Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
57 Shepstone Street, Richmond - Richmond - Richmond - 3780
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167586
Richmond local municipality invites bids for the construction, rehabilitation and refurbishment of the highover wildlife sanctuary, including new thatched roofing, electrical and plumbing installations, painting, and handover. The works are located 24.5 Km from richmond on the P8-1 road. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 2gb or higher and score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to proceed to the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
CIDB contractor grading 2GB or higher (proof mandatory).
Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) with valid tax compliance (TCS PIN or CSD number; full updated CSD report required).
Compulsory briefing session on 7 September 2026 at 10h00, Council Chamber, Richmond Municipality, followed by site visit (attendance mandatory).
Bid documents must be reserved in writing by 3 September 2026 before 16h00 via email to [email protected].
Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 10h00 AM; hand-delivered sealed bids only to tender box at 57 Shepstone Street, Richmond, 3780.
Functionality minimum threshold: 70/100 points (Tenderer's Experience 60 pts, Site Agent 20 pts, Foreman 20 pts).
Mandatory returnable documents: MBD 1, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 8, MBD 9; company profile; CIPC registration; certified director IDs (≤6 months); municipal rates/lease/affidavit; COIDA letter; reference letters for functionality; proof of CIDB grading; bank letter; CVs and certified qualifications of Site Agent (Degree/N.Diploma, LIC NQF 5, professional registration, 3+ years for full points) and Foreman (LIC NQF 4/Matric/N3, 5+ years for full points).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 15 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
Richmond Council Chambers
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
57 Shepstone Street, Richmond - Richmond - Richmond - 3780
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
15 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdf
Richmond Local Municipality invites bids for Phase 2 of the Highover Wildlife Sanctuary implementation, covering construction of new thatched roofing, selective demolition, plastering, painting, electrical reticulation, plumbing, and project handover. The project is located 24.5 km from Richmond CBD on the P8-1 Road.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Discover Richmond tenders with AI Matching Engine, agricultural‑compliance tools, and analytics for uMgungundlovu.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 881 787
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Tender RLM 03/2026/2027: Implementation of Highover Wildlife Sanctuary Phase 2. Richmond Local Municipality invites suitably qualified, CIDB-registered (2GB or higher) contractors for ongoing development and enhancement of the sanctuary. Scope covers construction, rehabilitation/refurbishment, and project handover. Specific works: new thatched roofing with structural/finishing works; selective demolition/alteration of walls for electrical installations; plastering and patch repairs; internal/external painting; electrical reticulation supply/installation/testing/commissioning; plumbing equipment supply/delivery/installation; electrical supply; testing, commissioning, cleaning, handover. Site 24.5 km from Richmond CBD (coordinates 29°54'50.94"S, 30°5'56.21"E). Two-stage evaluation: functionality (min 70/100) then 80/20 price/specific goals. Compulsory briefing 7 Sep 2026 10h00 at Council Chamber, Richmond, followed by site visit. Closing 15 Sep 2026 10h00. Hand delivery to tender box at 57 Shepstone Street, Richmond. Bid document fee R634.20 cash. Validity 90 days.
Important Dates
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 10h00 AM.
Compulsory briefing session: 7 September 2026 at 10h00, Council Chamber, Richmond Municipality, followed by site visit (attendance mandatory).
Bid document reservation deadline: 3 September 2026 before 16h00 (email [email protected]).
Clarification queries deadline: close of business 72 hours before closing date/time (queries in writing only; answers posted on www.richmond.gov.za under Bids).
Tender validity: 90 days from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Ms ZP Vilakazi, Tel: (033) 212 2155, Email: [email protected].
SCM / Bid document enquiries: Mr Sandile Sithole, Tel: (033) 212 2155, Email: [email protected].
Submission address: Reception Area (tender box), 57 Shepstone Street, Richmond, 3780, KwaZulu-Natal.
Bid document collection: Budget & Treasury Office, same address, 08h00–16h00 Monday to Friday. Non-refundable fee R634.20 (cash only).
Submission Guidelines
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Hand-delivered only. Sealed envelope endorsed "IMPLEMENTATION OF HIGHOVER WILDLIFE SANCTUARY PHASE 2: RLM_03/2026/2027" deposited in the official tender box at reception, Richmond Municipality, 57 Shepstone Street, Richmond, 3780. Office hours 08h00–16h00 Monday to Friday. No emailed, faxed or late bids accepted. Documents received after closing date/time returned unopened.
Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted):
Additional mandatory documents: company profile; proof of company registration (CIPC); certified copies of owner/director IDs (not older than six months); recent municipal rates account/lease agreement/valid affidavit for rural/informal operations; COIDA letter of good standing; full updated CSD report; reference letters for functionality; proof of CIDB grading (2GB or higher); bank letter from registered financial institution; CVs and certified qualifications of Site Agent and Foreman.
Disqualification risks: any mandatory document omitted or unsigned; bid submitted after closing time; incomplete or conditional offers; unbalanced pricing; communication with municipal officials on award matters during evaluation period.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation:
Stage 1 – Functionality (minimum 70/100 to proceed):
Stage 2 – Price and Specific Goals (80/20 preference point system):
Bids failing minimum 70 functionality points are not evaluated further. Validity period: 90 days.
