Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Lot 103 Main Street - - Nongoma - 3950
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167495
Nongoma local municipality requires the supply and delivery of 4,000 heavy-duty black plastic chairs (car001 carlow model) for community halls. Chairs must be uv-resistant, weather-resistant, stackable, suitable for indoor and outdoor use, and new without defects. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must present samples before delivery, and all mandatory returnable documents — including csd registration, valid tax clearance, municipal utility bills showing NO arrears, and completed mbd forms 1, 3.1, 4, 6.1, 8, and 9 — must be submitted in a hand-delivered, sealed envelope by 12h00 on 7 september 2026.
Closing date and time: 7 September 2026 at 12h00; hand-delivered in a sealed envelope to the quotation box at Lot 103, Main Street, Nongoma 3950 — no emailed, faxed, or late submissions accepted.
Mandatory returnable forms: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 3.1 (Firm Pricing Schedule), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination) — all fully completed, signed, and every page initialled.
Eligibility documents: CSD registration number, valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS PIN, CIPC registration (except sole traders), certified ID copies of all directors/members/shareholders, Certificate of Authority for Signatory, company bank account confirmation letter.
Municipal compliance: Company and directors' municipal utility bills (rates) showing no arrears >3 months and not older than 2 months; where municipal charges do not apply, submit Ward Councillor/Inkosi proof of address plus affidavit, or signed lease agreement with landlord's municipal bill.
Product specification: 4,000 CAR001 Carlow heavy-duty plastic chairs, black, UV-resistant, weather-resistant, stackable, indoor/outdoor suitable, new and defect-free; samples must be presented before delivery.
Pricing: Firm prices only (MBD 3.1), all applicable taxes included (VAT 15%, PAYE, UIF, SDL); delivery costs included in bid price; quotation valid for 60 days.
Evaluation: 80/20 PPPFA 2022 — Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points (HDI Women ownership up to 10, HDI RSA Youth ownership up to 5, RDP location up to 5); verified by CSD report ≤3 months old and company address matching CSD; no functionality scoring; bidders and directors must not be on National Treasury's Register of Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers, and no director/member/partner/trustee may be in the service of the state.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Monday, 07 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
There will be NO briefing suppliers are required to present their samples before delivering. All technical enquires about the bid shall be directed to: nongoma local municipality’s manager social services, mr. Mk nxumalo on 035 831 7500 or [email protected].
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Lot 103 Main Street - - Nongoma - 3950
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
07 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdf
Nongoma Local Municipality invites bids for the supply and delivery of 4,000 heavy-duty black plastic chairs (Carlow CAR001 model) for community halls. The chairs must be UV-resistant, weather-resistant, stackable, suitable for indoor and outdoor use, and new with no defects. Delivery is to Lot 103, Main Street, Nongoma 3950.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Nongoma tenders with AI Tender Matching, heritage‑compliance tools, and intelligence for the Zulu royal heartland.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 298 425
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Supply and delivery of 4 000 heavy-duty plastic chairs (CAR001 Carlow model) for use at municipal facilities and community events. Chairs must be black, UV-resistant, weather-resistant, stackable, suitable for indoor and outdoor use, strong and durable for continuous public use, new and unused, free from defects. Delivery to Lot 103, Main Street, Nongoma 3950. All delivery costs included in bid price.
Important Dates
Source: 9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 07 September 2026. Closing time: 12h00 (noon). Bid documents available from 24 August 2026 (download free from e-tender portal www.etenders.gov.za or collect from Cashier's office, Lot 103 Main Street, Nongoma 3950, 07:30–15:30 weekdays until closing). Document fee: R400.00 cash only (non-refundable) if collected physically. No compulsory briefing session. Samples must be presented before delivery (date not specified). Appeals against award decisions must be lodged in writing within 14 days of intention-to-award advertisement to [email protected].
Contact Information
Source: 9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Mr M. Zondi, SCM Manager, tel 035 831 7500, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr M.K. Nxumalo, Manager: Social Services, tel 035 831 7500, email [email protected]. Fax (both): 035 831 3152. Submission address: Quotation box at reception, Lot 103, Main Street, Nongoma 3950. Appeals: Municipal Manager, email [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: 9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: hand-delivered in a sealed envelope marked "Supply and Deliver of Plastic Chairs", Ref. No. 9/1-T002/2026/27, deposited in the quotation box at the reception, Lot 103, Main Street, Nongoma 3950. No emailed, faxed, or late submissions accepted. The official bid document must be used (not re-typed), fully completed in indelible black ink, and every page initialled by the authorised signatory. Quotation validity: 60 days from closing date. Mandatory returnable forms: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination). Additional compulsory documents: CSD registration number, valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS PIN, certified ID copies of all directors/members/shareholders, Certificate of Authority for Signatory, CIPC registration documents (except sole traders), company bank account confirmation letter, municipal utility bills for company and directors showing no arrears >3 months and not older than 2 months (or alternative proof of address where municipal charges do not apply), and record of addendum if applicable. Board resolution authorising the signatory is required but marked "Not Compulsory" in the document; include it to avoid risk. Samples must be presented before delivery (no briefing session).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: 9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdf (TENDER)Two-stage evaluation: (1) Responsiveness/compliance check – bids failing any mandatory returnable document or eligibility requirement are disqualified and not evaluated further. (2) 80/20 Preference Point System (PPPFA 2022 Regulations) – Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points. Specific Goals allocation: HDI Women Ownership – 100% = 10 points, ≥51% = 5 points (verified by CSD report ≤3 months old); HDI RSA Youth Ownership – 100% = 5 points, ≥51% = 2.5 points (verified by CSD report ≤3 months old); RDP – Enterprise located in Nongoma jurisdiction = 5 points, Zululand District = 2.5 points, KZN Province = 1.5 points (verified by company operating address matching CSD). No minimum functionality threshold stated; functionality is not scored separately. Bidder must not be listed on National Treasury's Register of Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers. No director/member/partner/trustee may be in the service of the state. Joint ventures/consortia: each party must submit separate TCS/PIN/CSD. Foreign suppliers must complete the pre-award questionnaire (Part B:3).
