Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Tender Advise Centre - Sunninghill Sandton - Sandton - 2157
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168789
ESKOM invites legal practitioners to join an 11-category panel providing legal services on an as-and-when-required basis. The single most consequential requirement is that only firms with a valid b-bbee status level 1, 2 or 3 may bid; all other levels are automatically disqualified. Every proposed attorney must hold current admission, good-standing and fidelity-fund certificates under the legal practice act.
B-BBEE status level 1, 2 or 3 only (valid certificate or sworn affidavit); levels 4-8 and non-compliant are disqualified.
All proposed attorneys must be admitted and enrolled under the Legal Practice Act, with Attorneys Admission Certificates, valid Certificates of Good Standing from the South African Legal Practice Council, and valid Fidelity Fund Certificates (section 84).
Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration and tax compliance (SARS e-filing PIN for local tenderers; certified tax clearance for foreign tenderers with SA footprint).
Mandatory returnables at closing (disqualifiable if missing): Annexures A, B, C, D, E, H, I, J; E-tendering Help Manual acknowledgement; Scope of Work and Bidders Panel Declaration Form; SLA; completed Pricing Schedule (PDF); Tax Evaluation Questionnaire; Employment Equity Act proof (designated employers); JV documents if applicable; Bidders Panel Declaration and Technical Response for functionality.
Electronic submission only via Eskom E-tendering portal (https://eTendering.eskom.co.za) by 01 October 2026 at 10h00; PDF format, 500 MB per file, 4 GB total.
Functionality evaluation: minimum 70% per sub-panel required to proceed; criteria detailed in Annexure O.
Price evaluation on 90/10 preference point system (tender value exceeds R50 million); rates reviewed against Eskom Standard/Market Rates with 10% marginal allowance; refusal to reduce disqualifies for that category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 01 October 2026 - 10:00
Venue
MS TEAM ONLINE
NO
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Tender Advise Centre - Sunninghill Sandton - Sandton - 2157
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAICA Membership, IRBA Registration, FSP License, CFP (Certified Financial Planner)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
01 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdf
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd invites tenders from legal practitioners to augment its existing panel of attorneys for the provision of legal services on an as-and-when-required basis across 11 specialist categories. The tender is restricted to enterprises with a B-BBEE status level of 1 to 3 and requires admitted attorneys with valid Fidelity Fund Certificates and Certificates of Good Standing.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 953 000
Range
Based on 11 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd invites tenders for the provision of legal services to the Eskom Group on an as-and-when-required basis. The legal services panel is divided into 11 categories: Panel A (Administrative and Procurement Law), Panel B (Banking, Tax and Finance Law), Panel C (Commercial/Corporate Law), Panel D (Construction Law), Panel E (Energy/Renewable Energy Law), Panel G (Intellectual Property), Panel H (Insurance Laws), Panel K (Mining Law), Panel L (Regulatory Law), Panel N (Criminal Law), Panel P (Pension Fund Law). Tenderers may bid for one or more categories. Tender documents are supplied free of charge. The Eskom Representative managing this ITT is Khuliso Luvhimbi (tel: 036 342 3139, email: [email protected]). All queries must be addressed in writing to this representative only. Submission of a tender constitutes acceptance of the Eskom Standard Conditions of Tender (available at www.eskom.co.za).
Important Dates
Source: Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdf (TENDER)Issue date: 02 September 2026
Clarification meeting (non-compulsory): 09 September 2026 at 10h00, online via MS Teams. Attendance confirmation required via email to [email protected] with attendee name, position and contact details.
Clarification query deadline: 5 working days before tender closing date (i.e. by 24 September 2026).
Tender closing date and time: 01 October 2026 at 10h00.
Tender validity period: one year from closing date and time.
Contact Information
Source: Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdf (TENDER)Eskom Representative (procurement enquiries and clarification meeting RSVP):
Name: Khuliso Luvhimbi
Telephone: 036 342 3139
Email: [email protected]
All queries must be addressed in writing to this representative only. No other Eskom official may be contacted.
Submission address: Eskom E-tendering portal https://eTendering.eskom.co.za
Fraud/corruption reporting: 0800 11 2722 or [email protected]
Submission Guidelines
Source: Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: electronic only via Eskom E-tendering portal (https://eTendering.eskom.co.za). No hard copies accepted. Documents must be uploaded in PDF format; maximum 500 MB per file and 4 GB total submission. Upload under folders: Technical, Commercial, Financial, and Other. Latest submission replaces any previous version; ensure submission status shows "complete".
Mandatory returnables at closing (disqualifiable if missing or unsigned):
Returnables required prior to contract award (must be completed, signed and submitted before award):
Non-disqualifiable returnables at closing (5 working days to remedy if missing):
Clarification queries must be submitted in writing to the Eskom Representative at least 5 working days before closing date. Alternative tenders are not allowed.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation:
Level 1 = 10, Level 2 = 9, Level 3 = 6, Level 4 = 5, Level 5 = 4, Level 6 = 3, Level 7 = 2, Level 8 = 1, Non-compliant = 0.
Contractual requirements (CSD registration, SHE, Quality, financial viability) are assessed after ranking and must be satisfied before award; they are not evaluation criteria.
Technical Specifications
Source: Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Provision of legal services to the Eskom Group on an as-and-when-required basis. The panel is divided into 11 categories; tenderers may bid for one or more categories:
Gatekeeper requirements for every proposed attorney:
Service Level Agreement (Annexure 1.1.19) will govern the contractual relationship.
Quality requirements: Supplier Quality Management Method Statement, Quality Requirement Form A CAT, and acknowledgement of Eskom's OHS legal and other requirements (Annexure B).
SHE requirements: COIDA good standing certificate or proof of application, valid Letter of Good Standing, OHS Policy signed by CEO compliant with OHS Act Section 7.
Financial viability: audited financial statements may be required prior to award.
Additional registrations/documents per scope: ECSA, SACPCMP, CVs, permits, licences, specific registrations as applicable.
Cataloguing: successful tenderer may be required to provide cataloguing information and labelling per Eskom specifications; pricing schedule must include a line item for cataloguing if required.
Methodology
Source: Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdfTenderers must submit a Technical Tender Information/Technical Response as part of the functionality evaluation (Annexure O criteria). This response should demonstrate the firm's approach, methodology, and capacity to deliver legal services in the selected panel categories. A Bidders Panel Declaration form must also be completed. Quality requirements include a Supplier Quality Management Method Statement and Quality Requirement Form A CAT. The methodology for service delivery will be governed by the Service Level Agreement (SLA) once appointed to the panel.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdfPricing Schedule (Annexure 1.1.20) must be completed and submitted in PDF format by the closing date. Tenderers must provide resource rates for each category they are tendering for. Rates will be reviewed by Eskom's Quantity Surveyor against Eskom Standard Rates or Market Determined Rates. A marginal difference of up to 10% above the benchmark is permitted. If a rate exceeds the benchmark by more than 10%, Eskom will negotiate reduction to the benchmark rate; refusal to reduce disqualifies the tenderer for that category. Price evaluation is inclusive of VAT, corrected for arithmetic errors, excludes contingencies, adjusts for acceptable variations/deviations, uses NPV comparison if a programme is provided, considers unconditional discounts, and excludes conditional discounts from scoring (applied at payment). The 90/10 preference point system applies (price 90 points, specific goals 10 points). Cataloguing line item must be included in the pricing schedule if cataloguing is required.
Financial Requirements
Source: Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdf (TENDER)Pricing model: rates-based contract. Tenderers must submit resource rates for each category tendered, in the completed Pricing Schedule (PDF) by closing date.
Rate review: Eskom's Quantity Surveyor will review rates against Eskom Standard Rates or Market Determined Rates. A marginal difference of up to 10% above the benchmark is allowed. If a rate exceeds the benchmark by more than 10%, Eskom will negotiate reduction to the benchmark rate; refusal to reduce disqualifies the tenderer for that category.
Payment terms:
Performance security: provision of a performance bond or demand guarantee will be determined at contract negotiation stage (not required at tender stage).
Price evaluation: inclusive of VAT, corrected for arithmetic errors, excluding contingencies, adjusted for acceptable variations/deviations, NPV comparison if programme provided, unconditional discounts considered, conditional discounts excluded from scoring but applied at payment.
No CIDB grading, Contract Skills Development Goals, or Contract Participation Goals apply.
Eskom reserves the right to negotiate with preferred bidders if tendered prices are not market-related.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory eligibility and compliance:
CIDB grading, CSDG, and CPG are not applicable.
Health & Safety
Source: Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdfSHE (Safety, Health and Environment) requirements apply and must be satisfied prior to contract award:
These are contractual requirements assessed after evaluation and ranking; they are not evaluation criteria.
Contractual Terms
Source: Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdfContract form: Service Level Agreement (SLA).
Contract duration: not explicitly stated; panel appointment on as-and-when-required basis.
Payment terms: contracts below R50 million (incl. VAT) — 30 days from receipt of undisputed invoice; contracts above R50 million — 60 days.
Performance security: performance bond or demand guarantee to be determined at contract negotiation stage.
Cataloguing: successful tenderer may be required to provide cataloguing information and labelling per Eskom specifications; pricing schedule must include a cataloguing line item if required.
Eskom reserves the right to negotiate with preferred bidders if prices are not market-related.
Main contractors discouraged from subcontracting with subsidiaries; any such subcontracting must be declared.
Subcontractor list available via CSD (www.csd.gov.za).
Standard Conditions of Tender apply (www.eskom.co.za); Tender Data takes precedence in case of ambiguity.
Tender validity: one year from closing date and time.
Alternative tenders not allowed.
Joint ventures must have agreement with joint and several liability, lead member designation, profit-sharing ratios, and single designated bank account.
Eligibility exclusions: nationality on international sanctions list, multiple tenders by same entity/JV partner, JV without joint and several liability, conflict of interest, unauthorised signatory, National Treasury restriction, Tender Defaulters list, Eskom restriction, 100% subcontracting.
Section
Source: Invitation to Tender (ITT) legal panel argumentation Final signed.pdfEvaluation follows a three-stage process:
Contractual requirements (CSD, SHE, Quality, financial viability) are assessed post-ranking before award; they are not evaluation criteria.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity. Relevant because this tender appears to involve legal services, records, administrative justice, access to information, or regulated advice.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the type of public body issuing this tender.
Act 71 of 2008
Relevant to governance and reporting obligations for state-owned companies and public entities.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve financial services, accounting, auditing, actuarial, or advisory work.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2001
Relevant to financial services, audit, accounting, KYC and anti-money-laundering obligations.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve financial services, accounting, auditing, actuarial, or advisory work.
Address
Tender Advise Centre - Sunninghill Sandton - Sandton - 2157
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A comprehensive guide for law firms. Joining the State Attorney's panel, complying with LPC fidelity requirements, and understanding government billing tariffs.
A guide to winning corporate and commercial law tenders from South Africa's State-Owned Entities, covering procurement law, construction contracts, governance advisory, and B-BBEE requirements.
A practical guide for labour law practitioners on winning public sector contracts, covering CCMA representation, disciplinary presiding officer panels, and bargaining council work.
In 2026, General contractors operating in the Eastern Cape must prioritize compliance with COIDA (Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act) registration and Letters of Good Standing. With the Department of Employment and Labour intensifying enforcement, and government tenders increasingly scrutinizing workforce-related compliance, failure to maintain valid documentation can disqualify bids before evaluation even begins. As public sector procurement in the province continues to demand higher standards of legal and financial integrity, suppliers must treat these requirements as non-negotiable gateways to participation.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Legal and accounting activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.