Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167275
Ingquza hill local municipality invites bids from suitable qualified and experienced service providers for the transport of 150 people attending the annual tourism hike on 24 september 2026. The service involves collecting passengers from lusikisiki and flagstaff municipal offices, with stops at luphathana beach and mngcambeni, and returning to the municipal offices. Bidders must be taxi owners belonging to a taxi association, and the evaluation will follow the 80/20 preference point system.
Bidder must be a taxi owner and belong to a Taxi Association, with proof of membership attached.
Bidder must submit a valid full CSD proof of registration.
Bidder must submit a valid SARS TCS PIN printout.
Bidder must submit completed and signed declarations (MBD1-9) attached to the tender document.
Bidder must submit a signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days, along with proof thereof.
Tender must be delivered by hand to the tender box at 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810, before 12:00 on 07 September 2026; no late, couriered, faxed, or emailed tenders will be accepted.
Tender validity period is 90 days from the closing date.
Evaluation criteria: 80/20 system – Price (80 points) and Specific Goals (20 points), with points for black youth-owned (6), black women-owned (6), black people living with disability (2), and black-owned (6) companies.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids for the provision of transport for 150 people attending the Annual Tourism Hike on 24 September 2026. The route runs from Lusikisiki and Flagstaff municipal offices to Luphathana Beach, then Mngcambeni, and back to the municipal offices. The contract will be awarded on an 80/20 preference point system (price 80, specific goals 20).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Ingquza Hill tenders with AI Matching Engine, rural water and electricity intelligence, and application support for Flagstaff and Lusikisiki.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
BID NO: IHLM/34/2026-27/ECON - TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE. CLOSING DATE: 07 SEPTEMBER 2026, CLOSING TIME: 12H00. TENDER BOX ADDRESS: 135 MAIN STREET FLAGSTAFF. TENDER DOCUMENT: Downloadable on www.ihlm.gov.za Procurement: Open Bids.
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER){"description":"Tender closing date","date":"2026-09-07"}
{"description":"Closing time","value":"12:00"}
{"description":"Tourism hike event date","date":"2026-09-07"}
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER){
"issuer": "Ingquza Hill Local Municipality",
"source": "Ingquza Hill Local Municipality",
"notes": "Downloadable on www.ihlm.gov.za. Procurement: tender stages. Specific instructions for submission: Bid box on 135 Main Street, Lamsea.\nPer the description: Transport for 150 people attending annual tourism hike.\nSubmitted to: Municipal Tender Box at 135 Main Street, Lamsea (Ingquza Hill)."
}
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Returnable Documents: COMPANY REGISTRATION NUMBER,
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)80/20 preference point system applies (price up to 80 points, specific goals up to 20 points). B-BBEE preference points for specific goals: 6 points for company owned by black people, 6 points for company owned by black women, 2 points for company owned by black people with disability, 6 points for company owned by black people. The 80/20 system applies to requirements with a Rand value of up to R50 million.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)as indicated above.
c) Do not reproduce this tender document (do not take it apart, omit pages, change wording or put documents
between its pages). All other mandatory documents must be attached as per the advert requirements.
d) Initial each and every page. Site meetings will be reflected on adverts if attendance is compulsory.
Tenderer
NAME of Company/Close Corporation or
Partnership /Consortium/ Joint Venture or Sole
Proprietor /Individual/Other
TRADING AS (if different from above)
Company registration number
Bid notice
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)determine the terms of, and to sign, the bid, on behalf of the bidder;
include any individual or organization, other than the bidder, whether or not affiliated with the bidder, who:
(a) has been requested to submit a bid in response to this bid invitation;
(b) could potentially submit a bid in response to this bid invitation, based on their qualifications,
abilities or experience; and
(c) provides the same goods and services as the bidder and/or is in the same line of business as
the bidder.
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)taxpayers will need to register with SARS as eFilers through the website www.sars.gov.za.
2.1 SARS application for tcc mbd
Mbd 3.1
(Purchases)
Note: only firm prices will be accepted. Non-firm prices (including prices subject
To rates of exchange variations) will not be considered
Mbd 2.2 Tender offer
I, (duly
authorized to represent the tenderer for the purpose of this tender), hereby tender to supply all or any of the goods
and/or render all or any of the services described in the attached document to the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality
on the terms and conditions stipulated in this tender document and in accordance with the specification
stipulated in the tender document at the prices reflected in the Contract Form/Price Schedule.
BIDDERS TOTAL OFFER (Inclusive of vat and all other charges)
4.4 Does the bidder or any of its directors owe any municipal rates and taxes or municipal Yes No
charges to the municipality, or to any other municipality, that is in arrears for more than
three months?
