Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Old Faure Road - Cape Town - Cape Town - 7131
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168740
Ithemba labs (nrf) requires the supply and delivery of two titan cryogenic liquid cylinders tank, 240-RB, hp or equivalent, plus delivery to its faure site in the western cape. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the national treasury central supplier database (csd) with a valid SARS tax compliance pin; bids from unregistered suppliers are not considered.
Closing: 11 September 2026 at 11:00 am — email only to [email protected]; late submissions are rejected.
Mandatory returnables: signed SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), completed pricing schedule (or formal quotation) with firm VAT-inclusive prices valid for 60 days, CSD Summary Report, and valid SARS tax compliance PIN.
Optional returnables (only if claiming preference points): SANAS-accredited B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, and signed SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim).
Eligibility: must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD supplier number MAAA...) and tax compliant (verified via CSD/SARS PIN); no CIDB grading or professional registration required.
Evaluation: administrative compliance first, then functionality against the specification, then 80/20 preference points (80 price, 20 specific goals including B-BBEE level, black/black female/black youth/disability ownership, EME/QSE status); if all bids exceed R1 000 000 the RFQ is cancelled.
Pricing: schedule of rates — unit price per item (incl. VAT) and total (incl. VAT); firm delivery period (lead time) must be stated.
Payment: 30 days from receipt of invoice; shorter terms (7/14 days) or advance payments require a payment guarantee approved by iThemba LABS Finance.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
Old Faure Road - Cape Town - Cape Town - 7131
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ LIQUIDE NITROGEN TANKS.pdf (RFQ)02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ LIQUIDE NITROGEN TANKS.pdf
iThemba LABS (NRF) requests quotations for the supply and delivery of two Titan Cryogenic Liquid Nitrogen Cylinders (Model 240-RB, HP or equivalent) and associated delivery to its Faure site in the Western Cape.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
National Research FoundationContact Person
Ms. Lee-Ann Benjamin/ Mr. Isaac Antonie
Phone
021-201-1621
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 616 132
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Supply and delivery of cryogenic liquid nitrogen cylinders (Titan Cryogenic Liquid Cylinders Tank, 240-RB, HP or equivalent, quantity 2) to iThemba LABS, Faure, Western Cape, including delivery charge.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ LIQUIDE NITROGEN TANKS.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 11 September 2026
Closing time: 11:00 am
Date issued: 2 September 2026
Delivery required: as soon as possible (firm delivery period must be indicated in the quotation)
No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ LIQUIDE NITROGEN TANKS.pdf (RFQ)Technical enquiries: Isaac Antonie — [email protected]
Supply Chain Management enquiries: Lee-Ann Benjamin — [email protected]
General SCM email: [email protected]
Telephone: 021 843 1000
Fax: 021 843 3525
Submission address (for reference): iThemba LABS, ATT: SCM Department, Old Faure Road, Faure, 7131
Postal address: PO Box 722, Somerset West, 7129
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ LIQUIDE NITROGEN TANKS.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email only to [email protected] (Isaac Antonie).
Closing: 11 September 2026 at 11:00 am — late submissions are not accepted.
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation):
Disqualification risks: any mandatory returnable form left unsigned or omitted; quotation received after the closing time; changes made to the RFQ template or its terms after the closing date and time.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ LIQUIDE NITROGEN TANKS.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation stages:
If all bids received exceed R1 000 000, the request is automatically cancelled.
Award: highest total points, subject to section 2(1)(f) of the PPPFA.
No award to bidders who are not tax compliant (verified via CSD and SARS tax PIN).
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ LIQUIDE NITROGEN TANKS.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of cryogenic liquid nitrogen cylinders to iThemba LABS, Faure, Western Cape.
Item 1: Titan Cryogenic Liquid Cylinders Tank, 240-RB, HP or equivalent — quantity 2.
Item 2: Delivery charge — quantity 1.
Delivery address: iThemba LABS, Old Faure Road, Faure, 7131.
A firm delivery period (lead time) must be indicated in the quotation.
Currency: ZAR.
Prices must be inclusive of VAT.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ LIQUIDE NITROGEN TANKS.pdf (RFQ)Pricing schedule (VAT inclusive):
Grand total (VAT inclusive) required.
Prices must be firm and valid for at least 60 days from closing date.
Currency: ZAR.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ LIQUIDE NITROGEN TANKS.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: schedule of rates — unit price per item (incl. VAT) and total (incl. VAT).
Price validity: minimum 60 days from closing date.
Prices must be firm and inclusive of VAT.
Payment terms: 30 days from date of receipt of invoice (standard for Schedule 3A public entity).
If the bidder offers shorter payment terms (e.g. 7 or 14 days from delivery), a payment guarantee approved by iThemba LABS Finance is required to mitigate risk.
For any advance payments, a payment guarantee approved by iThemba LABS Finance is required.
No bond, guarantee or insurance percentage is specified beyond the payment guarantee for advance or shorter payment terms.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ LIQUIDE NITROGEN TANKS.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory:
Optional (required only if claiming preference points):
Legal framework: PPPFA, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and any applicable special conditions of contract.
No CIDB grading, professional registration, or local-content percentage is specified.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ LIQUIDE NITROGEN TANKS.pdf (RFQ)Contract governed by PPPFA, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and any special conditions of contract.
Payment terms: 30 days from receipt of invoice (standard for Schedule 3A entity).
Shorter payment terms (7/14 days from delivery) require a payment guarantee approved by iThemba LABS Finance.
Advance payments require a payment guarantee approved by iThemba LABS Finance.
Firm delivery period must be indicated.
Late quotations are not accepted.
Changes to the RFQ template or its terms after the closing date and time will not be considered.
B-BBEE certificate (SANAS accredited) or sworn affidavit required if claiming preference points.
CSD registration compulsory; unregistered bidders not considered.
Section
Source: RFQ LIQUIDE NITROGEN TANKS.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation follows three stages: administrative compliance (mandatory returnable documents), functionality (specification conformance), and price/B-BBEE (80/20 preference point system). Price receives 80 points; specific goals receive 20 points allocated by B-BBEE status level (1–3: 8 points, 4–6: 6 points, 7–8: 2 points), 51% black ownership (3 points), 51% black female ownership (3 points), 51% black youth ownership (1 point), 51% ownership by people with disabilities (1 point), and EME/QSE status (4 points). If all bids exceed R1 000 000 the RFQ is cancelled. Award to highest scoring bidder subject to PPPFA section 2(1)(f). Tax compliance verified via CSD and SARS tax PIN.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Old Faure Road - Cape Town - Cape Town - 7131
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.