Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
420 Witch – Hazel Avenue - Eco Park, Block A, Eco Glades 2 Office Park, - Centurion - 0157
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167556
The council for medical schemes invites quotations for the annual renewal of three atlassian cloud licences: jira software standard (20 users), jira service management premium (20 agents) and confluence standard (20 users), all on the cms-support.atlassian.net Site. The contract runs for 12 months and will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system; the single most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit a detailed budget breakdown and a valid b-bbee certificate or sworn affidavit together with completed sbd 1, sbd 4 and sbd 6.1 To be eligible for evaluation.
Closing date and time: 4 September 2026 at 23:59; submissions by email only to [email protected] and [email protected] (no cloud links).
Mandatory returnable documents: completed and signed SBD 1, SBD 4 and SBD 6.1; CSD registration number on SBD 1; SARS tax compliance PIN or printed TCS certificate; valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE).
Specific Goals evidence (to claim 20 points): certified ID copies of directors/shareholders for HDI points; medical certificate/letter from accredited health professional for disability ownership points; CIPC document plus B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit and certified IDs for Black Women-Owned and Youth-Owned enterprise points.
Eligibility: bidder must be registered on the Central Supplier Database; no director, member or shareholder may be a person in the service of the state; bidder must not be listed on the National Treasury database of restricted suppliers or tender defaulters.
Pricing: detailed budget breakdown required; price evaluated on 80 points under the 80/20 PPPFA system.
Payment terms: CMS pays within 30 days of receipt of a valid original tax invoice referencing the purchase order number; invoices emailed to [email protected]; no delivery without an official CMS purchase order.
Validity period: 90 days from closing date.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 04 September 2026 - 00:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
420 Witch – Hazel Avenue - Eco Park, Block A, Eco Glades 2 Office Park, - Centurion - 0157
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: IITPSA Membership, ISO 27001 (Information Security Management), ISO 20000 (IT Service Management), CISSP
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
04 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ-Appointment of a service provider to provide Atlassian product renewals (Jira Bitbucket and Confluence).pdf
The Council for Medical Schemes invites quotations for the renewal of Atlassian cloud licences — Jira Software Standard (20 users), Jira Service Management Premium (20 agents) and Confluence Standard (20 users) — for a 12-month period. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 3 920 605
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The Council for Medical Schemes (CMS) invites quotations for the renewal of Atlassian cloud licences (Jira Software, Jira Service Management, Confluence) for a 12-month period. The licences are for 20 users/agents each, converted from monthly to annual billing, on the existing site cms-support.atlassian.net with specified support entitlement and entitlement numbers. Evaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system with Specific Goals covering HDI ownership, company size, black women ownership, disability ownership and youth ownership. Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1. Compliance requires CSD registration, tax compliance, valid B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit, and supporting identity/CIPC/medical documents for Specific Goal claims. Submission by email only to [email protected] and [email protected] by 4 September 2026 at 23:59.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ-Appointment of a service provider to provide Atlassian product renewals (Jira Bitbucket and Confluence).pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 4 September 2026. Closing time: 23:59 (11:59 pm). No compulsory briefing session or site visit is mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ-Appointment of a service provider to provide Atlassian product renewals (Jira Bitbucket and Confluence).pdf (RFQ)SCM enquiries: Ludwe Madayi, 012 431 0484, [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Henry Eybers, 066 280 8299, [email protected]. Submission email addresses: [email protected] and [email protected]. Council for Medical Schemes physical address: Block A, Eco Glades 2 Office Park, 420 Witch-Hazel Avenue, Eco Park, Centurion, 0157.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ-Appointment of a service provider to provide Atlassian product renewals (Jira Bitbucket and Confluence).pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email only to [email protected] and [email protected]. Cloud links (WeTransfer, Google Drive, Dropbox, etc.) are not accepted. Quotations must be on the official forms provided (not re-typed) and include completed, signed SBD 1, SBD 4 and SBD 6.1. The CSD number must be entered on SBD 1. Late submissions will not be considered. Validity period is 90 days from closing.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ-Appointment of a service provider to provide Atlassian product renewals (Jira Bitbucket and Confluence).pdf (RFQ)Single-stage evaluation using the 80/20 preference point system (PPPFA Regulations 2022). Price carries 80 points; Specific Goals carry 20 points. Specific Goals breakdown: Historically Disadvantaged Individuals (HDI) – up to 5 points based on black ownership percentage; Size of Company – EME 3 points, QSE 2 points, Generic Enterprise 1 point; Black Women-Owned Enterprise – up to 5 points based on black women ownership percentage; Ownership by People with Disabilities – up to 3 points; Ownership by Youth (under 35) – up to 4 points. Only bidders who complete and sign SBD 6.1 and submit the required supporting documents will be considered for Specific Goal points. Failure to submit proof means points for that goal are not claimed. CMS may request substantiation of any claim at any time.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ-Appointment of a service provider to provide Atlassian product renewals (Jira Bitbucket and Confluence).pdf (RFQ)Renewal of Atlassian cloud licences for 12 months:
Methodology
Source: RFQ-Appointment of a service provider to provide Atlassian product renewals (Jira Bitbucket and Confluence).pdfPayment is milestone-based: CMS pays within 30 days of receipt of a valid original tax invoice for work completed to satisfaction, per the project implementation plan agreed at inception. Invoices must reference the purchase order number and be emailed to [email protected]. No delivery without an official purchase order from CMS Supply Chain Management.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ-Appointment of a service provider to provide Atlassian product renewals (Jira Bitbucket and Confluence).pdfGoods/services must conform to standards mentioned in the bidding documents and specifications. The supplier must permit the purchaser to inspect records and have them audited. Pre-bidding testing is at the bidder's account. If inspections/tests show non-compliance, the supplier bears the cost and rejected supplies must be replaced at the supplier's cost and risk. The purchaser may cancel the contract for breach of conditions.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ-Appointment of a service provider to provide Atlassian product renewals (Jira Bitbucket and Confluence).pdf (RFQ)Pricing: detailed budget breakdown required (price evaluated on 80 points). Payment terms: CMS pays within 30 days of receipt of a valid original tax invoice referencing the purchase order number. Invoices must be emailed to [email protected]. No goods or services may be delivered without an official purchase order from CMS Supply Chain Management. No performance security, bond or guarantee amount is specified in the document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ-Appointment of a service provider to provide Atlassian product renewals (Jira Bitbucket and Confluence).pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance documents:
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ-Appointment of a service provider to provide Atlassian product renewals (Jira Bitbucket and Confluence).pdfContract will be governed by the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010 and any Special Conditions of Contract (SCC) issued for this RFQ. Key GCC provisions include: performance security (amount specified in SCC) due within 30 days of award notification; inspections and tests at purchaser's discretion; payment within 30 days of valid invoice; penalties for late delivery; termination for default or insolvency; force majeure; dispute settlement; limitation of liability; South African law applies. The successful bidder must sign SBD 7 (Contract Form). Validity period of the quotation is 90 days. CMS reserves the right to extend the closing date, cancel the award, or not appoint any bidder. All information submitted is treated as confidential.
Section
Source: RFQ-Appointment of a service provider to provide Atlassian product renewals (Jira Bitbucket and Confluence).pdfEvaluation is a single phase (Phase 1) covering Price (80 points) and Specific Goals (20 points) under the 80/20 PPPFA system. Specific Goals and evidence requirements are detailed in the evaluationCriteria section above. Only bidders submitting a completed, signed SBD 6.1 with supporting documentation will be scored on Specific Goals. CMS may verify claims at any time.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Block A Eco Glades 2 Office Park, 420 Witch-Hazel Ave, Eco-Park Estate, Centurion, 0157, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
012-431-0500[email protected]www.medicalschemes.co.zaBlock A Eco Glades 2 Office Park, 420 Witch-Hazel Ave, Eco-Park Estate, Centurion, 0157, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win government telecom contracts including fiber rollout, network infrastructure, mobile services, and broadband projects. ICASA licensing and compliance.
South Africa is bridging the digital divide. Explore the provincial and municipal broadband rollout projects and the technical requirements for bidding.
Avoid disqualification with our technical compliance checklist for IT bids. From OEM authorizations to POPIA and ISO standards.
Master the process of winning government IT tenders in South Africa. Learn about SITA registration, compliance requirements, and strategies for success.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Information and communication. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.