Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
21 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-166543
Ingquza hill local municipality is procuring a service provider for the maintenance and servicing of its backup generators in flagstaff and lusikisiki for a two-year period. The contract covers preventative and reactive maintenance, including emergency response within 2 hours, and requires bidders to achieve a minimum of 70 points on functionality to proceed to the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide valid proof of registration.
Bidders must hold a valid CIDB grading of 1 ME or higher and submit proof of registration.
Bidders must submit a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or CSD number, and the original Tax Clearance Certificate must be submitted with the bid.
Bidders must submit a signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days, with proof.
Bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality (experience, key personnel, methodology) to proceed to the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
Key personnel must include a qualified Mechanical Technician with a National Diploma in Mechanical Engineering, a qualified Electrical Technician with a National Diploma in Electrical Engineering, and a qualified electrician with a Trade Test.
Bidders must demonstrate completion of at least 2 projects of similar nature with traceable signed appointment letters and references.
Bidders must be able to respond to emergency call-outs within 2 hours and urgent call-outs within 4 hours, and have 24-hour capability for emergency repairs.
Tenders must be submitted by hand at 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810 by 12:00 on 23 September 2026; no faxed, couriered, or emailed tenders will be accepted.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
21 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
23 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdf
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring a service provider for the maintenance and servicing of its standby backup generators for a two-year period. The contract covers scheduled preventative maintenance, reactive/emergency repairs, and the supply of hired generators during major breakdowns, with a 24-hour emergency response capability.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 798 660
Range
Based on 13 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdfProvision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years. Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is situated in Flagstaff and Lusikisiki which relies on a standby generator during power failure or loadshedding. The generators auto start during a power failure or loadshedding to ensure business continuity. By servicing and maintaining these generators, the municipality activities will not be disturbed. If these services fail, it will result in the Municipality not being able to fulfil its mandate, which will have an impact on service delivery. The successful company must demonstrate its capability and experience with regards to the following: Extensive experience and knowledge in the mechanical engineering industry; Compliance with the mechanical engineering industry; Twenty-four (24) hours ability to react on emergency repair calls.
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 23 September 2026 at 12:00 pm local time. Tender validity period: 90 (ninety) days after tender closing date.
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Technical Services, 039 252 0131, [email protected]. Supply Chain Management: 039 252 0131, [email protected]. Contact persons: B. Tshitshi (Technical), A Ntongana (SCM). Facsimile: N/A.
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdf (TENDER)Tenders must be submitted by hand at 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810 (Procurement Section) by 12:00 local time on 23 September 2026. No faxed, couriered, or emailed tenders will be accepted. Bids must be submitted on the official forms provided (not to be re-typed) or online. Late bids will not be accepted for consideration. Tender documents are downloadable on www.ihlm.gov.za Procurement: Municipal Adverts-Open Bids / E-Tender Portal. Required documents include: Valid Full CSD Proof of registration, CIDB proof of registration, Completed and Signed Declarations (MBD1-9), a Valid SARS TCS Pin printout, and a signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days and proof thereof. Bidders must note that upon award, they will be required to submit a rates clearance certificate from their respective municipalities. Bidders who reside within the Municipal jurisdiction will be verified with IHLM Revenue section. The Ingquza Hill Local Municipality's supply chain policy will apply in all tender stages. No bids will be considered from persons in the service of the state. Bidders must not be listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters in terms of the Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act. Bidders must not have abused the Employer's Supply Chain Management System or failed to perform on any previous contract and been given written notice to that effect. Tender validity period is 90 (ninety) days after tender closing date.
Conditions of acceptance: The Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is under no obligation to accept any proposal/tender and reserves the right to accept the whole or any part of the proposal/tender. No proposal/tenders will be considered from persons in the service of the state, the bidder or any of its directors/shareholders is not listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters in terms of the Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act 2004 as a person prohibited from doing business with the public sector; the bidder has not abused the Employer’s Supply Chain Management System; or failed to perform on any previous contract and has been given a written notice to this effect. The municipality reserves the right to extend the tender period by notice in the press and on the municipality’s official website.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdf (TENDER)Functionality: 100 Points - Company Experience 20 points, Expertise and capacity of key personnel 50 points, Methodology 30 points. Bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to proceed to the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation. Price: 80 points, Specific Goals: 20 points. Specific goals: Owned by black people who are youth (18-35 years old) 5 points, owned by black people who are women 4 points, owned by black people living with disability 3 points and owned by black people 8 points. Functionality criteria: Experience: Bidder has completed above 2 projects of similar nature with traceable signed appointment letters and references (20 points). Key Personnel: Qualified Mechanical Technician with National Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (20 points), Qualified Electrical Technician with National Diploma in Electrical Engineering (20 points), Qualified electrician with Trade Test (10 points). Methodology: Methodology must include response time, maintenance routine, completed job cards, detailed routine maintenance records, comprehensive maintenance report after each service, documenting observations, tasks performed, and any recommendations for future actions (30 points).
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdf (TENDER)The scope includes preventative maintenance and reactive maintenance of standby diesel generators for Ingquza Hill Local Municipality (Flagstaff and Lusikisiki). Preventative maintenance includes: annual servicing or every 200 running hours (oil change, coolant changes, filters, drive belts, hoses, mechanical adjustments, supply of consumables), electrical tests, verifying generator controller settings, submitting detailed maintenance reports. Reactive maintenance includes attending to callouts and ad-hoc maintenance, response time as stipulated in the SLA, performing ad-hoc mechanical and electrical repairs, supplying and installing components (oil pressure sensors, switches, sender units, glow plugs, batteries, relays, contactors, change-over assemblies, cabling), providing an auto electrician for engine wiring, technical support for controllers, investigations in the event of power supply interruptions, root cause analysis, and detailed breakdown reports. Normal operational hours on site: 08:00 to 16:45, Monday to Friday. No planned maintenance on weekends or public holidays without prior approval. Emergency response within 2 hours. The successful company must demonstrate extensive experience and knowledge in the mechanical engineering industry, compliance with the mechanical engineering industry, and 24-hour ability to react on emergency repair calls.
Methodology
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdfPreventative Maintenance: The contractor must carry out preventative maintenance on standby diesel generators on a scheduled basis in line with the manufacturer's manual. This includes annual servicing or every 200 running hours (oil change, coolant changes, filters, drive belts, hoses, mechanical adjustments, supply of consumables), electrical tests, verifying generator controller settings, and submitting detailed maintenance reports. Work must be scheduled so as not to interfere with normal operations. Normal operational hours on site are 08:00 to 16:45, Monday to Friday. No planned maintenance on weekends or public holidays without prior approval. Reactive Maintenance: The contractor must attend to all callouts and ad-hoc maintenance, with response times: Emergency Response within 2 hours, Urgent Response within 4 hours, Routine Response as unscheduled additional work. The contractor must respond promptly and restore equipment to functional status. Generator Hire: In case of major breakdowns, the service provider may be instructed to supply hired generator/s on an ad-hoc basis. Specification: Type: Water cooled, 4 stroke diesel engine fuel conforming to SANS/ISO standards; Cooling: Radiator cooled, complete with coolant level warning; Governor: Electronic to maintain constant speed; Start System: 12V or 24V electric start with battery and charger; Exhaust: Residential type silencer, mounted or supplied separately; Power Output: 100kVA (80kW) standby rating, 400V, 50Hz, 0.8 lagging power factor.
Quality Management
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdfVisual inspection should cover all external components, connections, and fluid levels. Load testing must be conducted under operational conditions, adjusting performance parameters as needed for optimal functionality.
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdfPricing Instructions: All prices shall be tendered including VAT, customs or excise duty and any other duty, levy, or other applicable tax. All prices shall be tendered in accordance with the units specified in this schedule. All prices tendered must include all expenses, disbursements and costs (e.g. transport, overheads, accommodation etc.) that may be required in and for the execution of the work described in the Specification, and shall cover the cost of all general risks, liabilities and obligations set forth or implied in the Contract as well as overhead charges and profit. All prices tendered will be final and binding. Bidders must also indicate the expected delivery date.
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdf (TENDER)Only firm prices will be accepted. Non-firm prices (including prices subject to rates of exchange variations) will not be considered. All prices shall be tendered including VAT, customs or excise duty and any other duty, levy, or other applicable tax. All prices tendered must include all expenses, disbursements and costs (e.g. transport, overheads, accommodation etc.) required for execution of the work. All prices tendered will be final and binding. Bidders must indicate the expected delivery date. The bidder's total offer must be inclusive of VAT and all other charges. Local content calculations apply per SATS 1286:2011. Service rates shall apply for preventative maintenance as per values agreed on the Strictly Confidential maintenance contract. Unscheduled rates shall apply for reactive maintenance. Where spares or services are required, the contractor must first submit a quote for approval and can only provide after written approval.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must ensure compliance with tax obligations. Bidders must submit their unique SARS PIN or CSD number. A valid Tax Clearance Certificate (original) must be submitted with the bid; certified copies will not be acceptable. In bids where consortia/joint ventures/sub-contractors are involved, each party must submit a separate TCS certificate/PIN/CSD number. Foreign suppliers must complete the pre-award questionnaire in Part B:3. Bidders must submit a signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days and proof thereof. Bidders must submit CIDB proof of registration. Bidders must not be in the service of the state. Bidders must not be listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters. Bidders must not have abused the Employer's Supply Chain Management System or failed to perform on any previous contract. Joint venture agreement must be submitted with the tender document (attached to Schedule 2) and must be registered on the CSD. Bidders must submit appointment letters and references for experience. Bidders must complete and sign all declarations (MBD1-9).
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdf (TENDER)Specific goals: Owned by black people who are youth (18-35 years old) 5 points, owned by black people who are women 4 points, owned by black people living with disability 3 points and owned by black people 8 points. Points claimed for specific goals must be supported by documentation: CSD registration report/ID copy of owner/director for youth, women, and black-owned; letter from authorized medical practitioner or SASSA for disability.
Health & Safety
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdfThe contractor must demonstrate extensive experience and knowledge in the mechanical engineering industry and compliance with the mechanical engineering industry. The contractor must have the ability to react to emergency repair calls within 24 hours. The contractor must respond to emergency call-outs within 2 hours and urgent call-outs within 4 hours. The contractor is liable for any costs incurred as a result of negligence or unreasonable poor performance, including excessive time taken to effect repairs.
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdfThe tender and its acceptance are subject to the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy and Combating of Abuse of the Supply Chain Management System Policy. The municipality may accept the whole or any part of a proposal and is not obliged to accept any tender. If a bidder withdraws its tender, the municipality may recover additional expenses incurred by re-inviting tenders, by set-off against any moneys due or any guarantee or deposit. The bidder must indicate its legal form (Partnership/Joint Venture/Consortium, One-person business/sole propriety, Close corporation, Public Company, Personal Liability Company, (Pty) Limited, Non-Profit Company, State Owned Company). Fraudulent claims for specific goals may lead to disqualification, recovery of costs, cancellation of contract, restriction from doing business with any organ of state for up to 10 years, and criminal prosecution. Local content declarations must be audited and certified as correct; failure to submit the Declaration Certificate and Annex C may lead to disqualification. The stipulated minimum threshold for local production and content is as per Annex A of SATS 1286:2011. The bidder confirms that the price(s) and rate(s) quoted cover all goods and/or works specified in the bidding documents.
Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR Provision of maintenance and servicing of IHLM backup generators for a period of two (2) years.pdf (TENDER)Bids are hereby invited from suitable qualified and experienced service providers. CIDB grading: 1 ME. Required documents: Valid Full CSD Proof of registration, CIDB proof of registration, Completed and Signed Declarations (MBD1-9), Valid SARS TCS Pin printout, signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days and proof thereof. Bidders must note that upon award, bidders will be required to submit rates clearance certificate from their respective municipalities. Bidders who reside within the Municipal jurisdiction will be verified with IHLM Revenue section. The Ingquza Hill Local Municipality’s supply chain policy will apply in all tender stages. Tender validity period: 90 days after tender closing date.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Ingquza Hill Local MunicipalityPhone
039-252-0131
[email protected]
Address
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win Ingquza Hill tenders with AI Matching Engine, rural water and electricity intelligence, and application support for Flagstaff and Lusikisiki.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.