Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1 Observatory Road - Observatory - Cape Town - 7925
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167593
The national research foundation (nrf) through the south african astronomical observatory (saao) seeks an accredited electro-mechanical service provider for the inspection, preventive maintenance, repair, testing and 24/7 emergency support of four standby diesel generators — two in cape town (250–550 kva cummins and baudouin units) and two in sutherland (550 kva scania units) — over a 36-month period. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory CIDB grading of 2 eb or 2 me combined with red seal trade certificates for artisan electrician, diesel mechanic and/or millwright, without which a bidder cannot proceed to technical evaluation.
Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 16:00; quotations must be emailed to [email protected].
Mandatory CIDB grading: 2 EB or 2 ME certificate must be submitted.
Mandatory personnel qualifications: Red Seal trade certificates for Artisan Electrician, Diesel Mechanic and/or Millwright.
Mandatory experience: minimum three signed reference letters on client letterhead for similar standby generator servicing and maintenance completed within the past three years.
Mandatory insurance: public liability cover of at least R2 000 000.
Mandatory compliance documents: valid COIDA certificate, Health and Safety Company File, CSD registration (MAAA number), SARS tax compliance PIN.
Returnable forms: signed SBD 1, SBD 3.1 (firm pricing schedule), SBD 4 (bids > R2 000), SBD 6.1 (bids > R2 000).
Emergency response capability: 24/7/365 availability with site-specific response times — Cape Town P1 within 6 hours, Sutherland P1 within 12 hours.
All parts must be genuine OEM; no aftermarket or refurbished components accepted.
Pricing: firm prices only (VAT inclusive), valid for 60 days from closing; separate schedules for Cape Town and Sutherland if rates differ.
Evaluation: three-phase — Phase 1 administrative compliance (all mandatory returns), Phase 2 technical specification and eligibility, Phase 3 80/20 preference points (price 80, B-BBEE 20).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 15 September 2026 - 16:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
1 Observatory Road - Observatory - Cape Town - 7925
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
15 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdf
The National Research Foundation (NRF) invites quotations for the servicing and maintenance of four standby generators (two in Cape Town and two in Sutherland) for a 36-month period. The contract covers scheduled preventative maintenance, emergency breakdown response, load bank testing, and supply of genuine OEM parts, with strict 24/7 response time requirements and performance penalties for non-compliance.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of an accredited electro-mechanical service provider for inspection, repair, installation, maintenance and servicing of four standby generators (two at SAAO Cape Town, two at SAAO Sutherland) for 36 months to ensure continuous uninterrupted electricity supply during power outages. 24/7/365 emergency support required. All parts must be genuine OEM. Work on official purchase order after approved quotation.
Important Dates
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 16:00. RFQ issued: 31 August 2026. No compulsory briefing or site visit mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdf (RFQ)SCM enquiries: SCM contact, email [email protected], telephone 021 201 1634. Technical enquiries: Basil Hoffman, email [email protected], telephone 023 100 0167. Submission address: email to [email protected]. Delivery locations: Site 1 – SAAO, 1 Observatory Road, Observatory, Cape Town, 7925; Site 2 – SAAO, Old Fraserburg Road, Sutherland, Northern Cape, 6920.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email quotations to [email protected] before the closing date and time. All returnable documents marked mandatory (M) must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation. Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – firm prices), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest, required for bids above R2 000), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim). Additional mandatory documents: CIDB grading certificate (2 EB or 2 ME), company profile demonstrating relevant generator servicing experience, Health and Safety Company File, valid COIDA certificate, minimum three signed reference letters on client letterhead for similar standby generator work completed within the past three years, Red Seal trade certificates for Artisan Electrician, Diesel Mechanic and/or Millwright, proof of public liability insurance of at least R2 000 000. Optional: valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) – preference points not allocated if omitted. Quotation must remain valid for 60 days from closing date. Late submissions are disqualified regardless of reason.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdf (RFQ)Three-phase evaluation. Phase 1 – Administrative compliance: all mandatory returnable documents and schedules submitted and completed. Phase 2 – Specification evaluation and eligibility: technical capability, experience, qualifications and compliance with scope verified. Phase 3 – 80/20 preferential point system (PPPR 2022): 80 points for price (VAT inclusive), 20 points for specific goals (B-BBEE status level per SBD 6.1). B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim preference points. Minimum functionality/technical threshold not explicitly stated; bidders must meet all mandatory requirements to proceed to Phase 3.
