Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Lower Germiston Road - Rosherville - Johannesburg - 2000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167767
ESKOM invites tenders for the supply and delivery of a 10 000-tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station over a 12-month period. The contract will be governed by nec3 terms. The single most consequential requirement is achieving a minimum 70% functionality score across technical capability (30%), relevant experience and track record (40%), and delivery approach with long-term support capability (30%); failure to meet this threshold results in disqualification regardless of price.
Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 10h00 SAST; electronic submission only via Eskom e-tendering portal https://etendering.eskom.co.za (no hard copies, no ZIP files).
Mandatory disqualifiable returnables at closing: Annexure A (Authorisation Form), Annexure B (Acknowledgement Form), Annexure C (Tenderer's Particulars), Annexure D (Integrity Pact Declaration), Annexures G1–G4 (SBD 6.2 Local Production and Content), Annexure H (SBD 1), Annexure I (SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim), Annexure J (SBD 4 Bidder's Disclosure), NEC3 contract documents (completed and signed), pricing schedule (PDF and Excel), proof of CSD registration.
Functionality gate: minimum 70% threshold across Technical capability (30%), Relevant experience and track record (40%), Delivery approach and long-term support capability (30%); below 70% = disqualification.
Evaluation: 90/10 preference point system (price 90 points, specific goals 10 points); tender value above R50 million.
Eligibility: CSD registration mandatory; not restricted by National Treasury, Eskom, or on Tender Defaulters list; no conflict of interest; no 100% subcontracting; tender signed by authorised person; single tender per entity.
Tax compliance: SARS e-filing PIN or valid tax clearance certificate (foreign tenderers with SA footprint not on CSD; local tenderers without PIN); foreign suppliers with no SA footprint need only SBD 1.
Pre-contract award requirements: COIDA certificate of good standing or proof of application (SA tenderers), full quality management documentation (Category 4), OHS documentation (Plan, BRA, COIDA letter, CEO-signed policy, 37(2) Agreement, costing, competency), environmental documentation (signed policy, Aspects and Impacts register, Method Statement), latest approved annual financial statements (not draft/management accounts) of tendering entity with full set of statements and supporting documents.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 29 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Lower Germiston Road - Rosherville - Johannesburg - 2000
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Commercial.zip01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
29 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Technical.zip
Eskom is procuring a 10,000-tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station over a 12-month period. The pellets must meet strict technical specifications including a gross calorific value of ≥21.5 MJ/kg (dry basis), bulk density of ~530 kg/m³, moisture content <10%, and fines <5%.
Commercial.zip
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd invites tenders for the supply and delivery of a 10,000-tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station over a 12-month period. The tender is open, electronically submitted, and evaluated on a 90/10 preference point system with a mandatory functionality threshold of 70%.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 250 349
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The tender is for the procurement of a 10 000-tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station over a 12-month period. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) document lists all annexures and returnable documents, categorised as mandatory (disqualifiable if missing at closing), non-disqualifiable (5 working days to remedy), required for evaluation (zero score if missing), and required prior to contract award. Key annexures include: Authorisation Form (Annexure A), Acknowledgement Form (Annexure B), Tenderer's Particulars (Annexure C), Integrity Pact Declaration (Annexure D), SBD 6.2 Local Content Declaration with supporting schedules (Annexures G1–G4), SBD 1 Invitation to Bid (Annexure H), SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim (Annexure I), SBD 4 Bidder's Disclosure (Annexure J), NEC3 contract documents, and pricing schedule. The e-tendering Help Manual and acknowledgement form are also included. CPA forms for local/foreign goods (Annexures E, F) are not applicable. CIDB, CSDG, and CPG are not applicable. The document also contains the Eskom e-tendering system user manual (supplier help manual) describing registration, login, OTP verification, document upload (categorised as Technical, Commercial, Financial, Other), file size limits (500 MB per file, 4 GB total), and submission finalisation process. This manual is generic guidance for using the portal, not tender-specific requirements.
Important Dates
Source: Commercial.zip (TENDER)Issue date: 31 August 2026
Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 10h00 SAST
Clarification query deadline: 16 September 2026 at 16h00
Final clarification responses published: 18 September 2026 (on National Treasury e-tender portal and Eskom tender bulletin)
No tender clarification meeting (site meeting) will be held.
Tender validity period: 24 weeks from closing date and time.
Contact Information
Source: Commercial.zip (TENDER)Eskom Representative: Thembekile Matshaya
Telephone: 011 800 3046
Email: [email protected]
All queries and clarifications must be directed in writing to this representative only. No other Eskom official may be contacted.
Submission address: Eskom e-tendering portal https://etendering.eskom.co.za
Submission Guidelines
Source: Commercial.zip (TENDER)Submission method: electronic only via Eskom e-tendering portal https://etendering.eskom.co.za. No hard copies or ZIP files accepted.
Closing deadline: 29 September 2026 at 10h00 SAST. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Documents must be uploaded in PDF format; the pricing schedule must also be provided in Excel format.
Maximum file size per document: 500 MB. Total submission size limit: 4 GB.
Documents must be categorised into folders: Technical, Commercial, Financial, and Other (SHEQ).
