Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Air Traffic and Navigation Services Company LimitedLocation
Gauteng
Closing Date
15 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
South Boulevard - Bruma - Johannesburg - 2198
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167711
Air traffic and navigation services (atns) seeks an accredited service provider to deliver assessor and moderator training to 100 operational on-the-job training instructors across three atns sites. The training must be saqa- and seta-accredited, delivered in 5-day sessions for groups of 10, and result in formal certification. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder holds valid saqa-recognised and seta accreditation for assessor and moderator training at the time of submission; without IT the bid is automatically disqualified.
Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 11h00 CAT; submissions only via the ATNS e-Submission (e-Tender) system — email submissions are rejected.
Mandatory accreditation: valid proof of SAQA-recognised and relevant SETA (e.g. ETDP SETA) accreditation to deliver Assessor and Moderator training; accreditation must be current at submission date — failure disqualifies the bid.
Functionality threshold: minimum 70 points overall and a minimum score in each of three categories — Company Experience (40 points, requires 3+ reference letters for similar accredited training within 7 years), Training Methodology (30 points, must address all six specified elements), Facilitator Experience (30 points, each facilitator must meet all four criteria including valid accreditation and 3 years' experience).
Pricing: complete and sign SBD 3.3 (Professional Services) with all line items priced inclusive of VAT and all costs; offer validity 60 days from closing date; 80/20 price/preference evaluation.
Specific Goals evidence: to claim 20 preference points (10 for 51% Black Owned, 10 for 30% Black Woman Owned) submit CSD report, CIPC documents, shareholder certificates, ID copies, and valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EMEs/QSEs).
Compliance documents: CSD registration (or proof of application), valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN (60-day validity) or CSD number, completed and signed SBD 1 (Parts A & B), SBD 4, SBD 6.1, POPIA Consent, and General Conditions of Contract acceptance.
Training logistics: deliver at ATNS King Shaka International Airport (1 session), Port Elizabeth International Airport (1 session), and Bruma Head Office (3 sessions); daily hours 08:00–16:30; provide qualified facilitators, materials, assessments, certificates, attendance registers, and completion reports.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 15 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
South Boulevard - Bruma - Johannesburg - 2198
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
15 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdf
Air Traffic and Navigation Services SOC Ltd (ATNS) invites accredited service providers to deliver Assessor and Moderator training to 100 Operational On-the-Job Training Instructors across three ATNS sites in South Africa. Training must be SAQA and SETA accredited, delivered in two cohorts of 50 learners each over five-day sessions for groups of 10, with formal certification issued upon completion.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win ATNS tenders with AI Discovery, aviation-systems intelligence, compliance analysis, and structured support for navigation and training contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 581 900
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
ATNS is a State-Owned Company providing air traffic management, communication, surveillance, navigation, and training services across 21 South African aerodromes and 33 African states. The Aviation Training Academy (ATA) is internationally accredited. This RFQ seeks an accredited service provider to deliver Assessor and Moderator training to 100 Operational On-the-Job Training Instructors (OJTIs) so they can assess and moderate ATC, ATSA, and AIM training programmes. Training must be SAQA/SETA accredited, 5 days per group of 10 learners, delivered at King Shaka International Airport (1 session), Port Elizabeth International Airport (1 session), and Bruma Head Office (3 sessions). Daily hours 08:00–16:30. Provider must supply qualified facilitators, materials, assessments, certificates, attendance registers, and completion reports. Proposals valid for 60 days.
Important Dates
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdf (RFQ)Issue date: 1 September 2026.
Closing date: 15 September 2026.
Closing time: 11h00 CAT.
No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned in the document.
Contact Information
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdf (RFQ)Pre-closing enquiries (Demand Management): Bright Blessie – [email protected] (cc [email protected]).
Post-closing enquiries (Acquisition Management): Mandisa Mako – [email protected] (cc [email protected]).
General telephone: +27 11 607 1000.
Fraud hotline: 0800 222 335 (24 hrs); email [email protected]; website www.tip-offs.com.
All emails must include the reference number and tender description in the subject line.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: online only via the ATNS e-Submission (e-Tender) system. Email submissions are not accepted.
Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 11h00 CAT.
Bid structure: three parcels uploaded through the e-Tender portal.
Parcel A – Administrative & Mandatory (Phase 1 & 2): Volume 1A (general instructions and administrative requirements, excluding SBD 3.3 and SBD 6.1).
Parcel B – Technical Proposal (Phase 3): functionality/technical response including methodology, facilitator CVs, reference letters, and accreditation proof.
Parcel C – Price & Specific Goals (Phase 4): completed and signed SBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule – Professional Services), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), CSD report, CIPC documents, shareholder certificates, ID copies of shareholders, and a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs).
