Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
67 Koranna Avenue - Doringkloof - Centurion, Pretoria - 0157
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167594
The border management authority invites quotations for the once-off supply and delivery of 11 categories of bma-branded marketing and promotional items, including water bottles, lanyards, pens, USB sticks, journals, bags, tumblers, key holders, a promo counter and slimline banners. Bids must be submitted electronically via etender by 11:00 AM on 2 september 2026. The single most consequential requirement is that only firm, vat-inclusive prices will be accepted and all mandatory returnable forms (sbd 1, 3.1, 4, 6.1, 7.1, Csd declaration and board resolution) must be completed, signed and uploaded — any omission renders the bid invalid.
Submission method: eTender (eSubmission) only; closing 02 September 2026 at 11:00 AM — late bids not accepted.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim with valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit), SBD 7.1 (Contract Form – Purchase of Goods), Declaration of CSD Registration, and Board Resolution / Authority to Sign — all must be completed, signed and submitted.
Pricing: firm prices only (no exchange-rate variations); prices must include VAT (15%) and all delivery costs; offer validity 120 days from closing date.
Tax and registration compliance: CSD registration with up-to-date details (CSD number required); SARS TCS PIN or printed TCS certificate (each consortium/joint-venture party must submit separately).
B-BBEE: valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) required to claim preference points; 80/20 preference point system applies (price 80, specific goals 20 — Black ownership 10, Women 4, Youth 3, Military Veterans 3).
Disqualification grounds: directors/shareholders employed by the state or connected to BMA officials (SBD 4); collusive bidding; use of non-South African citizens without valid work permits; incomplete or unsigned forms; correcting fluid or uninitialled alterations.
Performance security: successful bidder must furnish performance security (bank guarantee, irrevocable letter of credit or cashier's/certified cheque) within 30 days of award notification, amount per Special Conditions of Contract.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 02 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
67 Koranna Avenue - Doringkloof - Centurion, Pretoria - 0157
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdf
Border Management Authority invites bids for the supply and delivery of marketing and promotional items including branded water bottles, lanyards, pens, luggage tags, USB sticks, journals, shopper bags, tumbler cups, key holders, a promo counter and slimline banners. Quantities are 100 units each for items 1–9 and one unit each for items 10–11. Bids must be submitted via the eTender eSubmission platform by 02 September 2026 at 11:00.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 422 698
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Supply and delivery of marketing and promotional items for the Border Management Authority, comprising 11 line items of branded merchandise (water bottles, lanyards, pens, luggage tags, USB sticks, journals, shopper bags, tumbler cups, key holders, promo counter, slimline banners) for once-off delivery.
Important Dates
Source: FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 02 September 2026. Closing time: 11:00 AM. No compulsory briefing session or site visit is mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: [email protected] (no quotes to this address). Technical enquiries: Dimakatso Mokwena, [email protected]. Telephone and fax numbers not provided in the document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdf (TENDER)Submission channel: eTender (eSubmission) only. No physical, email, fax, or courier submissions accepted. Closing date: 02 September 2026. Closing time: 11:00 AM. Late bids will not be considered. All bids must be submitted on the official forms provided (not re-typed). Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim with valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit), SBD 7.1 (Contract Form – Purchase of Goods), Declaration of CSD Registration, and Board Resolution / Authority to Sign. Each form must be completed, signed, and submitted with the bid. Any omission or unsigned form renders the bid invalid. Offer validity: 120 days from closing date. All delivery costs must be included in the bid price. Alterations must be initialled; correcting fluid is prohibited.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points). Price points calculated using the standard 80/20 formula. Specific goals and points: Black ownership (10 points: 100% = 10, ≥51% = 5, >0% = 2, 0% = 0); Women ownership (4 points: 100% = 4, ≥51% = 2, >0% = 1, 0% = 0); Youth ownership (3 points: 100% = 3, ≥51% = 2, >0% = 1, 0% = 0); Military Veterans ownership (3 points: 100% = 3, ≥51% = 2, >0% = 1, 0% = 0). Bidders must attach a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) to claim points; failure to submit proof means zero points for specific goals. Administrative compliance is mandatory: all returnable forms (SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 7.1, CSD declaration, resolution) must be complete and signed. BMA reserves the right to call for presentations from shortlisted suppliers, negotiate with shortlisted respondents, and award in whole or in part.
Technical Specifications
Source: FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of the following marketing and promotional items, all BMA-branded, once-off delivery:
All items must conform to standards mentioned in the bidding documents and specifications. Goods must be new, unused, of the most recent models, and incorporate all recent improvements. Warranty: 12 months after delivery and acceptance at final destination, or 18 months after shipment, whichever ends earlier. Delivery costs included in bid price. Lead time to be stated by bidder. Delivery basis and period required for delivery to be specified.
Quality Management
Source: FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdfGoods must conform to standards and specifications in the bidding documents. Supplier must permit purchaser to inspect premises and records at all reasonable hours. Pre-bidding testing at bidder's account. Inspections/tests during production or on completion: if supplies comply, purchaser bears cost; if not, supplier bears cost and supplies may be rejected. Rejected supplies held at supplier's cost and risk; supplier must remove and substitute promptly or purchaser may procure substitutes at supplier's expense. Purchaser may audit supplier's performance records. All contract documents remain purchaser's property and must be returned on completion if required.
Pricing Schedule
Source: FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdfPricing schedule (SBD 3.1) requires firm prices for 11 items with quantities as specified. Unit price (excl. VAT), total price per line, subtotal, VAT at 15%, and grand total (bid price in RSA currency with all applicable taxes included). Lead time in days/weeks to be stated. Delivery costs included in bid price. Offer valid for 120 days from closing date. Invoices to be submitted to [email protected].
Financial Requirements
Source: FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: firm prices only (SBD 3.1); non-firm prices including exchange-rate variations will not be considered. Prices must be inclusive of VAT (15%) and all applicable taxes. Payment: in South African Rands, fixed price inclusive of VAT. Payment within 30 days of receipt of approved invoice according to agreed payment schedule. Disbursements must not exceed 10% of total amount paid and require original receipts against pre-agreed expenses. Performance security: successful bidder must furnish performance security within 30 days of contract award notification, amount specified in Special Conditions of Contract; form: bank guarantee, irrevocable letter of credit, or cashier's/certified cheque. Security discharged within 30 days after completion of all obligations including warranty. No advance payment mentioned. Price adjustments only as authorised in SCC or bid validity extension.
Compliance Requirements
Source: FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance:
Contractual Terms
Source: FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdfContract governed by General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any Special Conditions of Contract (SCC). Warranty: goods must be new, unused, latest models, defect-free for 12 months after delivery/acceptance or 18 months after shipment, whichever ends earlier. Supplier must repair/replace defects at own cost within SCC-specified period. Performance security required within 30 days of award notification (bank guarantee, irrevocable letter of credit, or certified cheque), amount per SCC. Payment: within 30 days of approved invoice and delivery note, in Rand. Prices firm for contract duration; adjustments only per SCC or bid validity extension. No assignment or subcontracting without purchaser's prior written consent. Delays: supplier must notify purchaser in writing; purchaser may extend time with or without penalties. Penalties for late delivery: prime interest rate per day of delay on delivered price of delayed goods/services. Termination for default: purchaser may terminate whole or in part for failure to deliver, perform obligations, or corrupt/fraudulent practices; supplier liable for excess reprocurement costs and possible 10-year restriction from public sector. Dispute resolution: disputes on quality standards referred to agreed arbitration provider. Force majeure per GCC clause 1.12. Packing must prevent damage during transit, withstand rough handling, extreme temperatures, salt, precipitation, and open storage. Inspection and testing: purchaser may inspect supplier's premises at reasonable hours; non-compliant supplies may be rejected at supplier's cost and risk. Intellectual property: supplier indemnifies purchaser against third-party patent, trademark, or design rights claims. Confidentiality: supplier may not disclose contract documents or specifications without prior written consent.
Section
Source: FINAL BMA QUOTE PACK AUG 2026-.pdfEvaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system. Price: 80 points. Specific goals: 20 points allocated across Black ownership (10), Women ownership (4), Youth ownership (3), Military Veterans ownership (3). Points claimed via SBD 6.1 with supporting B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit. Administrative compliance mandatory: all returnable forms must be complete and signed. BMA may request presentations from shortlisted suppliers and reserves the right to negotiate, award in whole or in part, or not award at all.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
350 Witch-Hazel Ave, Eco-Park Estate, Centurion, 0144, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
012-065-1195[email protected]www.cbrta.co.za350 Witch-Hazel Ave, Eco-Park Estate, Centurion, 0144, South Africa
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog