Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
2 INDUSTRIA CRESENT KWADUKUZA - - KWADUKUZA - 4450
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167490
Kwadukuza municipality seeks a panel of contractors to perform testing, fault locating, cable identification and very low frequency (vlf) pressure testing on low and medium voltage cables during and after normal working hours for a three-year period. The single most consequential requirement is mandatory attendance at the compulsory clarification meeting on 15 september 2026 at 10h00, without which the tender will be disqualified.
Compulsory clarification meeting: 15 September 2026 at 10h00, PMU Boardroom, Lavoipierre Building, 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuza — doors close at 10h00, late entry not permitted, original tender document must be brought.
Closing date and time: 30 September 2026 at 12h00, sealed envelope endorsed MN 05/2026 deposited in Tender Box at Municipal Offices, No. 2 Industria Crescent SCM Building, KwaDukuza 4450 — no electronic or faxed submissions.
Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration mandatory; valid SARS tax compliance status PIN (verified via CSD).
Specific goals (20 points under 80/20 PPPFA): enterprise must be EME, QSE or Generic and at least 51% black-owned; proof must be submitted with bid or zero points awarded.
Residency requirement: service provider must reside within South Africa; proof of address via municipal utility bill, Ward Councillor letter (KDM format) or landlord affidavit.
Municipal accounts: most recent municipal account/utility bill for business or directors, or letter/affidavit confirming services not in arrears (submitted prior to award).
For contracts exceeding R4 million: 30% sub-contracting to EME/QSE at least 51% black-owned within KwaDukuza mandatory.
All applicable MBD forms (SBD 1, 3.1/3.2/3.3, 4, 6.1, 6.2, 7.1/7.2, 8, 9, Authority to Sign/Board Resolution) plus signed Certificate of Attendance at clarification meeting must be completed and submitted.
Prices must be firm and inclusive of VAT; validity period 56 calendar days.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
KwaDukuza Municipality: PMU Boardroom, Lavoipierre Building, 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuza, 4450
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
• The specific goals criteria applied to this tender in terms of section 2 (1)(d) and (e)of the act is eme, qse or generic which are at least 51% owned by black people. • Rdp criteria applied for this tender: service providers who reside within the republic of south africa will be considered. Proof of address by way of municipal utility bill or a proof of address by the ward councillor (special kdm format) of affidavit from the landlord to confirm locality must be provided with your bid.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
2 INDUSTRIA CRESENT KWADUKUZA - - KWADUKUZA - 4450
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NERSA Registration, PV GreenCard (Solar Installation)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: TENDER NO 05-2026.docx31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
TENDER NO 05-2026.docx
KwaDukuza Municipality invites tenders for a three-year panel of contractors to perform testing, fault locating, cable identification, and very low frequency (pressure) testing on low voltage (LV) and medium voltage (MV) cables during normal and after-hours.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win KwaDukuza tenders with AI-Powered Matching, coastal‑compliance tools, and intelligence for Ballito and the Dolphin Coast.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 6 294 870
Range
Based on 13 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Panel of contractors for testing, fault locating, cable identification, and very low frequency (VLF) pressure testing of low voltage (LV) and medium voltage (MV) cables during normal and after normal working hours for a period of three (3) years.
Important Dates
Source: TENDER NO 05-2026.docx (unknown)Tender documents available from: 31 August 2026, 09h00.
Cut-off for purchase of tender documents: 14 September 2026, 15h00.
Compulsory clarification meeting: 15 September 2026, 10h00 at PMU Boardroom, Lavoipierre Building, 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuza (mandatory attendance; doors close at 10h00).
Closing date and time: 30 September 2026, 12h00 (tenders opened in public immediately after).
Contact Information
Source: TENDER NO 05-2026.docx (unknown)Document collection enquiries: Mbalenhle Dlamini, tel 032-437-5087, email [email protected].
Technical queries: Nceba Dambuza, tel 032 300 0102, email [email protected].
Supply Chain Management queries: Luyanda Tshonapi, tel 032 437 5114, email [email protected].
Physical address for document collection and submission: KwaDukuza Municipality, Electrical Engineering Services Department, Electrical Offices, No 21, Lavoipierre Building, 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuza.
Submission address: Tender Box, Municipal Offices, No. 2 Industria Crescent SCM Building, KwaDukuza 4450.
Submission Guidelines
Source: TENDER NO 05-2026.docx (unknown)Submission method: sealed envelope endorsed with tender number MN 05/2026, deposited in the Tender Box at Municipal Offices, No. 2 Industria Crescent SCM Building, KwaDukuza 4450.
Closing: 12h00 on 30 September 2026. Late, electronic, or faxed tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders must be submitted on the original tender documentation provided by the Municipality.
