Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
South African National Biodiversity InstituteLocation
Mpumalanga
Closing Date
23 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Emnotweni Avenue, Riverside Park, - Mbombela - Nelspruit - 1200
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167271
Sanbi invites tenders from CIDB 3CE-or-higher contractors for the construction of gabion structures at the lowveld national botanical garden in nelspruit. The contract requires a compulsory site briefing, a two-envelope submission with strict packaging rules, and a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 to proceed to price evaluation. Bidders must have the specified plant (tlb, roller, tipper truck, bakkie) and key personnel with the stated registrations and qualifications.
CIDB grading: 3CE or higher (or capable of being so before evaluation); joint ventures must meet combined grading rules.
Compulsory site briefing: 15 September 2026 at 10:00 at Lowveld National Botanical Garden; one representative per bidder; signed certificate must be submitted.
Two-envelope submission: Original Document A (financial, with pricing) and Original Document B (technical, with USB copy); no pricing on USB; deliver to tender box at Biodiversity Centre, Pretoria National Botanical Garden, 2 Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria by 23 September 2026, 11:00.
Mandatory documents: CSD registration report, active CIDB listing, COIDA letter of good standing, signed SBD forms, signed site briefing certificate, plant documentation.
Plant required: at least a TLB, roller, tipper truck and bakkie; if a bidder does not have all four, the bid will not be considered.
Key personnel: professional CHS Officer with SACPCMP registration (candidate not accepted); Contracts Manager with SACPCMP registration as Professional Construction Project Manager or Professional Construction Manager (candidate not accepted); Site Agent with national diploma NQF6 or higher in built environment; CVs required for each.
Functionality threshold: minimum 70 out of 100 points; criteria include methodology (15), weekly programme (10), contractor experience (45), and personnel experience (30).
Enquiries cut-off: 18 September 2026; technical queries to [email protected]; SCM queries to [email protected].
Tender validity: 90 days; no alternative offers permitted; telephonic, fax, or e-mailed offers not accepted.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 23 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Lowveld National Botanical Graden
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Emnotweni Avenue, Riverside Park, - Mbombela - Nelspruit - 1200
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: LVNBG Tender Document - Gabions.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
23 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BoQ Gabions - unPriced.xlsx
Appointment of a contractor for the construction of gabion structures at the Lowveld National Botanical Garden in Nelspruit, issued by the South African National Biodiversity Institute. The work includes site clearance, earthworks, dismantling existing gabions, and constructing new gabion baskets and Reno mattresses, along with associated preliminary and general items.
BoQ Gabions - unPriced.pdf
The South African National Biodiversity Institute is appointing a contractor to construct gabion structures at the Lowveld National Botanical Garden in Nelspruit. The work includes site clearance, earthworks, dismantling existing gabions, and constructing new gabion baskets and Reno mattresses using specified materials.
LVNBG Tender Document - Gabions.pdf
Appointment of a contractor for the construction of gabion structures at the Lowveld National Botanical Garden in Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, by the South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI). The project requires a CIDB grading of 3CE or higher, a compulsory site briefing, and a two-envelope submission (technical and financial). Evaluation follows a three-stage process: eligibility and administrative compliance, functionality (minimum 70/100), then price and preference (80/20 or 90/10 split).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
South African National Biodiversity InstituteContact Person
Mr. Tanaka Mupudzi
Phone
012-002-5201
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 442 703
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: LVNBG Tender Document - Gabions.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory site briefing: 15 September 2026 at 10:00 at the Lowveld National Botanical Garden. Only one representative per service provider may attend. Attendance is compulsory and a signed certificate must be submitted with the tender. Cut-off date for enquiries: 18 September 2026. Closing date and time: 23 September 2026 at 11:00. Tender validity period: 90 days.
Contact Information
Source: LVNBG Tender Document - Gabions.pdf (TENDER)Technical queries: Mr T. Mupudzi, SANBI Representative, Tel: +27 12 002 5201, E-mail: [email protected]. Supply Chain Management: E-mail: [email protected] (also cc: [email protected]). Employer's agent: Tanaka Mupudzi, Tel: 012 843 5194, E-mail: [email protected]. Submission address: Tender box at Biodiversity Centre, Pretoria National Botanical Garden, 2 Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria, Gauteng Province.
Submission Guidelines
Source: LVNBG Tender Document - Gabions.pdf (TENDER)Submission is by physical delivery only; telephonic, telegraphic, telex, facsimile or e-mailed offers will not be accepted. Bidders must follow a two-envelope system: Original Document A (FINANCIAL ENVELOPE) containing all pricing, and Original Document B (TECHNICAL ENVELOPE) containing all non-pricing documents plus a USB with a copy of the technical pack. The two envelopes must be placed together in an outer envelope sealed and marked with the tender number, title, bidder's name, and the words 'Not be opened before the Tender opening'. The financial envelope must also state 'NOT TO BE OPENED WITH THE TECHNICAL ENVELOPE'. Any pricing information on the USB will lead to disqualification. Failure to submit in the prescribed manner will disqualify the bid. Deliver to the tender box at the Biodiversity Centre, Pretoria National Botanical Garden, 2 Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria, Gauteng Province. Tenders will not be opened in public. Returnable documents include: fully completed and signed SBD forms, a signed compulsory site briefing certificate, CSD registration report, active CIDB contractor listing, COIDA letter of good standing, plant documentation, and CVs for key personnel. Tender documents are available online only from 28 August 2026 on the SANBI website (www.sanbi.org, under 'Opportunities').
Evaluation Criteria
Source: LVNBG Tender Document - Gabions.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation is in three stages. Stage 1 – Eligibility and Administrative Compliance: bidders must meet all mandatory requirements in clauses C.2.23 and C.3.13, including CIDB registration, CSD, COIDA, signed SBD forms, site briefing certificate, plant documentation, and key personnel. Stage 2 – Functionality: scored out of 100 points; bidders must score a minimum of 70 points to proceed. Criteria: Implementation method and project plan/programme (25 points) – methodology (15) and weekly programme with milestones (10); Contractor's Experience (45 points) – five valid reference letters with appointment letters and completion certificates from similar work in the last 10 years, at least three from different organisations (30), and a list of at least five similar verifiable projects (15); Contractor's Resources – Personnel (30 points) – Contracts Manager (15) and Site Agent (15), scored on years of experience. Stage 3 – Tender Price and Preference: price score uses the formula NF = Wf × [1 − (Pt − Pmin)/Pmin], where Wf is 90 if the tender price of all responsive offers exceeds R50 000 000 (VAT inclusive), otherwise 80. Preference points are added to the price score to give a total score; the highest total is recommended for appointment. SANBI may, at its sole discretion, not appoint the highest scorer if the bidder has demonstrated unsatisfactory performance in any previous or current contract with SANBI or another organ of state.
Technical Specifications
Source: LVNBG Tender Document - Gabions.pdf (TENDER)The works comprise the construction of gabion structures at the Lowveld National Botanical Garden in Nelspruit. The scope is described in Part C3 of the tender document, including a description of the works, design and construction requirements, and drawings (Annexure A provided separately). Site information includes an Occupational Health and Safety Specification for Contractors on Contract with SANBI (Annexure F) and a General Environmental Specification (Annexure G); geotechnical information is noted as N/A. Bidders must provide a project methodology and a weekly programme with milestones. Plant required for the project: at least a TLB, roller, tipper truck and bakkie; if a bidder does not have all four, the bid will not be considered. Key personnel must be full-time on site for the duration of the project.
Financial Requirements
Source: LVNBG Tender Document - Gabions.pdf (TENDER)Pricing must be submitted in the Financial Envelope (Original Document A) using the Bill of Quantities and the Form of Offer and Acceptance. Rates and prices must be fixed for the duration of the contract. VAT must be shown separately. A Construction Guarantee is required (Form C1.3). The tender price score weighting is 80 or 90 depending on whether the tender price exceeds R50 000 000 (VAT inclusive). No alternative offers are permitted. Tenderers must submit plant documentation: registration documents for owned equipment, or a letter of intent to hire with preferred rental companies and registration documents for rented equipment.
