Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Forum Building, 159 Struben Street - PRETORIA - PRETORIA - 0001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168779
The department of transport seeks a service provider to deliver comprehensive professional cleaning services for a three-year period. Bids must be submitted in two separate envelopes: a functionality proposal and a signed financial proposal on sbd 3.3. The single most consequential requirement is the two-envelope submission format with NO financial information permitted on usbs.
Closing date: 23 September 2026 at 11:00
Submission method: Two-envelope system delivered to Forum Building, 159 Struben Street, Pretoria
Envelope 1: Functionality proposal (technical proposal)
Envelope 2: Completed and signed SBD 3.3 pricing schedule; no financial data on USBs
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.3, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9
Proof of CSD registration and valid SARS tax compliance status (tax pin) required
No compulsory briefing or site visit
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 23 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/340321151100674?p=gui0VfvGL80nZAjqJD
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Forum Building, 159 Struben Street - PRETORIA - PRETORIA - 0001
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAIDSA Accreditation, ISO 18788 (Security Operations Management)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
23 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
DOT-09-2026-CS RFP PACK.pdf
Annexure D.template.compliance with tor plus company and team exp.xlsx
The Department of Transport in Gauteng seeks a service provider to deliver comprehensive professional cleaning services for a three-year period. The tender requires submission of company experience, proposed team details, and team member experience summaries in a structured Excel workbook.
ENVELOPE COVER.docx
The Department of Transport in Gauteng seeks a service provider to deliver comprehensive professional cleaning services for a three-year period. The bid requires submission of a functionality proposal and a separate financial proposal using SBD 3.3.
TEAMS LINK.docx
The Department of Transport in Gauteng invites service providers to bid for comprehensive professional cleaning services over a three-year period. A mandatory briefing session will be held via Microsoft Teams to clarify bid requirements.
FINANCIAL BREAKDOWN. CLEANING Annexure B August 2026.xlsx
The Department of Transport in Gauteng seeks a service provider to deliver comprehensive professional cleaning services for a three-year period. The contract covers cleaning staff, equipment, consumables, deep cleaning, fumigation, and specialised sanitary care across facilities serving approximately 700 staff members.
CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.doc
The Department of Transport in Gauteng seeks a service provider to deliver comprehensive professional cleaning services for a three-year period.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Department of Transport tenders with AI Tender Matching, transport‑policy compliance, and intelligence for road, rail, and aviation.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 308 221
Range
Based on 19 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
This document (Annexure D) contains the compliance with Terms of Reference checklist, company experience, proposed team, and team member experience submission templates for the bid DOT/09/2026/IPT: Appointment of a service provider to render comprehensive professional cleaning services to the Department of Transport for a period of three (3) years.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Annexure D.template.compliance with tor plus company and team exp.xlsx (unknown)Bidders must submit one paper copy and one protected electronic copy of Annexure D (this Excel workbook). In the event of a discrepancy, the paper copy prevails. All schedules in Annexure D must be completed. All paper copies of Annexure D must be signed by the bidder. Certified copies of team members' qualifications must be attached to the bid. Verifiable and contactable references for team members must be attached to the bid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Annexure D.template.compliance with tor plus company and team exp.xlsx (unknown)The document does not specify eligibility criteria such as CSD registration, tax clearance, B-BBEE level, CIDB grading, or professional registrations. No mandatory standard forms (e.g. SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1) are referenced in the provided content.
Technical Specifications
Source: Annexure D.template.compliance with tor plus company and team exp.xlsx (unknown)Company experience: bidders must provide details for up to five completed projects, including project name, duration, successful completion status (Y/N), summary/description of project, scope of project, and proof to support (Y/N). Proposed team: bidders must list up to 15 team members with name, role (as specified in the Terms of Reference), qualifications, and years of experience. Team member experience: for each proposed team member, bidders must provide a summary of past experience including project name, client name with contact person details, project start date, and project end date.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Annexure D.template.compliance with tor plus company and team exp.xlsx (unknown)No specific requirements found
Compliance Requirements
Source: DOT-09-2026-CS RFP PACK.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Description
Source: ENVELOPE COVER.docxAppointment of a service provider to render comprehensive professional cleaning services to the Department of Transport for a period of three (3) years. The submission requires a two-envelope system: Envelope 1 for the functionality proposal and Envelope 2 for the financial proposal on SBD 3.3.
Important Dates
Source: ENVELOPE COVER.docx (unknown)Closing date: 23 September 2026
Closing time: 11:00
No compulsory briefing or site visit indicated in the document.
Contact Information
Source: ENVELOPE COVER.docx (unknown)SCM enquiries:
Physical submission address: Forum Building, 159 Struben Street, Pretoria
Postal address: National Department of Transport, Private Bag X193, Pretoria, 0001
Submission Guidelines
Source: ENVELOPE COVER.docx (unknown)Two-envelope submission required:
All returnable documents must be submitted in the prescribed envelopes. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: ENVELOPE COVER.docx (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: ENVELOPE COVER.docx (unknown)Comprehensive professional cleaning services for the Department of Transport for a period of three (3) years. Detailed scope, service levels, and functional requirements are not provided in the extracted text.
Financial Requirements
Source: ENVELOPE COVER.docx (unknown)Pricing must be submitted on SBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule for Professional Services), completed and signed. No further pricing format, bond, guarantee, or payment terms are specified in the extracted text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: ENVELOPE COVER.docx (unknown)Standard returnable forms expected for National Treasury tenders:
No specific CIDB grading, B-BBEE level threshold, or local-content percentage stated in the extracted text.
Description
Source: TEAMS LINK.docxAppointment of a service provider to render comprehensive professional cleaning services to the Department of Transport for a period of three (3) years. A compulsory briefing session will be held via Microsoft Teams (link, Meeting ID and Passcode provided).
Important Dates
Source: TEAMS LINK.docx (unknown)Compulsory briefing session: Microsoft Teams meeting via link https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/340321151100674?p=gui0VfvGL80nZAjqJD, Meeting ID 340 321 151 100 674, Passcode wb7Ga7CM. Closing date and time: 2026-09-23 at 11:00.
Technical Specifications
Source: TEAMS LINK.docx (unknown)You are hereby invited to attend the briefing session for the following procurement:
Description
Source: FINANCIAL BREAKDOWN. CLEANING Annexure B August 2026.xlsxThe tender requires bidders to submit a separate cost breakdown (Annexure B) structured into salaries/wages (cleaners and supervisors), equipment, cleaning materials & consumables, and other costs, with monthly pricing for each of the three contract years.
Technical Specifications
Source: FINANCIAL BREAKDOWN. CLEANING Annexure B August 2026.xlsx (unknown)Staffing: 30 cleaners required, including 5 supervisors and 5 male cleaners. Equipment (minimum quantities): 10 wet & dry vacuum cleaners, 30 trolley carts, 30 buckets, 15 brooms, 15 mops, 30 carpet brushes, 412 toilet brushes, 30 dust pans, 6 industrial cleaning machines, 17 toilet paper holders, 63 automatic air freshener dispensers (250ml/320ml refill, adjustable spray intervals), 63 hand soap dispensers, 103 toilet seat foam sanitizer dispensers, 65 she bins. Consumables (monthly estimates for ~700 staff): toilet paper (2-ply, 103 dispensers x 3 daily refills), hand paper towel refills (63 dispensers), size D batteries, hand soap (63 dispensers), floor germ killer, sanitray equipment germ killer, furniture polish, toilet seat foam sanitizer refills (103 dispensers), air freshener refills (63 dispensers), glass/metal/mirror cleaner, multipurpose cleaner, refuse bags, refuse collection, floor polish, dusters (70), duster cloths (70), wet cloths (70), dry cloths (70). Periodic services: deep cleaning of ablutions, lobbies, kitchens, reception, stairs & lifts (quarterly); carpet cleaning with strong detergent (quarterly); steam cleaning of carpets and cloth-covered furniture (quarterly); fumigation of entire building (quarterly); specialised sanitary care (she bin liner bags, she packs) (weekly).
