Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Agricultural Sector Education and Training AuthorityLocation
Gauteng
Closing Date
15 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
529 Belvedere Street - Arcadia Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
18 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-165954
Agriseta seeks a service provider to supply and deliver cleaning materials, maintain rented dispensers, and provide pest control services at its arcadia, pretoria offices for 36 months. The contract is valued under r50 million and uses an 80/20 preference point system, with a mandatory site inspection and a minimum functionality score of 80 out of 100 required to proceed to price evaluation.
Compulsory site inspection on 27 August 2026, 10:00–11:00, at AgriSETA Offices, 529 Belvedere Street, Arcadia, Pretoria; failure to attend disqualifies the bid.
Bids must be submitted by 15 September 2026 at 11:00 am, with one original, two copies, and one soft copy on a memory stick; price proposal must be submitted separately from the technical proposal.
Bidders must be registered on the CSD with a tax compliant status and submit a SARS TCS PIN or printed certificate; each joint venture partner must submit separate tax compliance.
Bidders must submit CIPC registration documents listing all directors/shareholders with certified ID copies, a company profile, and complete SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, and SBD 6.1 forms.
Bidders must have at least five years' experience in supplying cleaning materials and rendering pest control services, and submit five testimonials from different clients on company letterhead indicating duration, description, amount, and signed by the client.
Bidders must hold valid SAPCA membership (or equivalent) for pest control accreditation; membership scores 25 points in functionality evaluation.
Functionality threshold is 80 out of 100 points; bids scoring below 80 are disqualified. Price and specific goals are then evaluated on an 80/20 split, with price fixed for the 36-month contract and inclusive of VAT and delivery costs.
Venue
AgriSETA Offices No: 529 Belvedere Street Arcadia Pretoria
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
529 Belvedere Street - Arcadia Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
18 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
15 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdf
Supply and delivery of cleaning materials, hygiene services, and pest control for AgriSETA's head office in Arcadia, Pretoria, under a 36-month contract. The successful bidder must also rent, install, and maintain various dispensers and sanitary bins.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 274 894
Range
Based on 8 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SANC Registration, SAPC Registration, ISO 15189 (Medical Laboratory Quality)
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdfAgriSETA is a public entity established under the Skills Development Act, responsible for skills development in the agricultural sector. This tender appoints a service provider to supply and deliver cleaning materials and hygiene services for 36 months.
Important Dates
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdf (RFP)Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 11:00 am.
Compulsory site inspection: 27 August 2026, 10:00 am to 11:00 am, at AgriSETA Offices, 529 Belvedere Street, Arcadia, Pretoria. Attendance is mandatory; failure results in disqualification.
Bid validity period: 120 days from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdf (RFP)Bidding procedure enquiries: Dineo Dhlongolo, 012 301 5616, [email protected].
Technical enquiries: Dineo Dhlongolo, 012 301 5678, [email protected].
General: AgriSETA, 529 Belvedere Street, Arcadia, 0083; Tel (012) 301 5600; [email protected].
Fraud reporting: Chief Risk Officer Ms Kubenokuthula Ndlovu, (012) 301 5687, [email protected]; Anti-Corruption Hotline 0800 869 624, [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdf (RFP)Bidders must submit one original, two copies and one soft copy (on a memory stick) of the bid proposal. Price proposals must be submitted separately from the technical proposal.
Deliver to: SCM Manager, AgriSETA Offices, 529 Belvedere Street, Arcadia, Pretoria, 0001.
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted):
Disqualification risks:
Returnable Documents
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdf (RFP)Bidders must submit one (1) original, two (2) copies and one (1) soft copy (in a memory stick) of their bid proposal. Price Proposals must be submitted separately from the technical proposal for the attention of the SCM Manager at AgriSETA Offices, No: 529 Belvedere Street Arcadia, Pretoria, 0001.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdf (RFP)Two-phase evaluation:
Phase 1 – Functionality (minimum threshold 80 out of 100 points):
Bids scoring below 80 are disqualified.
Phase 2 – Price and Specific Goals (80/20 split):
Only evidence from the bidding company is considered; subcontractor evidence is not considered unless a valid joint venture agreement is in place.
Technical Specifications
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdf (RFP)Scope: supply and deliver cleaning materials, maintain dispensers, and provide pest control services for 36 months.
Cleaning detergents (monthly quantities as per Annexure A):
Disinfectants: for automatic dispensers in toilets and urinals – comply with CKS 459.
Toilet paper: 2-ply virgin, 48 bale, SABS approved.
Hand soap and hand lotion: dispenser liquid.
Paper towel: single ply, TD1208L.
Dispensers to be installed and maintained by the supplier (rented by AgriSETA):
Pest control services:
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdfBidders must have at least five years' experience in supplying cleaning material and rendering pest control services.
Submit a minimum of 3 signed testimonials on company letterhead, indicating period and services rendered; 5 testimonials from different companies are required to score maximum points.
Must be accredited with a reputable body for pest control (SAPCA membership scores points).
Failure to attach testimonials results in forfeiting points in the experience category.