Technical Specifications
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdf (RFQ)Scope: inspection, preventive maintenance, testing, repair, and reporting for four standby diesel generators (two in Cape Town, two in Sutherland) over 36 months. Generators: Cape Town – Generator 1: 250–550 kVA, Cummins NTA-855-C engine, Leroy-Somer TA316054 alternator, SmartGen controller; Generator 2: 250–550 kVA, Baudouin 6M16G6D0/S engine, Leroy-Somer LSAP 45 L1 alternator, DSE 7320 MKII controller. Sutherland – Generator 1: 550 kVA, Scania DC16 43A engine, Leroy-Somer LSA47.2L9 alternator, DSE 8610 controller; Generator 2: 550 kVA, Scania DC16 43A 02P engine, Engga EG355L-500N alternator, DSE 8610 controller. Services include: comprehensive inspection of engines, alternators, control panels, batteries; software/firmware updates on DSE controllers; scheduled preventative maintenance per manufacturer intervals (oil, fuel, air filters, coolant, belts, hoses); load bank and operational testing; ATS testing; 24/7/365 emergency call-out; job cards with date, times, site, work done, parts used, km travelled, artisan details, generator hours, next service date, photos; all parts must be genuine OEM; waste disposal per environmental regulations; service reports after each visit; simulated power failure test after maintenance; response times: Cape Town – P1 within 6 hours (work complete 24 hrs), P2 within 10 hours (work complete 48 hrs), P3 within 24 hours (work complete 10 working days); Sutherland – P1 within 12 hours (work complete 24 hrs), P2 within 18 hours (work complete 48 hrs), P3 within 48 hours (work complete 10 working days). Penalties for missed appointments (5%), missed emergency response (10%), missing reports (2%), non-performance warnings and termination.
Methodology
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdfRoutine maintenance on or before recommended operating hours/intervals. Reset all service indicators, alarms and fault notifications after maintenance. Provide scheduled preventative, predictive, corrective maintenance and breakdown response. Simulate power failure after work to verify generator and ATS operation. Conduct test run/dry run with load testing where required. Record running hours, battery voltage, phase/line voltage, frequency, volt-amperes during testing. Urgent repairs during periodic maintenance or as-and-when-required. Lawful waste disposal per environmental regulations. Planning before each visit: review maintenance records and fault history; schedule with SAAO; assign competent qualified technicians; ensure tools, calibrated equipment, spare parts, lubricants, consumables available.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdfMinimum three signed reference letters on client letterhead for similar standby generator servicing and maintenance completed within past three years, with scope, contract period and contactable references. Company profile highlighting core activities, experience and expertise in generator servicing and management. Qualifications: Artisan Electrician, Diesel Mechanic and/or Millwright – Red Seal trade tested; Red Seal certificates must be submitted. CIDB grading 2 EB or 2 ME required.
Quality Management
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdfQuality management system required: calibrated test equipment; competent and qualified personnel; adherence to manufacturer service specifications; quality inspections after work completion; continuous improvement processes. Acceptance criteria: generators start automatically and manually without errors; no leaks, alarms or vibrations; ATS transfers correctly under simulated mains failure; voltage and frequency within manufacturer tolerances; equipment left safe, clean and fully operational; all maintenance records submitted and accepted by SAAO.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdfSBD 3.1 – firm prices only, VAT inclusive, valid 60 days from closing. Part A (Labour): hourly rates for Supervisor, Technician/Artisan, Assistant, General Worker; after-hours, Saturday, Sunday/public holiday rates; travel per km (AA rates); sub-totals per year with escalation for Year 2 and Year 3; total for three years. Part B (Safety, Travel, Accommodation): SHEQ file (once-off); service reports (per report); travel/transport (per km); Sutherland accommodation with meals (per person per night); sub-totals per year; mark-up percentage on materials; sub-total Years 1-3 Part B; grand total Part A + Part B (VAT inclusive). Separate pricing schedule per delivery point if pricing differs.
