Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Various Sites - - Transnet Pipelines -
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168756
TRANSNET pipelines requires a service provider for hydrostatic pressure testing, temporary and permanent replacement of condemned fm200 gaseous fire suppression cylinders, and as-and-when re-filling across its sites for a 12-month period. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must hold saqcc accreditation for both SANS 10139 (fire detection and alarm systems) and SANS 14520/SANS 306 (gaseous fire extinguishing systems), without which the tender is automatically unacceptable.
Closing date and time: 25 September 2026 at 12:00 (noon); electronic submission only via the Transnet e-Tender Submission Portal (https://transnetetenders.azurewebsites.net).
Mandatory SAQCC accreditation: SANS 10139 for fire detection and alarm systems (T2.2-02) and SANS 14520 and/or SANS 306 for gaseous fire extinguishing systems (T2.2-03); certificates must be attached.
Functionality evaluation: minimum 60/100 points across three weighted criteria — Company Previous Experience in hydrostatic pressure testing of gaseous fire suppression cylinders (50 points, requires 5+ verifiable references for maximum score), Key Person 1 experience in FM200 Detection System maintenance (25 points, 10+ years for maximum), Key Person 2 experience in FM200 Detection System maintenance (25 points, 10+ years for maximum).
Mandatory compliance documents: valid SARS Tax Clearance Certificate and TCS PIN; valid B-BBEE certificate from SANAS-accredited agency or sworn affidavit; proof of CSD registration (supplier number and unique reference); Letter(s) of Good Standing with Workmen's Compensation Fund (COIDA) for each JV member if applicable.
Two key personnel required: each must submit a CV demonstrating relevant experience in maintenance and servicing of FM200 Detection Systems; less than 2 years scores zero.
Joint venture conditions: all members must be CIDB registered; lead partner must have contractor grading not lower than one level below the required class of construction works.
Non-compulsory virtual clarification meeting on 15 September 2026 at 10:00 via Microsoft Teams (Meeting ID: 368 753 550 696 981, Passcode: ks2iA9M6); attendance is listed as a Stage One eligibility criterion despite the "non-compulsory" label.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 25 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/368753550696981?p=oLgGv3g54SOefiu5sd
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Various Sites - - Transnet Pipelines -
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: TPL20260604137659RFP_ FM200 Cylinders v1.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
25 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TPL20260604137659RFP_ FM200 Cylinders v1.pdf
Transnet Pipelines invites tenders for the pressure testing, temporary and permanent replacement of condemned FM200 cylinders, and ad hoc re-filling of FM200 cylinders at TPL sites nationally for a 12-month period.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Transnet tenders using AI Matching & Recommendations, logistics infrastructure intelligence, compliance analysis, and application support for rail, ports, and pipelines.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 881 787
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: TPL20260604137659RFP_ FM200 Cylinders v1.pdf (RFP)Non-compulsory virtual tender clarification meeting: 15 September 2026 at 10:00 via Microsoft Teams (Meeting ID: 368 753 550 696 981, Passcode: ks2iA9M6). Attendance is listed as a Stage One eligibility criterion.
Closing date and time: 25 September 2026 at 12:00 (noon) via the Transnet e-Tender Submission Portal.
Tender validity period: 12 weeks after closing date (may be extended on same terms if Transnet's evaluation and governance processes are not finalised).
Contact Information
Source: TPL20260604137659RFP_ FM200 Cylinders v1.pdf (RFP)Employer's Agent (Commodity Manager): Jabulani Ngonyama
Address: 6th Floor, 202 Anton Lembede Street
Email: [email protected]
Tender queries and submissions: Transnet e-Tender Submission Portal (https://transnetetenders.azurewebsites.net)
Fraud/corruption reporting: Tip-Offs Anonymous 0800 003 056 or [email protected]
Submission Guidelines
Source: TPL20260604137659RFP_ FM200 Cylinders v1.pdf (RFP)Submission method: electronic upload via the Transnet e-Tender Submission Portal (https://transnetetenders.azurewebsites.net). Bidders must register on the portal, log an intent to bid, and upload all returnable documents. Each upload is limited to 30 MB; multiple uploads are permitted. Transnet recommends submitting at least one day before the closing date to avoid technical issues. Late submissions will not be accepted. No alternative tender offers will be considered. Tender offers must be in English. Telephonic, telegraphic, facsimile, or e-mailed submissions are not accepted.
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted):
Disqualification risks: failure to submit any mandatory returnable document; late submission; incomplete or unsigned returnable schedules; failure to meet SAQCC accreditation requirements; functionality score below 60 points; tax non-compliance; absence from Register of Tender Defaulters or National Treasury's list of Tender Defaulters; conflicts of interest; insolvency, business rescue, bankruptcy or legal proceedings.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TPL20260604137659RFP_ FM200 Cylinders v1.pdf (RFP)Three-stage evaluation:
Stage 1 – Eligibility (attendance at clarification meeting): An authorised representative of the tendering entity (or intended JV partner) must attend the non-compulsory virtual clarification meeting. Although the meeting is labelled non-compulsory, attendance is listed as a Stage One eligibility criterion.
Stage 2 – Pre-qualification (mandatory):
Failure to meet either accreditation renders the tender unacceptable.
Stage 3 – Functionality (minimum 60/100 points): Only tenderers achieving the minimum 60 points proceed to price and preference evaluation. Functionality is scored across three criteria by at least three evaluators, averaged and weighted:
Final evaluation (for tenderers passing functionality): 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points) where the financial value of responsive tenders is equal to or below R50 million inclusive of VAT; otherwise 90/10 applies. B-BBEE certificate from SANAS-accredited agency or sworn affidavit required to claim preference points; absence scores zero for preference. Transnet reserves the right to audit the tenderer's scorecard components at any stage.
Technical Specifications
Source: TPL20260604137659RFP_ FM200 Cylinders v1.pdf (RFP)Scope: Provision of pressure testing, temporary replacement, permanent replacement of condemned cylinders, and "as and when" re-filling of FM200 cylinders for Transnet Pipelines (TPL) sites for a 12-month period.
Key technical requirements:
Financial Requirements
Source: TPL20260604137659RFP_ FM200 Cylinders v1.pdf (RFP)Pricing format: Activity Schedule (C2.1 Pricing Instructions and C2.2 Activity Schedule). Rates are firm for the 12-month contract period.
Tender offer validity: 12 weeks after closing date (extendable on same terms).
Insurance: T2.2-19 requires the contractor to provide insurance details (specific covers and limits not detailed in extracted text).
Forms of Securities: C1.3 Forms of Securities required (type and percentage not specified in extracted text).
No explicit financial capacity or turnover thresholds stated. Transnet reserves the right to request audited financial statements for due diligence.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TPL20260604137659RFP_ FM200 Cylinders v1.pdf (RFP)Mandatory compliance documents (must be submitted with the tender):
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
Level 200, Carlton Centre, 150 Commissioner St, Cbd, Johannesburg, 2001, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
subsidiary of Transnet
Contact
011-584-0808[email protected]www.transnet.netLevel 200, Carlton Centre, 150 Commissioner St, Cbd, Johannesburg, 2001, South Africa
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How to structure a dedicated bid team that consistently wins South African government tenders — covering roles, responsibilities, workflow processes, review gates, tools, and scaling strategies.
Access Limpopo education department school building maintenance tenders. Guide to school repairs, renovations, and infrastructure contracts.
How Tenders-SA built the JV Suite — a complete toolkit for joint venture formation in South African government procurement, covering CIDB grade calculation per Practice Note 29, B-BBEE consolidated scoring for unincorporated JVs, fronting risk detection, and the partner finder that matches companies by complementarity.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Building. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.