Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural DevelopmentLocation
Western Cape
Closing Date
28 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER STERR BUILDING, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN - Cape Town - Cape Town - 8000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167608
The department of agriculture, land reform & rural development requires a service provider to upgrade four quantum scalar i6000 tape library drives from LTO-6 to LTO-9, supply 100 LTO-9 cartridges, migrate approximately 1.75 Pb of data, and provide three quantum stornext software licences with three-year maintenance support for the chief directorate: national geo-spatial information in cape town. A compulsory clarification meeting on 14 september 2026 is a gateway requirement; non-attendance disqualifies the bid.
Compulsory clarification meeting on 14 September 2026 at 11:00, Chief Directorate National Geospatial Information Office, 19 Rhodes Avenue, Van der Sterr Building, Mowbray, Cape Town — attendance is mandatory.
Closing date and time: 28 September 2026 at 11:00; sealed envelope must be deposited in the bid box at Foreshore Absa Building, 2nd Riebeek Street, Cape Town, ground floor security area; courier deliveries must drop proposals inside the box as officials will not sign waybills.
Mandatory returnable forms (all signed in black ink on originals): SBD 1, SBD 2, SBD 3.1 (Non-Firm Prices), SBD 3.1 (Professional Services), SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, Authority to Sign / Board Resolution on entity letterhead, General Conditions of Contract, and Terms of Reference — omission or unsigned forms disqualify the bid.
Pre-qualification: registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD number MAAA:xxxxxx); valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or printed TCS certificate (each consortium/JV/sub-contractor party submits separately); B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) to claim preference points.
Pricing: two-part schedule (SBD 3.1 Non-Firm Prices for purchases and SBD 3.1 Professional Services); prices inclusive of VAT (15%); offer valid for 90 days from closing date; costing required for each line item with no conditional or discounted pricing; rates may be firm or non-firm with adjustment basis stated if non-firm.
Performance security: successful bidder must furnish performance security of the amount specified in the Special Conditions of Contract within 30 days of award notification, as a bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit or cashier's/certified cheque.
Technical scope: supply, install, upgrade and configure 4x Quantum Scalar i6000/AEL6000 IBM LTO-9 Tape Drive Modules (Full Height, 8Gb Native Fibre Channel, Dual Port), 4x Quantum Fibre Channel Interface Cables (OM3, LC-to-LC, 7.5 m), 100x LTO-9 cartridges pre-labelled ARC001–ARC100, migrate ~1 750 TB (1.75 PB) from LTO-6 to LTO-9 with detailed reports, provide three-year hardware maintenance (Quantum QSP Scalar i2000/i6000/AEL6000, Partner Onsite & Quantum Spares, 7x24TS + 4HR) with annual ad hoc service fee of R60 000, and supply three-year StorNext 7 software licences (File System Capacity, Tape Capacity, Scale-Out Data Services Node) with maintenance.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 28 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
CHIEF DIRECTORATE NATIONAL GEOSPATIAL INFORMATION OFFICE, 19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER STERR BUILDING, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN - Cape Town - Cape Town - 8000
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
28 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdf
The Department of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development invites bids to upgrade four Quantum Scalar i6000 tape library drives from LTO-6 to LTO-9, supply 100 LTO-9 media cartridges, migrate approximately 1.75 PB of data, and provide three years of hardware maintenance and StorNext software licensing with support for the Chief Directorate: National Geo-Spatial Information in Cape Town.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure DALRRD tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, agricultural‑land compliance, and intelligence for farming and rural development.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 746 808
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a service provider for the upgrade of four Quantum Scalar i6000 tape library drives from LTO-6 to LTO-9 and three Quantum StorNext software licences with three-year (2026–2029) maintenance support for archiving and backing up data for Chief Directorate: National Geo-Spatial Information (CD: NGI), Cape Town. The work includes supply, installation, configuration, data migration, hardware maintenance, and software licence maintenance as detailed in the pricing schedule.
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory clarification meeting: 14 September 2026 at 11:00, Chief Directorate National Geospatial Information Office, 19 Rhodes Avenue, Van der Sterr Building, Mowbray, Cape Town. Closing date and time: 28 September 2026 at 11:00. Bid box closes at 11:00 on the closing date. Offer validity: 90 days from the closing date.
