Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1 Nel Street Mbombela Civic Centre - Sonheuwel - Mbombela - 1200
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Jun 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-157906
The mbombela local municipality seeks a service provider to film and manage television projects aimed at showcasing and promoting youth filmmaking talent in the city. This tender is open to suppliers with the required compliance documentation and technical capabilities.
Submit sealed bids marked with reference number (COM63/2026), project description, and closing date by 11:00 on 9 June 2026 to the Mbombela Civic Centre or P.O. Box 45, Mbombela, 1200. Bids must include valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) Pin, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, and CSD registration report. Provide certified copies of company registration, directors' IDs, and municipal rates statements for the business and all directors. Evaluation is based on an 80/20 preference point system (80 for price, 20 for specific goals). Bid documents are available from 2 June 2026 on www.mbombela.gov.za and www.etenders.gov.za. Late, emailed, or faxed submissions will not be accepted.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 09 June 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
See bid document for special conditions.
Request for Quotation
02 Jun
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Jun
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING - Advert.pdf
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 234 600
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
1 Nel Street Mbombela Civic Centre - Sonheuwel - Mbombela - 1200
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING.pdfThe City of Mbombela invites suitably qualified and experienced service providers to submit proposals for the filming and management of two broadcast-quality TV projects. Objectives: 1) Showcase youth talent within Mbombela; 2) Promote participation in the film and television industry; 3) Highlight local economic development initiatives; 4) Showcase small businesses supported by the municipality; 5) Promote tourism, culture, and investment opportunities in Mbombela; 6) Create work opportunities and skills transfer for young people. The successful bidder will manage the entire production process from concept development to final delivery, including pre-production, production, and post-production phases.
Important Dates
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING.pdfClosing date: 9 June 2026 at 11h00. No briefing session, site visit, or clarification deadline specified.
Contact Information
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING.pdfSCM enquiries: Mr Wiseman Christopher Nkambule, Email: [email protected], Phone: 013 759 2358, Address: Youth Desk, ED @ No: 1 Nel Street, Mbombela. Technical enquiries: Sibusiso Sumbane, Email: [email protected], Phone: 013 759 9436, Address: P.O. Box 45, Mbombela, 1200. Submission address: Tender box at Mbombela Civic Centre, 1 Nel Street, Mbombela, 1200.
Submission Guidelines
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING.pdfSubmit a sealed envelope marked with the bid number (COM63/2026), project description, and closing date to the tender box at Mbombela Civic Centre, 1 Nel Street, Mbombela, 1200, by 11h00 on 9 June 2026. Required returnable documents: 1) Certified company registration certificate; 2) Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) Pin or CSD number; 3) Full CSD registration report (not older than 30 days; summary reports rejected); 4) Proof of company registration; 5) Certified copies of Business Director(s)’ ID documents; 6) Certified copies of Project Leader’s qualifications, ID, and comprehensive CV (minimum: NQF Level 7 degree in Film/TV Production, Media Studies, Digital Media, or equivalent + 3 years filming industry experience); 7) Proof of Project Leader’s experience (appointment letter/contract + reference letter from a recognised institution); 8) Valid municipal rates and taxes statement for business and all directors (or tribal authority proof of residence/lease agreement with lessor’s up-to-date municipal rates); 9) Detailed Youth Development Plan; 10) Comprehensive Production Plan; 11) Risk Management Plan; 12) Declaration of Interest (MBD 4); 13) Preference Points Claim Form (MBD 6.1); 14) Completed pricing schedule (MBD 3.1) with firm prices (non-firm prices disqualified). All certified copies must be originals, not older than 3 months. Failure to comply with any requirement results in immediate disqualification.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING.pdfEvaluation uses an 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price (lowest acceptable bid scores highest), 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals (max 20 points): 1) 5 points for 100% black-owned enterprise; 2) 5 points for ≥30% woman-owned; 3) 2.5 points for ≥30% youth-owned; 4) 2.5 points for ≥30% disability-owned; 5) 5 points for EMEs located in City of Mbombela (verified via CSD). Functionality/quality assessment may include track record, experience on similar projects, human resources, financial capacity, and relevant technology. Failure to submit required proof for specific goals means no points are claimed. The municipality reserves the right to cancel the tender at any stage.
Technical Specifications
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING.pdfScope: Full turnkey production of 2 broadcast-quality TV programs (24–48 minutes each) to showcase Mbombela youth talent, promote local economic development, and market the city. Phases: 1) Development and Pre-Production: Develop concepts/treatments, episode structures, research, source locations, obtain permits, recruit presenters/participants, conduct auditions, prepare schedules, risk management plans, arrange logistics, and facilitate stakeholder engagement. Deliverables: Approved concepts, scripts, production schedule, risk management plan, call sheets, shooting plans. 2) Production: Provide professional crew, supply broadcast-quality cameras, audio/lighting equipment, editing facilities, data backup, drones (licensed), conduct principal photography, record interviews/footage, manage logistics, and ensure on-set health and safety. 3) Post-Production: Edit footage, add graphics/titles, colour grade, mix/master audio, provide subtitles, produce trailers/promos, deliver final master files. Deliverables: 2 final programs, 2 promotional trailers, ≥10 social media promos, ≥2 behind-the-scenes packages, high-resolution photos, archive footage. Youth empowerment: Appoint local youth interns, provide on-set training, mentorship, and submit a skills transfer report. Project duration: 120 calendar days. Intellectual property: All content becomes the property of Mbombela Municipality with unrestricted usage rights.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING.pdfProject Leader must have: 1) NQF Level 7 degree (or equivalent) in Film/TV Production, Media Studies, or Digital Media; 2) Minimum 3 years experience in the filming industry; 3) Proof of experience via appointment letter/contract + reference letter from a recognised institution for similar projects. All key personnel CVs must include certified copies of qualifications and IDs (≤3 months old). For joint ventures/consortia, each party must submit individual required documents.
Financial Requirements
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING.pdfSubmit a detailed cost breakdown (MBD 3.1) with firm prices (non-firm prices disqualified). Include: Production crew, camera/sound, licensed drone, monitor screen, tri-pot, exterior/interior lighting, sound recording, transport, pre/post-production. Total bid price must also appear on MBD 1 (Form of Offer). Pricing must be in ZAR, inclusive of 15% VAT (shown separately). Offer validity: 30 days from closing date. All delivery costs must be included in the bid price. Payment terms: Not specified. Financial statements: Audited/independently reviewed AFS for 3 consecutive years required if public interest score <100 or between 100–349 (per Companies Act). Public Liability Insurance: Required if applicable.
Compliance Requirements
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING.pdfMandatory: 1) Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) Pin or CSD number; 2) Full CSD registration report (≤30 days old, summary reports rejected); 3) Certified company registration certificate; 4) Certified copies of directors’ ID documents; 5) Municipal rates and taxes compliance for business and all directors (or tribal authority proof/lease agreement with lessor’s up-to-date municipal rates); 6) B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EMEs/QSEs); 7) COIDA certificate/letter of good standing (if applicable); 8) Certified copies of Project Leader’s qualifications (NQF Level 7 minimum) and ID; 9) Proof of Project Leader’s experience (appointment letter/contract + reference letter); 10) All key personnel CVs with certified qualifications/IDs (≤3 months old). Disqualification risks: Non-compliance with any requirement, municipal arrears >90 days, invalid/expired documents, or failure to submit required proofs. Joint ventures/consortia: Each party must submit all individual required documents.
Health & Safety
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING.pdfThe service provider must manage health and safety compliance on set during production. This includes ensuring safe operation of equipment, adherence to OHS regulations, and providing a safe working environment for crew and participants.
Contractual Terms
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING.pdfThe municipality reserves the right to cancel the tender at any stage without liability for costs incurred by bidders. Late delivery of the project will not be accepted and may result in contract termination. All intellectual property (footage, program masters, photos, promotional material) becomes the property of Mbombela Municipality with unrestricted usage rights. Contract duration: 120 calendar days from appointment. Public Liability Insurance may be required depending on project scope.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2013
Relevant where personal information, data systems, biometrics, records or citizen information may be processed.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Act 88 of 1998
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Mbombela Local MunicipalityContact Person
Sibusiso Sumbane
Phone
013-759-2181
[email protected]
Address
1 Nel Street Mbombela Civic Centre - Sonheuwel - Mbombela - 1200
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
05 Jun 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win Mbombela tenders with AI Tender Matching, compliance tools, and intelligence for Mpumalanga's capital and Kruger gateway.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Description
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING - Advert.pdfAppointment of a service provider for the filming and management of television projects to showcase and promote youth filmmaking talent in the City of Mbombela.
Important Dates
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING - Advert.pdfClosing date: 9 June 2026 at 11:00. Bid documents available from 2 June 2026 on www.mbombela.gov.za (Tenders and Notices section) and www.etenders.gov.za. No briefing session will be held.
Contact Information
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING - Advert.pdfSCM contact: Mr Wiseman, Supply Chain Management, Mbombela Local Municipality. Submission address: Tender box at Mbombela Civic Centre, 1 Nel Street, Mbombela, or P.O. Box 45, Mbombela, 1200.
Submission Guidelines
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING - Advert.pdfSubmit a sealed envelope containing the completed bid document and all supporting documents. Clearly mark the envelope with: the bid number (COM63/2026), full project description, and closing date. Submit in the tender box at Mbombela Civic Centre, 1 Nel Street, Mbombela, or P.O. Box 45, Mbombela, 1200. Bids must be submitted before 11:00 on 9 June 2026. Late submissions will not be accepted. Bids received via telegram, facsimile, or email will not be considered.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING - Advert.pdfAn 80/20 preference point system applies: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals (e.g., B-BBEE or other procurement policy objectives).
Technical Specifications
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING - Advert.pdfScope: Filming and management of television projects to showcase and promote youth filmmaking talent in the City of Mbombela. Detailed deliverables and specifications are provided in the bid document, available for download from 2 June 2026.
Financial Requirements
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING - Advert.pdfPricing format and payment terms are detailed in the bid document. No bonds or guarantees are explicitly mentioned.
Compliance Requirements
Source: COM63-2026 FILMING AND MANAGEMENT OF TV PROJECTS TO SHOW CASE MBOMBELA YOUTH TALENT IN FILMING - Advert.pdfRequired documents: Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) Pin; certified copy of a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit; current municipal rates and taxes statement (or proof of residence from a tribal authority, or lease agreement with lessor’s municipal rates statement) for the business and all active directors, including joint venture/consortium members; full Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration report (summary reports not accepted); certified copy of company registration certificate; certified copies of directors' ID documents. Bid results will be published on the City’s official website per MFMA Section 75(1)(g) and SCM Regulations Section 23(c).
Relevant to public-sector ICT procurement and government technology acquisition routes.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Act 25 of 2002
Relevant to electronic transactions, digital procurement channels, e-signatures and online service delivery.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve ICT systems, software, digital services, or public-sector technology procurement.
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.