Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167284
Ingquza hill local municipality invites bids for mechanisation services covering disking and planting across 21 identified agricultural projects totalling several hundred hectares. The contract runs for a maximum of two months and will be awarded to a service provider that owns or leases the required heavy equipment and meets a 70-point functionality threshold.
Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 12:00; hand-delivered only to tender box at 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810 — no couriered, faxed or emailed submissions accepted.
Mandatory returnable documents: valid full CSD registration proof; valid SARS TCS PIN printout (or printed TCS certificate); signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts overdue by more than 30 days with proof; completed and signed MBD 1, MBD 2, MBD 3.1, MBD 3.3, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 7.1, MBD 8, MBD 9.
Functionality threshold: minimum 70 out of 100 points — Experience (40 points) requires appointment letters/purchase orders of R300 000+ with traceable reference letters; Capacity and Expertise (40 points) requires proof of ownership or lease of tractor (150–200 HP), heavy-duty offset disc harrow (4–5 m), and precision/vacuum planter (4 or 6 row); Methodology (10 points) requires detailed approach with time frames; Locality (10 points) requires proof of residence within O.R. Tambo District Municipality.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (Price 80, Specific Goals 20) — Specific Goals points for black youth ownership (4), black women ownership (6), black disability ownership (2), black ownership (8) with supporting documents.
Pricing: firm prices only, all-inclusive of VAT and all costs; price per hectare for disking and for planting for each listed project; total bid price on MBD 2.2.
Contract duration: maximum two months — Phase 1 Disking (Month 1), Phase 2 Planting (Month 1–2), Phase 3 Final Reporting (Month 2).
Eligibility: bidder must not be in service of the state, listed on National Treasury's Database of Restricted Suppliers or Register of Tender Defaulters, or have abused SCM system/been convicted of fraud or corruption/failed to perform on government contracts in past five years.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 15 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
15 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdf
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality is procuring a service provider to supply mechanisation services — disking of agricultural fields and planting of crops — for identified farmers and projects across multiple wards. The contract covers provision of tractors, implements, operators and fuel, with a project duration of no more than two months.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Ingquza Hill tenders with AI Matching Engine, rural water and electricity intelligence, and application support for Flagstaff and Lusikisiki.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 495 436
Range
Based on 17 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The Ingquza Hill Local Municipality invites bids for an Agricultural Mechanisation Support Programme to provide mechanised land preparation (disking) and crop establishment (planting) services to qualifying vegetable and maize projects during the planting season. The programme aims to improve access to mechanisation for emerging farmers, increase maize and vegetable production, improve utilisation of municipal agricultural infrastructure and previous investments, promote food security and nutrition, improve household incomes, and support sustainable agricultural development and local economic growth. The municipality has implemented agricultural support initiatives over the past three financial years (fencing, production inputs, borehole/irrigation infrastructure, water source investigations, livestock medication) but emerging farmers still face difficulties accessing timely mechanisation services. The appointed service provider will be responsible for providing tractors, implements, operators, fuel and related resources for 21 identified projects across the municipality, subject to verification of land availability and readiness for planting.
Important Dates
Source: BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 15 September 2026. Closing time: 12:00 (12H00). Advert date: 28 August 2026. No compulsory briefing or site visit is stated in the document. Tender validity period: 90 days from closing date. Municipality reserves the right to extend the tender period by notice in the press and on www.ihlm.gov.za.
Contact Information
Source: BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Planning and Development, contact person A. Mashaba, telephone 039 252 0131, email [email protected]. Supply Chain Management enquiries: contact person A. Ntongana, telephone 039 252 0131 (Ext 3108), email [email protected]. Submission address: Ingquza Hill Local Municipality, 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810 (Procurement Section). Tender documents downloadable from www.ihlm.gov.za Procurement: Open Bids / E-Tender Portal.
