Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
16 WOLTEMADE STREET - JEFFREYS BAY - JEFFREYS BAY - 6330
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167265
Kouga municipality is procuring the supply, delivery, installation, and maintenance of air conditioners for a two-year contract. Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 1me or higher, attend a compulsory virtual clarification session, and submit both an original hard copy and an electronic copy on USB or CD.
CIDB grading: Bidders must hold a contractor grading of 1ME or higher and submit proof of registration and good standing with the Construction Industry Development Board.
Compulsory briefing: A compulsory virtual clarification session will be held on 8 September 2026 at 10:00 via Microsoft Teams; bidders arriving more than 10 minutes late will not be admitted.
Submission format: Bidders must submit an original hard copy of the completed tender document together with a copy on USB flash drive or CD; failure to submit both renders the bid non-responsive.
Closing: Tenders must be deposited in the Tender Box at 16 Woltemade Street (front entrance), Jeffrey's Bay, Room 122, by 18 September 2026 at 12:00.
Evaluation: The contract will be evaluated on the 80/20 preference points system (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals); proof or required documents must be submitted to claim specific-goal points.
Compliance documents: Bidders must submit a valid SARS tax compliance status PIN, a National Treasury Central Supplier Database summary report, and register on Kouga Municipality's supplier database.
Validity: Bids must remain valid for 90 days from the closing date.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/379739025806040?p=ScLUQzU0cGjkfvM71T
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
16 WOLTEMADE STREET - JEFFREYS BAY - JEFFREYS BAY - 6330
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdf28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdf
Kouga Municipality invites tenders for the supply, delivery, installation, and maintenance of air conditioners over a two-year period. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system and requires a CIDB grading of 1ME or higher.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Kouga tenders with AI Matching Engine, coastal tourism intelligence, and application support for Jeffreys Bay and Hankey area projects.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 286 630
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The tender covers the supply, delivery, installation, and maintenance of air conditioners for a contract period of two years.
Important Dates
Source: Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdf (TENDER)Tender documents available from 28 August 2026 on the e-Tender portal (www.etender.gov.za) and the municipal website (www.kouga.gov.za).
Compulsory virtual clarification session: 8 September 2026 at 10:00 via Microsoft Teams. Attendance is mandatory; bidders arriving more than 10 minutes late will not be admitted. Meeting link, ID, and passcode are provided in the advert.
Tender closing: 18 September 2026 at 12:00.
Bid validity period: 90 days from the closing date.
Briefing Session
Source: Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdf (TENDER)A compulsory virtual clarification session will be held on 8 September 2026 at 10:00 via Microsoft Teams. Attendance is mandatory; bidders arriving more than 10 minutes late will not be admitted. Meeting link, ID, and passcode are provided in the advert.
Contact Information
Source: Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdf (TENDER)All enquiries must be submitted in writing by email to [email protected] and copied to [email protected].
No telephone contact or named person provided.
Submission address: Tender Box, 16 Woltemade Street (front entrance), Jeffrey's Bay, Room 122.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdf (TENDER)Submission must be in a sealed envelope endorsed "NOTICE NO: 197/2026: SUPPLY, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF AIR CONDITIONERS FOR A PERIOD OF 2 YEARS".
Deposit the envelope in the Tender Box at 16 Woltemade Street (front entrance), Jeffrey's Bay, Room 122.
Closing date and time: 18 September 2026 at 12:00.
Submit an original hard copy of the completed tender document together with a copy on USB flash drive or CD. Both are mandatory; failure to submit both renders the bid non-responsive.
Telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, email, or late tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders deposited in the incorrect box or delivered to any other venue will not be considered.
Returnable Documents
Source: Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must submit an original hard copy of the completed tender document along with a copy on USB flash drive or CD. Both are mandatory; omission of either will disqualify the bid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference points system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals.
To claim points for specific goals, bidders must submit proof or required documents.
A mandatory minimum CIDB contractor grading of 1ME or higher is required.
The municipality may apply additional vetting methods to qualify bidder capacity.
Technical Specifications
Source: Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdf (TENDER)Scope: supply, delivery, installation, and maintenance of air conditioners for a contract period of two years.
Detailed specifications, quantities, service levels, and standards are contained in the full tender document available from 28 August 2026.
Financial Requirements
Source: Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format, bonds, guarantees, payment terms, and financial capacity thresholds are not stated in the advert; they will be detailed in the full tender document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdf (TENDER)CIDB registration: contractor grading of 1ME or higher, with proof of registration and good standing.
Tax compliance: valid SARS tax compliance status PIN.
Central Supplier Database: National Treasury CSD summary report.
Municipal supplier database: registration on Kouga Municipality's supplier database as per its requirements.
Specific goals documentation: proof or required documents to claim the 20 specific-goal points under the 80/20 system.
Standard returnable forms as per the tender document must be completed and submitted.
Requirements
Source: Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory requirements: CIDB contractor grading of 1ME or higher (proof of registration and good standing), valid SARS tax compliance PIN, registration on Kouga Municipality's supplier database, National Treasury CSD summary report, and documentation to support specific-goal points claimed.
Section
Source: Advert Notice 197 of 2026 Aircons.pdfEvaluation uses the 80/20 preference points system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Bidders must submit proof or required documents to claim specific-goal points.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
16 WOLTEMADE STREET - JEFFREYS BAY - JEFFREYS BAY - 6330
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.