Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Kwa-Zulu Natal - Ezemvelo KwaZulu-Natal WildlifeLocation
KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date
09 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1 Peter Brown Drive Queen Elizabeth Park - Montrose - Pietermaritzburg - 3201
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168716
Ezemvelo KZN wildlife invites quotations for the supply and delivery of garden equipment and protective materials to okhukho local authority (kwanduna shezi) under the community levy okhukho project. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the central supplier database (csd) at the closing time of the bid; failure to be registered results in automatic disqualification.
Closing date: 09 September 2026 at 11:00am; quotations must be emailed to [email protected] in PDF format (single ZIP if large) with RFQ 01/09/2026 in the subject line; only one email permitted.
Mandatory CSD registration at closing time — suppliers not registered are disqualified.
Valid Tax Compliance Status PIN or CSD tax verification required; each JV/consortium party must submit separate TCS.
B-BBEE verification certificate or sworn affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) required to claim preference points; CSD report must be attached as proof of ownership and location.
Firm prices only in ZAR excluding VAT; VAT at 15% added; grand total in figures and words; quote valid for 90 calendar days from closing date.
Returnable documents: SBD 1 (signed), SBD 3.1 (completed pricing schedule), SBD 4 (signed disclosure), SBD 6.1 (signed preference claim with CSD report), Authority to Sign (board resolution).
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system — price 80 points, specific goals 20 points (black ownership 4, black women ownership 4, black youth ownership 4, location in King Cetshwayo/Zululand/uMkhanyakude District 8).
Delivery: single delivery to Okhukho Local Authority (Kwanduna Shezi).
Performance security required within 30 days of award (amount per Special Conditions, form: bank guarantee/letter of credit or certified cheque).
No bids from persons in the service of the state or entities with directors/members in the service of the state; bidders not listed on Register of Tender Defaulters or restricted from government business.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 09 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
1 Peter Brown Drive Queen Elizabeth Park - Montrose - Pietermaritzburg - 3201
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN EQUIPMENT AND PROTECTIVE MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (OKHUKHO PROJECT) EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf
Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife invites quotations for the supply and delivery of garden equipment and protective materials for the Okhukho Project community levy. Items include an electric jackhammer, three chainsaws, a 7 kW generator, safety helmet set, leg guards, a 20 m heavy-duty extension cord, and delivery to Okhukho Local Authority (Kwanduna Shezi).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Kwa-Zulu Natal - Ezemvelo KwaZulu-Natal WildlifeContact Person
Zamantungwa Khumalo
Phone
+27 33 845 1000
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 583 953
Range
Based on 21 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife is a Schedule 3 Part C public entity established under the KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Management Act, mandated to conserve, protect, control and manage protected areas and biodiversity in KwaZulu-Natal. It manages over 110 protected areas covering more than 800,000 hectares, including tourism facilities in the Maloti-Drakensberg World Heritage Site. This RFQ is for supply and delivery of garden equipment and protective materials for the Okhukho Project community levy. The bid is governed by the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and any applicable Special Conditions of Contract. Evaluation occurs in two phases: administrative compliance (pass/fail) and price/preference (80/20). The entity reserves the right to appoint multiple bidders or none, and to negotiate final prices with compliant bidders.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN EQUIPMENT AND PROTECTIVE MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (OKHUKHO PROJECT) EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 09 September 2026. Closing time: 11:00am. Validity period: 90 calendar days from closing date. No compulsory briefing session or site visit is stated in the document; the reference to compulsory briefing attendance in the evaluation phase appears to be a standard clause not activated for this RFQ.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN EQUIPMENT AND PROTECTIVE MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (OKHUKHO PROJECT) EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)SCM enquiries: Zamantungwa Khumalo, telephone 033 845 1733, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Phumlani Sosibo, telephone 033 845 1091, email [email protected]. Submission address: [email protected] (email only). Whistle-blow hotline: 0800 701 701.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN EQUIPMENT AND PROTECTIVE MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (OKHUKHO PROJECT) EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: Email only to [email protected] before the closing date and time. The RFQ number (RFQ 01/09/2026) must appear in the email subject line. Only PDF format is accepted; if the file is large, compress it into a single ZIP file. Only one email may be sent — multiple emails disqualify the bid. All returnable documents must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation:
Disqualification risks: late submission; submission to any email address other than [email protected]; non-PDF format; more than one email; missing or unsigned returnable forms; failure to register on CSD by closing time; incomplete or unsigned bid document; bidder or directors listed on Register of Tender Defaulters or restricted from doing business with government.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN EQUIPMENT AND PROTECTIVE MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (OKHUKHO PROJECT) EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Two-phase evaluation:
Phase 1 – Administrative Compliance (pass/fail): CSD registration at closing time; completed and signed SBD 4; enterprise status indicated and Authority to Sign completed; bid received by closing date and time; tax compliance (TCS PIN or CSD verification); separate TCS for each JV/consortium party; fully completed, dated and signed bid document with original signatures; no director/shareholder on Register of Tender Defaulters or restricted from government business; compulsory briefing meeting attendance (if applicable).
