Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
810 albert Luthuli drive Unit 3 - mmabatho - mafikeng - 2745
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
07 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-164745
The national department of public works is procuring a contractor to refurbish and upgrade the entire mafikeng police complex, including internal roads, electrical reticulation and the installation of air-conditioners. Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score out of 100 to qualify for further evaluation, and the contract will be awarded to the highest scoring acceptable tender. Tender documents cost r100.00 Cash per set and are obtainable from the site in mmabatho.
Functionality: Bidders must achieve a minimum score out of 100 in the functionality evaluation to qualify for further evaluation.
Tender documents: Obtainable from 810 Albert Lithuli Drive, Unit 3, Mmabatho, at a non-refundable deposit of R100.00 cash per set.
Submission: Completed tenders must be posted or delivered to the Regional Manager, National Department of Public Works, Private Bag X120, Mmabatho, 2745.
Closing date: 09 September 2026 at 11:00.
B-BBEE: Preference points will be allocated according to the B-BBEE Status Level of Contributor as per PPPFA Regulations 2017.
Registration: Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
Scope: Bidders must demonstrate expertise and experience in refurbishment and electrical reticulation projects.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
810 albert Luthuli drive Unit 3 - mmabatho - mafikeng - 2745
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: pa06_3_psbKGANKIMafikengComplex2.doc07 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
pa06_3_psbKGANKIMafikengComplex2.doc
This tender is for the refurbishment and upgrading of the entire Mafikeng Police Complex, including internal roads, electrical reticulation, and installation of air-conditioners. The project is managed by the National Department of Public Works in the North West province. Bidders must submit their proposals by 09 September 2026, and the tender will be evaluated based on price and B-BBEE preference points.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win DPWI tenders with AI Tender Matching, CIDB compliance, and intelligence for national government property and construction contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The project involves the refurbishment and upgrading of the entire Mafikeng Police Complex, specifically the installation of air-conditioners. This is a professional services tender with a B-BBEE (EE) designation.
Contact Information
Source: pa06_3_psbKGANKIMafikengComplex2.doc (unknown)General enquiries: Badisa Motlhatlhedi, Tel: (018) 386 5308. Project Manager: KGANKI THOBEJANE, Tel: 082 535 0353.
Submission Guidelines
Source: pa06_3_psbKGANKIMafikengComplex2.doc (unknown)Tender documents are obtainable from the site at 810 Albert Lithuli Drive, Unit 3, Mmabatho, at a non-refundable deposit of R100.00 cash per set. Completed tenders must be posted or delivered to the Regional Manager, National Department of Public Works, Private Bag X120, Mmabatho, 2745. Bidders must complete and sign all returnable forms, including the SBD forms, and submit them with the bid. Failure to submit a complete and signed bid may lead to disqualification.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: pa06_3_psbKGANKIMafikengComplex2.doc (unknown)The tender will be evaluated in two stages: functionality and price/preference. Functionality will be scored out of 100, and bidders must achieve a minimum score to qualify for further evaluation. The contract will be awarded to the highest scoring acceptable tender. Points are allocated for price according to the PPPFA Regulations 2017 (regulation 6(1) or 7(1) as applicable) and for preference according to the B-BBEE Status Level of Contributor as per regulations 6(2) or 7(2).
Technical Specifications
Source: pa06_3_psbKGANKIMafikengComplex2.doc (unknown)The scope of work is the refurbishment and upgrading of the whole Mafikeng Police Complex, including the installation of air-conditioners. The project is designated as a Professional Services tender with a B-BBEE (EE) requirement.
Compliance Requirements
Source: pa06_3_psbKGANKIMafikengComplex2.doc (unknown)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD). They must have the necessary expertise and experience in refurbishment and electrical reticulation projects. Bidders must meet the B-BBEE requirements as per the PPPFA regulations. The tender includes a functionality evaluation, so bidders must demonstrate capability to undertake the scope of work.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Website
www.publicworks.gov.za/
Address
256 Madiba St, Pretoria Central, Pretoria, 0001, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
079-877-7758[email protected]www.publicworks.gov.za256 Madiba St, Pretoria Central, Pretoria, 0001, South Africa
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Median Estimate
R 10 118 739
Range
Based on 4 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Professional, scientific and technical activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog