Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167526
Ethekwini metropolitan municipality seeks a service provider to deliver a fully managed cyber security operations centre service for 36 months. The solution must include a next-generation agentic siem with integrated automation, ueba, threat intelligence, ctem, easm and dark-web monitoring, plus an autonomous ndr solution recognised as a market leader. The service will be hosted in a tier 4 data centre (>99.995% Uptime) and staffed 24×7 by a minimum of six certified l1.5 Soc analysts and one senior cybersecurity specialist based at the municipality's durban office.
Compulsory clarification meeting on 7 September 2026 at 10h00, 2nd Floor Boardroom, Rennies House, 41 Margaret Mncadi Avenue, Durban — attendance and signature on the register in the tendering entity's name are mandatory; non-attendance invalidates the tender.
Closing date and time: 2 October 2026 at 11:00am; sealed hard copy must be deposited in the Tender Box at Municipal Buildings, 166 KE Masinga Road, Durban, and an identical electronic copy submitted via the eThekwini JDE SSS Module (https://rfq.durban.gov.za/jde/E1Menu.maf); the hard copy is the ruling version.
Bidder (and each JV party) must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) and the eThekwini Municipality supplier database; valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or Tax Clearance Certificate required.
Mandatory company certifications: valid ISO 27001, ISO 9001 and ISO 22301 certificates for the MSSP/SOC infrastructure and services.
Data centre hosting the SOC/SIEM platform must hold a Tier 4 certificate from the Uptime Institute or an equivalent independent attestation confirming >99.995% uptime.
Proven experience: at least two contactable reference letters (on official letterhead) for managed SOC/SIEM/Threat Detection services delivered to South African organisations with >250 servers for >12 months each within the last 8 years.
OEM/OSM authorisation letters (≤90 days old) for the proposed Agentic SIEM (with EASM/DWM) and Autonomous NDR solutions; the NDR solution must be recognised as a Leader by an independent market research firm in a published report within the last 5 years.
Staffing: minimum six L1.5 SOC analysts (certified, ≥3 years' relevant experience in monitoring, triage, deep analysis, incident response, threat hunting, playbooks, malware analysis, log correlation, containment/remediation) providing 24×7 coverage; one Senior Cybersecurity Specialist based at eThekwini Durban central office 5 days/week, standby 24×7 (active CEH/Pentest/Incident Handler/CHFI + CISM/CISSP, ≥6 years' experience in advanced investigation, threat hunting, red teaming, penetration testing, forensics, reverse engineering, deep OS/network/cloud knowledge, SIEM/SOAR/UEBA/NDR/threat intelligence proficiency).
Detailed proposal covering all Section 7 requirements with implementation plan timelines <50 days; clear photographs of operational SOC (live large-screen displays, central command monitors, analyst workstations) subject to verification.
Returnable forms: Authority of Signatory with board resolution, Declaration of Municipal Fees (with account numbers), OHS Act declaration, MBD 4, MBD 5 (procurement >R10m), MBD 6.1, MBD 8, MBD 9, Official Tender Form (fully completed and signed); Joint Venture agreement and consolidated B-BBEE certificate if applicable.
Evaluation: all mandatory requirements must be met (non-responsive if any missed); then price and preference (80/20 or 90/10 determined by lowest acceptable tender value relative to R50m threshold) with Specific Goals — Ownership (Black ownership, 50% weighting) and Location (CSD address, 50% weighting).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 02 October 2026 - 11:00
Venue
2nd Floor Boardroom, Rennies House, 41 Margaret Mncadi Avenue, Durban.