Financial Requirements
Source: FINANCIAL BREAKDOWN. CLEANING Annexure B August 2026.xlsx (unknown)Pricing must be submitted as a separate cost breakdown using the prescribed format (Annexure B). The breakdown requires monthly totals for Year 1, Year 2, and Year 3 for: salaries/wages (cleaners and supervisors separately, including annual escalation, leave, overtime for deep cleaning, uniforms, legislative bodies contributions, skills development/training, other including 13th cheque/bonus); equipment (unit cost and quantity for each item); cleaning materials & consumables (unit cost and quantity); other costs (deep cleaning, carpet cleaning, steam cleaning, fumigation, specialised sanitary care, management fees). All totals shown excluding and including VAT, with a grand total inclusive of VAT for the three-year period.
Description
Source: CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.docAppointment of a service provider to render comprehensive professional cleaning services to the Department of Transport for a period of three (3) years. Reference number: DOT/09/2026/CS.
Important Dates
Source: CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.doc (unknown)Closing date and time: 23 September 2026 at 11:00 (from tender record). No compulsory briefing session, site visit, or clarification deadline is mentioned in the checklist.
Submission Guidelines
Source: CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.doc (unknown)Submission method: bids must be deposited in the Department of Transport tender box before the closing date and time. If submitted by post, registered mail must be used and the bid must reach the department in time to be placed in the tender box before closing. Each bid must include an original and a copy, with the envelope marked "Technical proposal". SBD 1 must form part of the technical proposal. Late bids will not be considered.
Returnable forms and documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted):
Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; bid received after closing time; incomplete or non-responsive proposal.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.doc (unknown)The document does not specify the price/preference split (80/20 or 90/10), functionality criteria, minimum qualifying scores, or evaluation stages. Only mandatory compliance requirements are listed (see complianceRequirements).
Technical Specifications
Source: CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.doc (unknown)Scope: comprehensive professional cleaning services for the Department of Transport for a period of three (3) years. No further details on service levels, frequencies, areas, staffing, equipment, or standards are provided in the checklist.
Compliance Requirements
Source: CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.doc (unknown)Mandatory eligibility and compliance requirements:
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 54 of 1972
Relevant to food safety, catering, canteens, food handling and nutrition-programme procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve cleaning, hygiene, pest control, sanitation, or facilities services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve guarding, access control, CCTV, surveillance, or private security services. Relevant because this tender appears to involve cleaning, hygiene, pest control, sanitation, or facilities services.
Act 56 of 2001
Relevant where security providers, guards, access control or private security services are required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve guarding, access control, CCTV, surveillance, or private security services.
Address
159 Struben St, Pretoria Central, Pretoria, 0002, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
6
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 12 309 3000[email protected]www.transport.gov.za159 Struben St, Pretoria Central, Pretoria, 0002, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
In 2026, Western Cape’s security procurement landscape remains one of the most active in South Africa, with 176 live security tenders signaling strong demand for compliant service providers. For security contractors, PSIRA compliance is non-negotiable—failing to verify company and guard registrations before submission can lead to immediate disqualification. With government buyers prioritizing regulatory adherence, suppliers must adopt a proactive approach to ensure all certifications are current, accurate, and aligned with tender requirements.
Cleaning a hospital is vastly different from an office. Learn the protocols for clinical waste, infection control, and specialized chemicals required to win healthcare cleaning tenders.
How small security companies and BEE-certified guarding firms use Joint Ventures to compete for PSIRA-regulated government security tenders.
How security installation companies, technology integrators, and electronic security providers can win government tenders for CCTV, access control, alarm monitoring, and integrated electronic security systems in South Africa.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Functional (Including Cleaning and Security Services). Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.