4.4.1 If so, furnish particulars:
4.5 Was any contract between the bidder and the municipality or any other organ of state Yes No
terminated during the past five years on account of failure to perform on or comply with
the contract?
4.7.1 If so, furnish particulars:
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)valid Tax Clearance Certificate will result in the invalidation of the bid
TAX COMPLIANCE STATUS TCS PIN: OR CSD No
Tax compliance requirements
Tax compliance status (tcs) certificate or pin may also be made
Tax compliance status system pin code from the south african revenue service (SARS)
TCS Pin printout Defaulters in terms of the Prevention and Combating of
TCS PIN: OR CSD No
Csd number
Csd number must be provided
CSD registration report/
Central supplier database (csd), a csd number must be provided
for a Tax Clearance Certificate” and submit it to any SARS branch office nationally. The Tax Clearance
and valid Tax Clearance Certificate will result in the invalidation of the bid. Certified copies of the Tax Clearance
2.3 Application for the tax compliance status (tcs) certificate or pin may also be made
Must submit a separate tcs certificate / pin / csd number.
2.7 Where NO tcs is available but the bidder is registered on the central supplier
Database (csd), a csd number must be provided.
Company registration number
Points Allocation: 20 points
B-BBEE Details: tings will be reflected on adverts if attendance is compulsory.
Tenderer
NAME of Company/Close Corporation or
Partnership /Consortium/ Joint Venture or Sole
Proprietor /Individual/Other
TRADING AS (if different from above)
Company registration number
Bid notice
Bids are hereby invited from suitable qualified and experienced service providers for the following services:
Contract NO description closing date
IHLM/34/2026-27/ECON Transport for 150 People Attending 07 September 2026 at 12h00
Annual Tourism Hike Flagstaff Municipal Offices
Evaluation criteria: 80/20 Price=80 points Specific Goals=20 points
Owned by black people who are youth (18-35 years old) 6 points, owned by black people who are women 6 points,
owed by black people living with disability 2 points and owned by black people 6 points
Enquiries: Technical enquiries shall be addressed to LED office 039 252 0131/ [email protected]. Supply
Chain Management at 039 252 0131. [email protected].
Tender validity period: 90 (ninety) days after tender closing date
Mandatory documents: conditions of acceptance:
Potential bidders are urged to submit the following The Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is under no obligation to
documents when submitting their proposals, failure to do accept any proposal/tender and reserves the right not to
so will render the bid not responsive. accept the whole or any part of the proposal/tender. The
only or lowest bid received shall not necessarily be
attached on the tender document. directors/shareholders listed on the Register of Tender
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Specific Goals: Owned by black people who are youth (18-35 years old) 6 points, owned by black people who are women 6 points, owned by black people living with disability 2 points and owned by black people 6 points.
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)documents when submitting their proposals, failure to do accept any proposal/tender and reserves the right not to
so will render the bid not responsive. accept the whole or any part of the proposal/tender. The
only or lowest bid received shall not necessarily be
attached on the tender document. directors/shareholders listed on the Register of Tender
Taxi Association and attach proof thereof doing business with the public sector; the bidder has not:
undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more or failed to perform on any previous contract and has been
than 30 days and proof thereof. given a written notice to this effect. The municipality will
only consider bids submitted on the original bid
OBTAINING OF TENDER DOCUMENTS: documentation provided by the municipality. The Ingquza
Hill Local Municipality’s supply chain policy will apply in all
Downloadable on www.ihlm.gov.za Procurement: tender stages.
NO. **(all applicable taxes included)
Required by: ........................................
At: ........................................
.......................................
Brand and Model ........................................
Country of Origin ........................................
Does the offer comply with the specification(s)? *YES/NO
If not to specification, indicate deviation(s) ........................................
Period required for delivery ........................................
*Delivery: Firm/Not firm
Note: All delivery costs must be included in the bid price, for delivery at the prescribed destination.
** “all applicable taxes” includes value- added tax, pay as you earn, income tax, unemployment insurance
fund contributions and skills development levies.
Mbd 3.3
3.1 Pricing schedule and specification
(Section 2)
invited, the additional expenses incurred by the invitation of new tenders and the subsequent
acceptance of any other tender;
(b) the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality shall also have the right to recover such additional expenses by
set-off against moneys which may be due or become due to the tenderer under this or any other tender
or contract or against any guarantee or deposit that may have been furnished by the tenderer or on its
behalf for the due fulfilment of this or any other tender or contract. Pending the ascertainment of the
amount of such additional expenses, the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality shall be entitled to retain
such moneys, guarantee or deposit as security for any loss the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality may
suffer due to such withdrawal.
3.5 The tenderer agrees that this tender and its acceptance shall be subject to the terms and conditions
contained in the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality’s Supply Chain Management Policy (‘SCM Policy’)
and Combating of Abuse of the Supply Chain Management System Policy (‘Abuse Policy’).