Submission Guidelines
Source: BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: hand-delivered only to the tender box at Ingquza Hill Local Municipality, 135 Main Street, Flagstaff, 4810 (Procurement Section). No late, couriered, faxed or emailed tenders will be accepted. Closing date: 15 September 2026 at 12:00 local time. Tenders must be in a sealed envelope clearly endorsed with the tender number IHLM/37/2026-27/ECON and the tender description. Bidders must initial every page of the tender document and must not reproduce, disassemble, omit pages, change wording or insert documents between pages. All mandatory returnable documents must be attached. Tender validity period: 90 days from closing date. Returnable forms and documents required: valid full CSD proof of registration; completed and signed MBD 1–9 declarations (MBD 1 Invitation to Bid, MBD 2 Tax Clearance Certificate Requirements, MBD 3.1 Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices, MBD 3.3 Pricing Schedule and Specification, MBD 4 Declaration of Interest, MBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim Form, MBD 7.1 Contract Form, MBD 8 Declaration of Bidder's Past SCM Practices, MBD 9 Certificate of Independent Bid Determination); valid SARS TCS PIN printout; signed letter by the bidder confirming no undisputed municipal accounts overdue by more than 30 days with proof thereof. Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; submission after closing time; bids not on the original municipality documentation; bids from persons in the service of the state or listed on the Register of Tender Defaulters.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation is conducted in four phases: 1) Administrative Compliance — verification of all mandatory returnable documents; 2) Functionality assessment — minimum 70 out of 100 points required to proceed. Functionality criteria and weighting: Experience (40 points) — appointment letters/purchase orders with contract values of R300 000 and above plus traceable reference letters (1 appointment letter/purchase order and 1 reference letter = 20 points; 2 appointment letters/purchase orders and 2 reference letters = 40 points); Capacity and Expertise (40 points) — proof of ownership or lease of required equipment: Tractor 150–200 HP or higher (owned 20 points, leased 15 points), Disc harrow heavy-duty offset 4–5 m or wider (owned 10 points, leased 8 points), Planter precision/vacuum 4 or 6 row (owned 10 points, leased 8 points); Methodology (10 points) — detailed method of approach with clear time frames; Locality (10 points) — proof of residence signed by ward councillor or statement of accounts within O.R. Tambo District Municipality jurisdiction. 3) Price and Preference — 80/20 preference point system (Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points). Specific Goals allocation: owned by black youth (18–35 years) 4 points; owned by black women 6 points; owned by black people living with disability 2 points; owned by black people 8 points. Proof required: CSD registration report/ID copy for ownership claims; letter from authorised medical practitioner or SASSA for disability claim. 4) Final Award and Negotiation — municipality reserves the right not to appoint and may negotiate final price.
Technical Specifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Provision of mechanisation services for disking of agricultural fields and planting of crops for identified farmers/projects within Ingquza Hill Local Municipality. Service provider must supply tractors, implements, operators, fuel and related resources. Services: Disking and Planting. Work to be undertaken according to verified hectares and approved project plans. Identified projects: 21 projects across wards 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 23, 24, 25, 28, 29, 30, 31 with hectarages ranging from 1 ha to 68 ha (total hectares not summed in document). Pricing schedule requires a price per hectare for disking and a price per hectare for planting for each project, with VAT (15%) added to subtotal for grand total. Monitoring and verification: physical inspection of fields, daily activity sheets, farmer confirmation, municipal monitoring reports, measurement of completed hectares, photographic evidence; municipality reserves right to conduct spot checks without prior notice. Project duration: not exceeding 2 months — Phase 1 Disking (Month 1), Phase 2 Planting (Month 1–2), Phase 3 Final Reporting (Month 2). Quality control requirements: Disking — fields adequately disced, disc harrow properly adjusted, excessive soil disturbance avoided, machinery appropriate for field conditions, agreed area fully serviced. Planting — planter properly calibrated, planting depth appropriate for crop, row spacing appropriate, seed placement reasonably uniform, agreed area fully planted. Fuel: service provider responsible for providing sufficient fuel; fuel costs deemed included in tender rate; fuel must be used exclusively for contracted services.
Methodology
Source: BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdfBidders must submit a detailed method of approach with clear time frames for execution of the project (10 points under functionality). The method statement should cover the two-phase execution: Phase 1 Disking (Month 1) and Phase 2 Planting (Month 1–2), with final reporting in Month 2. The approach must demonstrate how the service provider will service the identified projects across multiple wards according to verified hectares and approved project plans, including deployment of required equipment (tractor 150–200 HP+, heavy-duty offset disc harrow 4–5 m+, precision/vacuum planter 4 or 6 row), operators, and fuel.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdfExperience requirement: Service Provider's experience in mechanisation services (40 points). Must provide tangible evidence: appointment letters or purchase orders with contract values of R300 000 and above, plus traceable reference letters from authorised delegated officials or project references. Scoring: 1 appointment letter/purchase order and 1 reference letter = 20 points; 2 appointment letters/purchase orders and 2 reference letters = 40 points. Appointment letters will be verified. Capacity and Expertise (40 points): proof of ownership or lease of required equipment — Tractor 150–200 HP or higher (owned 20 points, leased 15 points); Disc harrow heavy-duty offset 4–5 m or wider (owned 10 points, leased 8 points); Planter precision/vacuum 4 or 6 row (owned 10 points, leased 8 points). Proof of ownership required for all owned equipment; lease agreements must be signed by both parties for all leased equipment. Locality requirement (10 points): proof of residence signed by ward councillor or statement of accounts within O.R. Tambo District Municipality jurisdiction.
