Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Tender Distribution Office, 2nd Floor (Concourse Level), Civic Centre - 2nd Floor, Concourse Level, Civic Centre - Cape Town - 8001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167232
This tender by the city of cape town (cct) seeks suppliers for contract 206S/2025/26 for the supply and delivery of specific goods, with an estimated contract period of 36 months. The cct intends to appoint two suppliers per item on a winner-takes-all basis. Tenderers must submit all required returnable schedules, including preference points claims. The evaluation uses the 80/20 preferential procurement system.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 06 October 2026 - 10:00
Venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/383182486136422?p=cardYPUjIpKHak8cT0
Tender fee: r200 briefing session: microsoft teams meeting join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/383182486136422?p=cardYPUjIpKHak8cT0 Meeting ID: 383 182 486 136 422 passcode: ei3aj6pb
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Tender Distribution Office, 2nd Floor (Concourse Level), Civic Centre - 2nd Floor, Concourse Level, Civic Centre - Cape Town - 8001
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdf (TENDER)28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
06 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdf
The City of Cape Town is procuring a 36-month contract for the manufacture, testing, supply and delivery of 12kV current-limiting fuse-links. The tender will appoint two tenderers per item: a primary winner and an alternative, with orders allocated on a winner-takes-all basis.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Cape Town municipal contracts with AI Matching & Recommendations, green-smart procurement intelligence, document analysis, and full application support.
Contact
021-444-3196Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 309 281
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Closing date: 6 October 2026 at 10:00 am.
Site visit/clarification meeting: 11 September 2026 at 10:00, held via MS Teams (link and meeting ID provided in the tender document). Not compulsory but strongly recommended.
Tender advertised: 28 August 2026.
Contact Information
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdf (TENDER)CCT Tender Representative: [email protected]
Supplier Management / Registration Office (for CCT Supplier Database registration): 2nd Floor (Concourse Level), Civic Centre, 12 Hertzog Boulevard, Cape Town. Tel 021 400 9242/3/4/5.
Appeals (Section 62 of the Systems Act): The City Manager, c/o Manager: Legal Compliance Unit, Legal Services Department, Office of the City Manager. Hand delivery: 20th Floor, Tower Block, 12 Hertzog Boulevard, Cape Town 8001. Post: Private Bag X918, Cape Town, 8000. Email: [email protected].
Access to information (PAJA/PAIA): The City Manager, c/o Manager: Access to Information Unit, Legal Service Department. Email: [email protected].
POPIA enquiries: The City Manager, c/o Information Officer, Office of the City Manager. Email: [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in Tender Box 210 at the Tender & Quotation Boxes Office, 2nd Floor (Concourse Level), Civic Centre, 12 Hertzog Boulevard, Cape Town, before 10:00 on 6 October 2026. Envelope must show the tenderer's name and address, the tender number and description, the tender box number, and the closing date. If the envelope is too large for the box, ask at the public counter for alternative instructions. Tenders sent by fax or email are rejected. Late tenders are not considered.
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted):
Disqualification risks: any returnable form unsigned or omitted; failure to comply fully with the specifications; material deviations or qualifications; tender received after closing time.
Returnable Documents
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdf (TENDER)Returnable documents include: Schedule F.1 Contract Price Adjustment, F.2 Certificate of Authority for Partnerships/JVs/Consortiums, F.3 Declaration for Procurement above R10 million, F.4 Preference Points Claim Form, F.5 Declaration of Interest – State Employees, F.6 Conflict of Interest Declaration, F.7 Declaration of Past SCM Practices, F.8 Authorisation for Deduction of Outstanding Amounts, F.9 Certificate of Independent Tender Determination, F.10 Proposed Deviations and Qualifications, F.11 List of Other Documents Attached, F.12 Record of Addenda, F.13 Information to be Provided with Tender, F.14 Appeal Application.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 price/preference points system, applied to responsive tenders up to a Rand value of R50,000,000 (VAT inclusive). Contract awarded to the tenderer scoring the highest total adjudication points.
Price points: scored using the formula Ps = 80 x (1 - (Pt - Pmin)) / (Pmin), based on the price per item/rates in the Price Schedule.
Preference points (Specific Goals, total 20 points):
No minimum score for functionality is applicable. The CCT intends to appoint two tenderers per item: the highest ranked (winner) and an alternative. Orders are placed on a winner-takes-all basis, offered first to the winner and only if refused to the alternative. A two-stage system is not followed.
Technical Specifications
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdf (TENDER)Scope: manufacture, testing, supply and delivery of high voltage (12kV) current limiting fuse-links. Contract period not exceeding 36 months from commencement.
Mandatory specification compliance (material non-compliance renders the bid non-responsive for the affected items):
Samples are not required for this tender.
Price schedule items (each priced per unit):
Delivery period: 12 weeks preferred from date of purchase order; the tendered delivery period becomes the contracted delivery period. Staggered deliveries may be considered on a case-by-case basis.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdfThe CCT may evaluate the tenderer's ability to fulfil obligations, including professional and technical qualifications, competence, financial resources, equipment, managerial capability, reliability, capacity, experience, reputation, and personnel. The CCT may consider the tenderer's existing contracts with the CCT.
Bidders must be represented at the site visit/clarification meeting by a duly authorised person suitably qualified and experienced to comprehend the implications of the work.
Quality Management
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdfQuality system: ISO 9001 certificate required as per specification clause 9.1.
Samples and testing: copies of the cover sheet and pages of each type test certificate required as per clause 11.2.5. Samples are not required for this tender.
Bidders must provide access during working hours for inspections, tests and analysis as provided in the Conditions of Tender or Specifications.
Pricing Schedule
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdfPrice schedule items (each priced per unit):
Delivery lead time: 12 weeks from official purchase order.
Pricing rules: fixed rates and prices for the contract duration; include all duties, taxes (except VAT), levies, expenses and costs; prices final and binding. Tenderers must price all items; nil rates are treated as no charge. Tenderers must identify a single manufacturer per item and commit to it for the contract duration.
Financial Requirements
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: fixed rates and prices for the duration of the contract, not subject to adjustment except as provided in the Conditions of Contract. Prices must be stated in Rand, include all duties, taxes (except VAT), levies, expenses, disbursements and costs (e.g. transport, accommodation), and cover all general risks, liabilities and obligations. Prices are final and binding.
Tenderers must price all items in the Price Schedule; an item with no rate or a nil rate is treated as a nil charge. The CCT may request clarification of nil rates and may perform a risk analysis on their reasonableness.
Tenderers must identify a single manufacturer per item and commit to that manufacturer for the contract duration, providing the required documentation for that manufacturer.
Tender fee: R200 non-refundable for a hard copy of the tender document; not applicable for website downloads.
Tender validity: 120 days after closing date, extendable to 12 months after expiry of the original validity period, and further by up to 6 months by mutual agreement.
If the transaction value exceeds R10 million (VAT inclusive), the CCT may require audited annual financial statements for the past 3 years, a certificate of no undisputed overdue municipal payments (over 30 days), particulars of contracts with organs of state in the past 5 years, and a statement on any portion of goods/services sourced from outside the Republic.
Arithmetical errors: amounts in words govern over figures; line item totals govern over unit rates; the CCT may require evidence for rates or lump sums considered excessively low or high.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdf (TENDER)Registration: bidders must be registered on the CCT Supplier Database and the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD). Registration is required before orders can be raised or payments processed. Each party to a joint venture must register individually.
Tax compliance: bidders must be registered with SARS and tax compliant, evidenced by a valid Tax Compliance Status PIN. The PIN must be recorded on the Details of Tenderer pages and submitted with the tender. Each party to a consortium/joint venture submits a separate PIN. The CCT verifies tax compliance before award; a recommended bidder who is not tax compliant may be given 7 working days to provide proof of arrangements with SARS.
Eligibility: bidders must not be restricted under the SCM Policy, not guilty of contravening the Competition Act, not an advisor/consultant to the CCT with a conflict of interest, and not associated with the bid specification committee. Bidders must have a firm intention and capacity to proceed.
Returnable forms (each one line):
B-BBEE: preference points claimed under the 80/20 system; bidders must submit sufficient, relevant and verifiable documentary proof for any specific goal claims, otherwise points may not be awarded.
Health & Safety
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdfOccupational Health and Safety: bidders must comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act and its Regulations, and must allow for all costs of compliance in their pricing.
Upon written request, the tenderer must submit a Health and Safety Plan demonstrating the necessary competencies and resources to deliver the goods or services in accordance with the Act, Regulations and Health and Safety Specification.
The contract includes an Occupational Health and Safety Agreement in terms of Section 37(2) of the OHSA, which the successful tenderer must sign.
Contractual Terms
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdfContract period: not exceeding 36 months from commencement date.
CCT may accept or reject any tender, cancel the tender process, or reject all tenders at any time before contract formation, without liability, for reasons including changed circumstances, lack of funds, no acceptable tenders, material irregularity, or inability to negotiate market-related pricing.
Standby Bidder: the CCT may identify a standby bidder at award; if the contract is terminated, the CCT may consider awarding to the standby bidder.
Disputes and objections: written objection/complaint/query/dispute may be lodged within 14 days of the decision or action, per MFMA regulations 49 and 50.
Appeals: per Section 62 of the Local Government: Municipal Systems Act, written notice of appeal with reasons to the City Manager within 21 days of notification of the decision. An administration fee of R300 applies, payable at municipal offices or via EFT to the CCT's NEDBANK account (reference 198158966). A surcharge may be imposed for vexatious or frivolous appeals, calculated as 1/2 (administrative cost of the tender appeal) + 0.25% (appellant's tender price).
POPIA: the CCT may process personal information for purposes of the tender and contract; data protection requests to the Information Officer.
Tender validity: 120 days after closing, extendable to 12 months and further 6 months by mutual agreement.
Withdrawal of tender: only with CCT's written consent; unauthorised withdrawal may make the tenderer liable for additional expenses or losses.
Special Conditions
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdf (TENDER)Contract period not exceeding 36 months from commencement. Tender fee R200 non-refundable for hard copy, not applicable for website downloads. Tender validity 120 days after closing, extendable to 12 months and further 6 months by mutual agreement. CCT may cancel tender under certain circumstances. Appeals: Section 62 of Systems Act, 21 days, administration fee R300, surcharge for vexatious appeals. POPIA compliance. CCT Supplier Database and CSD registration required.
Requirements
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdf (TENDER)Eligibility: bidders must comply with all conditions of the tender, provide completed Details of Tenderer, Certificate of Authority for Partnerships/JVs/Consortiums (where applicable), Declaration of Interest – State Employees, Conflict of Interest Declaration, Declaration of Past SCM Practices, Certificate of Independent Tender Determination, and Authorisation for Deduction of Outstanding Amounts. Bidders must not be restricted under the SCM Policy, must have tax matters in order, must not be an advisor/consultant to the CCT with a conflict, must not be involved with the bid specification committee, and must not have been found guilty of contravening the Competition Act.
Specification compliance: technical datasheets, OEM letter of authorisation, ISO 9001 certificate, and type test certificates are required.
Registration: CCT Supplier Database and National Treasury CSD registration required.
Section
Source: Final Tender document 59G 2026 27.pdfEvaluation uses the 80/20 price/preference points system. Price scored using the formula Ps = 80 x (1 - (Pt - Pmin)) / (Pmin). Preference points for specific goals: Enterprise Supplier Development and Socio-Economic (6 points), Skills Development or Employee Share Scheme (6 points), with points allocated based on percentage thresholds. Total specific goals points = 20. No minimum functionality score. Contract awarded to highest scoring tenderer; CCT intends to appoint two tenderers per item (winner and alternative) on a winner-takes-all basis.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 46 of 2000
Relevant where professional engineering services or regulated engineering work may be required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Address
Tender Distribution Office, 2nd Floor (Concourse Level), Civic Centre - 2nd Floor, Concourse Level, Civic Centre - Cape Town - 8001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A technical guide to municipal electrical tenders. Covers CIDB EB/EP grading, electrification projects (INEP), substation maintenance panels, and COC compliance.
A strategic guide for medical equipment suppliers, maintenance companies, and healthcare technology providers bidding for tenders across South Africa's nine provincial health departments. Covers SAHPRA registration, OEM authorisation, service level agreements, and technical evaluation criteria.
How mechanical and electrical engineers, contractors, and consultants can win public sector contracts in South Africa — HVAC, plumbing, fire systems, electrical infrastructure, ECSA registration, CIDB ME designation, and tender documentation essentials.
A comprehensive guide to securing medical equipment maintenance tenders in South African public hospitals. Learn about SLA management, OEM certifications, and clinical engineering requirements.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: Electrical Equipment. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.