Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167242
Ingquza hill local municipality is seeking a suitably qualified service provider to review its housing sector plan, producing a comprehensive and legally compliant plan aligned with the national housing act and other legislation. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to proceed to the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
Closing date and time: 07 September 2026 at 12h00, with hand delivery to the tender box at 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810. No late, couriered, faxed or emailed submissions will be accepted.
Mandatory documents: Valid full CSD proof of registration, completed and signed MBD1-9 declarations, a valid SARS TCS PIN printout, proof of accreditation with a relevant professional body (SACPLAN, PLATO/SAGC), and a signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days.
Eligibility: Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and have a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN. The project leader must be a registered Professional Town Planner with SACPLAN, and the team must include a Professional GISc registered with SAGC or PLATO, and a Professional Human Settlement Practitioner.
Functionality threshold: Bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality (experience 40 points, expertise 40 points, methodology 20 points) to proceed to the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
Evaluation split: Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points. Specific goals include ownership by black youth (6 points), black women (6 points), black people living with disability (2 points), and black people (6 points).
Project duration and pricing: The project duration is six months. Pricing must be firm and include VAT and all disbursements, with a validity period of 90 days from the closing date. Payment is milestone-based, within 30 days of a correct invoice.
Technical enquiries: Economic Development Office at 039 253 1096 or [email protected]. Supply Chain Management at 039 252 0131 or [email protected].
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdf (TENDER)28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdf
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids for the review of its Housing Sector Plan. The six-month project requires a multidisciplinary team to produce a legally compliant, implementable plan aligned with the IDP, SDF, and national housing legislation. Bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to proceed to the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Ingquza Hill tenders with AI Matching Engine, rural water and electricity intelligence, and application support for Flagstaff and Lusikisiki.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
{"closingDate":"07 SEPTEMBER 2026","closingTime":"12H00"}
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdf (TENDER){"name":null,"email":"[email protected]","phone":"039 253 1096","department":"Economic Development CONTACT PERSON A Jordaan","address":"D NO: IHLM/45/2026-27/PLAN"}
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdf (TENDER)Returnable Documents: COMPANY REGISTRATION NUMBER, Company owned by 6 CSD registration report/, 4.4. Company registration number: .....................................................................
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdf (TENDER)Bidder must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with valid SARS tax compliance status (TCS pin). No bids accepted from persons in the service of the state or listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters. Company directors/shareholders must not have undisputed municipal accounts overdue by more than 30 days. Mandatory professional registrations: Project leader with SACPLAN (Town Planner) or Institute of Human Settlement Practitioners or SAGC (GIS); GIS specialist with PLATO/SAGC; Human Settlement Practitioner with Institute of Human Settlement. Minimum 5 years' post-registration experience for each key role. Must submit reference letters for similar public sector projects (max 4 projects, 10 points each). Must complete and sign all MBD forms (MBD 1, 2, 3.1, 3.3, 4, 6.1, 2.2) and provide proof of accreditation. Joint ventures/consortia must submit separate TCS certificates/pins for each party.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdf (TENDER)as indicated above.
c) Do not reproduce this tender document (do not take it apart, omit pages, change wording or put documents between
its pages). All other mandatory documents must be attached as per the advert requirements.
d) Initial each and every page. Site meetings will be reflected on adverts if attendance is compulsory.
Tenderer
Methodology
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdfThe project will be implemented in six phases over 6 months:
Bidders must provide a methodological approach with both a programme of work and cashflow projections to score full points (20) in the functionality evaluation.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdfService provider experience:
Key personnel requirements (each with minimum 5 years post-registration experience):
All team members directly involved must attend progress meetings; the project leader, spatial planner, or human settlement practitioner must attend regular update meetings.
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdfPricing must be submitted on the official MBD 3.1 (firm prices) and MBD 3.3 (pricing schedule and specification) forms.
Only firm prices are accepted; prices subject to exchange rate variations will not be considered.
All prices must include VAT and all disbursements.
Professional fees must be shown separately before adding VAT.
The total bid price must be stated inclusive of VAT and all other charges.
The bid offer must remain valid for 90 days from the closing date.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdf (TENDER)valid Tax Clearance Certificate will result in the invalidation of the bid
TAX COMPLIANCE STATUS TCS PIN: OR CSD No
Tax compliance requirements
Tax compliance status (tcs) certificate or pin may also be made via
Tax compliance status system pin code from the south african revenue service (SARS) and if
TCS Pin printout doing business with the public sector
TCS PIN: OR CSD No
Csd number
Csd number must be provided
CSD registration report/
Central supplier database
Appointment letters or order and reference letters on 40 Points 40 POINTS
for a Tax Clearance Certificate” and submit it to any SARS branch office nationally. The Tax Clearance Certificate
valid Tax Clearance Certificate will result in the invalidation of the bid. Certified copies of the Tax Clearance
2.3 Application for the tax compliance status (tcs) certificate or pin may also be made via
Must submit a separate tcs certificate / pin / csd number.
2.7 Where NO tcs is available but the bidder is registered on the central supplier database
(Csd), a csd number must be provided.
Company registration number
Points Allocation: 20 points
B-BBEE Details: ................................... in my capacity as...............................................
accept your bid under reference number ..................dated...........................for the supply of goods/works
indicated hereunder and/or further specified in the annexure(s).
contract, within 30 (thirty) days after receipt of an invoice accompanied by the delivery note.
Price (all minimum threshold
B-bbee status
Item applicable delivery for local
Brand level of
NO. taxes period production and
Contribution
INCLUDED) CONTENT (if applicable)
Signed at .............................................ON......................................
Name (print) ...........................................
Signature ...........................................
Official stamp witnesses
Date ............................
of 31
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality
Mbd 8
1 This Municipal Bidding Document must form part of all bids invited.
2 It serves as a declaration to be used by municipalities and municipal entities in ensuring that when goods and
services are being procured, all reasonable steps are taken to combat the abuse of the supply chain
management system.
3 The bid of any bidder may be rejected if that bidder, or any of its directors have:
a. abused the municipality’s / municipal entity’s supply chain management system or committed any improper
conduct in relation to such
Environmental
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdfThe Housing Sector Plan must give effect to the principle that human settlements development should take measures not to harm the environment.
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdfContract duration: 6 months.
A Service Level Agreement will be signed upon appointment.
Copyright of all deliverables vests in the municipality.
All project information must be kept confidential.
The municipality may terminate the contract for non-performance or non-compliance.
Short-listed bidders may be required to make a presentation at their own cost.
Replacement of key personnel is not allowed except in extreme cases, and only with written approval from the Municipal Manager.
Payment is made within 30 days of a correct invoice and completed milestone report.
The bid is subject to the municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy and Combating of Abuse of the Supply Chain Management System Policy.
Section
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR REVIEW OF IHLM HOUSING SECTOR PLAN.pdfFunctionality stage (pass/fail): bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 to proceed to the price and specific goals stage.
Price and specific goals stage (80/20 system):
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 159 239
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.