Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Cnr Bram fFischer and Williamson Street - Scottburgh - SCOTTBURGH - 4180
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
26 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-166961
Umdoni local municipality seeks a contractor to upgrade emaromeni access road (ward 14) from a gravel to an asphalt surface. The scope includes earthworks, drainage, asphalt surfacing, kerbing, road signs, and ancillary works over approximately 1.1 Km of single carriageway road. Bidders must price the provided bill of quantities with unit rates, including a 10% contingency allowance and 15% VAT.
Pricing must be submitted on the provided Bill of Quantities with unit rates, lump sums, provisional sums, and prime cost items as detailed.
The tender sum must include a 10% contingency allowance and 15% VAT.
The contract period is approximately 8 months, based on the BoQ items measured per month.
The project is located in Umdoni Local Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal (Ward 14).
Closing date: 9 September 2026 at 12:00.
No other compliance or eligibility thresholds are stated in the available document.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 09 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
AT THE SITE
None
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Cnr Bram fFischer and Williamson Street - Scottburgh - SCOTTBURGH - 4180
26 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026 (ETenders).pdf
Umdoni Local Municipality is appointing a contractor for the upgrade of the Emaromeni Access Road in Ward 14. The works require a CIDB grading of 6CE or higher, and the contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference points system for tenders up to R50 million.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 3 033 051
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026 (ETenders).pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
Important Dates
Source: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026 (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 09 September 2026 at 12h00.
Compulsory site briefing meeting: Monday, 31 August 2026 at 10h00, on site (coordinates provided in tender document).
Tender advertised: 25 August 2026.
Bid validity period: 120 days from closing.
Contact Information
Source: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026 (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)Supply Chain Management (SCM) enquiries: Mr D Nyathi, SCM Manager, tel 039 976 1202, email [email protected].
Technical enquiries: Mr S Xulu, PMU Manager, tel 084 409 2017 / 039 976 1202, email [email protected].
Submission address: CNR BRAMFISCHER & WILLIAMSON, SCOTTBURGH, 4180.
Objections (within 14 days of decision): email [email protected] or [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026 (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Deposit sealed envelope in the tender box at Umdoni Municipality, CNR BRAMFISCHER & WILLIAMSON, SCOTTBURGH, 4180, before 12h00 on 09 September 2026.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026 (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (PPPFA).
Technical Specifications
Source: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026 (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)The works comprise the upgrade of Emaromeni Access Road (Ward 14). Detailed scope is provided in Part C3 of the tender document, including Description of the Works, Engineering, Construction, Management, Particular Specifications, and Construction and Standard drawings. A geotechnical investigation is also included in Part C4. No further specifics are available from the extracted text.
Financial Requirements
Source: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026 (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)Pricing must be submitted on the Bill of Quantities (Part C2.2) provided in the tender document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Tender Document_26 Aug 2026 (ETenders).pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance requirements:
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Blank BoQ_Etenders.xlsx
Appointment of a contractor to upgrade the Emaromeni Access Road (Ward 14) from a gravel road to an asphalt surface for Umdoni Local Municipality in KwaZulu-Natal.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Umdoni Local MunicipalityContact Person
Mr Sandile Xulu
Phone
039-976-2432
[email protected]
Address
Cnr Bram fFischer and Williamson Street - Scottburgh - SCOTTBURGH - 4180
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
26 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Secure Umdoni tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, coastal‑compliance tools, and intelligence for Scottburgh and South Coast.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Description
Source: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Blank BoQ_Etenders.xlsxUpgrade of Emaromeni Access Road (Ward 14) from gravel to asphalt surface, including clearing, earthworks, drainage, culverts, concrete kerbing and channeling, asphalt layers, road markings, road signs, guardrails, fencing, landscaping, and related works. The contract is administered by Umdoni Local Municipality.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Blank BoQ_Etenders.xlsx (unknown)The document provided contains only the Bill of Quantities (pricing schedule) and summary. Eligibility criteria such as CSD registration, tax clearance, B-BBEE level, CIDB grading, CIPC registration, local content requirements, or mandatory forms (SBD/MBD) are not stated in the extracted text. The closing date is a key submission requirement.
Technical Specifications
Source: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Blank BoQ_Etenders.xlsx (unknown)Upgrade of Emaromeni Access Road (Ward 14) from gravel to asphalt surface. Scope includes: clearing and grubbing, loading and hauling, drainage (open drains, culverts, concrete kerbing and channeling, asphalt berms, chutes, downpipes, gabion linings), earthworks and pavement layers (roadbed, fill, pavement layers, prime coat, asphalt layers), ancillary road works (pitching, stonework, gabions, road restraint systems, fencing, road signs, road markings and studs, landscaping, finishing). The road is approximately 1.1 km single carriageway. Quantities and rates are provided in the Bill of Quantities.
Financial Requirements
Source: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Blank BoQ_Etenders.xlsx (unknown)Pricing is based on a Bill of Quantities with rates for each item. The summary includes a 10% contingency allowance and VAT at 15%. The tender sum is the total of all sections plus contingencies and VAT. Pricing format is by item (unit rates, lump sums, provisional sums, etc.) as detailed in the BoQ.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Upgrade of Maromeni Access Road (Ward 14)_Blank BoQ_Etenders.xlsx (unknown)No specific requirements found
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Civil engineering. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.