Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
National Radioactive Waste Disposal Institute (NRWDI)Location
Gauteng
Closing Date
07 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
72 New Road, Glen Austin AH, - Midrand - Midrand - 1685
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167638
The national radioactive waste disposal institute (nrwdi) requires a qualified service provider to deliver psychometric and competency assessment services for a three-year period. The contract covers annual assessments for 10 specialist, 10 managerial and 6 executive management candidates across executive, senior, middle management and specialist roles. The single most consequential requirement is that all assessment professionals must be registered with the health professions council of south africa (hpcsa) and the provider must demonstrate at least three years' experience conducting psychometric assessments for management and executive levels, preferably in state-owned entities.
Closing date and time: 07 September 2026 at 11:00 am; submission by email only to [email protected] (10 MB per email limit; multiple emails allowed if all received before deadline).
Mandatory returnables with quotation: SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), ID copies of owners/directors, minimum three reference letters on client letterhead with contact details for psychometric services to management/specialist/executive roles (preferably state-owned entities), proof of CSD registration (except foreign bidders with no local entity), valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, indication of ISO 9001:2015 certification status.
Eligibility thresholds: all assessment professionals must be registered with HPCSA; provider must have at least 3 years' experience conducting psychometric assessments; must use South African appropriate psychometric instruments.
Functionality evaluation: minimum 70/100 points required across six criteria — Technical Capacity (20 pts), Years of Experience (10 pts), Professional Registration & Accreditation (20 pts), Assessment Tools & Methodology (20 pts), References & Previous Performance (10 pts), Project Approach & Reporting (20 pts).
Price and Specific Goals: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 pts, specific goals 20 pts); specific goals split — black ownership up to 12 pts, women ownership up to 8 pts; proof documents required (shareholder certificate/CIPC, certified ID copies, B-BBEE certificate/affidavit, CSD report).
Award-stage mandatory requirements: tax compliance (SARS tax clearance/pin) and not listed on National Treasury's Register of Restricted Suppliers or Tender Defaulters Register.
Pricing: firm fixed prices for three years quoted per position category per year (Specialist 10, Managerial 10, Executive 6) as per prescribed table; prices exclude VAT with VAT shown as separate line item; quotation validity 60 working days from closing date.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
72 New Road, Glen Austin AH, - Midrand - Midrand - 1685
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdf
The National Radioactive Waste Disposal Institute (NRWDI) seeks a qualified service provider to deliver psychometric and competency assessment services for a three-year period. The contract covers assessments for specialist, managerial, and executive management positions, with an estimated 26 candidates per year across these levels.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 1 454 750
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdfNRWDI requires a qualified and experienced service provider to administer psychometric and competency assessments for a three-year period. The provider must offer a variety of validated psychometric instruments that evaluate personality traits, cognitive abilities and managerial competencies across key leadership domains: strategic thinking, organisational commitment, business outcomes achievement, and self-management. Assessments must be appropriate for executive, senior, middle management, specialist and technical roles. Deliverables include customised assessments aligned to NRWDI's culture and strategy, adaptable tools for different leadership levels, ongoing technical support, strict confidentiality and data protection compliance, comprehensive reporting with strengths/weaknesses and suitability recommendations, verbal feedback sessions, virtual and/or physical assessment options, and relevant certifications for tools and professionals. The provider must have at least three years' experience, HPCSA-registered professionals, South African appropriate instruments, and reference letters from previous clients (preferably State Owned Entities) for management, specialist and executive assessments.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 07 September 2026
Closing time: 11:00 am
No compulsory briefing or site visit mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdf (RFQ)SCM / Procurement enquiries: Moses Shandukani — [email protected]
Technical / General enquiries: Manqoba Simelane — 072 693 0381
Quotation submission address: [email protected] (email only; 10 MB per email limit)
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: Email quotation to [email protected] before the closing deadline. Only quotes sent to this address will be considered. Clarifications must be directed to Moses Shandukani ([email protected]) or Manqoba Simelane (072 693 0381) — different email from submission address.
Quotation validity: 60 working days from closing date. Prices must be firm and exclude VAT; VAT shown as a separate line item.
Returnable forms and documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation):
Email size limit: 10 MB per email; multiple emails allowed provided all are received before the deadline.
Disqualification risks:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdf (RFQ)Four-phase evaluation:
Phase 1 — Mandatory Requirements (at closing stage):
Failure on any mandatory requirement leads to disqualification.
Phase 2 — Functionality Evaluation (minimum 70/100 points required to proceed):
A. Technical Capacity (Skills & Experience) — 20 points:
B. Years of Experience — 10 points:
C. Professional Registration & Accreditation — 20 points:
D. Assessment Tools & Methodology — 20 points:
E. References & Previous Performance — 10 points:
F. Project Approach & Reporting — 20 points:
Phase 3 — Price and Specific Goals (80/20 preference point system per Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022):
Black ownership: 12 points (91–100% = 12; 75–90% = 10; 51–74% = 8; ≤50% = 4; none = 0).
Women ownership: 8 points (91–100% = 8; 75–90% = 6; 51–74% = 4; ≤50% = 2; none = 0).
Proof documents required: shareholder certificate/CIPC registration, certified ID copies of directors, B-BBEE certificate/affidavit, CSD report.
Phase 4 — Mandatory Requirements (at award stage):
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Provide psychometric and competency assessment services for a period of three years for NRWDI.
Annual assessment volumes (per year):
Occupational levels covered: Executive Management, Senior Management, Middle Management, Specialist and Technical roles.
Key leadership competencies to be assessed:
Deliverables required:
Mandatory provider requirements:
Methodology
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdfProvider must demonstrate use of scientifically validated and legally compliant assessment tools. Evaluation criteria require evidence of comprehensive methodology and accredited, validated psychometric tools suitable for the intended purpose (20 points). Project approach must include clear project plan, assessment process, timelines, feedback process and reporting framework (20 points).
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdfProvider must have at least three years' experience conducting psychometric assessments. Professionals conducting assessments must be qualified, experienced and registered with HPCSA. Reference letters on company letterhead from previous clients for management, specialist and executive assessments (preferably in State Owned Entities) required. Evaluation awards points for: relevant projects demonstrating psychometric expertise (up to 20 points), years of experience (up to 10 points), professional registration of all assigned professionals (up to 20 points), and satisfactory references (up to 10 points).
Quality Management
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdfBidders must indicate whether they are ISO 9001:2015 certified Quality Management System. No further quality management requirements specified in the document.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: Fixed firm prices for three years, quoted per position category per year (Specialist 10, Managerial 10, Executive 6) as per the prescribed pricing table. Prices must exclude VAT; VAT shown as a separate line item. Quotation validity: 60 working days from closing date.
No bid bond, performance guarantee, or insurance requirements stated in the document.
No minimum financial capacity or turnover threshold specified.
Payment terms not detailed in the document; contract subject to National Treasury General Conditions of Contract (referenced URL).
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance items:
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdfContract duration: three years. Subject to National Treasury General Conditions of Contract (referenced URL). Provider must deliver customised assessments, adaptable tools, ongoing technical support, confidentiality and data protection compliance, comprehensive reporting, verbal feedback, virtual/physical assessment options, and maintain relevant certifications. Professionals must be HPCSA-registered. Provider must use South African appropriate psychometric instruments and have at least three years' experience. Reference letters from previous clients (preferably SOEs) required. Quotation per position, feedback style per NRWDI requirements, and confirmed timescales/availability are mandatory.
Section
Source: RFQ FOR PROVISION OF PSYCHOMETRIC SERVICES.pdfEvaluation occurs in four phases. Phase 1 (closing stage) checks mandatory requirements: full quotation per price table, timely submission to correct email, ID copies of directors, and three reference letters — failure disqualifies. Phase 2 scores functionality out of 100 points across six criteria: Technical Capacity (20), Years of Experience (10), Professional Registration (20), Assessment Tools & Methodology (20), References & Performance (10), Project Approach & Reporting (20). Minimum 70 points required to proceed. Phase 3 applies 80/20 preference points: price (80) and specific goals (20) for black ownership (12 points) and women ownership (8 points) with tiered ownership thresholds. Phase 4 (award stage) requires tax compliance and absence from restricted supplier/defaulter registers.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Contact Person
Moses Shandukani
Phone
072-693-0381
[email protected]
Address
72 New Road, Glen Austin AH, - Midrand - Midrand - 1685
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.