Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
New Hanover Main Road, Opposite New Hanover Police Station - NEW HANOVER - NEW HANOVER - 3230
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167497
Umshwathi local municipality in kwazulu-natal is procuring electrical infrastructure works for phase 5 of the cool air electrification project. The tender closes on 15 september 2026 at 12:00 noon. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must hold a valid CIDB grading appropriate for electrical construction works, as this is a construction-related electrical services tender.
Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 12:00 (noon).
Submission method and address: Not specified in available information.
Mandatory briefing or site visit: Not specified in available information.
Returnable forms: Standard SBD forms (SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9) and Authority to Sign/Board Resolution expected but not explicitly listed.
Eligibility thresholds: CSD registration, valid SARS tax clearance (TCS pin), B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, CIDB grading for electrical engineering (grade not specified), CIPC registration.
Pricing format and guarantees: Not specified in available information.
Evaluation method: Not specified in available information (likely 80/20 or 90/10 preference points system).
Financial capacity: Not specified in available information.
Named contacts: Not specified in available information.
Special disqualifying conditions: Not specified in available information.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 15 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
New Hanover Community Hall
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
New Hanover Main Road, Opposite New Hanover Police Station - NEW HANOVER - NEW HANOVER - 3230
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Cool Air Electrification Phase 5 Signed Advert.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
15 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Cool Air Electrification Phase 5 Signed Advert.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Discover Umshwathi tenders with AI Discovery, agri‑seasonal compliance, and analytics for New Hanover and Wartburg.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 800 000
Range
Based on CIDB grading. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Cool Air Electrification Phase 5 Signed Advert.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 15 September 2026 at 12:00 (noon).
Compliance Requirements
Source: Cool Air Electrification Phase 5 Signed Advert.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 46 of 2000
Relevant where professional engineering services or regulated engineering work may be required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Address
New Hanover Main Road, Opposite New Hanover Police Station - NEW HANOVER - NEW HANOVER - 3230
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A technical guide to municipal electrical tenders. Covers CIDB EB/EP grading, electrification projects (INEP), substation maintenance panels, and COC compliance.
How mechanical and electrical engineers, contractors, and consultants can win public sector contracts in South Africa — HVAC, plumbing, fire systems, electrical infrastructure, ECSA registration, CIDB ME designation, and tender documentation essentials.
How small electrical contractors use Joint Ventures to combine EP grading, win Eskom and municipal infrastructure projects, and compete for renewable energy installations.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Electrical. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.