Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1112 Voortrekker Rd - Pretoria - Pretoria - 1112
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167573
The national department of health requires an independent survey of patient experience of care across a defined sample of 15 public health establishments in five provinces over a three-month period. The survey covers clinics, community health centres, district hospitals, tertiary hospitals and psychiatric hospitals in free state, limpopo, mpumalanga, north west and northern cape.
Survey scope: 15 specified health establishments across 5 provinces (Free State, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Northern Cape) including clinics, CHCs, district hospitals, tertiary hospitals and psychiatric hospitals.
Contract duration: three months from award.
Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 11:00.
Submission method and address: not stated in the provided document.
Mandatory briefing or site visit: not stated in the provided document.
Returnable forms and documents: not stated in the provided document.
Eligibility thresholds (CSD, tax, B-BBEE, CIDB, professional registrations, local content): not stated in the provided document.
Pricing format and any bond/guarantee/insurance requirements: not stated in the provided document.
Evaluation method (price vs functionality, 80/20 or 90/10) and minimum qualifying scores: not stated in the provided document.
Financial capacity or turnover requirements: not stated in the provided document.
Named SCM and technical contacts and enquiry channels: not stated in the provided document.
Special disqualifying conditions (local production, liquidated damages, key-personnel requirements): not stated in the provided document.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 15 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Quotations must be submitted to [email protected]
Categories
Request for Quotation
1112 Voortrekker Rd - Pretoria - Pretoria - 1112
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
15 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
RFQ DOH 288 2026-27 INDEPENDANT PEC SURVEY.pdf
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 453 675
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: APSO Membership, Services SETA Accreditation
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: RFQ DOH 288 2026-27 INDEPENDANT PEC SURVEY.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ DOH 288 2026-27 INDEPENDANT PEC SURVEY.pdf (unknown)Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 11:00. Submission method and address not stated in the available text.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ DOH 288 2026-27 INDEPENDANT PEC SURVEY.pdf (unknown)Scope: Conduct an independent survey on patient experience of care in a selected sample of public health establishments across South Africa. Duration: Three (03) months. No further details on sample size, methodology, deliverables, or service levels are present in the available text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ DOH 288 2026-27 INDEPENDANT PEC SURVEY.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
(ANNEXURE A) Sample of Facilities for Independant PEC Survey.pdf
The National Department of Health requires an independent survey on patient experience of care across 15 selected public health establishments in five provinces over a three-month period.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
HealthContact Person
National Department of Health
Phone
012-395-0000
[email protected]
Website
www.health.gov.za/
Address
1112 Voortrekker Rd, Pretoria Townlands 351-Jr, Pretoria, 0187, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Find Department of Health tenders with AI Discovery, SAHPRA compliance, and intelligence for pharmaceutical and medical services.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Description
Source: (ANNEXURE A) Sample of Facilities for Independant PEC Survey.pdfThe survey covers patient experience of care across 15 public health establishments in five provinces (Free State, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Northern Cape) over a three-month period. Facilities include a mix of clinics, community health centres, district hospitals, tertiary hospitals, and psychiatric hospitals.
Important Dates
Source: (ANNEXURE A) Sample of Facilities for Independant PEC Survey.pdf (unknown)Survey reference date: 31 August 2026 (Directorate: Quality Management). Closing date and time per tender record: 15 September 2026 at 11:00.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: (ANNEXURE A) Sample of Facilities for Independant PEC Survey.pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: (ANNEXURE A) Sample of Facilities for Independant PEC Survey.pdf (unknown)Scope: Conduct an independent survey on patient experience of care in a selected sample of public health establishments across South Africa over a three-month period.
Sample facilities (15 establishments across 5 provinces):
Compliance Requirements
Source: (ANNEXURE A) Sample of Facilities for Independant PEC Survey.pdf (unknown)No specific requirements found
Section
Source: (ANNEXURE A) Sample of Facilities for Independant PEC Survey.pdfResponsible directorate: Quality Management. No evaluation criteria or scoring methodology provided in this annexure.
Data conflicts
None detected
1112 Voortrekker Rd, Pretoria Townlands 351-Jr, Pretoria, 0187, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Administrative and support activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.