Signature(s)
Print name(s):
On behalf of the tenderer (duly authorised)
4.3. Name of company/firm...............................................................................
4.4. Company registration number: .....................................................................
4.5. Type of company/ firm
Partnership/Joint Venture / Consortium
One-person business/sole propriety
Close corporation
Public Company
Personal Liability Company
(Pty) Limited
Non-Profit Company
State Owned Company
[Tick applicable box]
4.6. I, the undersigned, who is duly authorised to do so on behalf of the company/firm, certify that the points
claimed, based on the specific goals as advised in the tender, qualifies the company/ firm for the preference(s)
shown and I acknowledge that:
i) The information furnished is true and correct;
ii) The preference points claimed are in accordance with the General Conditions as indicated in paragraph
1 of this form;
iii) In the event of a contract being awarded as a result of points claimed as shown in paragraphs 1.4 and
4.2, the contractor may be required to furnish documentary proof to the satisfaction of the organ of state
that the claims are correct;
iv) If the specific goals have been claimed or obtained on a fraudulent basis or any of the conditions of
contract have not been fulfilled, the organ of state may, in addition to any other remedy it may have –
(a) disqualify the person from the tendering process;
(b) recover costs, losses or damages it has incurred or suffered as a result of that person’s
conduct;
(c) cancel the contract and claim any damages which it has suffered as a result of having
to make less favourable arrangements due to such cancellation;
(d) recommend that the tenderer or contractor, its shareholders and directors, or only the
shareholders and directors who acted on a fraudulent basis, be restricted from obtaining
business from any organ of state for a period not exceeding 10 years, after the audi
alteram partem (hear the other side) rule has been applied; and
(e) forward the matter for criminal prosecution, if deemed necessary.
(i) Bidding documents, viz
Contribution in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2011;
(ii) General Conditions of Contract; and
(iii) Other (specify)
quoted cover all the goods and/or works specified in the bidding documents; that the price(s) and rate(s) cover
all my obligations and I accept that any mistakes regarding price(s) and rate(s) and calculations will be at my
own risk.
Special Conditions
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Tender validity period: 90 (ninety) days after tender closing date. CONDITIONS OF ACCEPTANCE: The Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is under no obligation to accept any proposal/tender and reserves the right not to accept the whole or any part of the proposal/tender. The only or lowest bid received shall not necessarily be accepted. No proposal/tenders will be considered from persons in the service of the state, the bidder or any of its directors/shareholders listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters in terms of the Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act of 2004 as a person prohibited from doing business with the public sector; the bidder has not abused the Employer's Supply Chain Management System; or failed to perform on any previous contract and has been given a written notice to this effect. The municipality will only consider bids submitted on the original bid documentation provided by the municipality. The Ingquza Hill Local Municipality's supply chain policy will apply in all tender stages. The municipality reserves the right to extend the tender period by notice in the press and or on the municipality's official website www.ihlm.gov.za.
Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)MANDATORY DOCUMENTS: Valid Full CSD Proof of registration; Completed and Signed Declarations (MBD1-9); A Valid SARS TCS Pin printout; The bidder should be a taxi owner and belong to a Taxi Association and attach proof thereof; A signed letter by the bidder confirming that no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days and proof thereof.
Section
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR TRANSPORT FOR 150 PEOPLE ATTENDING ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation criteria: 80/20 Price=80 points Specific Goals=20 points
Owned by black people who are youth (18-35 years old) 6 points, owned by black people who are women 6 points,
owed by black people living with disability 2 points and owned by black people 6 points
Downloadable on www.ihlm.gov.za Procurement: tender stages.
for preference points for specific goals.
1.1 The following preference point systems are applicable to invitations to tender
the 80/20 system for requirements with a Rand value of up to R50 000 000 (all applicable taxes
the 90/10 system for requirements with a Rand value above R50 000 000 (all applicable taxes included).
a) The applicable preference point system for this tender is the 90/10 preference point system.
b) The applicable preference point system for this tender is the 80/20 preference point system.
c) Either the 90/10 or 80/20 preference point system will be applicable in this tender. The lowest/ highest
1.3 Points for this tender (even in the case of a tender for income-generating contracts) shall be awarded for
(b) Specific Goals.
The maximum points for this tender are allocated as follows
Specific goals 20
Total points for Price and SPECIFIC GOALS 100
1.5 Failure on the part of a tenderer to submit proof or documentation required in terms of this tender to claim points
for specific goals with the tender, will be interpreted to mean that preference points for specific goals are not
time subsequently, to substantiate any claim in regard to preferences, in any manner required by the organ of
competitor regarding the quality, quantity, specifications and conditions or delivery particulars of the
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 636 956
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.