Quality Management
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdfCleaning materials must comply with specified SABS standards (e.g. SABS 1225, SABS 1257, SABS 1042) and disinfectants with CKS 459.
Bidders must submit a delivery turnaround plan and a letter of confirmation for delivery times.
Testimonials must be signed by clients and indicate duration, description and amount of similar work.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdfComplete Annexure A – Pricing Schedule, inclusive of VAT and delivery costs, fixed for 36 months.
Items include (monthly unless noted): ammoniated liquid detergent (5L), pine gel (5L), liquid acidic toilet bowl cleaner (5L), floor sealer (5L), hand cream (300g), bleach (5L), dishwashing liquid (5L), furniture polish (500g), general purpose cleaner (5L), black refuse bags 750x950mm (50 packets/month), cleaning mops, chemical gloves (quarterly), two-ply bathroom tissue (48 bale), Vision gold (5L), microfiber cloths, pest control/fumigation (quarterly), bin liners 56x66cm (quarterly), window cleaning squeegees (yearly), window cleaning detergent (quarterly), alcohol-based hand sanitizer refill 1000ml (quarterly), brooms with long sticks (quarterly), mops with long sticks (quarterly).
Rental dispensers: 14 Quadrasan dispensers (504 refills over 3 years), 14 seat spray dispensers (168 refills per 12 months x 3 years), 8 air freshener dispensers (96 refills per 12 months for 3 years).
Add VAT at 15% and provide a grand total fixed for the 36-month period.
Financial Requirements
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdf (RFP)Pricing format: complete Annexure A (Pricing Schedule) – firm prices, inclusive of VAT and delivery costs, fixed for the 36-month contract duration. Non-firm prices (e.g. subject to exchange rate variations) are not considered.
Total bid price must cover all requirements in the scope of work; failure to do so disqualifies the bid.
Once submitted, the bid price cannot be amended.
Payment terms: AgriSETA pays valid invoices in full within 30 days of receipt, for work done to its satisfaction. No payment for outstanding information or unproductive/duplicated time due to staff changes.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdf (RFP)CSD registration: bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database and submit a CSD report with tax compliant status.
Tax compliance: submit a SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or a printed TCS certificate; if no PIN, provide a CSD number. Each party in a joint venture/consortium must submit separate tax compliance.
CIPC: submit company registration documents listing all directors/shareholders, with certified ID copies, plus a company profile.
B-BBEE: complete SBD 6.1 to claim preference points; provide proof (e.g. B-BBEE certificate, sworn affidavit for EME/QSE).
Pest control accreditation: must be accredited with a reputable body for pest control (SAPCA membership scores points).
No bids from persons in the service of the state, or companies with directors who are state employees.
Health & Safety
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdfPest control chemicals used must not be harmful to humans.
Bidders must ensure safe handling and application of cleaning chemicals and pest control substances.
No specific OHS plan is required in the document, but compliance with general health and safety obligations is implied.
Contractual Terms
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdfContract duration: 36 months.
AgriSETA may vary the scope to include more or reduce work.
If a conflict of interest is discovered, AgriSETA may cancel the agreement and demand return of all information, documents and property.
Bidders must not disclose proposal details to anyone not involved, or issue press releases without prior written approval.
Bidders must declare any conflict of interest; AgriSETA may reject a bid where a conflict exists.
The General Conditions of Contract (GCC) apply and must be signed by an authorised representative.
Disputes to be settled by mutual consultation, mediation, or in a South African court.
Submission of a proposal creates no contractual obligation on AgriSETA.
Debriefing of tender participants opens from the date the award is published and closes after 30 days.
Special Conditions
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdf (RFP)AgriSETA may vary the scope of work.
Conflict of interest may lead to cancellation of the agreement.
Bidders must not disclose proposal details or issue press releases without approval.
Bidders must declare conflicts of interest.
Bidders must accept the General Conditions of Contract.
CSD registration and tax compliance are mandatory.
Bid price must be inclusive of VAT and fixed for 36 months; no amendments after submission.
Joint ventures must provide signed agreements with roles and Lead Partner identified.
Bidders must submit independently, without collusion.
Fraud alert: AgriSETA will not solicit money for tender awards; report suspicious contacts to the Chief Risk Officer or Anti-Corruption Hotline.
Section
Source: Bid Document - Cleaning and Hygiene Services for 36 months 18082026.pdfFunctionality (Phase 1) – minimum threshold 80/100:
Phase 2 – Price (80) + Specific Goals (20) = 100.
Only evidence from the bidding company is considered; subcontractor evidence requires a valid joint venture agreement.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 61 of 2003
Relevant to healthcare services, public health facilities and health-sector procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve health services, public health facilities, clinical services, or medical procurement.
Act 85 of 1993
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Phone
+27 12 301 5600
[email protected]
Website
www.agriseta.co.za/
Address
Agriseta House, 529 Belvedere St, Arcadia, Pretoria, 0083, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve health services, public health facilities, clinical services, or medical procurement.
Data conflicts
None detected
Agriseta House, 529 Belvedere St, Arcadia, Pretoria, 0083, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Human health activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.