Technical Specifications
Source: 9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of 4 000 heavy-duty plastic chairs (CAR001 Carlow model) for community halls. Colour: Black. Chairs must be UV-resistant, weather-resistant, stackable, suitable for indoor and outdoor use, strong and durable for continuous public use, new and unused, free from defects. Delivery to designated municipal premises: Lot 103, Main Street, Nongoma 3950. All delivery costs included in bid price.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: 9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdfNo minimum experience, track record, or key personnel qualifications specified. Financial standing and ability to supply may be examined before bid acceptance. Bidder must not be on Register of Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers. No director/member/partner/trustee in service of the state. Company must be in good standing to do business with public sector.
Pricing Schedule
Source: 9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdfMBD 3.1 – Firm Prices only. Single item: Black Heavy Duty Plastic Chairs, quantity 4 000. Unit price (all applicable taxes included) and total quote price in RSA currency. Sub-total, VAT 15%, total tendered price. All delivery costs included. Delivery basis, period required for delivery, and compliance with specification (YES/NO) to be indicated. Quotation valid for 60 days from closing date.
Financial Requirements
Source: 9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: firm prices only (MBD 3.1); non-firm prices (including exchange-rate variations) not accepted. All applicable taxes (VAT 15%, PAYE, UIF, SDL) must be included in unit price. Total tendered price = quantity × unit price + VAT. Payment terms: within 30 days of receipt of a proper invoice, provided goods delivered to satisfaction of the municipality. No advance payment; official purchase order required before delivery. No performance bond, guarantee, or insurance requirement stated. Quotation validity: 60 days.
Compliance Requirements
Source: 9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: CSD registration (CSD number required), valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS TCS PIN, CIPC registration documents (except sole traders), certified ID copies of all directors/members/shareholders, Certificate of Authority for Signatory, company and directors' municipal utility bills (rates) showing no arrears >3 months and not older than 2 months (alternative: Ward Councillor/Inkosi proof of address + affidavit, or signed lease + landlord's municipal bill), company bank account confirmation letter. Completed and signed MBD forms: MBD 1, MBD 3.1, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 8, MBD 9. Bidder and directors must not be on National Treasury's Register of Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers. No director/member/partner/trustee in service of the state. Joint ventures/consortia: each party submits separate TCS/PIN/CSD. Foreign suppliers: complete pre-award questionnaire (Part B:3). Specific Goals claims verified via CSD report ≤3 months old (ownership) and company address matching CSD (location).
Health & Safety
Source: 9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdfNo explicit occupational health and safety requirements stated in the document. General indemnity clause holds bidder liable for costs/damages from breach. Skills transfer agreement for 12 months required from successful bidder. Payment conditional on satisfactory delivery. No safety plan, HSE compliance, or environmental requirements specified.
Contractual Terms
Source: 9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdfContract governed by General Conditions of Contract (GCC) 2015 and Nongoma Municipality SCM Policy. Successful bidder must sign MBD 7 (Contract Form) and a Service Level Agreement. Contract comes into effect on date bidder receives fully completed agreement. Bidder must deliver any guarantee required by GCC Clause 6.2 within period stated in Contract Data, and provide bonds, guarantees, proof of insurance within 14 days of agreement coming into effect. Failure constitutes repudiation. Municipality not liable for bid preparation costs. Indemnity: bidder indemnifies municipality against costs/damages from bidder's breach. Conflict of interest, corruption, fraud provisions: disqualification for collusive tendering, anti-competitive conduct, gifts/inducements to officials, fraud/forgery convictions. Precedence: tender document prevails over briefing session information unless written amendment. Payment within 30 days of satisfactory invoice. Skills transfer agreement for 12 months required from successful bidder.
Section
Source: 9-1-T02-2026-27 Supply and deliver of 4000 Plastic Chairs for Community Halls.pdfEvaluation uses Responsiveness criteria (mandatory compliance) followed by 80/20 PPPFA 2022. Price: 80 points. Specific Goals: 20 points allocated as follows – HDI Women Ownership: 100% = 10 pts, ≥51% = 5 pts; HDI RSA Youth Ownership: 100% = 5 pts, ≥51% = 2.5 pts; RDP Location: Nongoma jurisdiction = 5 pts, Zululand District = 2.5 pts, KZN Province = 1.5 pts. Verification via CSD report ≤3 months old (ownership) and company address matching CSD (location). No separate functionality scoring. Highest total points wins; tie-break: highest specific goals points, then highest functionality (if applicable), then drawing of lots.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Lot 103 Main Street - - Nongoma - 3950
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.