Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
National Home Builders Registration CouncilLocation
Gauteng
Closing Date
18 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
27 Leeuwkop - Sandton - Johannesburg - 2191
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
26 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167017
The national home builders registration council (nhbrc) is appointing a service provider to supply, repair and service all heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) systems at its sunninghill and eric molobi offices for a three-year period. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of grade 3 me or higher and attend a compulsory briefing session, with a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 required to proceed to price evaluation.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
27 Leeuwkop road, 224 Juventos Street
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
27 Leeuwkop - Sandton - Johannesburg - 2191
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
26 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
ERIC MOLOBI AIRCONDITIONERS QUANTITY.pdf
The National Home Builders Registration Council (NHBRC) requires a service provider to supply, repair, and service all heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) systems at its Sunninghill and Eric Molobi offices in Gauteng for a three-year period.
FINAL TOR_HEATING VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SERVICES SUPPLY REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES NHBRC 06 2026.pdf
The National Home Builders Registration Council (NHBRC) seeks a service provider to supply, repair, and service all heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) systems at its Sunninghill head office and Eric Molobi office for a three-year contract.
NHBRC SUNNINGHILL AIR CONDITIONERS LIST.pdf
The National Home Builders Registration Council (NHBRC) requires a service provider to supply, repair, and service all heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) systems at its Sunninghill and Eric Molobi offices in Gauteng for a three-year period. The Sunninghill office alone has an inventory of 181 HVAC units across five floors, comprising console, cassette, split units, and extractor fans using R22 and R410A refrigerants with capacities ranging from 6,000 to 55,000 BTU.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The employer is the National Home Builders Registration Council (NHBRC). The contract is for the supply, repair, and servicing of all heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) services at two NHBRC offices (Sunninghill and Eric Molobi) for a period of three years. Bid documents can be downloaded from the NHBRC website (www.nhbrc.org.za/current-tenders) and the National Treasury eTender Portal from 26 August 2026.
Important Dates
Source: FINAL TOR_HEATING VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SERVICES SUPPLY REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES NHBRC 06 2026.pdf (RFP)Closing date: 18 September 2026 at 11:00am.
Compulsory briefing sessions:
Attendance at the relevant briefing is compulsory; failure to attend disqualifies the bid.
Bid documents available for download from 26 August 2026 on the NHBRC website (www.nhbrc.org.za/current-tenders) and the National Treasury eTender Portal.
Clarification requests must be submitted at least five working days before the closing time.
Bid validity period: 90 days from the closing date.
Contact Information
Source: FINAL TOR_HEATING VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SERVICES SUPPLY REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES NHBRC 06 2026.pdf (RFP)Supply Chain Management (administrative enquiries):
Technical enquiries:
Submission address: online only via e-Tender portal.
Submission Guidelines
Source: FINAL TOR_HEATING VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SERVICES SUPPLY REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES NHBRC 06 2026.pdf (RFP)Submit online only via the e-Tender Publication portal at https://www.etenders.gov.za/. No physical or emailed proposals accepted. Late submissions will not be accepted. The bid must include all returnable SCM documentation, supporting documents, and a signed pricing schedule. Non-compliance with online submission invalidates the bid. Bids must be submitted in PDF format. The guide for online submission is at https://youtu.be/B7pNseNJYHM. Bids must be clearly identifiable by company logo or name. All returnable documents must be completed and signed. Failure to provide any required particulars may render the bid invalid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: FINAL TOR_HEATING VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SERVICES SUPPLY REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES NHBRC 06 2026.pdf (RFP)Three-stage evaluation:
Stage 1 – Compliance check of mandatory requirements. Bids that do not satisfy compliance criteria are disqualified.
Stage 2 – Functional evaluation (minimum threshold: 70 out of 100 points). Criteria: number of years rendering HVAC services (5% weight), client references (35% weight), capacity of staff (60% weight). Bidders scoring below 70 points are disqualified.
Stage 3 – Price and preference points evaluation. Only bids meeting the 70-point functional threshold proceed. The 80/20 preference point system applies (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals). Preference points: women-owned companies (12 points), youth-owned companies (6 points), people living with disabilities owned companies (2 points).
Technical Specifications
Source: FINAL TOR_HEATING VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SERVICES SUPPLY REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES NHBRC 06 2026.pdf (RFP)Scope: supply, repair, and servicing of all heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) services at two NHBRC offices:
Contract period: three (03) years.
The successful bidder will be required to sign a written contract form (SBD 7.1) or agreement of offer and acceptance.
The tenderer must inspect the site and satisfy themselves as to the nature of the site, quantities, and nature of work and materials required.
The tenderer must be represented at the site inspection by a suitably qualified and experienced person.
Financial Requirements
Source: FINAL TOR_HEATING VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SERVICES SUPPLY REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES NHBRC 06 2026.pdf (RFP)Pricing must be submitted on the prescribed pricing schedule (Section A). Prices must be fixed for the full three-year contract duration; no contract price adjustments, foreign fluctuations, etc. apply. The total bid price for the three-year period must be stated (all-inclusive). The 80/20 preference point system applies (price points: 80). No bond or guarantee percentage is stated in the document, but the successful bidder must provide a valid Company Public Liability Insurance or letter of intent with cover of more than R5 million before appointment.
Compliance Requirements
Source: FINAL TOR_HEATING VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SERVICES SUPPLY REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES NHBRC 06 2026.pdf (RFP)Mandatory requirements (failure to submit results in disqualification):
Legislative documents to be submitted (not for disqualification but required):
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
No tender will be considered from persons in the service of the state.
Bidders must not be listed in the Register of Bid Defaulters.
Joint ventures: every member must be registered with CIDB; lead partner must have a grading not lower than one level below the required grading.
Requirements
Source: FINAL TOR_HEATING VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SERVICES SUPPLY REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES NHBRC 06 2026.pdf (RFP)Only tenderers registered with CIDB in a contractor grading designation equal to or higher than Grade 3 ME are eligible. Proposals from contractors registered as potentially emerging enterprises with a lower CIDB grading will not be accepted. Tenderers must meet all eligibility criteria under clause C.2.1 of the Tender Data. All bids are valid for 90 days from the closing date.
Section
Source: FINAL TOR_HEATING VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SERVICES SUPPLY REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES NHBRC 06 2026.pdfThe bid evaluation process is carried out in three stages: Stage 1 – Compliance check of mandatory requirements; Stage 2 – Functional evaluation (minimum threshold 70 out of 100 points); Stage 3 – Price and preference points evaluation (80/20 system). A maximum of 20 preference points may be awarded for specific goals (women-owned, youth-owned, people with disabilities owned companies). The CSD report is used to verify ownership and calculate preference points.
Description
Source: NHBRC SUNNINGHILL AIR CONDITIONERS LIST.pdf (unknown)Appointment of a service provider to supply, repair, and service all heating, ventilation, and air conditioning equipment at the NHBRC Sunninghill office and the Eric Molobi office for a period of three years.
Contact Information
Source: NHBRC SUNNINGHILL AIR CONDITIONERS LIST.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":"R22 9000","address":null}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: NHBRC SUNNINGHILL AIR CONDITIONERS LIST.pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: NHBRC SUNNINGHILL AIR CONDITIONERS LIST.pdf (unknown)The scope covers supply, repair, and servicing of all HVAC equipment at the NHBRC Sunninghill office and the Eric Molobi office for a three-year period.
The Sunninghill office inventory lists 181 air conditioning units across five floors (3rd, 2nd, 1st, Ground, Lower) plus a guard room. Units include cassette, console, and split types using refrigerants R22 and R410A, with capacities ranging from 6,000 BTU to 55,000 BTU. Two extractor fans (AC 179 and AC 180) are also listed.
Pricing Schedule
Source: NHBRC SUNNINGHILL AIR CONDITIONERS LIST.pdf (unknown)The pricing schedule appears to be a list of 181 air conditioning units at the Sunninghill office, each identified by AC number, type (cassette, console, split), refrigerant (R22 or R410A), and capacity in BTU. Bidders must price the supply, repair, and servicing of each unit. No pricing format (fixed, schedule of rates, or bill of quantities) is specified in the available text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: NHBRC SUNNINGHILL AIR CONDITIONERS LIST.pdf (unknown)No specific requirements found
Description
Source: ERIC MOLOBI AIRCONDITIONERS QUANTITY.pdf (unknown)The tender is for the appointment of a service provider to supply, repair, and service all HVAC systems at the NHBRC's Sunninghill and Eric Molobi offices for three years.
Contact Information
Source: ERIC MOLOBI AIRCONDITIONERS QUANTITY.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":"1 9000 BTU","address":null}
Technical Specifications
Source: ERIC MOLOBI AIRCONDITIONERS QUANTITY.pdf (unknown)The tender covers the supply, repair, and servicing of all heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) systems at two NHBRC offices: Sunninghill and Eric Molobi. The extracted document lists the following air conditioning units at the Eric Molobi office, with brand, type, quantity, and BTU rating:
The contract period is three (03) years.
Pricing Schedule
Source: ERIC MOLOBI AIRCONDITIONERS QUANTITY.pdf (unknown)The pricing schedule appears to list the air conditioning units at the Eric Molobi office with quantities and BTU ratings, likely for bidders to quote per unit. The units are:
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
27 Leeuwkop Road Sandton, Sunninghill, Johannesburg, 2157, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
3
Last checked
26 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
011-317-0114[email protected]www.nhbrc.org.za27 Leeuwkop Road Sandton, Sunninghill, Johannesburg, 2157, South Africa
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 413 188
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.