Phase 2 – Price and Preference (80/20 system): Price – 80 points (lowest acceptable price scores highest). Specific Goals – 20 points allocated as follows: at least 51% black ownership (4 points); at least 51% black women ownership (4 points); at least 51% black youth ownership (4 points); supplier located in King Cetshwayo, Zululand or uMkhanyakude District Municipality (8 points). Points awarded based on percentage of ownership per goal, verified via CSD report (must be attached). Failure to submit proof for specific goals means zero points for those goals. The entity reserves the right to appoint more than one bidder or none, and to negotiate final price with technically compliant bidders.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN EQUIPMENT AND PROTECTIVE MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (OKHUKHO PROJECT) EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of the following items to Okhukho Local Authority (Kwanduna Shezi):
Delivery: single delivery to Okhukho Local Authority (Kwanduna Shezi).
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN EQUIPMENT AND PROTECTIVE MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (OKHUKHO PROJECT) EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)SBD 3.1 – Pricing Schedule for Firm Prices (Purchases). Only firm prices accepted; non-firm prices (including exchange-rate variations) will not be considered. Separate pricing schedule required for each delivery point if different points influence pricing. Schedule lists 7 line items with quantities and requires unit price and total price excluding VAT for each. Subtotal excluding VAT, VAT at 15%, grand total in figures and words. Quote valid for 90 calendar days from closing date. Items: 1) Electric Jackhammer (qty 1), 2) Chainsaw Stihl or equivalent (qty 3), 3) Generator Adendorff or equivalent (qty 1), 4) Chainsaw Helmet Set (qty 1), 5) Chainsaw Leg Guards (qty 1), 6) Heavy Duty Extension Cord 20m 2.5mm (qty 1), 7) Delivery to Okhukho Local Authority (qty 1).
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN EQUIPMENT AND PROTECTIVE MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (OKHUKHO PROJECT) EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Pricing: firm prices only (no price escalation or exchange-rate variation). Prices quoted in South African Rand, excluding VAT; VAT at 15% added to subtotal to give grand total. Grand total must also be written in words. Quote validity: 90 calendar days from closing date. Payment terms: per General Conditions of Contract – payment within 30 days of invoice submission accompanied by delivery note. Performance security: successful bidder must furnish performance security within 30 days of award notification, amount specified in Special Conditions of Contract (not stated in this document), in the form of a bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit or cashier's/certified cheque. No advance payment mentioned. No local content thresholds specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN EQUIPMENT AND PROTECTIVE MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (OKHUKHO PROJECT) EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance documents:
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN EQUIPMENT AND PROTECTIVE MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (OKHUKHO PROJECT) EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Health and safety requirements embedded in the protective equipment specifications:
No separate OHS plan, safety file, or site-specific safety requirements are stated in the document.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN EQUIPMENT AND PROTECTIVE MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (OKHUKHO PROJECT) EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Contract governed by General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any Special Conditions of Contract (SCC); SCC prevails in case of conflict. Key GCC provisions: definitions, application, standards (goods must conform to bid specifications), use of contract documents (confidentiality, purchaser's property), patent rights indemnity, performance security (amount per SCC, due within 30 days of award, forms: bank guarantee/irrevocable LC or cashier's cheque, returned 30 days after completion), inspections/tests (purchaser may inspect at reasonable hours; non-compliant supplies at supplier's cost), packing (prevent damage, comply with SCC marking), delivery and documentation (per SCC), insurance (goods fully insured in freely convertible currency per SCC), transportation (all-inclusive delivered price unless SCC specifies otherwise), incidental services (assembly, tools, manuals, maintenance, training per SCC), spare parts (per SCC), warranty (12 months after delivery/acceptance or 18 months after shipment, whichever earlier; repair/replace at supplier cost within SCC period), payment (within 30 days of invoice and delivery note, in Rand unless SCC states otherwise), prices fixed (no variation except authorised in SCC), contract amendments only by written agreement signed by both parties. Successful bidder must sign SBD 7 (Contract Form).
Section
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GARDEN EQUIPMENT AND PROTECTIVE MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (OKHUKHO PROJECT) EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system (tender value up to R50 million). Price: 80 points calculated using the standard formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin). Specific Goals: 20 points total, allocated per SBD 6.1 table: 51%+ black ownership (4 points), 51%+ black women ownership (4 points), 51%+ black youth ownership (4 points), supplier located in King Cetshwayo, Zululand or uMkhanyakude District Municipality (8 points). Points awarded proportionally to ownership percentage, verified via CSD report (must be attached). Failure to submit proof for a goal yields zero points for that goal. The organ of state may require substantiation of claims at any time. Fraudulent claims lead to disqualification, cost recovery, contract cancellation, restriction from government business up to 10 years, and possible criminal prosecution.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
1 Peter Brown Dr, Town Bush Valley, Pietermaritzburg, 3202, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 33 845 1000www.kznwildlife.com1 Peter Brown Dr, Town Bush Valley, Pietermaritzburg, 3202, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.