Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Kwa-Zulu Natal - Ezemvelo KwaZulu-Natal WildlifeLocation
KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date
09 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1 Peter Brown Drive Queen Elizabeth Park - Montrose - Pietermaritzburg - 3201
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168719
Ezemvelo KZN wildlife invites quotations for the supply and delivery of five 100-metre rolls of class 16 hdpe pipe to hlabisa for the mpelenyane community levy project. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the central supplier database at the closing date and time; failure to be registered results in automatic disqualification.
Closing date and time: 09 September 2026 at 11:00; submissions must be emailed as a single PDF (or ZIP if large) to [email protected] with the RFQ number in the subject line.
Mandatory CSD registration at closing time — suppliers not registered on the Central Supplier Database by the closing date are disqualified.
Valid tax compliance status required: SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or CSD number; each consortium/joint venture party must submit separately.
B-BBEE verification certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) must be submitted to claim preference points under the 80/20 system.
Returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Firm Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), Authority to Sign form, and proof of CSD registration — all completed, signed, dated, and submitted in original format; no retyping permitted.
Firm prices only (no exchange-rate variations); pricing schedule requires unit and total prices excluding VAT, 15% VAT, grand total in Rand and in words; quotation valid for 90 calendar days from closing date.
Specific goals for preference points (20 points total): ≥51% black ownership (4 pts), ≥51% black women ownership (4 pts), ≥51% black youth ownership (4 pts), supplier located in King Cetshwayo, Zululand or uMkhanyakude District Municipality (8 pts) — points verified via attached CSD report.
Performance security of an amount specified in the Special Conditions of Contract (not stated in this document) due within 30 days of award, as bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit or cashier's/certified cheque.
No bids accepted from persons in the service of the state, companies with directors in state service, or close corporations with members in state service.
Technical enquiries: Mr Phumlani Sosibo, [email protected], 033 845 1091; SCM enquiries: Mr Themba Mkhwanazi, [email protected].
Date & Time
Wednesday, 09 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
1 Peter Brown Drive Queen Elizabeth Park - Montrose - Pietermaritzburg - 3201
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (MPELENYANE PROJECT), EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf
Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife invites quotations for the supply and delivery of water materials for the Mpelenyane Project under the Community Levy programme. The requirement is for five units of 50 mm x 100 m Class 16 HDPE pipe with delivery to Hlabisa.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 1 583 953
Range
Based on 21 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (MPELENYANE PROJECT), EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Ezemvelo KZN Wildlife is a state-owned conservation agency established under the KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Management Act, mandated to conserve, protect, control and manage protected areas and biological diversity in KwaZulu-Natal. It manages over 110 protected areas covering more than 800,000 ha, including 34 with tourism facilities, some located in the Maloti-Drakensburg World Heritage Site. The organisation is a Schedule 3 Part C public entity governed by the Public Finance Management Act. This RFQ is for the supply and delivery of water materials for the Mpelenyane Project (Community Levy).
Important Dates
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (MPELENYANE PROJECT), EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 09 September 2026. Closing time: 11:00. Validity period: 90 calendar days from closing date. A compulsory briefing meeting is referenced in the evaluation criteria (attendance register must be signed), but no date, time or venue is stated in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (MPELENYANE PROJECT), EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)SCM enquiries: Mr Themba Mkhwanazi, email [email protected], telephone not provided. Technical enquiries: Mr Phumlani Sosibo, email [email protected], telephone 033 845 1091. Submissions must be emailed to [email protected] for the attention of Mr Themba Mkhwanazi. Whistle-blowing hotline: 0800 701 701.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (MPELENYANE PROJECT), EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Quotations must be emailed to [email protected] before the closing date and time (09 September 2026, 11:00). The RFQ number (RFQ 02/09/2026) must appear in the email subject line. Only PDF submissions are accepted; if the file is large, compress it into a single ZIP file. Only one email may be sent — multiple emails disqualify the bid. The quotation must be valid for 90 calendar days from the closing date. Returnable forms that must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), Authority to Sign form, and proof of CSD registration with a valid tax compliance status PIN (or CSD number). All forms must be completed in full, signed, and dated; no retyping or redrafting of forms is permitted. Any alteration must be initialled. Failure to submit any required form, to sign, or to use the correct email address or format will result in disqualification.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (MPELENYANE PROJECT), EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1: Administrative Compliance — CSD registration at closing time, valid tax compliance status (TCS PIN or CSD number), completed and signed SBD 4 and SBD 6.1, Authority to Sign form completed with enterprise status indicated, no director/shareholder listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters or restricted from doing business with the state, bid document fully completed, dated and signed with original signatures, and compulsory briefing meeting attendance (if applicable). Phase 2: Price and Preference — 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals). Specific goals and points: at least 51% black ownership (4 points), at least 51% black women ownership (4 points), at least 51% black youth ownership (4 points), supplier located in King Cetshwayo, Zululand or uMkhanyakude District Municipality (8 points). Points are allocated based on percentage of ownership per goal and verified via CSD report (must be attached). Failure to submit proof for specific goals means no points are claimed. The entity reserves the right to appoint more than one bidder or not to appoint, and to negotiate final price with technically compliant bidders.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (MPELENYANE PROJECT), EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of water materials for the Mpelenyane Project (Community Levy). Item 1: 50 x 100 m Class 16 HDPE pipe (quantity 5). Item 2: Delivery to Hlabisa (quantity 1). The pipe is manufactured to convey water at high pressure ratings, with flexibility, chemical resistance and shock resistance. No further technical standards, service levels or capacity requirements are specified in the document.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (MPELENYANE PROJECT), EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) requires firm prices only. Items: 1) 50 x 100 m Class 16 HDPE pipe, quantity 5; 2) Delivery to Hlabisa, quantity 1. For each item: unit price excluding VAT and total price excluding VAT. Subtotal excluding VAT, VAT at 15%, grand total including all applicable taxes in Rand, and grand total in words. Separate pricing schedules required if different delivery points influence pricing. Quotation validity: 90 calendar days from closing date.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (MPELENYANE PROJECT), EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Only firm prices are accepted (SBD 3.1); non-firm prices subject to exchange-rate variations will not be considered. Pricing schedule requires unit price and total price excluding VAT for each item, subtotal excluding VAT, VAT at 15%, and grand total in Rand including all applicable taxes. Grand total must also be stated in words. Quotation validity: 90 calendar days from closing date. Payment terms: per General Conditions of Contract (GCC) — payment within 30 days of invoice submission, in Rand unless otherwise stipulated in Special Conditions of Contract. Performance security: within 30 days of contract award, the successful bidder must furnish performance security of an amount specified in the Special Conditions of Contract (amount not stated in this document), in the form of a bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit or a cashier's/certified cheque. No financial capacity or turnover thresholds are stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (MPELENYANE PROJECT), EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory: registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) at closing time (suppliers not registered at closing are disqualified). Tax compliance: valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or CSD number; each party in a consortium/joint venture/sub-contractor arrangement must submit a separate TCS certificate/PIN/CSD number. B-BBEE: a B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to claim preference points. Declaration of Interest (SBD 4) and Preference Points Claim (SBD 6.1) must be completed and submitted. Authority to Sign form must be completed with enterprise status indicated and authorised signatory details. No bids accepted from persons in the service of the state, companies with directors in the service of the state, or close corporations with members in the service of the state. Foreign suppliers must complete the questionnaire in SBD 1 Part A. All returnable forms must be original, signed and dated; no retyping permitted.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (MPELENYANE PROJECT), EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Contract will be governed by the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any Special Conditions of Contract (SCC); SCC prevails in case of conflict. Key GCC provisions: definitions, application, standards (goods must conform to bidding documents/specifications), use of contract documents (confidentiality, return of documents, audit rights), patent rights indemnity, performance security (amount per SCC, due within 30 days of award, forms: bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit or cashier's/certified cheque), inspections/tests (supplier bears cost of failed inspections), packing (must prevent damage, comply with SCC), delivery and documentation (per SCC), insurance (goods fully insured in freely convertible currency), transportation (all-inclusive delivered price unless SCC specifies otherwise), incidental services (assembly, commissioning, manuals, maintenance, training — per SCC), spare parts (per SCC), warranty (12 months after delivery/acceptance or 18 months after shipment, whichever earlier; repair/replace defects within SCC period), payment (within 30 days of invoice, in Rand unless SCC states otherwise), price firmness (no variation except authorised in SCC), contract amendment (written, signed by both parties), assignment (requires purchaser's written consent), subcontracting (notify purchaser, does not relieve liability), delays (notify purchaser promptly, purchaser may extend time with/without penalties), and termination provisions (GCC Clause 23). The successful bidder must sign SBD 7 (Contract Form).
Section
Source: RFQ - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER MATERIALS FOR COMMUNITY LEVY (MPELENYANE PROJECT), EZEMVELO KZN WILDLIFE.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation occurs in two phases. Phase 1 (Administrative Compliance) checks: CSD registration at closing, valid tax compliance (TCS PIN or CSD number), completed SBD 4 and SBD 6.1, Authority to Sign form with enterprise status and signatory details, no director/shareholder on Register of Tender Defaulters or restricted from government business, fully completed and signed bid document, and compulsory briefing attendance (if applicable). Phase 2 (Price and Preference) applies the 80/20 system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals (black ownership 4, black women ownership 4, black youth ownership 4, location in King Cetshwayo/Zululand/uMkhanyakude districts 8). Points are based on ownership percentages verified via CSD report (must be attached). Failure to provide proof forfeits specific-goal points. The entity may appoint multiple bidders or none, and may negotiate final price with compliant bidders.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Kwa-Zulu Natal - Ezemvelo KwaZulu-Natal WildlifeContact Person
Themba Mkhwanazi
Phone
+27 33 845 1000
[email protected]
Website
www.kznwildlife.com/
Address
1 Peter Brown Dr, Town Bush Valley, Pietermaritzburg, 3202, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 33 845 1000www.kznwildlife.com1 Peter Brown Dr, Town Bush Valley, Pietermaritzburg, 3202, South Africa
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.