If a tender is resubmitted, only the latest version is considered; previous submissions become void.
Submission status must show as complete before the deadline.
Mandatory returnable forms (disqualifiable if omitted or unsigned at closing):
Non-disqualifiable returnables (must be submitted at closing; if incomplete, 5 working days to remedy):
Returnables required prior to contract award:
Disqualification risks: missing or unsigned mandatory returnables at closing; late submission; submission outside e-tendering portal; incomplete tender (commercial, financial, technical); failure to meet eligibility criteria; conflict of interest; restricted by National Treasury, Tender Defaulters list, or Eskom; subcontracting 100% of scope; tender signed by unauthorised person.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Commercial.zip (TENDER)Tenderer must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD); not be restricted by National Treasury, Eskom, or on the Tender Defaulters list; have no conflict of interest; not subcontract 100% of the scope; and submit all mandatory returnables by closing. Joint ventures must have a signed agreement with joint and several liability, a single designated bank account, and operate as a single entity. Foreign suppliers with a South African footprint must provide tax clearance; local suppliers must provide SARS e-filing PIN or CSD verification. Designated employers must prove Employment Equity Act compliance. No CIDB grading or Contract Skills Development Goals apply.
Evaluation uses the 90/10 preference point system (tender value above R50 million). Price scored out of 90 points; specific goals scored out of 10 points per PPPFA 2022. Functionality is a mandatory gate with a 70% minimum threshold; tenderers below 70% are disqualified. Functionality criteria: Technical capability (30%), Relevant experience and track record (40%), Delivery approach and long-term support capability (30%). Price evaluation: inclusive of VAT, corrected for arithmetic errors, excluding contingencies, adjusted for acceptable variations/deviations/alternatives, compared on Net Present Value basis using tendered programme, price adjustment factors, exchange rate fluctuations, and risk parameters. Unconditional discounts considered; conditional discounts not considered for evaluation but applied at payment. Specific goals: failure to submit evidence yields zero points, not disqualification. Contractual requirements (CSD, SHEQ, financial viability) assessed post-evaluation; proof required before award. Alternative tenders not allowed. Reverse e-auction not applicable. Objective criteria not applicable. Ranking by combined price and specific goals scores, highest to lowest.
Technical Specifications
Source: Commercial.zip (TENDER)Scope: Supply and delivery of a 10 000-tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station over a 12-month period.
Product specifications (torrefied biomass pellets from mixed wood):
Contract form: NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC) / Supply Short Contract (SSC3) as per attached NEC3 documents.
Pricing schedule/BOQ provided in NEC3 documents (PDF and Excel copy required).
Cataloguing may be required after award; successful tenderer must provide cataloguing information per item and ensure materials are labelled per Eskom specifications. If cataloguing is required, pricing schedule must include a line item for cataloguing (Eskom pays for cataloguing).
Security for performance: if required, tenderer must select at least two Eskom-approved financial institutions for performance bond or demand guarantee.
Joint venture requirements (if applicable): JV agreement must state joint and several liability, lead member, profit-sharing ratios, single designated JV bank account independent of partners, and written confirmation that JV operates as a single incorporated entity for contract duration.
Subcontracting: main contractors discouraged from subcontracting with subsidiaries; if done, must be declared. Subcontracting 100% of scope disqualifies the tenderer.
Quality requirements: Supplier Quality Management Specification, Quality Requirements for QM 58 and ISO 9001, Method Statement template, FORM A (Tender & Contract Quality Requirements).
OHS requirements: OHS Plan, Baseline OHS Risk Assessment, valid Letter of Good Standing (COIDA or equivalent), OHS policy signed by CEO, 37(2) Eskom Agreement, costing for Health and Safety, competency evidence.
Environmental requirements: signed Environmental Policy, Aspects and Impacts register per scope of work, Environmental Method Statement.
Additional documents per scope of work: ECSA/SACPCMP registration, CVs, permits, licences (if applicable).
Financial Requirements
Source: Commercial.zip (TENDER)Pricing format: completed pricing schedule (BOQ) as per NEC3 documents, submitted in PDF and Excel format. Prices must be inclusive of VAT.
Payment terms: for contracts below R50 million (incl. VAT), Eskom pays within 30 days of receipt of undisputed invoices; for contracts above R50 million (incl. VAT), payment within 60 days of receipt of undisputed invoices.
Eskom reserves the right to negotiate with preferred bidders if tendered prices are not market-related.
Performance security: if required, tenderer must select at least two Eskom-approved financial institutions for performance bond or demand guarantee.
Financial due diligence: latest approved annual financial statements (not draft or management accounts) of the tendering entity (not parent/holding company) required prior to contract award, including full set of statements, signed director's report, signed auditor/reviewer/compiler/accounting officer report, public interest score (if not audited), ITA34C for current and previous years (if not audited). For unincorporated JV/SPV, each partner must submit its own financial statements.
No CIDB grading, Contract Skills Development Goals, or Contract Participation Goals apply.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Commercial.zip (TENDER)Mandatory eligibility and compliance requirements:
Description
Source: Technical.zipThe tender is for the procurement of a 10 000-tonne consignment of torrefied biomass pellets for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station over a 12-month period, as part of Eskom's Torrefied Biomass Co-firing Project. The technical evaluation criteria aim to appoint a technically competent service provider capable of delivering credible, high-quality, and timely outputs meeting Eskom's strategic and operational requirements. Evaluation uses a weighted scoring system (max 100%) with a minimum 70% technical threshold. Three criteria: Technical Capability (30%), Relevant Experience (40%), Delivery Approach/Lead Times/Long-Term Support (30%). Quality requirements mandate ISO 9001-compliant QMS and adherence to Eskom specification 240-105658000. OHS requirements include compliance with OHS Act, COIDA, Eskom standard 32-136, and project-specific OHS specification, with penalties for non-conformance. Environmental requirements include policy, aspects/impacts register, and method statement. Life-saving rules (zero tolerance) apply to all personnel on Eskom sites.
Important Dates
Source: Technical.zip (unknown)Closing date: 29 September 2026 at 10:00 (from tender record).
No mandatory briefing, site visit, or clarification deadline is stated in the provided documents.
Contact Information
Source: Technical.zip (unknown)Eskom Quality Representative: Duncan Ntshangase, Officer Safety and Quality (signed Form A on 11/08/2026).
No SCM contact, technical contact, email, phone, or submission address is stated in the provided documents.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Technical.zip (unknown)Submission method and address are not stated in the provided documents.
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the bid):
Disqualification risks:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Technical.zip (unknown)CSD registration and valid tax clearance (SARS TCS/pin) are implied pre-conditions for Eskom tenders. Bidders must achieve ≥70% technical score. Must demonstrate technical capability in torrefied biomass supply (scored 15–30 points). Must show relevant manufacturing and supply track record, especially with Eskom or similar utilities (scored 20–40 points). Must present realistic delivery approach with long-term support capability (scored 15–30 points). Must hold or implement ISO 9001-compliant QMS. Must provide valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing. Must sign Section 37(2) Agreement, Annexure B, and Life-saving Rules Acknowledgement. No explicit CIDB grading, B-BBEE level, or local content percentage stated in provided documents.
Technical Specifications
Source: Technical.zip (unknown)Scope: Manufacture and supply 10 000 tonnes of torrefied biomass pellets for full-scale co-firing trials at a coal-fired power station over a 12-month period (Eskom Torrefied Biomass Co-firing Project).
Product specification — Black (torrefied) pellets from mixed wood:
Quality requirements: Supplier must operate a Quality Management System compliant with ISO 9001 (clauses 4–10) and Eskom specification 240-105658000. Applicable pre-contract award quality requirements and post-contract award conditions (contract execution, supplier quality performance monitoring, supplier quality audits, Eskom rights of access/information, preservation, quality audit conditions, management of nonconformities, special processes) are mandatory. Quality principles (customer focus, leadership, engagement of people, process approach, improvement, evidence-based decision making, relationship management) apply.
Method Statement (template 240-126469599) must cover: scope of work and objectives, customer focus (needs identification and communication), competency/training/HR requirements, PPE and infrastructure/tools/equipment, leadership (mission/vision/values), risk identification and mitigation, improvement processes, data collection and analysis, relationship management (stakeholders, supplier selection/monitoring/outsourcing), purchasing/procurement including supplier selection criteria and monitoring.
Financial Requirements
Source: Technical.zip (unknown)No pricing format, bond, guarantee, payment terms, or financial capacity thresholds are stated in the provided documents. OHS costing must be provided as a breakdown of funds allocated for OHS (PPE, training, professionals, first aid, ablution, signs, campaigns, equipment, medical examinations, etc.) based on scope and associated risk.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Technical.zip (unknown)Mandatory compliance items:
Section
Source: Technical.zipTechnical evaluation: weighted scoring (max 100%), minimum 70% to proceed. Criteria: Technical Capability 30% (expertise in torrefied biomass supply), Relevant Experience 40% (manufacturing/supply track record, Eskom/comparable utility experience, delivery evidence), Delivery Approach/Lead Times/Long-Term Support 30% (clarity/realism of approach, meeting Eskom planning needs, long-term capability). Each criterion scored Excellent/Good/Acceptable/Poor/Non-Compliant with defined bands. OHS evaluation: 8 returnables scored Y/N (Annexure B, OHS Plan, Baseline Risk Assessment, Letter of Good Standing, OHS Policy, Section 37(2) Agreement, OHS Costing, Competency). Environmental evaluation: 3 returnables scored Y/N (Environmental Policy, Aspects/Impacts Register with methodology, Environmental Method Statement). Quality evaluation: 7 returnables scored per List of Tender Returnables 240-12248652 (Quality Method Statement, Quality Policy, Quality Objectives, Roles/Responsibilities/Authorities, Control of Externally Provided Processes, Form A signed, Quality Control Plan).
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Lower Germiston Road - Rosherville - Johannesburg - 2000
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
02 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
A professional guide for law firms to join the provincial and municipal legal panels in Gauteng, covering compliance, specialization, and bidding.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.