All returnable forms must be fully completed and signed. Incomplete or unsigned forms render the bid non-responsive.
Proposals must remain valid for 60 days from the closing date.
Administrative non-compliance may be cured within 7 days if ATNS requests supplementary information; the supplementary information must address only administrative gaps.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdf (RFQ)Four-stage evaluation:
Stage 1 – Administrative Requirements: valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN (or CSD number) valid for 60 days from submission. Failure allows 7-day cure window for administrative gaps only.
Stage 2 – Mandatory Requirements: valid proof of accreditation to deliver Assessor and Moderator training from a SAQA-recognised body and relevant SETA (e.g. ETDP SETA). Accreditation must be current at submission date. Non-compliance results in automatic disqualification.
Stage 3 – Functionality (100 points, minimum threshold 70 points overall and minimum threshold in each of the three categories):
Stage 4 – Price and Specific Goals (80/20 system): Price 80 points (formula Ps = 80[1 – (Pt – Pmin)/Pmin]); Specific Goals 20 points – 10 points for 51% Black Owned suppliers, 10 points for 30% Black Woman Owned suppliers. Claims made in SBD 6.1 and substantiated with CSD report, CIPC documents, shareholder certificates, ID copies, and B-BBEE certificate.
Technical Specifications
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Accredited Assessor and Moderator training for 100 Operational On-the-Job Training Instructors (OJTIs) to enable them to assess and moderate Air Traffic Control (ATC), Air Traffic Service Assistant (ATSA), and Aeronautical Information Management (AIM) training programmes.
Learners: 100 personnel in two cohorts of 50 each.
Training courses: Assessor Training and Moderator Training.
Duration: 5 days per group of 10 participants (combined assessor and moderator).
Accreditation: training must be SAQA-compliant and delivered under relevant SETA accreditation (e.g. ETDP SETA). Formal certificates issued to successful learners.
Schedule: dates to be agreed with appointed provider; multiple sessions of approximately 50 learners each.
Venues: ATNS King Shaka International Airport (1 session), ATNS Port Elizabeth International Airport (1 session), ATNS Bruma Head Office (3 sessions).
Daily hours: 08:00 – 16:30.
Deliverables: qualified facilitators with verifiable credentials; training materials (printed and/or digital); learner assessments and moderation processes; formal certificates; daily attendance registers; detailed completion reports per training group.
Methodology
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdfBidders must submit a detailed methodology document explicitly addressing six elements: (1) assessor training approach, (2) moderator training approach, (3) training plan aligned to the 5-day duration per group of 10 learners, (4) learner assessment and moderation process, (5) training materials (digital and/or printed), (6) certification approach aligned to SAQA/SETA. Generic, unclear, or assumed content will not be scored. Only explicitly stated information is evaluated. Scoring: 6 elements = 30 points; 4–5 = 20; 3 = 15; 0–2 = 0.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdfCompany experience: reference letters on client letterhead, signed and dated, with contact details, confirming delivery of Assessor and/or Moderator training or similar accredited training within the past 7 years. Minimum 3 letters for maximum score. Facilitator qualifications: each proposed facilitator must demonstrate valid assessor and/or moderator accreditation/registration, minimum 3 years’ experience delivering such training, experience in accredited training environments (SAQA/SETA aligned or equivalent), and experience in delivering assessment and moderation processes. Detailed CVs with roles, duration, and training experience plus proof of accreditation/certification must be attached. Incomplete or generic CVs are not accepted. Scoring: all facilitators meet all 4 criteria = 30; most (3/4) = 25; partial (2/4) = 20; any facilitator fails minimum = 0.
Quality Management
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdfTraining must be fully accredited and compliant with SAQA requirements and relevant SETA accreditation (e.g. ETDP SETA). Formal certificates issued to successful learners. Provider must deliver accredited Assessor and Moderator training aligned to SAQA and SETA standards. Qualified facilitators with verifiable credentials and relevant accreditation required. Training materials (printed/digital), learner assessments, moderation processes, daily attendance registers, and detailed completion reports per group are mandatory deliverables. Evaluation of methodology requires explicit coverage of certification approach aligned to SAQA/SETA. Facilitators must hold valid assessor/moderator accreditation and have experience in SAQA/SETA-aligned environments.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdfPricing must be submitted on SBD 3.3 (Professional Services) – fully completed and signed. All prices inclusive of VAT (15%) and all associated costs. Schedule comprises: Training Delivery Costs – assessor & moderator training (5 days) per group of 10 learners (10 groups), facilitator fees (per day, 50 days), training materials per learner (100 learners), learner assessments & moderation per learner (100 learners), certification per learner (100 learners). Optional location breakdown: King Shaka International Airport (1 session, 1–2 groups), Port Elizabeth International Airport (1 session, 1–2 groups), Bruma Head Office (3 sessions, 1–2 groups each). Summary of costs with VAT and grand total. Offer valid for 60 days from closing date. Incomplete pricing renders bid non-responsive.
Financial Requirements
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdf (RFQ)Pricing schedule: SBD 3.3 (Professional Services) must be fully completed (100% of line items) and signed. All prices inclusive of VAT and all associated costs (delivery, labour, expenses).
Schedule structure: Training Delivery Costs (per group of 10 learners – 10 groups total) covering assessor & moderator training, facilitator fees (50 days), training materials (100 learners), learner assessments & moderation (100 learners), certification (100 learners). Optional location breakdown: King Shaka (1 session, 1–2 groups), Port Elizabeth (1 session, 1–2 groups), Bruma Head Office (3 sessions, 1–2 groups each). Summary of costs with VAT at 15%.
Offer validity: 60 days from closing date.
No bid bond, performance guarantee, or advance payment terms are specified.
Bids without a price or with incomplete pricing are non-responsive.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdf (RFQ)CSD registration: mandatory; proof of registration or proof of application must be submitted. No award to unregistered suppliers.
Tax compliance: valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN (valid for 60 days from submission) or CSD number. Each JV/consortium party must submit separate proof.
B-BBEE: valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) required to claim preference points.
Accreditation: valid SAQA/SETA accreditation for Assessor and Moderator training (mandatory, disqualifying if absent).
Professional body registration: proof of registration with relevant professional bodies required (non-responsive if absent).
Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed, and submitted): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid – Parts A & B), SBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule – Professional Services), SBD 4 (Bidder’s Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), POPIA Consent, General Conditions of Contract acceptance.
Joint ventures/consortia: joint responsibility agreements required; each party submits separate tax compliance proof. Foreign suppliers must complete the residency questionnaire in SBD 1.
Specific Goals evidence: CSD report, CIPC documents, shareholder certificates, ID copies of shareholders, B-BBEE certificate.
Health & Safety
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdfNo specific occupational health and safety requirements, safety plans, or HSE compliance details are stated in the tender document beyond ATNS’s general value of ‘safety is non-negotiable’ and the fraud hotline contact. The document does not impose OHS obligations on the training provider.
Environmental
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdfATNS’s mission references economic, social, and environmental sustainability, but the tender document does not specify any environmental impact assessments, sustainability requirements, or green procurement conditions for this training service.
Contractual Terms
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdfContract includes standard Terms and Conditions with retention clause for non-satisfactory completion, breach and confidentiality clauses, and a requirement for adequate professional indemnity insurance. ATNS reserves the right to vary scope and terms in writing. Successful tenderer engaged subject to acceptance of a formal contract and Service Level Agreement signed by authorised representatives. ATNS may negotiate with one or more bidders; negotiation does not constitute award. ATNS not obliged to accept lowest bid. Procurement process may be postponed or cancelled at any stage before contract award. Copyright of all documentation belongs to ATNS; survives termination. Contractor must give immediate written notice of any delivery failure; ATNS may invoke GCC remedies. On termination, contractor must hand over all documentation and deliverables without retention rights. Amendments must be in writing and signed. General Conditions of Contract must be accepted. Additional information requests during evaluation must be answered within 7 working days.
Section
Source: Volume 1A - Assessor and moderator.pdfFunctionality evaluation (Stage 3) uses three criteria totalling 100 points with a 70-point minimum threshold and a requirement to meet the minimum in each category. Company Experience (40 points): reference letters on client letterhead, signed, dated, with contacts, for Assessor/Moderator or similar accredited training within 7 years. Scoring: 3+ letters = 40; 2 = 30; 1 = 10; 0 = 0. Methodology & Delivery Approach (30 points): detailed document covering six elements – assessor approach, moderator approach, 5-day plan per group of 10, assessment/moderation process, materials, certification approach. Scoring: 6 elements = 30; 4–5 = 20; 3 = 15; 0–2 = 0. Facilitator Experience & Accreditation (30 points): each facilitator must have valid assessor/moderator accreditation, 3+ years’ delivery experience, SAQA/SETA environment experience, assessment/moderation process experience. CVs and accreditation proof required. Scoring: all meet 4 criteria = 30; most (3/4) = 25; partial (2/4) = 20; any fails = 0. Stage 4 uses 80/20 price/preference system with specific goals for 51% Black Owned (10 points) and 30% Black Woman Owned (10 points).
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
South Boulevard - Bruma - Johannesburg - 2198
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.