Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1 Observatory Road - Observatory - Cape Town - 7925
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167319
The national research foundation (nrf), through the south african astronomical observatory (saao), seeks a suitable and experienced service provider for 24-hour shuttle services at its cape town and sutherland sites for three years. The contract requires on-demand transport within south africa, including airport transfers, with weekly scheduled trips between observatory and sutherland. Bidders must submit all mandatory documents, meet strict vehicle and driver requirements, and provide firm pricing valid for 60 days.
Closing date and time: 04 September 2026 at 16:00 pm; quotations must be submitted to [email protected].
Mandatory returnable documents: signed SBD 1, SBD 3.1 pricing schedule, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, company profile, public liability insurance, proof of vehicle ownership/registration or lease agreement, comprehensive insurance per vehicle, driver list with certified IDs and licences, and three signed reference letters.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and have valid tax compliance (SARS PIN).
Vehicles must be clean, roadworthy, licensed, not older than five years, and equipped with specified safety items; engine capacity at least 1600cc for 4–5 seaters.
Drivers must have at least two years' professional driving experience, valid unendorsed licence, sober, professional, and able to drive a vehicle with tow bar/trailer.
Pricing must be firm, inclusive of VAT, valid for 60 days; only the 80/20 preference point system applies (80 price, 20 specific goals).
For quotations above R 2 000, the highest-scoring bidder wins; below R 2 000, the cheapest acceptable quotation wins.
Contract period: three years, commencing upon signing SBD 7.2; terminable with one month's notice.
SAAO reserves the right to withdraw, re-advertise, or accept part of the quotation; no award to suppliers on the Register for Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 04 September 2026 - 16:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
1 Observatory Road - Observatory - Cape Town - 7925
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: RTMS (Road Transport Management System), ISO 28000 (Supply Chain Security), HACCP Certification (Food Transport)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
04 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdf
The South African Astronomical Observatory (SAAO), a facility of the National Research Foundation, requires a service provider for 24-hour shuttle services between its Cape Town (Observatory) and Sutherland (Northern Cape) sites for a three-year period. Services include scheduled weekly trips, airport transfers, ad-hoc transport, and provision of drivers and compliant vehicles.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Provision of shuttle services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern Cape, for a period of three years. Scope: 24-hour shuttle services within South Africa, to and from airports, in fleet vehicles, on demand 7 days a week, with back-up vehicles. Weekly scheduled trips: depart Observatory, Cape Town at 11:00 Tuesday; depart Sutherland, Northern Cape Wednesday at 11:00, arriving Observatory no later than 15:30. Days may change due to weather or special occasions; changes with less than 24 hours' notice incur expenses. Driver must inspect vehicle per K53; SAAO monitors safety and satisfaction; breaches may terminate contract. SAAO pays toll fees, provides supper, breakfast, and accommodation. Contract period: commences upon signing SBD 7.2, continues for 3 years, terminable with one month's notice.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 28 August 2026, 16:00 pm.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdf (RFQ)Bidding procedure enquiries: Zinzi Mngqabisa, SCM, [email protected], tel 021 2011634. Technical enquiries: [email protected]. SAAO Observatory: Zinzi Mngqabisa, 1 Observatory Road, Cape Town, 7935, [email protected]. SAAO Sutherland: Louis Hannie, Fraserberg Road, Sutherland, [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdf (RFQ)Mandatory returnable documents: signed SBD 1; signed and completed SBD 3.1 pricing schedule; signed and completed SBD 4 (for quotations above R 2 000); signed and completed SBD 6.1 (for quotations above R 2 000); company profile confirming scope of work; copy of public liability insurance; proof of vehicle ownership/registration or valid third-party lease agreement; proof of comprehensive insurance per vehicle; list of all drivers with certified copies of ID documents, Professional Driving Permits, and unendorsed licences; three signed reference letters on client letterhead demonstrating shuttle service experience within the past three years. Optional: valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for EMEs/QSEs (preference points not allocated if not submitted).
