Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
25 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-166865
Ingquza hill local municipality is procuring the supply and delivery of 200 hiking gear items, including drawstring bags, 750ml squeeze bottles, foam peak caps, and red round neck t-shirts, all branded with the ihlm logo. The contract is a request for quotation with an 80/20 preference point system, where price counts 80 points and specific goals (youth, women, disability, black ownership) count 20 points. Bidders must submit by hand by 12:00 on 03 september 2026, and the most consequential requirement is the mandatory 100% local content declaration with signed annexures c, d and e.
Submission: Hand-deliver a sealed envelope to the tender box at Ingquza Hill Local Municipality, 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810, by 12:00 on 03 September 2026. Envelope must be endorsed with tender number IHLM/33/2026-27/ECON and the description. No late, couriered, faxed or emailed tenders will be accepted.
Mandatory documents: Valid full CSD proof of registration, valid SARS TCS PIN printout (original tax clearance certificate required; certified copies not acceptable), completed and signed declarations MBD1-9, signed Local Content Annexures C, D & E, and a signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days. Failure to submit any mandatory document renders the bid not responsive.
Local content: 100% local content is required where applicable. Bidders must submit signed Local Content Annexures C, D & E and complete the local content declaration in MBD 6.2. Bids may be disqualified if Annexure C and the declaration are not submitted.
Pricing: Only firm prices will be accepted; prices subject to exchange rate variations will not be considered. Prices must include VAT and all other taxes, duties, transport, overheads and all costs. Payment will be made within 30 days after receipt of invoice accompanied by delivery note.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system – Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points. Specific goals: owned by black people who are youth (18-35 years) 6 points, owned by black people who are women 6 points, owned by black people living with disability 2 points, owned by black people 6 points. Proof required: CSD registration report and ID copy of owner/director for youth, women and black ownership; letter from a medical practitioner for disability.
Specification: Supply 200 units each of drawstring bags (red, IHLM logo), 750ml squeeze bottles (white, IHLM logo), foam peak caps (red, IHLM logo), and red round neck T-shirts with IHLM logo and the name of the Hiking Trail – Luphathana to Mngcambeni. T-shirt sizes: S-40, M-50, L-40, XL-35, XXL-25, XXXL-8, XXXXL-2. Delivery costs must be included in the bid price.
Validity and enquiries: Tender offer must remain valid for 90 days from closing date. Technical enquiries: Economic Development Office, D Mjokovana, 039 253 1096, [email protected]. SCM enquiries: A Ntongana, 039 252 0131, [email protected].
Categories
Request for Quotation
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
25 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
03 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdf
The Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of hiking gear. The tender is open to all qualified and experienced service providers.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 798 660
Range
Based on 13 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdfas indicated above.
c) Do not reproduce this tender document (do not take it apart, omit pages, change wording or put documents between
its pages). All other mandatory documents must be attached as per the advert requirements.
d) Initial each and every page. Site meetings will be reflected on adverts if attendance is compulsory.
Tenderer
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 03 September 2026 at 12:00.
Advert date: 25 August 2026.
Tender validity period: 90 days from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Economic Development Office, D Mjokovana, 039 253 1096, [email protected].
Supply Chain Management enquiries: A Ntongana, 039 252 0131, [email protected].
Submission address: 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810 (Municipal Reception).
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: hand-deliver in a sealed envelope to the tender box at Ingquza Hill Local Municipality, 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810, by 12:00 on 03 September 2026.
Envelope must be endorsed with the tender number IHLM/33/2026-27/ECON and the description.
No late, couriered, faxed or emailed tenders will be accepted.
Bids must be submitted on the original bid documentation provided; do not reproduce, take apart, omit pages, change wording or insert documents between pages.
Initial every page.
Returnable forms: MBD1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD2 (Tax Clearance Certificate requirements), MBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), MBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule and Specification), MBD 2.2 (Tender Offer), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 6.2 (Declaration for Local Production and Content), MBD 6.4 (Preference Points Claim for Local Content), MBD 7.1 (Contract Form – Purchase of Goods/Works), MBD 8 (Declaration of Bidder's Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination).
Also required: valid full CSD proof of registration, valid SARS TCS PIN printout, signed Local Content Annexures C, D & E, and a signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days.
Failure to submit any mandatory document renders the bid not responsive.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdf (TENDER)80/20 preference point system: Price = 80 points, Specific Goals = 20 points.
Specific goals: owned by black people who are youth (18-35 years old) 6 points; owned by black people who are women 6 points; owned by black people living with disability 2 points; owned by black people 6 points.