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Mr Steve Lazaro, telephone (021) 658 4370, email [email protected]. Bid/SCM enquiries: Ms Mpho Mudau, telephone 021 409 0551, email [email protected]. Additional SCM contact: Mr Sicelo Zwane, telephone (021) 409 0605. Submission address: Bid Box, Foreshore Absa Building, 2nd Riebeek Street, Cape Town 8000, ground floor security area. Departmental address: Provincial Shared Services Centre: Western Cape, 14 Long Street, Cape Town, Private Bag X9159, Cape Town 8000, telephone 021 409 0300.
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at Foreshore Absa Building, 2nd Riebeek Street, Cape Town, ground floor security area. The bid box is open 08:00–16:00 weekdays and closes at 11:00 on the closing date. Courier deliveries must be instructed to drop proposals inside the bid box; officials will not sign waybills. Envelope must show bidder name and address, bid number SSC WC 10 (2026/2027) DLRRD, and closing date 28 September 2026. Late bids will not be accepted. Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed in black ink on the original forms, and submitted with the bid): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 2 (Tax Compliance), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Non-Firm Prices for purchases), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Professional Services), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Authority to Sign / Board Resolution (on entity letterhead), General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and Terms of Reference. Failure to submit any returnable form unsigned or omitted disqualifies the bid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdf (TENDER)The document does not state the evaluation split (price vs functionality), the preference point system (80/20 or 90/10), or minimum qualifying scores. Mandatory pre-qualification: registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD), valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or printed TCS certificate (each consortium/JV/sub-contractor party must submit separately), and a B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) to claim preference points. Proof of authority to sign (board/member/partnership/JV resolution on letterhead) is required; absence renders the bid non-responsive. No CIDB grading or specific professional-body registration is mentioned.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdf (TENDER)Scope: upgrade four Quantum Scalar i6000 tape library drives from LTO-6 to LTO-9 and supply three Quantum StorNext software licences with three-year (2026–2029) maintenance support for archiving and backing up data for Chief Directorate: National Geo-Spatial Information (CD: NGI), Cape Town. Detailed deliverables per pricing schedule: 1) Supply, install, upgrade and configure 4x Quantum Scalar i6000 and AEL6000 IBM LTO-9 Tape Drive Module, Full Height, 8Gb Native Fibre Channel, Dual Port; supply necessary patches and service packs; supply, install, upgrade and configure 4x Quantum Fibre Channel Interface Cable, OM3 optical multimode 50 micron, LC-to-LC, 24.5 ft (7.5 m); tape drive upgrades including hardware installation, firmware upgrades, reconfiguration, repartitioning, removal of old drives after data migration; all connectivity between storage disks and tapes configured as current operation. 2) Supply 100x Quantum LTO-9 data cartridges (LTO Ultrium 9), pre-labelled ARC001–ARC100. 3) Data migration of LTO-6 to LTO-9, estimated 1 750 TB (1.75 PB) volume, with detailed migration and close-out reports. 4) Three-year hardware maintenance: Quantum QSP Scalar i2000/i6000/AEL6000 Tape Drive Module, Partner Onsite & Quantum Spares, 7x24TS + 4HR, annual costing for years 2026/27, 2027/28, 2028/29; annual ad hoc service fee of R60 000 for repairs during the three-year contract (costed per year). 5) Software licences and three-year maintenance: Quantum QSP StorNext 7 File System Capacity Licence, Subscription, per 600 TiB, includes Software Phone Support 7x24TS, annual all zones; Quantum QSP StorNext 7 Tape Capacity Licence, Subscription, per 600 TiB, includes Software Phone Support 7x24TS, annual all zones; Quantum QSP StorNext 7 Scale-Out Data Services Node Licence, Subscription, per Server Node, includes Software Phone Support 7x24TS, annual all zones, costed per year for three years. Bidders must indicate period required for commencement after acceptance and estimated man-days for completion.
Quality Management
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdfGoods supplied must conform to standards mentioned in the bidding documents and specifications (GCC clause 4.1). Supplier must permit purchaser to inspect records and have them audited (GCC clause 5.4). Pre-bidding testing at bidder's account (GCC 8.1). If inspections are a bid condition, premises open at all reasonable hours for inspection by department or its agent (GCC 8.2). Non-compliant supplies may be rejected; cost of inspections/tests for non-compliant supplies borne by supplier (GCC 8.5–8.7).