Compliance Requirements
Source: LVNBG Tender Document - Gabions.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and submit a CSD registration report (for joint ventures, each member must submit a report). Bidders must have a CIDB contractor grading of 3CE or higher and submit a printed copy of the Active Contractor's Listing from the CIDB website. A Letter of Good Standing from the Compensation Commissioner (COIDA) is required. Bidders must not be listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters. Bidders must complete the Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire and declare any conflicts of interest. Required personnel: a professional Construction Health & Safety Officer with valid SACPCMP registration (candidate registrations not accepted) and CV; a Contracts Manager with valid SACPCMP registration as a Professional Construction Project Manager or Professional Construction Manager (candidate registrations not accepted) and CV; a Site Agent with a national diploma (NQF6 or higher) in the built environment and CV. Bidders must complete and sign all SBD forms, including SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), and SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination).
Description
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.pdf (unknown)The tender is for the construction of gabion structures at the Lowveld National Botanical Garden in Nelspruit. The works include site clearance, earthworks, construction of gabion baskets and Reno mattresses, and associated preliminary and general items.
Contact Information
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":"BILL SELLING SCHEDULED AMOUNT","address":null}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.pdf (unknown)The works comprise the construction of gabion structures at the Lowveld National Botanical Garden in Nelspruit. The bill of quantities covers:
Pricing Schedule
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.pdf (unknown)Pricing is on the bill of quantities. Section A covers preliminary and general items (fixed charge and time-related). Section B covers gabions and mattresses. The summary includes contingencies at 10% and VAT at 15%. Provisional sums are provided for the Environmental Assessment Professional (R 180,000.00) and the Employer's OHS Agent (R 50,000.00), with handling costs and profit to be priced as a percentage.
Financial Requirements
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.pdf (unknown)Pricing is to be submitted on the bill of quantities (BoQ) provided. The BoQ is structured in sections:
Compliance Requirements
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.pdf (unknown)The bill of quantities references compliance with the Occupational Health and Safety Act and the Construction Regulations, and preparation of a Health and Safety Plan. The Environmental Management Programme must be complied with. No other compliance requirements (e.g., CSD, tax, B-BBEE, CIDB) are stated in the available document.
Health & Safety
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.pdf (unknown)The contractor must comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act and the Construction Regulations. A Health and Safety Plan must be prepared; the cost of initial compliance and plan preparation is to be covered in the fixed charge item. The employer's Occupational Health & Safety Agent is a provisional sum of R 50,000.00.
Environmental
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.pdf (unknown)The contractor must comply with the Environmental Management Plan. The rate for the Environmental Management Programme must cover all costs necessary for compliance. An Environmental Assessment Professional is a provisional sum of R 180,000.00.
Description
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.xlsx (unknown)Environmental Management Programme compliance is required; the rate for this item shall cover all costs necessary to comply generally with the Environmental Management Plan.
Technical Specifications
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.xlsx (unknown)Scope: Construction of gabion structures at the Lowveld National Botanical Garden in Nelspruit.
Preliminary & General (Section A):
Gabions & Mattresses (Section B):
108 units of 1 x 1 x 0.5 m baskets (54 m³).
108 units of 0.5 x 0.5 x 1 m baskets (27 m³).
33 units of 1 x 1 x 1 m baskets (33 m³).
33 units of 1.5 x 1 x 1 m baskets (49.5 m³).
Summary: Section A (Preliminary & General) + Section B (Gabions & Mattresses) with 10% contingencies and 15% VAT carried to Form of Offer.
Financial Requirements
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.xlsx (unknown)Pricing format: Bill of Quantities with fixed charge items, time-related items (2-month duration), provisional cost sums (Environmental Assessment Professional R180 000; Employer's OHS Agent R50 000), and measured rates for earthworks, gabions, mattresses, geotextile. Handling costs and profit percentages apply to provisional cost sums. Summary includes 10% contingencies and 15% VAT. No bond, guarantee, or insurance requirements stated in the extracted document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BoQ Gabions - unPriced.xlsx (unknown)Environmental Management Programme compliance required (costs covered in fixed charge item). Health & Safety plan required per Occupational Health and Safety Act and Construction Regulations (costs covered in fixed charge item). No other compliance requirements (CSD, tax, B-BBEE, CIDB, CIPC, professional registrations, local content) stated in the extracted document.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
2 Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria, 0184, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
3
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
012-002-5201[email protected]www.sanbi.org2 Cussonia Ave, Brummeria, Pretoria, 0184, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.