Quality Management
Source: BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdfQuality control requirements specified for both disking and planting operations. Disking: fields must be adequately disced; disc harrow properly adjusted; excessive soil disturbance avoided; machinery appropriate for field conditions; agreed area fully serviced. Planting: planter properly calibrated; planting depth appropriate for crop; row spacing appropriate; seed placement reasonably uniform; agreed area fully planted. Monitoring and verification by municipality through physical inspection of fields, daily activity sheets, farmer confirmation, municipal monitoring reports, measurement of completed hectares, photographic evidence; municipality reserves right to conduct spot checks without prior notice. GCC inspection clauses apply: purchaser may inspect supplier's records and have them audited; pre-bidding testing at bidder's account; if inspections/tests show non-compliance, costs borne by supplier; non-compliant supplies/services may be rejected; rejected supplies held at supplier's cost and risk.
Pricing Schedule
Source: BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdfPricing schedule (MBD 3.3) requires a price per hectare for disking and a price per hectare for planting for each of the 21 identified projects, listed by ward, village, project name and hectares. All prices must include VAT (15%), customs/excise duty and any other applicable taxes, and must cover all expenses, disbursements and costs (transport, overheads, accommodation, etc.). Prices are firm and final. Bidders must indicate expected delivery date. Subtotal for all projects, plus VAT (15%), equals grand total. MBD 3.1 confirms only firm prices accepted. MBD 2.2 requires total bid offer inclusive of VAT and all other charges. Payment within 30 days of invoice with delivery note per MBD 7.1 Part 2.
Financial Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: firm prices only (non-firm prices including prices subject to exchange rate variations will not be considered). All prices must include VAT, customs/excise duty and any other applicable taxes, and must cover all expenses, disbursements and costs (transport, overheads, accommodation, etc.) for execution of the work. Prices tendered are final and binding. Bidders must indicate expected delivery date. Total bid price (inclusive of VAT and all other charges) to be stated on MBD 2.2 Tender Offer form. Payment terms: municipality undertakes to make payment within 30 days after receipt of an invoice accompanied by a delivery note (per MBD 7.1 Part 2). No performance bond, guarantee or insurance requirements are stated in the document. Tender validity: 90 days from closing date.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance documents: valid full CSD proof of registration; valid SARS TCS PIN printout (or printed TCS certificate); signed letter confirming no undisputed municipal accounts overdue by more than 30 days with proof. Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted): MBD 1 Invitation to Bid; MBD 2 Tax Clearance Certificate Requirements; MBD 3.1 Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices; MBD 3.3 Pricing Schedule and Specification; MBD 4 Declaration of Interest; MBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim Form; MBD 7.1 Contract Form; MBD 8 Declaration of Bidder's Past SCM Practices; MBD 9 Certificate of Independent Bid Determination. Eligibility: bidder must not be a person in the service of the state; must not be listed on the National Treasury's Database of Restricted Suppliers or the Register of Tender Defaulters; must not have abused the municipality's SCM system, been convicted of fraud/corruption in the past five years, willfully neglected or failed to comply with any government contract in the past five years. For consortia/joint ventures/sub-contractors: each party must submit a separate TCS certificate/PIN/CSD number. Foreign suppliers must complete the pre-award questionnaire in MBD 1 Part B:3. No CIDB grading, professional registration or local content percentage requirements are stated.
Contractual Terms
Source: BID DOCUMENT FORPROVISION FOR MECHANISATION SERVICES FOR DISKING OF AGRICULTURAL FIELDS AND PLANTING OF CROPS.pdfContract terms are governed by the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and the municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy and Combating of Abuse of SCM System Policy. Key clauses include: definitions (closing time, contract, contract price, corrupt practice, countervailing duties, country of origin, day, delivery, force majeure, fraudulent practice, GCC, goods, imported content, local content, manufacture, order, project site, purchaser, Republic, SCC, services, written); application of GCC to all bids, contracts and orders; special conditions of contract prevail over GCC where in conflict; purchaser not liable for bid preparation costs; goods/services must conform to specified standards; confidentiality of contract documents and information; patent rights indemnity; performance security required within 30 days of award notification (amount not specified in extracted text); inspection and testing provisions; payment within 30 days of invoice with delivery note; contract amendments, assignment, subcontracting, delays, penalties, termination for default, force majeure, termination for insolvency, dispute settlement, limitation of liability, governing language, applicable law, notices, taxes and duties, NIPP, prohibition of restrictive practices. Municipality reserves right not to appoint and may negotiate final price. All documents remain property of Ingquza Hill Local Municipality.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
135 MAIN STREET - FLAGSTAFF - FLAGSTAFF - 4810
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog