Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Airside cables stores - Kempton Park - Ekurhuleni - 1627
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167566
Airports company south africa (acsa) seeks a contractor to maintain standby diesel generator infrastructure at the western precinct, aviation park, kempton park for a 36-month period under an nec3 term service contract (option a: priced contract with price list). The single most consequential requirement is that the contractor must hold a valid b-bbee certificate and tax clearance, submit them annually, and maintain good standing with the compensation fund (coid act) — failure on any of these is a material breach allowing contract cancellation.
Closing date: 21 September 2026 at 16:00; submission method and address not stated in the document.
Contract period: 36 months from the starting date (date signed by ACSA).
Mandatory returnable documents: signed Form of Offer and Acceptance (C1.1), completed Contract Data (C1.2a and C1.2b), signed OHS Agreement (C1.3), Insurance Schedule (C1.4), Pricing Data (C2.1 and C2.2), Service Information (C3), Site Information (C4), annual B-BBEE certificate, annual Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS tax PIN, Letter of Good Standing (COID Act), SHE File submitted 7 days before work starts, CVs of key personnel.
Eligibility thresholds: CSD registration; valid Tax Clearance or SARS tax PIN; compliant B-BBEE certificate (annual submission required); good standing with Compensation Fund or licensed insurer (COID Act); Contract Works Insurance and Public Liability Insurance per C1.4.
Pricing: priced contract with price list (Option A); price adjustment for inflation (CPI) only on contract anniversary; currency ZAR; payment assessment on 15th of each month; payment within 30 days; interest at Nedbank prime rate.
Insurance and liability: Employer provides Contract Works, SASRIA, Marine & Air Cargo, Public Liability; Contractor provides additional Contract Works and Public Liability (minimums per C1.4); Low Service Damages per Annex C; neither party liable for indirect/consequential loss; Contractor's direct liability capped at total of Prices (excluded matters: property damage, defects, insurance liability, death/injury, IP infringement).
OHS and site requirements: baseline risk assessment by competent person before work; emergency response procedure in SHE File; competent persons appointed per OHS Act Section 16(2); full-time SHE resource if ≥5 employees on site; medical fitness certificates for all employees (HPCSA-registered practitioner); PPE compliance; permit-to-work system; lock-out/tag-out procedures; incident reporting within 2 hours and formal report within 48 hours; health and safety committee attendance (max 3 missed meetings per year).
Key personnel: Contractor must notify key person with binding authority within 1 week of Contract Date; CVs submitted with resource proposal.
Dispute resolution: adjudication from listed panel, then arbitration in Johannesburg under Rules for Conduct of Arbitrations 2013 (7th Edition).
Ethics and compliance: compliance with Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act; breach allows termination; confidentiality undertaking; IP indemnity; equipment free of liens; no cession/delegation/assignment without ACSA written consent; joint venture partners jointly and severally liable.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 21 September 2026 - 16:00
Venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/31918149518503?p=dzcQ62myikENpExOqa Meeting ID: 319 181 495 185 03
Categories
Request for Quotation
Airside cables stores - Kempton Park - Ekurhuleni - 1627
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: CIDB Bid document Template RFQ 74266 for Maintenance of Standby Diesel Generators_reviewedDM (002).pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
21 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
CIDB Bid document Template RFQ 74266 for Maintenance of Standby Diesel Generators_reviewedDM (002).pdf
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) invites tenders for a 36-month standby diesel generator maintenance contract at the Western Precinct. The contract requires a CIDB grading of 3 EP/EB or higher and will be evaluated on functionality (minimum 75/100) followed by an 80/20 price and preference split.
Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdf
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) is procuring a 36-month maintenance contract for standby diesel generators at the Western Precinct. The contract is based on the NEC3 Term Service Contract (April 2013) with specific amendments and additional conditions. The service period is 36 months from the starting date, which is the date signed by ACSA.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Airports Company South Africa (ACSA)Contact Person
masana.sithole Sithole
Phone
011-723-1400
Win ACSA tenders with AI Matching Engine, airport-infrastructure intelligence, compliance analysis, and application support for aviation operations.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 872 850
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: CIDB Bid document Template RFQ 74266 for Maintenance of Standby Diesel Generators_reviewedDM (002).pdf (RFQ)Tender document available from: 31 August 2026. Non-compulsory briefing session via Microsoft Teams: date not specified in document; meeting link and details provided (Meeting ID: 319 181 495 185 03, Passcode: qJ63Jq2J). Query closure deadline: 7 September 2026 at 16:00. Employer responds to queries by: 11 September 2026 at 16:00. Addenda issued until 10 working days before closing. Closing date and time: 21 September 2026 at 16:00 (South African Time). Tender opening: public opening after closing date and time; register uploaded to National Treasury e-tenders website.
Contact Information
Source: CIDB Bid document Template RFQ 74266 for Maintenance of Standby Diesel Generators_reviewedDM (002).pdf (RFQ)SCM enquiries: Masana Sithole, email [email protected], phone 011 729 7943. Technical enquiries: contact person not named in document; email [email protected]. All communication during tender period must be directed to ACSA Supply Chain Department. Submission address: electronic only to [email protected]. Bidder may not contact any other ACSA employee regarding this tender.
Submission Guidelines
Source: CIDB Bid document Template RFQ 74266 for Maintenance of Standby Diesel Generators_reviewedDM (002).pdf (RFQ)Submission method: electronic only to [email protected]. Email subject must include the RFQ name and number (74266). Late submissions will not be accepted. Tender validity: 12 weeks (84 days) from closing date. One tender offer only, either as a single entity or a joint venture. Returnable documents must be completed in full, signed, and submitted electronically. Required returnable documents: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), NEC Form of Offer and Acceptance, Pricing Schedule (C2.2), proof of CIDB grading 3 EP/EB or higher, proof of CSD registration, valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or CSD number, certified B-BBEE affidavit or SANAS-accredited B-BBEE certificate (consolidated for JVs), company registration documents (CIPC), and proof of authority to sign (board resolution). Foreign suppliers must complete the residency questionnaire. All documents must be in English. No alternative bids accepted.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: CIDB Bid document Template RFQ 74266 for Maintenance of Standby Diesel Generators_reviewedDM (002).pdf (RFQ)Three-stage evaluation. Stage 1: Responsiveness check — tender must be complete, signed, and comply with all conditions. Stage 2: Mandatory administration criteria — CIDB contractor grading 3 EP/EB or higher; completed and signed NEC Form of Offer. Stage 3: Functionality evaluation (minimum 75/100 points required to proceed). Functionality criteria: Company Experience (30 points) — two reference letters for standby diesel generator maintenance above 550 kVA scores 20 points; three reference letters scores 30 points. Key Resources Qualifications (35 points) — Electrical Technician: National Diploma or higher in Electrical Engineering (5 points); Electrician: trade tested in electrical (15 points); Diesel Mechanic: trade tested in electrical (10 points); Safety Officer: N6 or higher in safety (5 points). Key Resources Experience (35 points) — Electrical Technician: >2 years supervisory experience in generator maintenance, installation, testing, commissioning, repairs (5 points); Electrician: ≥3 years post-qualification experience in standby diesel generator maintenance, controls, testing, commissioning, repairs (15 points); Diesel Mechanic: ≥3 years post-qualification experience in standby diesel generator maintenance, controls, testing, commissioning, repairs (10 points); Safety Officer: >1 year safety experience (5 points). Stage 4: Price and Preference (80/20 split) — 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals: B-BBEE Status Level 1 (5), Level 2 (4.5), Level 3 (4), Level 4 (3), Level 5 (2), Level 6 (0.5), Level 7 (0.3), Level 8 (0.1); Black youth majority-owned entities (5); Black women majority-owned entities (5); Company majority owned by people with disabilities (5). Proof required: original or certified copy of valid sworn affidavit or SANAS-accredited B-BBEE certificate (consolidated for JVs). Non-compliant contributors score 0. Failure to meet functionality threshold disqualifies the bidder.
Technical Specifications
Source: CIDB Bid document Template RFQ 74266 for Maintenance of Standby Diesel Generators_reviewedDM (002).pdf (RFQ)Scope: Provision of standby diesel generator maintenance contract at Western Precinct for 36 months. Generators above 550 kVA. Maintenance includes safe execution of generator maintenance, installation, testing, commissioning, and repairs. Key personnel required: Electrical Technician (supervisory role), Electrician, Diesel Mechanic, Safety Officer. All key personnel must hold specified qualifications and post-qualification experience as detailed in functionality criteria. Contract rates and prices are fixed for the full duration; no contract price adjustments, foreign fluctuations, or escalation. Pricing schedule (C2.2) must be completed. Insurance requirements per Appendix 2. Safety, environmental requirements per Appendix 3. Occupational Health and Safety Agreement (C1.4) and Insurance Schedule (C1.5) form part of contract. Forms of Securities (C1.3) required before contract formation.
Financial Requirements
Source: CIDB Bid document Template RFQ 74266 for Maintenance of Standby Diesel Generators_reviewedDM (002).pdf (RFQ)Pricing: fixed rates for 36-month contract duration; no price adjustments. VAT shown separately. Pricing schedule (C2.2) to be completed. Securities, bonds, guarantees, policies, and certificates of insurance required before contract formation as per Contract Data (C1.3). Insurance requirements detailed in Appendix 2. No financial capacity or turnover thresholds stated. Payment terms not specified in extracted text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: CIDB Bid document Template RFQ 74266 for Maintenance of Standby Diesel Generators_reviewedDM (002).pdf (RFQ)Mandatory: CIDB contractor grading 3 EP/EB or higher. CSD registration (MAAA number). Valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or CSD number (each JV partner must submit separately). B-BBEE certification: original or certified copy of valid sworn affidavit or SANAS-accredited B-BBEE certificate (consolidated for JVs) to claim preference points. Company registration (CIPC). Proof of authority to sign (board resolution). Foreign suppliers must complete residency questionnaire. SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9 must be completed and signed. NEC Form of Offer and Acceptance must be completed and signed. All returnable documents listed in T2 must be submitted. Non-compliance with any mandatory requirement renders the bid invalid.
Description
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdf36-month standby diesel generator maintenance contract at Western Precinct, OR Tambo International Airport (Aviation Park, 1 Jones Road, Kempton Park 1632). Employer: Airports Company South Africa SOC Ltd (Reg. No 1993/004149/30, VAT No 4930138393). Contract based on NEC3 Term Service Contract (April 2013) with Option A (Priced contract with price list) and secondary Options X1, X2, X4, X17, X18, X19, Z. Contract comprises Part C1 (Agreement and Contract Data), C2 (Pricing Data), C3 (Service Information), C4 (Site Information). Service period: 36 months from starting date (date signed by ACSA).
Important Dates
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 21 September 2026 at 16:00 (from tender record). No compulsory briefing, site visit or clarification deadline is stated in the document. Contract period: 36 months from the starting date (starting date is the date signed by ACSA). Contractor must provide Contractor's Plan within 5 calendar days of Contract Date. Payment assessment interval: 15th day of each month. Payment period: 30 days. Price adjustment for inflation only on contract anniversary. Annual B-BBEE and Tax Clearance Certificates required. SHE File submission 7 days before work starts. Notification of key person within 1 week of Contract Date. Adjudicator/Arbitrator appointment when disputes arise.
Contact Information
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdf (unknown)Employer: Airports Company South Africa SOC Ltd, Reg. No 1993/004149/30, VAT No 4930138393. Address: Western Precinct, Aviation Park, 1 Jones Road, Kempton Park, 1632. Tel: +27 11 723 1400. Service Manager: TBC (to be confirmed). Adjudicator panel (for disputes): Adv. Ghandi Badela (Gauteng, +27 11 282 3700, [email protected]), Mr. Errol Tate Pr. Eng. (Durban, +27 11 262 4001, [email protected]), Adv. Saleem Ebrahim (Gauteng, +27 11 535-1800, [email protected]), Mr. Sebe Msutwana Pr. Eng. (Gauteng, +27 11 442 8555, [email protected]), Mr. Sam Amod (Gauteng, [email protected]), Adv. Sias Ryneke SC (Gauteng, 083 653 2281, [email protected]), Mr. Emeka Ogbugo (Pretoria, +27 12 349 2027, [email protected]). Adjudicator nominating body: Chairman of Johannesburg Advocate's Bar Council. Arbitration venue: Johannesburg, South Africa.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdf (unknown)Submission method and address are not stated in the provided document. The Form of Offer and Acceptance (C1.1) must be completed, signed and returned as the offer cover page. Returnable documents required with the submission:
Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; failure to provide bonds, guarantees, proof of insurance or other required documentation within two weeks of receiving the completed agreement; non-submission of annual B-BBEE and tax certificates.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdf (unknown)The document does not specify a formal evaluation scoring split (e.g., 80/20 or 90/10) or minimum functionality thresholds. Pre-qualification and ongoing compliance requirements that affect eligibility:
Technical Specifications
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdf (unknown)Scope: Maintenance of standby diesel generator infrastructure at Western Precinct, OR Tambo International Airport (Aviation Park, 1 Jones Road, Kempton Park) for 36 months. Contract type: NEC3 Term Service Contract (April 2013) with main Option A (Priced contract with price list) and secondary Options X1, X2, X4, X17, X18, X19, Z. Service Information is in Part C3 (not fully extracted). Key technical requirements from Contract Data and OHS Agreement:
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdfKey personnel requirements: Contractor must provide CVs of key persons appended to resource proposal. Contract Data C1.2b requires details for at least four key persons: Name, Responsibility, Qualifications, Experience. Competent persons must be appointed per OHS Act Section 16(2) with relevant training. Full-time dedicated SHE resource required when 5 or more employees on site; must be trained/qualified in OHS matters pertinent to the work. All employees must be trained on health/safety aspects and understand associated hazards. Operators of materials/machinery/equipment must be properly trained. Medical fitness certificates required for all employees from HPCSA-registered occupational health practitioner.
Quality Management
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdfSubstance abuse control: no intoxicated persons on site (airside or landside); medication side effects must be reported; Client reserves right to conduct substance abuse testing at main entry points. Site hygiene: work site maintained to reasonably practicable hygiene/cleanliness; no loose materials left unnecessarily; waste cleared regularly and on completion.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdfPricing format: Priced contract with price list (Option A). Price list and activity schedule in Section C2.2. Tendered total of Prices (excluding VAT) entered in Form of Offer and Acceptance and Contract Data C1.2b (in figures and words). Price adjustment for inflation (Option X1): CPI index on starting date; adjustment only on contract anniversary. Currency: ZAR. Payment: monthly assessment on 15th, payment within 30 days. Interest: Nedbank prime rate. Insurance: Employer provides Contract Works, SASRIA, Marine/Air Cargo, Public Liability; Contractor provides additional Contract Works and Public Liability (minimum covers per C1.4). Low service damages (Option X17): correction, cost recovery, or price reduction per Annex C. Limitation of liability (Option X18/Z7): no indirect/consequential loss (R0); property damage per event capped at total Prices; total direct liability capped at total Prices (exclusions apply). Parent company guarantee (Option X4) included. Task orders (Option X19) for additional work. Contractor to provide bonds, guarantees, proof of insurance within 2 weeks of completed agreement. Direct fee percentage and subcontracted fee percentage declared in C1.2b.
Financial Requirements
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdf (unknown)Pricing format: Priced contract with price list (Option A). Price list and activity schedule in Section C2.2. Tendered total of Prices (excluding VAT) to be entered in Form of Offer and Acceptance and Contract Data C1.2b. Price adjustment for inflation (Option X1): CPI index on starting date; adjustment only on contract anniversary. Currency: South African Rand (ZAR). Payment terms: assessment interval on 15th of each month; payment within 30 days. Interest rate: prime lending rate of Nedbank. Insurance: Employer provides Contract Works Insurance, SASRIA Special Risks, Marine & Air Cargo, Public Liability Insurance (terms in C1.4). Contractor provides additional Contract Works Insurance and Public Liability Insurance (terms in C1.4); minimum cover amounts per C1.4. Low service damages (Option X17): Employer may insist on correction, recover correction costs, or accept defect with price reduction per Annex C. Limitation of liability (Option X18/Z7): neither party liable for indirect/consequential loss (R0); Contractor's liability for property damage per event capped at total of Prices; total direct liability capped at total of Prices (excluded matters: property damage, defects liability, insurance liability, death/injury, IP infringement). Parent company guarantee (Option X4) included but no data required. Task orders (Option X19) for additional work within service scope. Contractor to provide bonds, guarantees, proof of insurance within two weeks of receiving completed agreement. Direct fee percentage and subcontracted fee percentage to be declared in C1.2b.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdf (unknown)Mandatory compliance requirements:
Health & Safety
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdfOHS Agreement (Section 37(2) OHS Act, Construction Regulation 5.1(k)) mandatory before work starts. Key requirements:
Environmental
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdfWork site maintained to reasonably practicable level of hygiene and cleanliness. No loose materials left lying about unnecessarily. Work site cleared of waste material regularly and on completion of work.
Contractual Terms
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdfContract framework: NEC3 Term Service Contract (April 2013) with Option A and secondary Options X1, X2, X4, X17, X18, X19, Z (Z1-Z19). Precedence: Service Information (C3) > Contract Data (C1.2) > General Conditions > Pricing Data > schedules/drawings. Law: Republic of South Africa. Language: English. Period for reply: 5 working days. Contractor's Plan due: 5 calendar days from Contract Date. Starting date: signed by ACSA. Service period: 36 months. Payment: monthly assessment (15th), 30-day payment, Nedbank prime interest. Insurances: Employer provides Contract Works, SASRIA, Marine/Air Cargo, Public Liability; Contractor provides additional Contract Works and Public Liability (details C1.4). Dispute resolution: adjudication from listed panel (nominating body: Johannesburg Advocates Bar Council chairman), then arbitration (Johannesburg, Arbitration Rules 2013 7th Ed.). Limitation of liability: no indirect/consequential loss (R0); property damage per event capped at total Prices; total direct liability capped at total Prices (exclusions: property damage, defects, insurance liability, death/injury, IP infringement). Low service damages per Annex C. Price adjustment: CPI index on starting date, anniversary only. Task orders for additional work. No cession/delegation without Employer consent; Employer may cede freely. Joint venture: joint/severe liability, key person notified in 1 week, no composition change without consent. Ethics: anti-corruption compliance, breach allows termination. Confidentiality: all information confidential, prior consent for images, IP licence to Employer. Employer step-in rights after 2-week default notice. Equipment lien-free, lien waiver. IP indemnity for Contractor's design/equipment/use. Communication: Employer consent for scope/design changes ≥5% or completion extensions >30 days. Delegation: Contractor acknowledges OHS Act employer duties. Compensation event notification: 4 weeks. Annual B-BBEE and Tax Clearance Certificates (material breach if not). Termination: business rescue proceedings added as termination event. Contractor provides bonds/guarantees/insurance proofs within 2 weeks of completed agreement.
Section
Source: Maintenance of Standby Generator Service of Auxillary Equipment tender doc_31 August.pdfNo formal evaluation scoring methodology or minimum thresholds stated in the document. Eligibility and ongoing compliance serve as de facto evaluation gates: CSD registration, valid tax status, annual B-BBEE certificate, COID good standing, required insurances, OHS compliance (competent persons, SHE resource, risk assessments, medicals, PPE, permits), key personnel CVs, joint venture joint/severe liability, ethics compliance, confidentiality, IP indemnity, lien waivers, dispute resolution adherence, communication protocols, and annual certificate renewals.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Airside cables stores - Kempton Park - Ekurhuleni - 1627
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.