Proof required for specific goals: CSD registration report and ID copy of owner/director for youth, women and black ownership; letter from a medical practitioner for disability.
Failure to submit proof for specific goals means no preference points are claimed for those goals.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of 200 hiking gear items:
T-shirt sizes: S-40, M-50, L-40, XL-35, XXL-25, XXXL-8, XXXXL-2.
All items must be delivered with delivery costs included in the bid price.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdfthe terms of, and to sign, the bid, on behalf of the bidder;
any individual or organization, other than the bidder, whether or not affiliated with the bidder, who:
(a) has been requested to submit a bid in response to this bid invitation;
(b) could potentially submit a bid in response to this bid invitation, based on their qualifications, abilities
or experience; and
(c) provides the same goods and services as the bidder and/or is in the same line of business as the
bidder
of 31
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdfMbd 3.1
(Purchases)
Note: only firm prices will be accepted. Non-firm prices (including prices subject to
Rates of exchange variations) will not be considered
Mbd 3.3
3.1 Pricing schedule and specification
(Section 2)
I, (duly
authorized to represent the tenderer for the purpose of this tender), hereby tender to supply all or any of the goods
and/or render all or any of the services described in the attached document to the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality on
the terms and conditions stipulated in this tender document and in accordance with the specification stipulated in
the tender document at the prices reflected in the Contract Form/Price Schedule.
BIDDERS TOTAL OFFER (Inclusive of vat and all other charges)
I, the undersigned, ................................................................................... (full names),
do hereby declare, in my capacity as ............................................. ...........
of ...............................................................................................................(name of bidder entity), the
following:
(a) The facts contained herein are within my own personal knowledge.
(b) I have satisfied myself that
(i) the goods/services/works to be delivered in terms of the above-specified bid comply
with the minimum local content requirements as specified in the bid, and as measured
in terms of SATS 1286:2011; and
(ii) the declaration templates have been audited and certified to be correct.
(c)The local content percentages (%) indicated below has been calculated using the formula given in
clause 3 of SATS 1286:2011, the rates of exchange indicated in paragraph 4.1 above and the
information contained in Declaration D and E which has been consolidated in Declaration C;
Bid price, excluding VAT (y) R
Imported content (x), as calculated in terms of SATS 1286:2011 R
Stipulated minimum threshold for local content (paragraph 3 above)
Local content %, as calculated in terms of SATS 1286:2011
4.4 Does the bidder or any of its directors owe any municipal rates and taxes or municipal Yes No
charges to the municipality, or to any other municipality, that is in arrears for more than
three months?
4.4.1 If so, furnish particulars:
4.5 Was any contract between the bidder and the municipality or any other organ of state Yes No
terminated during the past five years on account of failure to perform on or comply with
the contract?
4.7.1 If so, furnish particulars:
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdf (TENDER)Only firm prices will be accepted; prices subject to exchange rate variations will not be considered.
Prices must be tendered including VAT and all other applicable taxes, duties, levies, transport, overheads and all costs for execution.
Prices must be in accordance with the units specified in the pricing schedule.
Bidder's total offer must be inclusive of VAT and all other charges.
Payment will be made within 30 days after receipt of invoice accompanied by delivery note.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdf (TENDER)Valid full CSD proof of registration.
Valid SARS TCS PIN printout or tax clearance certificate; original valid tax clearance certificate required, certified copies not acceptable.
Completed and signed declarations MBD1-9.
100% local content where applicable; signed Local Content Annexes C, D & E.
Signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days.
No bids from persons in the service of the state, bidders on the Register of Tender Defaulters, or bidders who have abused the SCM system or failed to perform on previous contracts.
Health & Safety
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdfi) The information furnished is true and correct;
ii) The preference points claimed are in accordance with the General Conditions as indicated in paragraph 1 of
this form;
iii) In the event of a contract being awarded as a result of points claimed as shown in paragraphs 1.4 and 4.2,
the contractor may be required to furnish documentary proof to the satisfaction of the organ of state that the
claims are correct;
iv) If the specific goals have been claimed or obtained on a fraudulent basis or any of the conditions of contract
have not been fulfilled, the organ of state may, in addition to any other remedy it may have –
(a) disqualify the person from the tendering process;
(b) recover costs, losses or damages it has incurred or suffered as a result of that person’s
conduct;
(c) cancel the contract and claim any damages which it has suffered as a result of having to
make less favourable arrangements due to such cancellation;
(d) recommend that the tenderer or contractor, its shareholders and directors, or only the
shareholders and directors who acted on a fraudulent basis, be restricted from obtaining
business from any organ of state for a period not exceeding 10 years, after the audi alteram
partem (hear the other side) rule has been applied; and
(e) forward the matter for criminal prosecution, if deemed necessary.