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdfTwo pricing schedules: (1) SBD 3.1 Non-Firm Prices (Purchases) – itemised list with quantity, description, bid price in RSA currency (all applicable taxes included), brand/model, country of origin, compliance confirmation, delivery period, firm/not firm. (2) SBD 3.1 Professional Services – Table 1 with costing per scope item: 1) Supply, delivery, configuration of equipment (4x LTO-9 drives, cables, installation, migration); 2) Supply 100x LTO-9 media cartridges pre-labelled ARC001–ARC100; 3) Data migration ~1 750 TB with reports; 4) Three-year hardware maintenance (annual costing years 1–3) plus annual ad hoc service fee R60 000 per year; 5) Software licences and three-year maintenance: StorNext 7 File System Capacity Licence (per 600 TiB), StorNext 7 Tape Capacity Licence (per 600 TiB), StorNext 7 Scale-Out Data Services Node Licence (per server node), each with annual costing for three years. Subtotal (excl VAT), VAT @ 15%, Total (incl VAT). Bidders must provide separate prices per line item; no conditional pricing; total cost includes all hidden costs. Indicate commencement period, estimated man-days, whether rates firm for full contract period, and adjustment basis if not firm.
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: two-part schedule — SBD 3.1 Non-Firm Prices (purchases) and SBD 3.1 Professional Services. Prices must be inclusive of VAT (15%). Offer validity: 90 days from closing date. Payment: made at completion of each job/milestone; department pays within 30 days of invoice submission. Bidders must provide costing for each individual line item as per the pricing table; no conditional pricing or discounted contract price for award of all bids accepted; total cost must include all hidden costs. Rates may be firm or non-firm; if non-firm, basis for adjustment (e.g. CPI) must be stated. Performance security: successful bidder must furnish performance security of the amount specified in the Special Conditions of Contract within 30 days of award notification, in the form of a bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit or cashier's/certified cheque. Goods must be fully insured in a freely convertible currency against loss or damage during manufacture, acquisition, transportation, storage and delivery as specified in SCC. Warranty: 12 months after delivery/acceptance at final destination or 18 months after shipment, whichever ends earlier, unless SCC specifies otherwise.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance documents: Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration (CSD number MAAA:xxxxxx); valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or printed TCS certificate (each consortium/JV/sub-contractor party submits separately); B-BBEE status level verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) to qualify for preference points. Returnable forms (compressed): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid – signed offer cover page), SBD 2 (Tax Compliance), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Non-Firm Prices), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Professional Services), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest – discloses state employment/relationships), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim – claims B-BBEE points under PPPFA), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination – certifies no collusion), Authority to Sign / Board Resolution (on entity letterhead, authorises signatory). Failure to provide any of the above renders the bid invalid. No CIDB grading, professional-body registration, or local-content percentage is specified.
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdfContract governed by the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010, supplemented by Special Conditions of Contract (SCC) where applicable; SCC prevails in conflict. Key GCC clauses: performance security due within 30 days of award (amount per SCC), forms: bank guarantee/irrevocable LC or cashier's cheque; inspections/tests at bidder's premises if required; packing to withstand rough handling, extreme temperatures, salt, precipitation, open storage; delivery terms per SCC; insurance in freely convertible currency per SCC; incidental services (assembly, commissioning, tools, manuals, maintenance, training) as specified in SCC; spare parts obligations per SCC; warranty 12 months after delivery/acceptance or 18 months after shipment; payment within 30 days of invoice in Rand unless SCC states otherwise; prices fixed except authorised adjustments in SCC; no assignment without purchaser's written consent; subcontracts must be notified; liquidated damages for late delivery per SCC; termination for default, insolvency, force majeure; dispute resolution: mutual consultation, then mediation (30 days), then South African courts; limitation of liability: no indirect/consequential loss, aggregate liability capped at contract price (excludes repair/replacement of defective equipment); governing language English; applicable law South African; notices by registered/certified mail; taxes/duties: foreign supplier responsible outside RSA, local supplier responsible until delivery; NIPP applies where applicable; restrictive practices prohibited under Competition Act.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER STERR BUILDING, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN - Cape Town - Cape Town - 8000
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other professional, scientific and technical activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.