Technical Specifications
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Ongoing development and enhancement of Highover Wildlife Sanctuary (24.5 km from Richmond CBD across uMkhomazi River on P8-1 Road; coordinates 29°54'50.94"S, 30°5'56.21"E).
Works summary:
Access route: From Richmond, Shepstone Street west past Chilley Street, left onto P8-1 for ~11.5 km past Linwood Primary, continue ~9.7 km past uMkhomazi River, uphill ~1.8 km, destination on left.
Contractor must comply with CIDB, JBCC, EPWP requirements and amendments. Labour schedules per EPWP template with supporting documents due before 3rd of each month; non-submission blocks payment processing. Performance demerit system applies; non-compliance may affect future municipal opportunities. Local enterprises within Richmond boundaries promoted per LED initiatives.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdfExperience: Proven completion of building repairs, maintenance, renovation, refurbishment, roof construction/repairs/thatched roofing within last 5 years, similar nature/value. Minimum 1 project (15 pts), up to 4 projects (60 pts). Proof: appointment letter or signed order from government institution/municipality per project.
Key Personnel:
All CVs and qualifications must be certified copies. Reference letters for functionality evaluation required.
Quality Management
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdfQuality requirements embedded in scope: construction of new thatched roofing with structural/finishing works; making good of disturbed walls/finishes (plastering, patch repairs); internal/external painting; supply, installation, testing and commissioning of electrical reticulation and accessories; supply/delivery/installation of plumbing equipment; testing, commissioning, cleaning and handover. Contractor must meet CIDB, JBCC, EPWP specifications and amendments. Performance demerit system monitors compliance; non-compliance recorded on municipal SCM schedule. Financial/physical inspection may be required to verify capacity. Supporting documentation attached as annexures cross-referenced to bid sections. No separate quality management plan or ISO certification explicitly required in extracted text.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdfPricing documents: C2.1 Pricing Instructions (pages 46–49) and C2.2 Bill of Quantities (page 50). Prices in ZAR, VAT-inclusive, fixed for 90-day validity. Early-settlement discount percentage may be indicated. Form of Guarantee (C1.3, pages 44–45) required (amount/percentage not specified). Payment per deliverables within MFMA periods; no advance payment. Monthly EPWP labour schedules due before 3rd; non-submission blocks payment processing. Unbalanced or obviously irregular pricing schedules may cause rejection.
Financial Requirements
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: Bill of Quantities (C2.2) with Pricing Instructions (C2.1). Prices in South African Rand, inclusive of VAT, fixed for 90-day validity period. Bidders may indicate early-settlement discount percentage.
Security: Form of Guarantee (C1.3) required (amount/percentage not specified in extracted text).
Payment terms: No advance payment. Payment per deliverables within MFMA-prescribed periods. Labour schedules (EPWP template) due before 3rd of each month; non-submission results in payment certificates/invoices not processed.
Financial capacity: Bank letter from registered financial institution required. No explicit turnover threshold stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdf (TENDER)Eligibility:
Mandatory returnable documents (omission = non-responsive):
Specific goals for preference points (MBD 6.1): EME/QSE ≥51% black-owned (5 pts), ≥51% black women-owned (5 pts), ≥51% black youth-owned (5 pts), locality within Richmond Municipality (5 pts), within district (3 pts), within KZN (2 pts), outside KZN (1 pt).
General Conditions of Contract (GCC) apply; Special Conditions prevail over GCC contradictions.
Health & Safety
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdfNo explicit health and safety requirements, safety plans, or HSE compliance details stated in the extracted document sections. General compliance with applicable legislation implied. EPWP labour schedules required monthly. COIDA letter of good standing mandatory (covers workmen's compensation).
Contractual Terms
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdfContract form: MBD 7 (written contract) to be signed by successful bidder. General Conditions of Contract (GCC) issued by National Treasury apply; Special Conditions override GCC where contradictory. Contract duration not explicitly stated in extracted text. No advance payment; payment per deliverables within MFMA periods. Municipality reserves right to negotiate price with successful bidder, not to award, to award whole or part, to reject all bids, to cancel tender at any time. Bid documents remain property of municipality. Demerit system for non-compliance may affect future municipal prospects. Amendments to signed contract only in exceptional circumstances. Labour schedules (EPWP) due monthly before 3rd; non-submission blocks payment. Performance evaluated per contract conditions. Municipality not liable for bid preparation costs. Bidders may not contact municipality on bid matters from submission to panel finalisation; attempts to influence evaluation may cause rejection. Clarification queries accepted in writing up to 72 hours before closing; answers published on municipal website. Documents submitted in Microsoft Office formats. Spiral binding encouraged.
Section
Source: Tender Document Rev04 Amended BSC High Over Wild life FINAL.pdfSee evaluationCriteria section above for full detail. Two-stage: Stage 1 Functionality (100 pts, min 70) – Tenderer Experience (60), Site Agent (20), Foreman (20). Stage 2 Price (80) + Specific Goals (20) per 80/20 PPPFA system. Specific goals points for black ownership, black women ownership, black youth ownership, and locality within Richmond/district/KZN. MBD 6.1 claim form required. Bids below 70 functionality points excluded from Stage 2.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
57 Shepstone St, Richmond, 3780, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Get deep intelligence on Construction of buildings. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog