Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
CNR LANDROS MARE AND BODEINSTEIN STREET - POLOKWANE - POLOKWANE - 0699
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
13 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-165486
Polokwane municipality is appointing a panel of service providers to render services for the leeto la polokwane public transport service for a period of three years. Bidders must submit a valid csd number, proof of municipal rates and taxes payment, and demonstrate experience with similar projects. The most consequential requirement is that bids must be deposited in the bid box at the civic centre by 10:00 on 17 september 2026, with late bids rejected.
Bids must be deposited in the bid box at Polokwane Municipality, Civic Centre, corner Bodenstein and Landdros Mare Street, by 10:00 on 17 September 2026; late bids will not be considered.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide a valid CSD number.
Bidders must provide proof of payment of municipal rates and taxes, or a letter from tribal authority, or a valid lease agreement.
Bidders must demonstrate a track record of projects of similar scope and size.
Bids must be completed in black ink only, each page initialed, and submitted on official forms; pencil or missing initials will disqualify.
Bidders must submit a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or certificate, or a CSD number if no TCS is available.
Bidders must not be in the service of the state, and no director, manager, principal shareholder, or stakeholder may be in the service of the state.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
CNR LANDROS MARE AND BODEINSTEIN STREET - POLOKWANE - POLOKWANE - 0699
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)13 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
17 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf
The Polokwane Municipality is seeking to appoint a panel of service providers to render services for the Leeto La Polokwane Public Transport Service for a period of three years. The successful bidder will be required to provide public transport services as specified in the bid documents.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Polokwane tenders with AI Tender Matching, compliance tools, and intelligence for Limpopo's capital city infrastructure.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 12 195 000
Range
Based on 11 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Closing date: 17 September 2026 at 10:00. No briefing session is applicable for this project.
Contact Information
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Mr. Tyson Malete, 015 290 2222, [email protected]; Mr. Malesela Maubane, 015 290 2614, [email protected]. Supply chain enquiries: Mr. Tiro Pilusa, 015 290 2148, [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)Bids must be deposited in the bid box at Polokwane Municipality, Civic Centre, corner Bodenstein and Landdros Mare Street, not later than 10:00 on 17 September 2026. The bid box is open 24/7. The completed bid document, fully priced and signed, must be sealed in an envelope marked with the bid number and description. Bids received after the closing time will not be considered. Bids must be submitted on the official forms provided, not re-typed. Each page of the bid must be initialed. Bids must be completed in black ink only; pencil will disqualify. Returnable documents include: valid CSD number, proof of payment of municipal rates and taxes or letter from tribal authority or valid lease agreement, Joint Venture Agreement if applicable, and all required MBD forms. Disqualification risks: missing or unsigned forms, late submission, incomplete forms, or attempting to influence evaluation.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the Supply Chain Management Regulations, Polokwane Municipality Supply Chain Management Policy, and the Preferential Procurement Regulation, 2022. The municipality will adjudicate and award bids based on quality-based selection. The Council reserves the right to accept all, some, or none of the bids, and is not obliged to accept the lowest bid. Responsiveness criteria include: sealed envelope with bid number and description, deposited in the bid box before closing, valid CSD number, completed forms with each page initialed, Joint Venture Agreement if applicable, proof of municipal rates and taxes payment, compliance with bid and technical specifications, and demonstrated experience with similar projects. Bids may be rejected if the bidder or any director has committed corrupt or fraudulent acts, failed to pay municipal rates and taxes for more than three months, failed to perform satisfactorily on a previous contract, abused the supply chain management system, been convicted of fraud or corruption in the past five years, or is listed on the Register for Tender Defaulters.
Technical Specifications
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)The scope is the appointment of a panel of service providers to render services for the Leeto la Polokwane public transport service for a period of three (3) years. The tender is for professional services. Specific technical details, quantities, or service levels are not provided in the available text.
Methodology
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)Variations up to 15% of the contract value may be instructed. For measurable quantities, the contractor may be asked to reduce unit prices, but no escalation is allowed.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must demonstrate a track record of projects of similar scope and size. Bidders must comply with all bid and technical specifications.
Quality Management
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)Pre-bidding testing is for the bidder's account. The supplier's premises must be open for inspection by the purchaser at all reasonable hours. Goods/services that do not comply with contract requirements may be rejected. The supplier must replace rejected goods at their own cost. The purchaser may cancel the contract for breach.
Pricing Schedule
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)Pricing must be submitted on the MBD 3.1 Schedule of Prices. Prices must be fixed for the contract period. Payment will be made within 30 days of invoice. No contract will be concluded with a bidder whose tax matters are not in order or whose municipal rates and taxes are in arrears.
Financial Requirements
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)Bids must remain valid for 90 days after the closing date. Pricing must be submitted on the MBD 3.1 Schedule of Prices. The municipality does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any other bid. Payment will be made within 30 days of invoice submission. Prices quoted must remain fixed for the contract period unless otherwise specified. No performance security amount is specified in the available text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide a valid CSD number. Bidders must have a valid tax compliance status (TCS) PIN or certificate from SARS. Bidders must not be in the service of the state, and no director, manager, principal shareholder, or stakeholder may be in the service of the state. Bidders must not be listed on the Register of Bid Defaulters. Bidders must not have abused the municipality's supply chain management system. Bidders must provide proof of payment of municipal rates and taxes or a letter from tribal authority or valid lease agreement. Bidders must complete and sign the Certificate of Independent Bid Determination (MBD 9) and Declaration of Interest (MBD 4). Bidders must comply with the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act and the Preferential Procurement Regulation, 2022. Bidders must submit a Joint Venture Agreement if applicable. Bidders must provide proof of authority to sign, such as a resolution or power of attorney.
Contractual Terms
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)The contract will be governed by South African law and written in English. The supplier warrants that goods/services are new and free from defects. Payment will be made within 30 days of invoice. Prices quoted must remain fixed. Variations up to 15% of the contract value may be instructed. The supplier may not assign the contract without prior written consent. Delays may incur penalties. The contract may be terminated for default, and the supplier may be restricted from doing business with the public sector for up to 10 years.
Requirements
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)Bids must be delivered timeously to the correct address. Late bids will not be accepted. Bids must comply with all peremptory requirements, including valid CSD number, completed forms, and proof of municipal rates and taxes payment.
Section
Source: PM47-25 - 26 Tender document.pdf (TENDER)Bids will be evaluated based on quality-based selection. The municipality reserves the right to accept all, some, or none of the bids. Bids may be rejected if the bidder or any director has committed corrupt or fraudulent acts, failed to pay municipal rates and taxes for more than three months, failed to perform satisfactorily on a previous contract, abused the supply chain management system, been convicted of fraud or corruption in the past five years, or is listed on the Register for Tender Defaulters.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
CNR LANDROS MARE AND BODEINSTEIN STREET - POLOKWANE - POLOKWANE - 0699
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.