Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Kwazulu Natal - Public Works (Head Office)Location
KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date
09 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
191 Prince Alfred Street - Pietermaritzburg - Pietermaritzburg - 3201
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168730
The department of public works & infrastructure in kwazulu-natal invites quotations from sita-accredited service providers on the RFB 740 transversal contract for the supply and delivery of two technical laptops, two wide led monitors and five standard laptops to head officials at oliver tambo house, pietermaritzburg. The single most consequential requirement is that only bidders accredited on the SITA RFB 740 transversal contract may participate; all pricing must conform to that contract's rates.
Closing date and time: 9 September 2026 at 11:00; quotations must be submitted electronically to the email address specified in the tender document.
Eligibility: only SITA-accredited service providers on the RFB 740 transversal contract may quote.
Mandatory registrations: Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration and valid SARS tax compliance status (tax pin or clearance certificate).
B-BBEE: a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit must be submitted for preference points.
Returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution — all completed, signed and submitted with the quotation.
Pricing: must be in accordance with SITA RFB 740 transversal contract rates; no additional pricing schedules, bonds or guarantees are specified beyond the transversal contract terms.
Delivery address: 191 Prince Alfred Street, Oliver Tambo House, Pietermaritzburg, 3201.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 09 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
SITA accredited service providers on RFB 740 transversal contract.
Categories
Request for Quotation
191 Prince Alfred Street - Pietermaritzburg - Pietermaritzburg - 3201
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: IITPSA Membership, ISO 27001 (Information Security Management), ISO 20000 (IT Service Management), CISSP
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Documents being finalised: Znq56.26.27 Ad.pdf, Znq56.26.27 Bid Quo Doc.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Znq56.26.27 Bid Quo Doc.pdf
Znq56.26.27 Ad.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 315 582
Range
Based on 10 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Znq56.26.27 Ad.pdf (unknown)Closing date and time: 9 September 2026 at 11:00. No compulsory briefing session or site visit is indicated.
Contact Information
Source: Znq56.26.27 Ad.pdf (unknown)Supply Chain Management enquiries: Ms N. Mkhize, telephone 033 355 5400, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr S. Ngcobo, telephone 033 355 5500, email [email protected]. Delivery address: 191 Prince Alfred Street, Oliver Tambo House, Pietermaritzburg, 3201.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Znq56.26.27 Ad.pdf (unknown)Quotations must be submitted electronically to the email address specified in the tender document. Only SITA-accredited service providers on the RFB 740 transversal contract are eligible to quote. All returnable documents must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Technical Specifications
Source: Znq56.26.27 Ad.pdf (unknown)Supply and delivery of: 2 x Technical Laptops, 2 x Wide LED Monitors, 5 x Standard Laptops. Equipment is for Head Officials at the Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Oliver Tambo House, 191 Prince Alfred Street, Pietermaritzburg, 3201. Bidders must be accredited on the SITA RFB 740 transversal contract.
Financial Requirements
Source: Znq56.26.27 Ad.pdf (unknown)Pricing must be in accordance with the SITA RFB 740 transversal contract rates. No additional pricing schedules, bonds or guarantees are specified beyond the transversal contract terms.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Znq56.26.27 Ad.pdf (unknown)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and hold a valid SARS tax compliance status. B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit must be submitted for preference points. Only service providers accredited on the SITA RFB 740 transversal contract may participate. Standard returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution.
Contact Information
Source: Znq56.26.27 Bid Quo Doc.pdf (unknown)Supply Chain Management enquiries: Ms N. Mkhize, telephone 033 260 3800, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr S. Ngcobo, telephone 033 260 3800, email [email protected]. Physical delivery address: Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Oliver Tambo House, 191 Prince Alfred Street, Pietermaritzburg, 3201.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Znq56.26.27 Bid Quo Doc.pdf (unknown)Submission method: quotations must be submitted electronically via the National Treasury e-Tender Portal or emailed to the address specified in the tender advertisement. Only SITA-accredited service providers on RFB 740 transversal contract may quote. All returnable documents must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation. Late submissions will not be accepted regardless of reason.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Znq56.26.27 Bid Quo Doc.pdf (unknown)Evaluation will follow the 80/20 preference point system in terms of the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act. Price carries 80 points; B-BBEE status level carries 20 points. No minimum functionality threshold is stated. Bids that do not meet mandatory compliance requirements will be disqualified before price and preference scoring.
Technical Specifications
Source: Znq56.26.27 Bid Quo Doc.pdf (unknown)Supply and delivery of the following ICT equipment to 191 Prince Alfred Street, Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Oliver Tambo House, Pietermaritzburg, 3201:
All equipment must be new, unused, and delivered within 30 calendar days of purchase order. Delivery must include original manufacturer packaging, licensing documentation, and asset tags as specified by the department.
Financial Requirements
Source: Znq56.26.27 Bid Quo Doc.pdf (unknown)Pricing must be firm and inclusive of VAT, delivery, configuration, asset tagging, and 3-year on-site warranty. No price escalation will be considered. Quotations must be submitted on the pricing schedule provided (SBD 3.2 format). No bid security, performance bond, or advance payment guarantee is required. Payment terms: 30 days from receipt of valid tax invoice and proof of delivery.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Znq56.26.27 Bid Quo Doc.pdf (unknown)Mandatory compliance requirements:
Failure to submit any mandatory document will result in disqualification.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
191 Prince Alfred Street - Pietermaritzburg - Pietermaritzburg - 3201
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win government telecom contracts including fiber rollout, network infrastructure, mobile services, and broadband projects. ICASA licensing and compliance.
South Africa is bridging the digital divide. Explore the provincial and municipal broadband rollout projects and the technical requirements for bidding.
Avoid disqualification with our technical compliance checklist for IT bids. From OEM authorizations to POPIA and ISO standards.
Master the process of winning government IT tenders in South Africa. Learn about SITA registration, compliance requirements, and strategies for success.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Information and communication. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.