Compulsory clarification meeting: 15 September 2026 at 10h00, PMU Boardroom, Lavoipierre Building, 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuza. Doors close at 10h00; late attendance not admitted. Failure to attend disqualifies the tender. Only tenderers who bring the original tender document may participate.
Tender documents available from 09h00 on 31 August 2026; cut-off for purchase 15h00 on 14 September 2026. Non-refundable fee R909.00 (VAT inclusive) payable at Municipal Finance Directorate, General Justice Mpanza Building, 104 Mahatma Gandhi Street, KwaDukuza (cash or EFT). EFT details: KDM Primary Account, ABSA, account 408 762 7126, branch 632 005, reference MN 05-2026.
Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content Declaration), SBD 7.1/7.2 (Contract Form), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices Declaration), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Authority to Sign / Board Resolution.
Additional returnable documents: signed Certificate of Attendance at compulsory clarification meeting, proof of CSD registration, valid tax compliance status PIN, municipal account/utility bill or landlord affidavit/Ward Councillor letter confirming municipal services not in arrears (to be submitted prior to award), proof of address (municipal utility bill, Ward Councillor proof, or landlord affidavit) for RDP locality requirement.
Validity period: 56 calendar days.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: TENDER NO 05-2026.docx (unknown)Preference points system: 80/20 in terms of Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022. Price: 80 points; Specific goals: 20 points. Specific goals criteria: EME, QSE, or Generic enterprise at least 51% owned by black people. Proof of specific goals claim must be submitted with the bid; failure to provide proof results in zero points for specific goals.
Minimum qualifying thresholds: registration on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD); valid tax compliance status (verified via CSD); not listed on National Treasury register of defaulters or restricted suppliers; no directors/shareholders in service of any organ of state; compliance with technical specification and submission of relevant support documentation; completion of all applicable MBD forms; compliance with all applicable Returnable Schedules.
Residency requirement: service providers must reside within the Republic of South Africa (proof of address required).
Preference will be given to EME or QSE at least 51% owned by black people within KwaZulu-Natal jurisdiction.
For tenders awarded exceeding R4 million, the tenderer must sub-contract 30% of contractable items to an EME or QSE at least 51% owned by black people within KwaDukuza.
Municipality reserves the right to accept any part or whole of any tender, and to call on preferred bidders to form a joint venture with a BEE company.
Canvassing in any form leads to disqualification.
Technical Specifications
Source: TENDER NO 05-2026.docx (unknown)Scope: Panel of contractors for testing, fault locating, cable identification, and very low frequency (VLF) pressure testing of low voltage (LV) and medium voltage (MV) cables.
Service hours: during normal and after normal working hours.
Contract duration: three (3) years.
Compliance with technical specification and submission of relevant support documentation is mandatory for responsiveness.
Financial Requirements
Source: TENDER NO 05-2026.docx (unknown)Prices tendered must be firm and inclusive of VAT.
Pricing schedule: SBD 3.1/3.2/3.3 (firm/non-firm/professional services pricing) to be completed.
No explicit bond, guarantee, or insurance amounts stated in the document.
No financial capacity or turnover thresholds specified.
Payment terms not detailed in the extracted text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: TENDER NO 05-2026.docx (unknown)Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration mandatory.
Tax compliance: valid SARS tax clearance certificate or tax compliance status PIN (verified via CSD).
B-BBEE: specific goals points for EME, QSE, or Generic enterprise at least 51% owned by black people; proof required with bid.
Residency: service provider must reside within Republic of South Africa; proof of address via municipal utility bill, Ward Councillor proof (special KDM format), or landlord affidavit.
Municipal accounts: copy of most recent municipal account/utility bill for business or directors, or letter/affidavit confirming municipal services not in arrears (submitted prior to award).
Not listed on National Treasury register of defaulters or restricted suppliers.
No directors/shareholders in service of any organ of state.
Completion of all applicable MBD forms (SBD 1, 3.1/3.2/3.3, 4, 6.1, 6.2, 7.1/7.2, 8, 9, Authority to Sign/Board Resolution).
Signed Certificate of Attendance at compulsory clarification meeting.
Compliance with all applicable Returnable Schedules.
For contracts exceeding R4 million: 30% sub-contracting to EME/QSE at least 51% black-owned within KwaDukuza.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2006
Relevant to electricity, generation, transmission, distribution and energy-service procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 28 of 2002
Relevant to mineral resources, mining rights, prospecting and mining-related procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 40 of 2004
Relevant to regulated electricity, piped-gas and petroleum-pipeline activities.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance.
Address
2 INDUSTRIA CRESENT KWADUKUZA - - KWADUKUZA - 4450
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.