Financial Requirements
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdf (RFQ)Pricing: firm prices only (no escalation linked to exchange rates); separate pricing schedule per delivery point if pricing differs. SBD 3.1 pricing schedule in two parts: Part A – Labour rates per hour for Supervisor, Technician/Artisan, Assistant, General Worker, plus after-hours, Saturday, Sunday/public holiday rates, and travel per km (AA rates); escalation for Year 2 and Year 3 to be included. Part B – SHEQ file (once-off), service reports (per report), travel/transport (per km), Sutherland accommodation with meals (per person per night); mark-up percentage on materials. Total price = Part A + Part B (VAT inclusive) for three years. Offer validity: 60 days from closing date. Public liability insurance minimum R2 000 000. No performance bond or guarantee mentioned. Payment against approved purchase order after submission of detailed quotation and job card.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory: CSD registration (MAAA number), valid SARS tax compliance status PIN, CIDB grading 2 EB or 2 ME, COIDA certificate, public liability insurance R2 000 000, Red Seal certificates for Artisan Electrician, Diesel Mechanic and/or Millwright, three signed reference letters on client letterhead for similar generator work within past three years, company profile demonstrating relevant experience, Health and Safety Company File. Returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4 (bids > R2 000), SBD 6.1 (bids > R2 000). Optional: B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) for preference points. Compliance with Occupational Health and Safety Act, Lock-Out/Tag-Out procedures, environmental waste disposal requirements. All parts must be OEM. 24/7/365 availability required.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdf (RFQ)Preference points system: 80/20 (PPPR 2022). 20 points for specific goals – B-BBEE status level. Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) must be submitted to claim points; points not allocated if not submitted. Specific goals aligned with B-BBEE Codes of Good Practice and PPPFA for historically disadvantaged persons by race, gender, disability.
Health & Safety
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdfSafety requirements: job safety analysis/risk assessment before work; compliance with Occupational Health and Safety Act; appropriate PPE; Lock-Out/Tag-Out (LOTO) procedures for isolation; safe handling and disposal of oils, batteries, coolant, filters and contaminated materials. Health and Safety Company File mandatory. COIDA certificate mandatory. Emergency services 24/7/365.
Environmental
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdfService provider responsible for lawful removal and off-site disposal of all waste materials generated: used oil, filters, consumables, worn or defective parts, in accordance with applicable environmental, health and safety requirements.
Contractual Terms
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdfContract duration: 36 months. Service Level Agreement governs performance. Penalties: missed scheduled maintenance – 5% of invoice per occurrence; failure to meet emergency response times – 10% per incident; failure to submit maintenance reports – 2% per occurrence; two non-performance incidents per calendar year – formal warning; three or more non-performance incidents per calendar year – contract termination and blacklisting. Contractor must meet or exceed call-out response times, restore equipment to safe operational condition promptly, keep SAAO representative informed, record all maintenance activities. Termination for persistent non-performance per contract conditions. Work only proceeds on official purchase order after approved quotation. Variations require prior written agreement. Contractor responsible for lawful disposal of waste (used oil, filters, consumables, defective parts) per environmental, health and safety regulations.
Requirements
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 1, SBD 3.1 (pricing), SBD 4 (>R2 000), SBD 6.1 (>R2 000), CIDB 2 EB/2 ME, company profile (generator experience), Health & Safety File, COIDA certificate, three reference letters (generator work, past 3 years, client letterhead, signed), Red Seal certificates (Electrician/Diesel Mechanic/Millwright), public liability insurance R2 000 000. Optional: B-BBEE certificate/affidavit for preference points. CSD registration and SARS tax PIN required. Compliance with OHS Act, LOTO, environmental waste disposal. 24/7/365 availability. OEM parts only.
Section
Source: Revised RFQ119203 - Appointment of a suitably qualified service provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators,.pdfThree phases: Phase 1 – administrative compliance (all mandatory returnables submitted); Phase 2 – specification evaluation and eligibility (technical capability, experience, qualifications); Phase 3 – 80/20 preferential points: 80 price (VAT inclusive), 20 specific goals (B-BBEE status level per SBD 6.1). B-BBEE certificate/affidavit required for points.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 46 of 2000
Relevant where professional engineering services or regulated engineering work may be required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Address
1 Observatory Road - Observatory - Cape Town - 7925
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A technical guide to municipal electrical tenders. Covers CIDB EB/EP grading, electrification projects (INEP), substation maintenance panels, and COC compliance.
How mechanical and electrical engineers, contractors, and consultants can win public sector contracts in South Africa — HVAC, plumbing, fire systems, electrical infrastructure, ECSA registration, CIDB ME designation, and tender documentation essentials.
How small electrical contractors use Joint Ventures to combine EP grading, win Eskom and municipal infrastructure projects, and compete for renewable energy installations.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 2 200 000
Range
Based on SITA benchmarks. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Services: Electrical. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.