Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
32 Govan Mbeki Avenue - South End - Gqeberha - 6000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167538
Sarah baartman district municipality invites proposals for the long-term lease of its property on govan mbeki avenue in gqeberha. The tender is open to companies and individuals who must submit a development proposal for the property. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must demonstrate financial ability to execute the lease and development, supported by a municipal rates clearance or affidavit proving NO municipal debt older than 30 days.
Closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 12h00 noon; bids must be hand-delivered in a sealed envelope to the Bid Box, 4th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha.
Mandatory returnable forms: MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 5 (Declaration for Procurement Above R10 Million), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination) — all fully completed and signed.
Company registration (CK) documents and certified ID copies of directors/owners (or applicant, if individual) must be submitted.
Municipal statement of account for the last three months or a signed lease agreement; if unavailable, an affidavit declaring the bidder owes no municipal services for more than 30 days.
Proof of financial ability to execute the contract and develop the property.
Registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) is compulsory; non-registration renders the bid null and void.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference points system — 80 points for price, 10 points for locality, 10 points for B-BBEE status level.
Date & Time
Friday, 02 October 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Proposal
32 Govan Mbeki Avenue - South End - Gqeberha - 6000
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf
Sarah Baartman District Municipality invites proposals for the long-term lease and development of a municipal property located at 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha. The lease will be awarded through a competitive bidding process evaluating price (80 points), locality (10 points), and B-BBEE status (10 points).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 589 257
Range
Based on 15 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAPVP Registration, REBOSA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: Long Term Lease Agreement -SBDM.pdfThe tender invites proposals for the long-term lease of the ground floor retail space (±1 000 m²) in the Sarah Baartman District Municipal Building at 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha. The property features 3 female toilets, 2 male toilets with urinals, a kitchen (7 m²), small storage (4 m²), two strong rooms (50 m² each), a loading zone, off-street parking, and prominent street frontage with signage opportunities. The lease period is a minimum of 5 years (negotiable) and availability is negotiable. Bidders must submit a proposal that includes development of the property and the proposed usage, and demonstrate financial ability to execute the contract. Certified ID copies of applicants or directors/owners are required.
Important Dates
Source: Long Term Lease Agreement -SBDM.pdf (RFP)Closing date: 02 October 2026. Closing time: 12h00 noon. Bid opening: same day, after closing, in Committee Room No. 1, 6th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha. Notice date: 01 September 2026. No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned in the document. Offer validity period: 90 days from the closing date.
Contact Information
Source: Long Term Lease Agreement -SBDM.pdf (RFP)Technical enquiries: Mr M Mbanga or T Mbukushe, telephone 041 508 7088 / 041 508 7035, email [email protected] / [email protected]. SCM enquiries: Ms Khanyisile Notshulwana, telephone 041 508 7007, email [email protected]. Physical submission address: Bid Box, 4th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha. Postal address: Sarah Baartman District Municipality, PO Box 318, Gqeberha, 6000. Municipal Manager: Ms U Daniels.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Long Term Lease Agreement -SBDM.pdf (RFP)Submission method: sealed envelope placed in the bid box on the 4th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha. Envelope must be clearly marked "BID NO. 58/2025: LEASE OF PROPERTY IN GOVAN MBEKI - SBDM". Closing time: 12h00 noon on 02 October 2026. Late, incomplete, facsimiled, emailed, or telephonic bids will not be accepted. Bids must be submitted on the original official forms provided by the municipality; printed copies from the website must be the original printed document. Bids will be opened publicly in Committee Room No. 1, 6th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha, after the closing time. The bid box is open during office hours (08h00–16h30, Monday to Friday). Offer validity: 90 days from the closing date.
Returnable forms and documents (all must be completed, signed, and submitted):
Disqualification risks: any mandatory form left unsigned or omitted; submission after closing time; bids not on official forms; failure to provide required municipal account/lease/affidavit; tax status not "Tax Compliant" on CSD; bidder or director in the service of the state.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Long Term Lease Agreement -SBDM.pdf (RFP)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference points system (total points = 100).
Technical Specifications
Source: Long Term Lease Agreement -SBDM.pdf (RFP)Scope: Long-term lease of the ground floor retail space in the Sarah Baartman District Municipal Building, Erf 1850, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha, 6002, Eastern Cape.
Property details: ±1 000 m² on ground floor; 3 female toilets; 2 male toilets (with 2 urinals); 1 kitchen (7 m²); 1 small storage (4 m²); 2 strong rooms (50 m² each); 1 loading zone in front of the building; off-street parking; prominent street frontage with signage opportunities; excellent visibility and foot traffic.
Lease period: minimum 5 years, negotiable. Availability: negotiable.
Bidder must submit a proposal that includes development of the property and the proposed usage. Financial ability to execute the contract must be demonstrated. Certified ID copies of applicants (individuals) or directors/owners (companies) required.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Long Term Lease Agreement -SBDM.pdfPricing schedule (Part 2.2) requires the bidder to quote a monthly rental for the entire ground floor (1 000 m²) excluding water and electricity consumption (Item 1.1), plus an additional costs line (Item 1.2). Sub-total, VAT at 15%, and grand total (monthly rental) must be shown. Escalation is 8% per annum with rental reviewed every five years. The schedule must be completed in full. All rates inclusive of VAT. Offer valid for 90 days from closing date.
Financial Requirements
Source: Long Term Lease Agreement -SBDM.pdf (RFP)Pricing format: monthly rental for the entire ground floor (1 000 m²) excluding water and electricity consumption, plus an additional costs line item. Rates must be inclusive of VAT at 15%. The pricing schedule (Part 2.2) must be completed in full. Offer validity: 90 days from closing date.
Escalation: 8% per annum, with rental reviewed every five years.
If the bid value exceeds R10 million (VAT inclusive), MBD 5 requires submission of audited annual financial statements for the past three years (or since establishment if established within the past three years).
No bid bond, guarantee, or deposit is mentioned in the document. Payment terms are not specified beyond the monthly rental structure.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Long Term Lease Agreement -SBDM.pdf (RFP)Mandatory compliance requirements:
Contractual Terms
Source: Long Term Lease Agreement -SBDM.pdfContract terms are governed by the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any special conditions of contract. The law of the Republic of South Africa applies. The successful bidder must sign a written contract form (Schedule M: Agreement & Data Contract). The bid offer remains binding for 90 days from the closing date. Withdrawal within the validity period or failure to fulfil the contract allows the municipality to recover additional expenses, including costs of re-tendering, and to set off against monies due or guarantees provided. The bidder chooses domicilium citandi et executandi at a full address to be provided. The municipality reserves the right not to make an appointment, to accept part or the whole bid, and not to accept the lowest or only bid. Late, telephonic, faxed, and electronic bids are not accepted. Bids must be on official original forms. The municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy applies. Objection period: 14 days after award (advertised on SBDM website).
Section
Source: Long Term Lease Agreement -SBDM.pdfEvaluation follows the 80/20 preference points system (total 100 points): Price 80 points (VAT inclusive, standard formula); B-BBEE status level up to 10 points (Level 1=10, 2=9, 3=8, 4=6, 5=4, 6=3, 7=2, 8=1, Non-compliant=0) — requires valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit; Locality up to 10 points (within Sarah Baartman District=10, within Eastern Cape=8, within South Africa=5, outside South Africa=1) — requires proof of address of office dealing with the project. Highest total points wins; tie-break: highest specific-goal points, then functionality (if applicable), then drawing of lots. No minimum functionality threshold stated. Award to one service provider. Municipality may request clarification; response required within 48 hours. Value for money is a key consideration.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Long Term Lease Agreement -SBDM.pdf
Sarah Baartman District Municipality invites proposals for a long-term lease of a 1,000 m² ground-floor retail property at 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha. The lease period is a minimum of five years, negotiable, with an 8% annual escalation and rental review every five years. Evaluation uses an 80/20 preference points system: 80 points for price, 10 for B-BBEE status level, and 10 for locality within the Sarah Baartman District Municipality area.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Sarah Baartman District MunicipalityContact Person
Mr Manelisi Mbanga
Phone
041-508-7080
[email protected]
Address
32 Govan Mbeki Avenue - South End - Gqeberha - 6000
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Description
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdfSarah Baartman District Municipality invites bids from suitably qualified service providers or individuals for the long-term lease of property in Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha. The proposal must include development of the property and the proposed usage. Individual bidders must provide certified ID copies and demonstrate financial ability to execute the contract. A municipal statement of account for three months, a signed lease agreement, or an affidavit declaring no municipal service debt exceeding 30 days must be submitted.
Important Dates
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf (RFP)Closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 12h00 noon.
Bid opening: public opening in Committee Room No. 1, 6th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha, after the closing time.
Notice date: 01 September 2026.
Bid documents available from: e-tender portal (https://etenders.treasury.gov.za) or municipal website (https://sarahbaartman.co.za) for free download; hard copies from Supply Chain Management Unit, 4th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha at a fee of R227.00 for printing costs.
No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned.
Briefing Session
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf (RFP)Bid documents available for free download on the e-tender portal (https://etenders.treasury.gov.za) or municipal website (https://sarahbaartman.co.za). Hard copies obtainable from Supply Chain Management Unit, 4th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha, Tel (041) 508 7007, at a fee of R227.00 for printing costs. Notice dated 01 September 2026. No compulsory briefing or site visit mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf (RFP)Technical enquiries: Mr Manelisi Mbanga, (041) 508 7088, [email protected]
SCM enquiries: Ms Khanyisile Notshulwana, (041) 508 7007, [email protected]
Municipal Manager: Ms U. Daniels, Sarah Baartman District Municipality, P O Box 318, Gqeberha 6000
Submission address: Bid Box, 4th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha
Hard copy collection: Supply Chain Management Unit, 4th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha, Tel (041) 508 7007
Submission Guidelines
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf (RFP)Submission method: sealed envelope marked "BID NO. 58/2025: LEASE OF PROPERTY IN GOVAN MBEKI - SBDM" placed in the Bid Box, 4th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha.
Closing: 12h00 noon on 02 October 2026. Late, incomplete, facsimiled or emailed bids will not be accepted.
Document requirement: original bid document collected from the municipality must be submitted; if printed from the e-tender portal or municipal website, the original printed document must be submitted. Bids must only be submitted on the municipality's bid documentation.
Returnable forms (all must be fully completed, signed and submitted): MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 5 (Declaration for Procurement Above R10 Million), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 8 (Declaration of Bidder's Past Supply Chain Management Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination).
Other mandatory documents: company registration (CK) documents and certified ID copies of directors/owners; municipal statement of account for three months or a signed lease agreement, or an affidavit declaring the bidder does not owe municipal services for more than 30 days; certified ID copies of applicants; proof of financial ability to execute the contract.
The lowest or only bid will not necessarily be accepted; SBDM reserves the right not to make an appointment; value for money is a key consideration.
Returnable Documents
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf (RFP)Mandatory documents: company registration (CK) documents and certified ID copies of directors/owners; fully completed and accurate MBD forms 4, 5, 6.1, 8 and 9; municipal statement of account for three months or signed lease agreement, or affidavit declaring the bidder does not owe municipal services for more than 30 days; certified ID copies of applicants; proof of financial ability to execute the contract.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf (RFP)Evaluation follows SBDM's Supply Chain Management Policy using the 80/20 preference points system:
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD); failure to comply renders the bid null and void.
Failure to submit any mandatory document renders the bid non-responsive.
Technical Specifications
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf (RFP)Scope: long-term lease of municipal property located in Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha.
Proposal must include development of the property and the proposed usage.
Open to suitably qualified service providers or individuals.
Individual bidders must demonstrate financial ability to execute the contract.
Financial Requirements
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf (RFP)Pricing: not specified in detail; evaluation allocates 80 points to price under the 80/20 system.
No explicit bond, guarantee, insurance or turnover thresholds stated.
Hard copy bid documents cost R227.00 for printing.
Compliance Requirements
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf (RFP)Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration mandatory; non-compliance renders the bid null and void.
Company registration (CK) documents and certified ID copies of directors/owners required.
Certified ID copies of applicants required.
Municipal statement of account for three months or signed lease agreement required; if unavailable, an affidavit declaring the bidder does not owe municipal services for more than 30 days.
Proof of financial ability to execute the contract required.
Mandatory returnable forms: MBD 4, MBD 5, MBD 6.1, MBD 8, MBD 9 (all fully completed and accurate).
B-BBEE status level of contribution claimed via MBD 6.1; 10 points allocated under the 80/20 system.
No CIDB grading, professional-body registration or local-content percentages mentioned.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf (RFP)10 points allocated for B-BBEE status level of contribution under the 80/20 preference points system. Claimed via MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim form).
Special Conditions
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf (RFP)Original bid document collected from the municipality must be submitted; if printed from websites, the original printed document must be submitted. Bids must only be submitted on the municipality's bid documentation. Late, incomplete, facsimiled, or emailed bids will not be accepted. The lowest or only bid will not necessarily be accepted. SBDM reserves the right not to make an appointment; value for money is a key consideration.
Requirements
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdf (RFP)Bids in a sealed envelope clearly marked "BID NO. 58/2025: LEASE OF PROPERTY IN GOVAN MBEKI - SBDM" must be placed in the Bid Box, 4th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha, before 12h00 noon on 02 October 2026. Bids will be opened in public in Committee Room No. 1, 6th Floor, 32 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha.
Section
Source: CAM157588 BID 58 LONG TERM LEASE.pdfEvaluation uses the 80/20 preference points system: 80 points for price, 10 points for locality, and 10 points for B-BBEE status level of contribution. SBDM's Supply Chain Management Policy applies. Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD); failure to comply renders the bid null and void.
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Rental and leasing activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.