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdf (RFQ)Phase 1 – Administrative compliance: mandatory documents — signed SBD 1; signed and completed SBD 3.1 (pricing schedule); signed and completed SBD 4 (for quotations above R 2 000); signed and completed SBD 6.1 (for quotations above R 2 000); company profile confirming compliance with scope of work; copy of public liability insurance; proof of ownership/registration certificates of all vehicles or valid third-party agreement for leased vehicles; valid proof of comprehensive insurance for each vehicle; list of all drivers with certified copies of ID documents, Professional Driving Permits, unendorsed licences; and three signed reference letters demonstrating relevant experience in shuttle services within the past three years, on client letterhead, containing client name and contact details, contract description, and project period. Optional: valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for EMEs/QSEs (preference points not allocated if not submitted).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdf (RFQ)Three-phase evaluation. Phase 1: administrative compliance (all mandatory documents). Phase 2: specification evaluation and eligibility. Phase 3: 80/20 preferential point system under PPPR22 — 80 points for price (VAT and all taxes included), 20 points for specific goals (B-BBEE status level) per SBD 6.1. Specific goals relate to contracting with persons historically disadvantaged by unfair discrimination on the basis of race, gender, or disability. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and have valid tax compliance (SARS PIN). No award to suppliers listed on the Register for Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers. Directors/shareholders must declare state employment or relationships with SAAO staff (SBD 4).
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdf (RFQ)Scope: 24-hour shuttle services within South Africa, to and from airports, in fleet vehicles, on demand 7 days a week, with back-up vehicles. Weekly scheduled trips: depart Observatory, Cape Town at 11:00 Tuesday; depart Sutherland, Northern Cape Wednesday at 11:00, arriving Observatory no later than 15:30. Days may change due to weather or special occasions; changes with less than 24 hours' notice incur expenses. Driver must inspect vehicle per K53 method; SAAO monitors safety and satisfaction; breaches may terminate contract. SAAO pays toll fees, provides supper, breakfast, and accommodation. Contract period: commences upon signing SBD 7.2, continues for 3 years, terminable with one month's notice. Pricing schedule items (Year 1, 2, 3): driver only per hour (Monday–Friday 8–5pm, afterhours, Saturday, Sunday & public holidays); Toyota Quantum 16-seater including fuel, 4-seater vehicle including fuel, 1-ton bakkie including fuel, luxury 4-seater vehicle, 30-seater bus including fuel, MPV vehicle including fuel — all per km. Sub-totals per year, total A+B+C, VAT 15%, grand total.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdfThe purpose of the RFQ is to appoint a suitable and experienced service provider for shuttle services to SAAO for three years. All drivers must have a minimum of two years' experience as professional drivers and a valid driver's licence. Drivers must obey road rules. Phase 1 administrative compliance requires mandatory documents including signed SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, company profile, public liability insurance, vehicle ownership/registration or lease, comprehensive insurance per vehicle, driver documentation (certified IDs, PrDPs, unendorsed licences), and three signed reference letters on client letterhead demonstrating relevant shuttle service experience within the past three years, including client name and contact details, contract description, and project period.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdfDrivers must inspect the vehicle using the K53 method before departure; if issues are identified, the driver has the right to refuse driving the vehicle once the issues are brought to SAAO management's attention. SAAO monitors safety and satisfaction; breaches may lead to contract termination.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdfPricing schedule – firm prices (SBD 3.1): only firm prices accepted; non-firm prices not considered. Offer valid for 60 days from closing date. Pricing schedule includes items for Year 1, Year 2, Year 3: driver only (Monday–Friday 8–5pm, afterhours, Saturday, Sunday & public holidays) per hour; Toyota Quantum 16-seater including fuel, 4-seater vehicle including fuel, 1-ton bakkie including fuel, luxury 4-seater vehicle, 30-seater bus including fuel, MPV vehicle including fuel — per km. Sub-totals for each year, total A+B+C, VAT 15%, total. Bidders must price in accordance with schedules; failure to submit priced offer may lead to disqualification. Detailed breakdown of costs attached to invoices. All rates apply to ad-hoc works. Payments 30 days after receipt and approval of invoice. Travel rates in line with SARS tax-free rate.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdf (RFQ)Prices must be valid for at least 60 days from date of offer and inclusive of VAT. Only firm prices accepted; non-firm prices (including those subject to exchange rate variations) not considered. Payment within 30 days from receipt and approval of invoice; no pre-payment. Detailed breakdown of costs must be attached to all invoices. All rates quoted apply to ad-hoc works as and when required. Travel rates must be in line with the SARS tax-free rate; no claim may exceed the distance from the primary place of business. Payment against proven cost accompanied by receipts and work request report. For quotations above R 2 000, the successful bidder is the one scoring the highest points; below R 2 000, the cheapest acceptable quotation wins.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdf (RFQ)Vehicles must be clean, roadworthy, licensed, and not older than five years throughout the contract. Must be fitted with radio/CD player, air conditioner, power steering, central locking, air bags, and working GPS. Engine capacity at least 1600cc for 4–5 seater vehicles. Full luggage space must be available. Only SAAO-approved passengers may be carried. Vehicles must carry first aid kit, fire extinguisher, spare wheel, jack, tools, reflector triangles, battery-powered lantern, seat belts for all passengers, and a 5-metre rope. Drivers must have minimum two years' professional driving experience and a valid driver's licence; obey road rules; be neatly attired with company badge; not smoke; be sober and professional; have passenger list; handle vehicle with care; respect traffic regulations; have reasonable English skills; not exceed working hours; follow SAAO instructions; be replaced if unsuitable; and be able to drive a vehicle with tow bar/trailer. In case of accident: provide first aid, notify SAAO Operations & Finance Manager immediately, and submit a written statement within 24 hours. If the service provider fails to render required service (e.g., vehicle breakdown before arrival), the provider must replace the vehicle immediately before close of business and bear all costs including damage and replacement costs.