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
-A compulsory clarification meeting will be held at 10:00, on 2026-09-07, in the 2nd floor boardroom, rennies house, 41 margaret mncadi avenue, durban. -All questions and answers will be consolidated and posted on etenders/municipal website by 2026-09-25. -technical: mark goad (t) 031-311 1810 general: lethokuhle ngcobo (t) 031-322 5214
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdf
Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality seeks a service provider to deliver a managed Cyber Security Operations Centre (SOC) service for 36 months. The service must include a next-generation Agentic SIEM with integrated SOAR, UEBA, threat intelligence, CTEM, EASM and Dark Web Monitoring, plus an Autonomous Network Detection and Response (NDR) solution, all hosted in a Tier 4 data centre with over 99.995% uptime.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Unlock eThekwini and Durban tenders using AI-Powered Matching, port-centric procurement intelligence, compliance analysis, and bid assembly tools.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 2 500 000
Range
Based on 19 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a service provider for the provision of a managed Cyber Security Operations Centre (SOC) service for a period of 36 months. The service includes 24x7 security monitoring, threat detection, incident response, and continuous security posture optimisation for eThekwini Municipality's ICT infrastructure.
Important Dates
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: Friday, 02 October 2026
Closing time: 11:00am
Compulsory clarification meeting: 7 September 2026 at 10h00, 2nd Floor Boardroom, Rennies House, 41 Margaret Mncadi Avenue, Durban (attendance mandatory; must sign attendance register in tendering entity name)
Queries from clarification meeting consolidated and posted on e-tenders/municipal website by 25 September 2026
Tender validity: 120 days from opening, plus further 12 months unless bidder notifies otherwise in writing
Contact Information
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)General/Contractual queries: Lethokuhle Ngcobo, Tel: 031-322-5214, Email: [email protected]
Technical queries: Mark Goad, Tel: 031-311-1810, Email: [email protected]
SSS (JDE System) queries: Lindo Dlamini, Tel: 031-322-7133 / 031-322-7153, Email: [email protected]
SSS Technical queries: Jabulane Chauke, Tel: 031-322-9535, Email: [email protected]
Appeals: Ms. S. Pillay, P.O. Box 1394, Durban, 4000, Email: [email protected] (within 14 days of decision/action)
Submission address: Tender Box, ground floor foyer, Municipal Buildings, 166 KE Masinga Road (Old Fort Rd), Durban
Submission Guidelines
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Bidders must submit both a sealed hard copy and an electronic copy.
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the tender):
Disqualification risks: missing or unsigned returnable forms, late submission, non-attendance at compulsory briefing, electronic copy not identical to hard copy, false declarations, failure to meet mandatory requirements.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation process:
Technical Specifications
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Provision of a managed Cyber Security Operations Centre (SOC) service for a period of 36 months.
Key requirements:
Methodology
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdfBidder must provide a detailed proposal for the implementation of the managed Agentic SOC service covering all requirements in the Scope of Supply/Services (Section 7), including data sheets for proposed solutions, demonstrating full understanding of the brief, with a clear implementation plan and timelines which should be less than 50 days. The proposal must address the Agentic SIEM (with Automation & Orchestration, UEBA, Analytics, Threat Intelligence, CTEM, EASM, DWM) and Autonomous NDR components, and the 24x7 SOC operation with specified resource allocation.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdfMandatory experience and qualifications:
Minimum six L1.5 SOC analysts (24x7): Certified SOC/Cybersecurity analyst or equivalent (entry/mid/advanced level), minimum 3 years relevant experience in cybersecurity monitoring, triage, deep analysis, investigation, incident response/mitigation, threat emulation, hunting, playbook execution, malware/threat analysis, attacker timeline building, log correlation, containment/remediation. Understanding of adversary TTPs, frameworks, kill-chain, malware analysis, log correlation. Ability to analyse obscure scripts, process logs, identify malicious activities from SIEM/endpoint/network tools.
One Senior Cybersecurity Specialist (based at eThekwini Durban central office 5 days/week, standby 24x7): Active certification as Ethical Hacker/Penetration Tester/Incident Handler/CHFI, AND active advanced certification (CISM/CISSP or equivalent), minimum 6 years relevant experience in security monitoring, data analysis, advanced/deep investigation, proactive threat hunting, red teaming/hands-on, deep technical hacking/testing, prevention, malware/threat analysis, digital forensics, counterintelligence, incident response, reverse engineering across IT infrastructure/attack vectors. Deep knowledge of Windows/Linux servers, networking protocols, cloud infrastructure. Proficiency in SIEM/SOAR/UEBA/NDR/threat intelligence platforms, ethical penetration testing, forensic investigation. Strong understanding of adversary tactics, IoCs, unified kill-chain, security posture assessments.
Quality Management
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdfQuality management requirements: Bidder must hold valid ISO 9001 (Quality Management System) certification. ISO 27001 (Information Security Management) and ISO 22301 (Business Continuity Management) also mandatory. Data Centre Tier 4 certification (Uptime Institute) or equivalent independent attestation confirming >99.995% uptime. Proposed Autonomous NDR solution must be independently recognised as Leader by accredited market research firm (report ≤5 years). OEM/OSM authorisation letters for all proposed solutions (≤90 days old). Implementation plan with timelines <50 days. SOC operational proof via photographs subject to verification/remote viewing. Continuous security posture optimisation by Senior Cybersecurity Specialist. All certifications subject to municipality verification.
Pricing Schedule
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdfPricing must be submitted on the Official Tender Form (Section 9) and Bill of Quantities/Schedule of Rates/Activities (Section 8). Prices in ZAR, nett after discounts. Unit prices only; one price per item; firm for contract duration subject to contract variation clauses. Firm prices per 12-month period permitted (no fluctuations). VAT shown separately (exclusive and inclusive). Deviation from Official Tender Form pricing structure disqualifies. Estimated quantities for information only; supplier bound to actual quantities required. Payment per Conditions of Contract; no factoring. Tender validity 120 days + 12 months. Withdrawal penalty R1,000 (waivable). Financial standing evidence may be requested. Audited financial statements (3 years) if legally required.
Financial Requirements
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Pricing:
Compliance Requirements
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdf (TENDER)Eligibility and mandatory compliance:
Health & Safety
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdfOccupational Health and Safety Act compliance: Bidders must sign a Declaration with respect to the Occupational Health and Safety Act (Act No. 85 of 1993) and relevant Regulations, accepting the undertaking. This is a mandatory returnable document (Section 4, item 4). The contract is governed by the OHS Act and eThekwini Code of Conduct. No further specific HSE plans or safety file requirements detailed in extracted text.
Contractual Terms
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdfContract duration: 36 months. Governed by General Conditions of Contract (NT Circular 52: July 2010), Special Conditions of Contract, Occupational Health and Safety Act, and eThekwini Code of Conduct. Special Conditions of Tender take precedence over Standard Conditions. Successful tenderer must sign MBD 7 Contract Form. Municipality not bound to accept lowest or any tender; may accept whole or part; may award to multiple compliant bidders. No minimum order quantities; successful bidder bound to supply stipulated quantities. Tender validity 120 days plus 12 months. Withdrawal during validity requires R1,000 payment (waivable). Financial standing evidence may be required. Change of ownership/major policy must be disclosed. Municipality may purchase from other sources. Capability and past breach history considered. Negotiations with preferred bidders per Regulation 24 of MFMA (no unfair advantage, no higher price). Cancellation at any time before award without liability. Appeals within 14 days to City Manager (Ms. S. Pillay). Payment per Conditions of Contract; no factoring. Municipal fee arrears set off against payments due. JV requires acceptable agreement and consolidated B-BBEE certificate. Audited financial statements (3 years) if legally required. Declaration of no outstanding municipal commitments >3 months/other >30 days. Disclosure of state contracts past 5 years and any disputes. Disclosure of foreign sourcing and outward payments.
Section
Source: 36703-1i TENDER DOCUMENT.pdfSee main evaluationCriteria section. Extended evaluation_criteria section in input contains only fragmented boilerplate; no additional tender-specific criteria beyond those already captured.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.