Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
1 Dale Road - Midrand - City of Johannesburg - 1685
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167639
This document publishes the names of 161 bidders who submitted tenders for enquiry e3110dxgpou, which sought providers for low voltage maintenance and refurbishment on eskom's distribution network in the gauteng cluster on an as-and-when basis for three years. The original tender closed on 14 august 2026 at 10:00. This publication is for transparency purposes and does not invite new bids.
Original tender closing date: 14 August 2026 at 10:00
Scope: LV maintenance and refurbishment for Eskom Distribution Network, Gauteng Cluster, as-and-when basis, 3-year period
Enquiry number: E3110DXGPOU
Issuing entity: Eskom Distribution Division Gauteng Cluster
This document is a publication of submitted bidders only; no new submissions are accepted
161 bidders listed, including companies such as Ad & Son Electrical, Afat Projects (Pty) Ltd, and Afro Electrical cc
No evaluation criteria, pricing requirements, or compliance details provided in this publication
Date & Time
Tuesday, 15 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
1 Dale Road - Midrand - City of Johannesburg - 1685
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
15 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
Publication of Names of Bidders advertised Competitive Bids - LV Maintenance.pdf
Eskom Distribution Division Gauteng Cluster is establishing a panel of service providers for Low Voltage (LV) Maintenance and Refurbishment on an 'as-and-when' required basis for a three-year period. The document publishes the names of 161 bidders who submitted proposals in response to Enquiry Number E3110DXGPOU, which closed on 14 August 2026 at 10:00.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 1 150 000
Range
Based on SITA benchmarks. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: Publication of Names of Bidders advertised Competitive Bids - LV Maintenance.pdfEnquiry number: E3110DXGPOU. Description: Provision of LV Maintenance and Refurbishment for Eskom Distribution Network, on an "as-and-when" required basis for a period of three (3) years in Gauteng Cluster. Closing date was 14 August 2026 at 10:00.
Important Dates
Source: Publication of Names of Bidders advertised Competitive Bids - LV Maintenance.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 14 August 2026 at 10:00. This is the closing date for the original tender (Enquiry E3110DXGPOU). The current document is a publication of bidders who submitted tenders, not a call for new submissions.
Contact Information
Source: Publication of Names of Bidders advertised Competitive Bids - LV Maintenance.pdf (unknown)Supply Chain Management (Eskom Distribution Division Gauteng Cluster). No specific contact names, emails, or phone numbers provided in this document.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Publication of Names of Bidders advertised Competitive Bids - LV Maintenance.pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: Publication of Names of Bidders advertised Competitive Bids - LV Maintenance.pdf (unknown)Scope: Provision of LV (Low Voltage) Maintenance and Refurbishment for Eskom Distribution Network on an "as-and-when" required basis for a period of three (3) years in the Gauteng Cluster. Enquiry number: E3110DXGPOU.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Publication of Names of Bidders advertised Competitive Bids - LV Maintenance.pdf (unknown)No specific requirements found
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 85 of 1993
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
EskomContact Person
Lufuno Aubrey Mulaudzi
Phone
051-404-2045
[email protected]
Address
1 Dale Road - Midrand - City of Johannesburg - 1685
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 46 of 2000
Relevant where professional engineering services or regulated engineering work may be required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Electrical. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.