.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve waste collection, refuse, recycling, hazardous waste, or disposal services. Relevant because this tender appears to involve water, sanitation, wastewater, bulk water, or related infrastructure.
Act 59 of 2008
Relevant to waste handling, transport, disposal, recycling and waste-management licences.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve waste collection, refuse, recycling, hazardous waste, or disposal services.
Act 36 of 1998
Relevant to water use, sanitation, bulk water infrastructure and DWS authorisations.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve water, sanitation, wastewater, bulk water, or related infrastructure.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve waste collection, refuse, recycling, hazardous waste, or disposal services. Relevant because this tender appears to involve water, sanitation, wastewater, bulk water, or related infrastructure.
Address
Drakenstein Municipality - Paarl - Paarl - 7646
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A guide to waste management tenders in South Africa, covering waste licences, landfill operations, refuse removal contracts, and the shift towards recycling and diversion in municipal procurement.
Water is life, and in South Africa, it's a massive procurement priority. Explore the vast opportunities for SMMEs in water treatment, reticulation maintenance, and drought-resilience infrastructure.
A guide to environmental remediation tenders in South Africa, covering soil rehabilitation, spill response, historical pollution cleanup, and the NEMA compliance obligations that shape these contracts.
A technical guide for water engineers and contractors. Winning municipal tenders for wastewater treatment works (WWTW), chemical supply, and pipe infrastructure.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.