Name (print) .................................................
4.1 If yes, the rate(s) of exchange to be used in this bid to calculate the local content as prescribed in paragraph 1.5
of the general conditions must be the rate(s) published by the SARB for the specific currency at 12:00 on the date
of advertisement of the bid.
contained in Declaration C shall be used instead of the table above. The local content
percentages for each product has been calculated using the formula given in clause 3 of SATS
1286:2011, the rates of exchange indicated in paragraph 4.1 above and the information
contained in Declaration D and E.
(d) I accept that the Procurement Authority / Municipality /Municipal Entity has the right to request
that the local content be verified in terms of the requirements of SATS 1286:2011.
(e) I understand that the awarding of the bid is dependent on the accuracy of the information
furnished in this application. I also understand that the submission of incorrect data, or data
that are not verifiable as described in SATS 1286:2011, may result in the Procurement Authority
/ Municipal / Municipal Entity imposing any or all of the remedies as provided for in Regulation 13 of
the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2011 promulgated under the Preferential Policy
Framework Act (PPPFA), 2000 (Act No. ).
Signature: date: ___________
WITNESS No. 1 DATE: ___________
WITNESS No. 2 DATE: ___________
of 31
(i) The information furnished is true and correct.
(ii) In the event of a contract being awarded as a result of points claimed, the contractor may be required
to furnish documentary proof to the satisfaction of the purchaser that the claims are correct.
(iii) If the claims are found to be incorrect, the purchaser, in addition to any other remedy it may have -
(a) recover all costs, losses or damages it has incurred or suffered as a result of that person’s
conduct; and
(b) cancel the contract and claim any damages which it has suffered as a result of having to make
less favourable arrangements due to such cancellation;
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdfCorrupt Activities Act of 2004 as a person prohibited from
municipality will only consider bids submitted on the original undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more
bid documentation provided by the municipality. The than 30 days and proof thereof.
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality’s supply chain policy will
OBTAINING OF TENDER DOCUMENTS: apply in all tender stages.
NO. **(all applicable taxes included)
Required by: ........................................
At: ........................................
.......................................
Brand and Model ........................................
Country of Origin ........................................
Does the offer comply with the specification(s)? *YES/NO
If not to specification, indicate deviation(s) ........................................
Period required for delivery ........................................
*Delivery: Firm/Not firm
Note: All delivery costs must be included in the bid price, for delivery at the prescribed destination.
** “all applicable taxes” includes value- added tax, pay as you earn, income tax, unemployment insurance fund
contributions and skills development levies.
of 31
additional expenses incurred by the invitation of new tenders and the subsequent acceptance of any other
tender;
(b) the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality shall also have the right to recover such additional expenses by set-
off against moneys which may be due or become due to the tenderer under this or any other tender or
contract or against any guarantee or deposit that may have been furnished by the tenderer or on its behalf
for the due fulfilment of this or any other tender or contract. Pending the ascertainment of the amount of
such additional expenses, the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality shall be entitled to retain such moneys,
guarantee or deposit as security for any loss the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality may suffer due to such
withdrawal.
3.5 The tenderer agrees that this tender and its acceptance shall be subject to the terms and conditions
contained in the Ingquza Hill Local Municipality’s Supply Chain Management Policy (‘SCM Policy’) and
Combating of Abuse of the Supply Chain Management System Policy (‘Abuse Policy’).
Signature(s)
Print name(s):
On behalf of the tenderer (duly authorised)
Date
of 31
4.5. Type of company/ firm
Partnership/Joint Venture / Consortium
One-person business/sole propriety
Close corporation
Public Company
Personal Liability Company
(Pty) Limited
Non-Profit Company
State Owned Company
[Tick applicable box]
4.6. I, the undersigned, who is duly authorised to do so on behalf of the company/firm, certify that the points claimed,
based on the specific goals as advised in the tender, qualifies the company/ firm for the preference(s) shown and
x is the imported content in Rand
y is the bid price in Rand excluding value added tax (VAT)
Prices referred to in the determination of x must be converted to Rand (ZAR) by using the exchange rate published
by the South African Reserve Bank (SARB) at 12:00 on the date of advertisement of the bid as required in
paragraph 4.1 below.
The SABS approved technical specification number SATS 1286:2011 is accessible on
http://www.thedti.gov.za/industrial development/ip.jsp at no cost.
1.6. A bid may be disqualified if –
(a) this Declaration Certificate and the Annex C (Local Content Declaration: Summary Schedule) are not
submitted as part of the bid documentation; and
(b) the bidder fails to declare that the Local Content Declaration Templates (Annex C, D and E) have been audited
and certified as correct.
of 31
produced services, works or goods or locally manufactured goods meet the stipulated minimum threshold for local
production and content;
2.5. “duly sign”means a Declaration Certificate for Local Content that has been signed by the Chief Financial Officer
or other legally responsible person nominated in writing by the Chief Executive, or senior member / person with
management responsibility(close corporation, partnership or individual).
2.6. “imported content” means that portion of the bid price represented by the cost of components, parts or materials
which have been or are still to be imported (whether by the supplier or its subcontractors) and which costs are
inclusive of the costs abroad (this includes labour and intellectual property costs), plus freight and other direct
importation costs, such as landing costs, dock duties, import duty, sales duty or other similar tax or duty at the
South African port of entry;
2.7. “local content” means that portion of the bid price which is not included in the imported content, provided that
local manufacture does take place;
2.8. “stipulated minimum threshold” means that portion of local production and content as determined by the
Department of Trade and Industry; and
2.9. “sub-contract” means the primary contractor’s assigning, leasing, making out work to, or employing another
person to support such primary contractor in the execution of part of a project in terms of the contract.
for this bid is/are as follows:
(i) Bidding documents, viz
in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2011;
(ii) General Conditions of Contract; and
(iii) Other (specify)
cover all the goods and/or works specified in the bidding documents; that the price(s) and rate(s) cover all my
obligations and I accept that any mistakes regarding price(s) and rate(s) and calculations will be at my own risk.
considered, reasonable steps are taken to prevent any form of bid-rigging.
5 In order to give effect to the above, the attached Certificate of Bid Determination (MBD 9) must be completed and
submitted with the bid:
Special Conditions
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdf (TENDER)Tender validity period: 90 days after tender closing date. The municipality reserves the right to extend the tender period by notice in the press and/or on the municipality's official website. The municipality is under no obligation to accept any proposal/tender and reserves the right not to accept the whole or any part. No proposal will be considered from persons in the service of the state, or bidders listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters, or bidders who have abused the SCM system or failed to perform on previous contracts.
Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory documents: Valid Full CSD Proof of registration, Completed and Signed Declarations (MBD1-9), Valid SARS TCS Pin printout, 100% Local Content where applicable, Signed Local Content Annexures C, D & E, and a signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts are overdue by more than 30 days. Failure to submit these will render the bid not responsive.
Section
Source: BID DOCUMENT FOR SUPPY & DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR.pdfEvaluation criteria: 80/20 Price= 80 points, Specific Goals= 20 Points
Specific Goals: Owned by black people who are youth (18-35 years old) 6 points, owned by black people who are
women 6 points, owned by black people living with disability 2 points and owned by black people 6 points
OBTAINING OF TENDER DOCUMENTS: apply in all tender stages.
preference points for specific goals.
1.1 The following preference point systems are applicable to invitations to tender
the 80/20 system for requirements with a Rand value of up to R50 000 000 (all applicable taxes included);
the 90/10 system for requirements with a Rand value above R50 000 000 (all applicable taxes included).
a) The applicable preference point system for this tender is the 90/10 preference point system.
b) The applicable preference point system for this tender is the 80/20 preference point system.
c) Either the 90/10 or 80/20 preference point system will be applicable in this tender. The lowest/ highest
1.3 Points for this tender (even in the case of a tender for income-generating contracts) shall be awarded for
(b) Specific Goals.
The maximum points for this tender are allocated as follows
Specific goals 20
Total points for Price and SPECIFIC GOALS 100
1.5 Failure on the part of a tenderer to submit proof or documentation required in terms of this tender to claim points
for specific goals with the tender, will be interpreted to mean that preference points for specific goals are not
subsequently, to substantiate any claim in regard to preferences, in any manner required by the organ of state.
secretly conspire to raise prices or lower the quality of goods and / or services for purchasers who wish to acquire
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Ingquza Hill Local MunicipalityPhone
039-252-0131
[email protected]
Address
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win Ingquza Hill tenders with AI Matching Engine, rural water and electricity intelligence, and application support for Flagstaff and Lusikisiki.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.