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdfVehicles must be equipped with first aid kit, fire extinguisher, spare wheel, jack, tools, reflector triangles, battery-powered lantern, seat belts for all passengers, and a 5-metre rope. In case of accident, the driver must ensure first aid is provided, all injured are transferred to the nearest medical facility, report to local authority or police if required, notify SAAO Operations & Finance Manager immediately, and submit a written statement within 24 hours.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdfContract management: if service provider fails to render required transportation service (e.g., vehicle breakdown before arrival), provider must replace broken vehicle immediately before close of business day and bear any costs including damage to items and replacement costs. Bidding conditions: prices valid 60 days, inclusive of VAT; no award to provider not registered on CSD; for quotations above R 2 000, highest points wins; below R 2 000, cheapest acceptable quotation; SAAO reserves right to withdraw invitation, re-advertise, or accept part; not bound to accept lowest quotation; subject to National Treasury General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and special conditions; payment terms within 30 days from invoice receipt; no pre-payment; where supplier terms differ from SAAO terms, SAAO terms prevail.
Requirements
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdf (RFQ)Technical requirements: vehicles must be clean, roadworthy, licensed, not older than five years, fitted with radio/CD player, air conditioner, power steering, central locking, air bags, GPS, engine capacity at least 1600cc for 4–5 seaters, full luggage space, only SAAO-approved passengers, and equipped with first aid kit, fire extinguisher, spare wheel, jack, tools, reflector triangles, lantern, seat belts, and 5-metre rope. Drivers must have minimum two years' professional driving experience, valid driver's licence, obey road rules, be neatly attired with company badge, not smoke, be sober, professional, have passenger list, handle vehicle with care, respect traffic regulations, have reasonable English skills, not exceed working hours, follow SAAO instructions, be replaced if unsuitable, and be able to drive with tow bar/trailer. In case of accident: provide first aid, notify SAAO Operations & Finance Manager immediately, submit written statement within 24 hours.
Section
Source: RFQ119063 - Provision of Shuttle Services at SAAO Cape Town and SAAO Sutherland, Northern-Cape for a Period of Three (3) Years..pdfEvaluation process: three phases. Phase 1: administrative compliance / submission of all returnable documents. Phase 2: specification evaluation and eligibility. Phase 3: 80/20 preferential point system in terms of PPPR22 — 80 points for price (VAT and all taxes included), 20 points for specific goals (B-BBEE status level) per SBD 6.1. Specific goals relevant in accordance with B-BBEE Codes of Good Practice and PPPFA, contracting with persons historically disadvantaged by unfair discrimination on the basis of race, gender, or disability.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Act 5 of 2009
Relevant to public transport, fleet, logistics and subsidised transport service contracts.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Act 93 of 1996
Relevant to roadworthiness, vehicle compliance and operator requirements in transport contracts.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve transport, fleet, logistics, public transport, vehicles, or road operations.
Address
1 Observatory Road - Observatory - Cape Town - 7925
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Median Estimate
R 4 675 000
Range
Based on 7 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Transportation and storage. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog